onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1183a
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1183a
* * *
Sec. 1183a. Requirements for sponsor's affidavit of support
(a) Enforceability
(1) Terms of affidavit
No affidavit of support may be accepted by the Attorney General
or by any consular officer to establish that an alien is not
excludable as a public charge under section 1182(a)(4) of this
title unless such affidavit is executed by a sponsor of the alien
as a contract -
(A) in which the sponsor agrees to provide support to
maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not
less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the
period in which the affidavit is enforceable;
(B) that is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the
sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State (or any
political subdivision of such State), or by any other entity
that provides any means-tested public benefit (as defined in
subsection (e) (!1) of this section), consistent with the
provisions of this section; and
(C) in which the sponsor agrees to submit to the jurisdiction
of any Federal or State court for the purpose of actions
brought under subsection (b)(2) of this section.
(2) Period of enforceability
An affidavit of support shall be enforceable with respect to
benefits provided for an alien before the date the alien is
naturalized as a citizen of the United States, or, if earlier,
the termination date provided under paragraph (3).
(3) Termination of period of enforceability upon completion of
required period of employment, etc.
(A) In general
An affidavit of support is not enforceable after such time as
the alien (i) has worked 40 qualifying quarters of coverage as
* * *
of the Federal poverty line.
(4) Certain employment-based immigrants case
Such term also includes an individual -
(A) who does not meet the requirement of paragraph (1)(D),
but is the relative of the sponsored alien who filed a
classification petition for the sponsored alien as an
employment-based immigrant under section 1153(b) of this title
or who has a significant ownership interest in the entity that
filed such a petition; and
(B)(i) who demonstrates (as provided under paragraph (6)) the
means to maintain an annual income equal to at least 125
percent of the Federal poverty line, or
(ii) does not meet the requirement of paragraph (1)(E) but
accepts joint and several liability together with an individual
under paragraph (5)(A).
(5) Non-petitioning cases
Such term also includes an individual who does not meet the
requirement of paragraph (1)(D) but who -
(A) accepts joint and several liability with a petitioning
sponsor under paragraph (2) or relative of an employment-based
immigrant under paragraph (4) and who demonstrates (as provided
under paragraph (6)) the means to maintain an annual income
equal to at least 125 percent of the Federal poverty line; or
(B) is a spouse, parent, mother-in-law, father-in-law,
sibling, child (if at least 18 years of age), son, daughter,
son-in-law, daughter-in-law, sister-in-law, brother-in-law,
grandparent, or grandchild of a sponsored alien or a legal
guardian of a sponsored alien, meets the requirements of
* * *