onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1186b
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1186b
01/03/05
* * *
(B) in accordance with subsection (d)(3) of this section, the
alien entrepreneur must appear for a personal interview before
an officer or employee of the Service respecting the facts and
information described in subsection (d)(1) of this section.
(2) Termination of permanent resident status for failure to file
petition or have personal interview
(A) In general
In the case of an alien with permanent resident status on a
conditional basis under subsection (a) of this section, if -
(i) no petition is filed with respect to the alien in
accordance with the provisions of paragraph (1)(A), or
(ii) unless there is good cause shown, the alien
entrepreneur fails to appear at the interview described in
paragraph (1)(B) (if required under subsection (d)(3) of this
section),
the Attorney General shall terminate the permanent resident
status of the alien (and the alien's spouse and children if it
was obtained on a conditional basis under this section or
section 1186a of this title) as of the second anniversary of
the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence.
(B) Hearing in removal proceeding
In any removal proceeding with respect to an alien whose
permanent resident status is terminated under subparagraph (A),
the burden of proof shall be on the alien to establish
compliance with the conditions of paragraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B).
(3) Determination after petition and interview
(A) In general
If -
(i) a petition is filed in accordance with the provisions
of paragraph (1)(A), and
(ii) the alien entrepreneur appears at any interview
described in paragraph (1)(B),
the Attorney General shall make a determination, within 90 days
of the date of the such filing (!1) or interview (whichever is
later), as to whether the facts and information described in
subsection (d)(1) of this section and alleged in the petition
are true with respect to the qualifying commercial enterprise.
(B) Removal of conditional basis if favorable determination
If the Attorney General determines that such facts and
information are true, the Attorney General shall so notify the
alien involved and shall remove the conditional basis of the
alien's status effective as of the second anniversary of the
alien's lawful admission for permanent residence.
(C) Termination if adverse determination
If the Attorney General determines that such facts and
information are not true, the Attorney General shall so notify
the alien involved and, subject to subparagraph (D), shall
terminate the permanent resident status of an alien
entrepreneur, alien spouse, or alien child as of the date of
the determination.
(D) Hearing in removal proceeding
Any alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under
subparagraph (C) may request a review of such determination in
a proceeding to remove the alien. In such proceeding, the
burden of proof shall be on the Attorney General to establish,
* * *
such status.
"(f) Definition of Full-Time. - For purposes of this section, the
term 'full-time' means a position that requires at least 35 hours
of service per week at any time, regardless of who fills the
position.
"SEC. 11032. CONDITIONAL PERMANENT RESIDENT STATUS FOR CERTAIN
ALIEN ENTREPRENEURS, SPOUSES, AND CHILDREN.
"(a) In General. - With respect to each eligible alien described
in subsection (b), the Attorney General or the Secretary of State
shall approve the application described in subsection (b)(2) and
grant the alien (and any spouse or child of the alien, if the
spouse or child is eligible to receive a visa under section 203(d)
of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1153(d))) the
status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence on a
conditional basis under section 216A of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1186b).
Such application shall be approved not later than 180 days after
the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 2002].
"(b) Eligible Aliens Described. - An alien is an eligible alien
described in this subsection if the alien -
"(1) filed, under section 204(a)(1)(H) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154(a)(1)(H)) (or any predecessor
provision), a petition to accord the alien a status under section
203(b)(5) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(5)) that was approved by
the Attorney General after January 1, 1995, and before August 31,
1998;
"(2) pursuant to such approval, timely filed before the date of
the enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 2002] an application for
adjustment of status under section 245 of such Act (8 U.S.C.
1255) or an application for an immigrant visa under section
203(b)(5) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(5)); and
"(3) is not inadmissible or deportable on any ground.
"(c) Treatment of Certain Applications. -
"(1) Revocation of approval of petitions. - If the Attorney
General revoked the approval of a petition described in
subsection (b)(1), such revocation shall be disregarded for
purposes of this section if it was based on a determination that
the alien failed to satisfy section 203(b)(5)(A)(ii) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(5)(A)(ii)).
"(2) Applications no longer pending. -
"(A) In general. - If an application described in subsection
(b)(2) is not pending on the date of the enactment of this Act
[Nov. 2, 2002], the Attorney General shall disregard the
circumstances leading to such lack of pendency and treat it as
reopened, if such lack of pendency is due to a determination
that the alien -
"(i) failed to satisfy section 203(b)(5)(A)(ii) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(5)(A)(ii));
or
"(ii) departed the United States without advance parole.
"(B) Applicants abroad. - In the case of an eligible alien
who filed an application for adjustment of status described in
subsection (b)(2), but who is no longer physically present in
* * *