onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1183a
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1183a
01/03/05
Sec. 1183a. Requirements for sponsor's affidavit of support
(a) Enforceability
(1) Terms of affidavit
No affidavit of support may be accepted by the Attorney General
or by any consular officer to establish that an alien is not
excludable as a public charge under section 1182(a)(4) of this
title unless such affidavit is executed by a sponsor of the alien
as a contract -
(A) in which the sponsor agrees to provide support to
maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not
less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the
period in which the affidavit is enforceable;
(B) that is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the
sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State (or any
political subdivision of such State), or by any other entity
that provides any means-tested public benefit (as defined in
subsection (e) (!1) of this section), consistent with the
provisions of this section; and
(C) in which the sponsor agrees to submit to the jurisdiction
of any Federal or State court for the purpose of actions
brought under subsection (b)(2) of this section.
(2) Period of enforceability
An affidavit of support shall be enforceable with respect to
benefits provided for an alien before the date the alien is
naturalized as a citizen of the United States, or, if earlier,
the termination date provided under paragraph (3).
(3) Termination of period of enforceability upon completion of
required period of employment, etc.
(A) In general
* * *
information regarding the application of this paragraph is
provided to the system for alien verification of eligibility
(SAVE) described in section 1137(d)(3) of the Social Security
Act [42 U.S.C. 1320b-7(d)(3)].
(b) Reimbursement of government expenses
(1) Request for reimbursement
(A) Requirement
Upon notification that a sponsored alien has received any
means-tested public benefit, the appropriate nongovernmental
entity which provided such benefit or the appropriate entity of
the Federal Government, a State, or any political subdivision
of a State shall request reimbursement by the sponsor in an
amount which is equal to the unreimbursed costs of such
benefit.
(B) Regulations
The Attorney General, in consultation with the heads of other
appropriate Federal agencies, shall prescribe such regulations
as may be necessary to carry out subparagraph (A).
(2) Actions to compel reimbursement
(A) In case of nonresponse
If within 45 days after a request for reimbursement under
paragraph (1)(A), the appropriate entity has not received a
response from the sponsor indicating a willingness to commence
payment an action may be brought against the sponsor pursuant
to the affidavit of support.
(B) In case of failure to pay
If the sponsor fails to abide by the repayment terms
established by the appropriate entity, the entity may bring an
action against the sponsor pursuant to the affidavit of
support.
(C) Limitation on actions
No cause of action may be brought under this paragraph later
* * *
The sponsor shall notify the Attorney General and the State in
which the sponsored alien is currently a resident within 30 days
of any change of address of the sponsor during the period in
which an affidavit of support is enforceable.
(2) Penalty
Any person subject to the requirement of paragraph (1) who
fails to satisfy such requirement shall, after notice and
opportunity to be heard, be subject to a civil penalty of -
(A) not less than $250 or more than $2,000, or
(B) if such failure occurs with knowledge that the sponsored
alien has received any means-tested public benefits (other than
benefits described in section 1611(b), 1613(c)(2), or 1621(b)
of this title) not less than $2,000 or more than $5,000.
The Attorney General shall enforce this paragraph under
appropriate regulations.
(e) Jurisdiction
An action to enforce an affidavit of support executed under
subsection (a) of this section may be brought against the sponsor
in any appropriate court -
(1) by a sponsored alien, with respect to financial support; or
(2) by the appropriate entity of the Federal Government, a
State or any political subdivision of a State, or by any other
nongovernmental entity under subsection (b)(2) of this section,
with respect to reimbursement.
(f) "Sponsor" defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this section the term "sponsor" in relation to
a sponsored alien means an individual who executes an affidavit
of support with respect to the sponsored alien and who -
* * *
the total number of other dependents and aliens sponsored by
that sponsor.
(B) Limitation
The Secretary of State, or the Attorney General in the case
of adjustment of status, may provide that the demonstration
under subparagraph (A) applies only to the most recent taxable
year.
(h) (!2) "Federal poverty line" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "Federal poverty line"
means the level of income equal to the official poverty line (as
defined by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, as
revised annually by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, in
accordance with section 9902(2) of title 42) that is applicable to
a family of the size involved.
(i) Sponsor's social security account number required to be
provided
(1) An affidavit of support shall include the social security
account number of each sponsor.
(2) The Attorney General shall develop an automated system to
maintain the social security account number data provided under
paragraph (1).
(3) The Attorney General shall submit an annual report to the
Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the
Senate setting forth -
(A) for the most recent fiscal year for which data are
available the number of sponsors under this section and the
number of sponsors in compliance with the financial obligations
of this section; and
(B) a comparison of such numbers with the numbers of such
sponsors for the preceding fiscal year.