onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1183a
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1183a
* * *
opportunity to be heard, be subject to a civil penalty of -
(A) not less than $250 or more than $2,000, or
(B) if such failure occurs with knowledge that the sponsored
alien has received any means-tested public benefits (other than
benefits described in section 1611(b), 1613(c)(2), or 1621(b)
of this title) not less than $2,000 or more than $5,000.
The Attorney General shall enforce this paragraph under
appropriate regulations.
(e) Jurisdiction
An action to enforce an affidavit of support executed under
subsection (a) of this section may be brought against the sponsor
in any appropriate court -
(1) by a sponsored alien, with respect to financial support; or
(2) by the appropriate entity of the Federal Government, a
State or any political subdivision of a State, or by any other
nongovernmental entity under subsection (b)(2) of this section,
with respect to reimbursement.
(f) "Sponsor" defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this section the term "sponsor" in relation to
a sponsored alien means an individual who executes an affidavit
of support with respect to the sponsored alien and who -
(A) is a citizen or national of the United States or an alien
who is lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent
residence;
(B) is at least 18 years of age;
(C) is domiciled in any of the several States of the United
States, the District of Columbia, or any territory or
possession of the United States;
(D) is petitioning for the admission of the alien under
section 1154 of this title; and
* * *