onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1201
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1201
Sponsored Links
01/03/05
Sec. 1201. Issuance of visas
(a) Immigrants; nonimmigrants
(1) Under the conditions hereinafter prescribed and subject to
the limitations prescribed in this chapter or regulations issued
thereunder, a consular officer may issue
(A) to an immigrant who has made proper application therefor,
an immigrant visa which shall consist of the application provided
for in section 1202 of this title, visaed by such consular
officer, and shall specify the foreign state, if any, to which
the immigrant is charged, the immigrant's particular status under
such foreign state, the preference, immediate relative, or
special immigrant classification to which the alien is charged,
the date on which the validity of the visa shall expire, and such
additional information as may be required; and
(B) to a nonimmigrant who has made proper application therefor,
a nonimmigrant visa, which shall specify the classification under
section 1101(a)(15) of this title of the nonimmigrant, the period
during which the nonimmigrant visa shall be valid, and such
additional information as may be required.
(2) The Secretary of State shall provide to the Service an
electronic version of the visa file of each alien who has been
issued a visa to ensure that the data in that visa file is
available to immigration inspectors at the United States ports of
entry before the arrival of the alien at such a port of entry.
(b) Registration; photographs; waiver of requirement
Each alien who applies for a visa shall be registered in
connection with his application, and shall furnish copies of his
photograph signed by him for such use as may be by regulations
required. The requirements of this subsection may be waived in the
discretion of the Secretary of State in the case of any alien who
is within that class of nonimmigrants enumerated in sections
1101(a)(15)(A), and 1101(a)(15)(G) of this title, or in the case of
any alien who is granted a diplomatic visa on a diplomatic passport
or on the equivalent thereof.
(c) Period of validity; requirement of visa
An immigrant visa shall be valid for such period, not exceeding
six months, as shall be by regulations prescribed, except that any
visa issued to a child lawfully adopted by a United States citizen
and spouse while such citizen is serving abroad in the United
States Armed Forces, or is employed abroad by the United States
Government, or is temporarily abroad on business, shall be valid
until such time, for a period not to exceed three years, as the
* * *
transportation companies, and masters, commanding officers, agents,
owners, charterers, or consignees, shall not be penalized under
section 1323(b) of this title for action taken in reliance on such
visas or other documentation, unless they received due notice of
such revocation prior to the alien's embarkation. There shall be no
means of judicial review (including review pursuant to section 2241
of title 28 or any other habeas corpus provision, and sections 1361
and 1651 of such title) of a revocation under this subsection,
except in the context of a removal proceeding if such revocation
provides the sole ground for removal under section 1227(a)(1)(B) of
this title.