onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1186a
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1186a
01/03/05
Sec. 1186a. Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien
spouses and sons and daughters
(a) In general
(1) Conditional basis for status
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an alien
spouse (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section) and an
alien son or daughter (as defined in subsection (g)(2) of this
section) shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status
of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have
obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the
provisions of this section.
(2) Notice of requirements
(A) At time of obtaining permanent residence
At the time an alien spouse or alien son or daughter obtains
permanent resident status on a conditional basis under
paragraph (1), the Attorney General shall provide for notice to
such a spouse, son, or daughter respecting the provisions of
this section and the requirements of subsection (c)(1) of this
section to have the conditional basis of such status removed.
(B) At time of required petition
In addition, the Attorney General shall attempt to provide
notice to such a spouse, son, or daughter, at or about the
beginning of the 90-day period described in subsection
(d)(2)(A) of this section, of the requirements of subsections
(!1) (c)(1) of this section.
(C) Effect of failure to provide notice
The failure of the Attorney General to provide a notice under
this paragraph shall not affect the enforcement of the
* * *
accordance with the provisions of paragraph (1)(A), or
(ii) unless there is good cause shown, the alien spouse and
petitioning spouse fail to appear at the interview described
in paragraph (1)(B),
the Attorney General shall terminate the permanent resident
status of the alien as of the second anniversary of the alien's
lawful admission for permanent residence.
(B) Hearing in removal proceeding
In any removal proceeding with respect to an alien whose
permanent resident status is terminated under subparagraph (A),
the burden of proof shall be on the alien to establish
compliance with the conditions of paragraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B).
(3) Determination after petition and interview
(A) In general
If -
(i) a petition is filed in accordance with the provisions
of paragraph (1)(A), and
(ii) the alien spouse and petitioning spouse appear at the
interview described in paragraph (1)(B),
the Attorney General shall make a determination, within 90 days
of the date of the interview, as to whether the facts and
information described in subsection (d)(1) of this section and
alleged in the petition are true with respect to the qualifying
marriage.
(B) Removal of conditional basis if favorable determination
If the Attorney General determines that such facts and
information are true, the Attorney General shall so notify the
parties involved and shall remove the conditional basis of the
parties effective as of the second anniversary of the alien's
obtaining the status of lawful admission for permanent
residence.
(C) Termination if adverse determination
If the Attorney General determines that such facts and
information are not true, the Attorney General shall so notify
the parties involved and, subject to subparagraph (D), shall
terminate the permanent resident status of an alien spouse or
an alien son or daughter as of the date of the determination.
(D) Hearing in removal proceeding
Any alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under
subparagraph (C) may request a review of such determination in
a proceeding to remove the alien. In such proceeding, the
burden of proof shall be on the Attorney General to establish,
by a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts and
information described in subsection (d)(1) of this section and
alleged in the petition are not true with respect to the
qualifying marriage.
(4) Hardship waiver
The Attorney General, in the Attorney General's discretion, may
remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status for
an alien who fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) if
the alien demonstrates that -
(A) extreme hardship would result if such alien is removed,
(B) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by
the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been
terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and the
alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of
paragraph (1), or
(C) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by
the alien spouse and during the marriage the alien spouse or
child was battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty
perpetrated by his or her spouse or citizen or permanent
resident parent and the alien was not at fault in failing to
meet the requirements of paragraph (1).
In determining extreme hardship, the Attorney General shall
consider circumstances occurring only during the period that the
alien was admitted for permanent residence on a conditional
basis. In acting on applications under this paragraph, the
Attorney General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to
the application. The determination of what evidence is credible
and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole
discretion of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall,
by regulation, establish measures to protect the confidentiality
of information concerning any abused alien spouse or child,
including information regarding the whereabouts of such spouse or
child.
(d) Details of petition and interview
(1) Contents of petition
Each petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section shall
contain the following facts and information:
(A) Statement of proper marriage and petitioning process
The facts are that -
(i) the qualifying marriage -
(I) was entered into in accordance with the laws of the
place where the marriage took place,
(II) has not been judicially annulled or terminated,
other than through the death of a spouse, and
(III) was not entered into for the purpose of procuring
an alien's admission as an immigrant; and
(ii) no fee or other consideration was given (other than a
* * *
which is convenient to the parties involved. The Attorney
General, in the Attorney General's discretion, may waive the
deadline for such an interview or the requirement for such an
interview in such cases as may be appropriate.
(e) Treatment of period for purposes of naturalization
For purposes of subchapter III of this chapter, in the case of an
alien who is in the United States as a lawful permanent resident on
a conditional basis under this section, the alien shall be
considered to have been admitted as an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence and to be in the United States as an alien
lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.
(f) Treatment of certain waivers
In the case of an alien who has permanent residence status on a
conditional basis under this section, if, in order to obtain such
status, the alien obtained a waiver under subsection (h) or (i) of
section 1182 of this title of certain grounds of inadmissibility,
such waiver terminates upon the termination of such permanent
residence status under this section.
(g) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "alien spouse" means an alien who obtains the
status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence
(whether on a conditional basis or otherwise) -
(A) as an immediate relative (described in section 1151(b) of
this title) as the spouse of a citizen of the United States,
(B) under section 1184(d) of this title as the fiancee or
fiance of a citizen of the United States, or
* * *