onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1186b
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1186b
01/03/05
* * *
a proceeding to remove the alien. In such proceeding, the
burden of proof shall be on the Attorney General to establish,
by a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts and
information described in subsection (d)(1) of this section and
alleged in the petition are not true with respect to the
qualifying commercial enterprise.
(d) Details of petition and interview
(1) Contents of petition
Each petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section shall
contain facts and information demonstrating that the alien -
(A)(i) invested, or is actively in the process of investing,
the requisite capital; and
(ii) sustained the actions described in clause (i) throughout
the period of the alien's residence in the United States; and
(B) is otherwise conforming to the requirements of section
1153(b)(5) of this title.
(2) Period for filing petition
(A) 90-day period before second anniversary
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the petition under
subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section must be filed during the
90-day period before the second anniversary of the alien's
lawful admission for permanent residence.
(B) Date petitions for good cause
Such a petition may be considered if filed after such date,
but only if the alien establishes to the satisfaction of the
Attorney General good cause and extenuating circumstances for
failure to file the petition during the period described in
subparagraph (A).
(C) Filing of petitions during removal
In the case of an alien who is the subject of removal
hearings as a result of failure to file a petition on a timely
basis in accordance with subparagraph (A), the Attorney General
may stay such removal proceedings against an alien pending the
filing of the petition under subparagraph (B).
(3) Personal interview
The interview under subsection (c)(1)(B) of this section shall
be conducted within 90 days after the date of submitting a
* * *
effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 2002],
shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of such
subparagraph.
"(C) Exception for troubled businesses. - In the case of an
eligible alien who has made a capital investment in a troubled
business (as defined in 8 CFR 204.6(e), as in effect on the
date of the enactment of this Act), in lieu of the
determination under subparagraph (A)(ii), the Attorney General
shall determine whether the number of employees of the
business, as measured on any of the dates described in
subparagraph (D), is at no less than the pre-investment level.
"(D) Dates. - The dates described in this subparagraph are
the following:
"(i) The date on which the petition described in subsection
(b)(1)(C) is filed.
"(ii) 6 months after the date described in clause (i).
"(iii) The date on which the determination under
subparagraph (A) or (C) is made.
"(E) Removal of conditional basis if favorable determination.
- If the Attorney General renders an affirmative determination
with respect to clauses (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (A), and
if the Attorney General renders a negative determination with
respect to clause (i) of such subparagraph, the Attorney
General shall so notify the alien involved and shall remove the
conditional basis of the alien's status (and that of the
alien's spouse and children if it was obtained under section
216A of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1186b))
effective as of the second anniversary of the alien's lawful
admission for permanent residence.
"(F) Requirements relating to adverse determinations. -
"(i) Notice. - If the Attorney General renders an adverse
determination with respect to clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of
subparagraph (A), the Attorney General shall so notify the
alien involved. The notice shall be in writing and shall
state the factual basis for any adverse determination. The
Attorney General shall provide the alien with an opportunity
to submit evidence to rebut any adverse determination. If the
Attorney General reverses all adverse determinations pursuant
* * *