onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1186a
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1186a
01/03/05
* * *
parties effective as of the second anniversary of the alien's
obtaining the status of lawful admission for permanent
residence.
(C) Termination if adverse determination
If the Attorney General determines that such facts and
information are not true, the Attorney General shall so notify
the parties involved and, subject to subparagraph (D), shall
terminate the permanent resident status of an alien spouse or
an alien son or daughter as of the date of the determination.
(D) Hearing in removal proceeding
Any alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under
subparagraph (C) may request a review of such determination in
a proceeding to remove the alien. In such proceeding, the
burden of proof shall be on the Attorney General to establish,
by a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts and
information described in subsection (d)(1) of this section and
alleged in the petition are not true with respect to the
qualifying marriage.
(4) Hardship waiver
The Attorney General, in the Attorney General's discretion, may
remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status for
an alien who fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) if
the alien demonstrates that -
(A) extreme hardship would result if such alien is removed,
(B) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by
the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been
terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and the
alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of
paragraph (1), or
(C) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by
the alien spouse and during the marriage the alien spouse or
child was battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty
perpetrated by his or her spouse or citizen or permanent
resident parent and the alien was not at fault in failing to
meet the requirements of paragraph (1).
In determining extreme hardship, the Attorney General shall
consider circumstances occurring only during the period that the
alien was admitted for permanent residence on a conditional
basis. In acting on applications under this paragraph, the
Attorney General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to
the application. The determination of what evidence is credible
and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole
discretion of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall,
by regulation, establish measures to protect the confidentiality
of information concerning any abused alien spouse or child,
including information regarding the whereabouts of such spouse or
child.
(d) Details of petition and interview
(1) Contents of petition
Each petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section shall
contain the following facts and information:
(A) Statement of proper marriage and petitioning process
The facts are that -
(i) the qualifying marriage -
(I) was entered into in accordance with the laws of the
place where the marriage took place,
(II) has not been judicially annulled or terminated,
other than through the death of a spouse, and
(III) was not entered into for the purpose of procuring
an alien's admission as an immigrant; and
(ii) no fee or other consideration was given (other than a
fee or other consideration to an attorney for assistance in
preparation of a lawful petition) for the filing of a
petition under section 1154(a) of this title or subsection
(d) or (p) (!2) of section 1184 of this title with respect to
the alien spouse or alien son or daughter.
(B) Statement of additional information
The information is a statement of -
(i) the actual residence of each party to the qualifying
marriage since the date the alien spouse obtained permanent
resident status on a conditional basis under subsection (a)
of this section, and
(ii) the place of employment (if any) of each such party
since such date, and the name of the employer of such party.
(2) Period for filing petition
(A) 90-day period before second anniversary
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the petition under
* * *