onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1186a
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1186a
01/03/05
Sec. 1186a. Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien
spouses and sons and daughters
(a) In general
(1) Conditional basis for status
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an alien
spouse (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section) and an
alien son or daughter (as defined in subsection (g)(2) of this
section) shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status
of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have
obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the
provisions of this section.
(2) Notice of requirements
(A) At time of obtaining permanent residence
At the time an alien spouse or alien son or daughter obtains
permanent resident status on a conditional basis under
paragraph (1), the Attorney General shall provide for notice to
such a spouse, son, or daughter respecting the provisions of
this section and the requirements of subsection (c)(1) of this
section to have the conditional basis of such status removed.
(B) At time of required petition
In addition, the Attorney General shall attempt to provide
notice to such a spouse, son, or daughter, at or about the
beginning of the 90-day period described in subsection
(d)(2)(A) of this section, of the requirements of subsections
(!1) (c)(1) of this section.
(C) Effect of failure to provide notice
The failure of the Attorney General to provide a notice under
this paragraph shall not affect the enforcement of the
* * *
Any alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under
subparagraph (C) may request a review of such determination in
a proceeding to remove the alien. In such proceeding, the
burden of proof shall be on the Attorney General to establish,
by a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts and
information described in subsection (d)(1) of this section and
alleged in the petition are not true with respect to the
qualifying marriage.
(4) Hardship waiver
The Attorney General, in the Attorney General's discretion, may
remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status for
an alien who fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) if
the alien demonstrates that -
(A) extreme hardship would result if such alien is removed,
(B) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by
the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been
terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and the
alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of
paragraph (1), or
(C) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by
the alien spouse and during the marriage the alien spouse or
child was battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty
perpetrated by his or her spouse or citizen or permanent
resident parent and the alien was not at fault in failing to
meet the requirements of paragraph (1).
In determining extreme hardship, the Attorney General shall
consider circumstances occurring only during the period that the
alien was admitted for permanent residence on a conditional
basis. In acting on applications under this paragraph, the
Attorney General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to
the application. The determination of what evidence is credible
and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole
discretion of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall,
by regulation, establish measures to protect the confidentiality
of information concerning any abused alien spouse or child,
including information regarding the whereabouts of such spouse or
child.
(d) Details of petition and interview
(1) Contents of petition
Each petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section shall
contain the following facts and information:
(A) Statement of proper marriage and petitioning process
The facts are that -
(i) the qualifying marriage -
(I) was entered into in accordance with the laws of the
place where the marriage took place,
(II) has not been judicially annulled or terminated,
other than through the death of a spouse, and
(III) was not entered into for the purpose of procuring
an alien's admission as an immigrant; and
(ii) no fee or other consideration was given (other than a
* * *