onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1183a
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1183a
01/03/05
Sec. 1183a. Requirements for sponsor's affidavit of support
(a) Enforceability
(1) Terms of affidavit
No affidavit of support may be accepted by the Attorney General
or by any consular officer to establish that an alien is not
excludable as a public charge under section 1182(a)(4) of this
title unless such affidavit is executed by a sponsor of the alien
as a contract -
(A) in which the sponsor agrees to provide support to
maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not
less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the
period in which the affidavit is enforceable;
(B) that is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the
sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State (or any
political subdivision of such State), or by any other entity
that provides any means-tested public benefit (as defined in
subsection (e) (!1) of this section), consistent with the
provisions of this section; and
(C) in which the sponsor agrees to submit to the jurisdiction
of any Federal or State court for the purpose of actions
brought under subsection (b)(2) of this section.
(2) Period of enforceability
An affidavit of support shall be enforceable with respect to
benefits provided for an alien before the date the alien is
naturalized as a citizen of the United States, or, if earlier,
the termination date provided under paragraph (3).
(3) Termination of period of enforceability upon completion of
required period of employment, etc.
(A) In general
An affidavit of support is not enforceable after such time as
the alien (i) has worked 40 qualifying quarters of coverage as
defined under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C.
401 et seq.] or can be credited with such qualifying quarters
as provided under subparagraph (B), and (ii) in the case of any
such qualifying quarter creditable for any period beginning
after December 31, 1996, did not receive any Federal
means-tested public benefit (as provided under section 1613 of
this title) during any such period.
(B) Qualifying quarters
For purposes of this section, in determining the number of
qualifying quarters of coverage under title II of the Social
Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.] an alien shall be credited
with -
(i) all of the qualifying quarters of coverage as defined
under title II of the Social Security Act worked by a parent
of such alien while the alien was under age 18, and
(ii) all of the qualifying quarters worked by a spouse of
such alien during their marriage and the alien remains
married to such spouse or such spouse is deceased.
No such qualifying quarter of coverage that is creditable under
title II of the Social Security Act for any period beginning
* * *
reimbursement from the sponsor or brings an action against the
sponsor pursuant to the affidavit of support, the appropriate
entity may appoint or hire an individual or other person to act
on behalf of such entity acting under the authority of law for
purposes of collecting any amounts owed.
(c) Remedies
Remedies available to enforce an affidavit of support under this
section include any or all of the remedies described in section
3201, 3203, 3204, or 3205 of title 28, as well as an order for
specific performance and payment of legal fees and other costs of
collection, and include corresponding remedies available under
State law. A Federal agency may seek to collect amounts owed under
this section in accordance with the provisions of subchapter II of
chapter 37 of title 31.
(d) Notification of change of address
(1) General requirement
The sponsor shall notify the Attorney General and the State in
which the sponsored alien is currently a resident within 30 days
of any change of address of the sponsor during the period in
which an affidavit of support is enforceable.
(2) Penalty
Any person subject to the requirement of paragraph (1) who
fails to satisfy such requirement shall, after notice and
opportunity to be heard, be subject to a civil penalty of -
(A) not less than $250 or more than $2,000, or
(B) if such failure occurs with knowledge that the sponsored
alien has received any means-tested public benefits (other than
benefits described in section 1611(b), 1613(c)(2), or 1621(b)
of this title) not less than $2,000 or more than $5,000.
The Attorney General shall enforce this paragraph under
appropriate regulations.
(e) Jurisdiction
An action to enforce an affidavit of support executed under
subsection (a) of this section may be brought against the sponsor
in any appropriate court -
(1) by a sponsored alien, with respect to financial support; or
(2) by the appropriate entity of the Federal Government, a
State or any political subdivision of a State, or by any other
nongovernmental entity under subsection (b)(2) of this section,
with respect to reimbursement.
(f) "Sponsor" defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this section the term "sponsor" in relation to
a sponsored alien means an individual who executes an affidavit
of support with respect to the sponsored alien and who -
(A) is a citizen or national of the United States or an alien
who is lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent
residence;
(B) is at least 18 years of age;
(C) is domiciled in any of the several States of the United
States, the District of Columbia, or any territory or
possession of the United States;
(D) is petitioning for the admission of the alien under
section 1154 of this title; and
* * *