onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1201
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1201
* * *
crewman may be admitted, subject to the provisions of this part, if
his name appears in the crew list of the vessel or aircraft on
which he arrives and the crew list is visaed by a consular officer,
but the consular officer shall have the right to deny admission to
any alien crewman from the crew list visa.
(g) Nonissuance of visas or other documents
No visa or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if (1)
it appears to the consular officer, from statements in the
application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien
is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under
section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law, (2) the
application fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or
the regulations issued thereunder, or (3) the consular officer
knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to
receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of
this title, or any other provision of law: Provided, That a visa or
other documentation may be issued to an alien who is within the
purview of section 1182(a)(4) of this title, if such alien is
otherwise entitled to receive a visa or other documentation, upon
receipt of notice by the consular officer from the Attorney General
of the giving of a bond or undertaking providing indemnity as in
the case of aliens admitted under section 1183 of this title:
Provided further, That a visa may be issued to an alien defined in
section 1101(a)(15)(B) or (F) of this title, if such alien is
otherwise entitled to receive a visa, upon receipt of a notice by
the consular officer from the Attorney General of the giving of a
bond with sufficient surety in such sum and containing such
conditions as the consular officer shall prescribe, to insure that
* * *