onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1201
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1201
* * *
the satisfaction of the consular officer that he was unable to use
the original immigrant visa during the period of its validity
because of reasons beyond his control and for which he was not
responsible: Provided, That the immigrant is found by the consular
officer to be eligible for an immigrant visa and the immigrant pays
again the statutory fees for an application and an immigrant visa.
(d) Physical examination
Prior to the issuance of an immigrant visa to any alien, the
consular officer shall require such alien to submit to a physical
and mental examination in accordance with such regulations as may
be prescribed. Prior to the issuance of a nonimmigrant visa to any
alien, the consular officer may require such alien to submit to a
physical or mental examination, or both, if in his opinion such
examination is necessary to ascertain whether such alien is
eligible to receive a visa.
(e) Surrender of visa
Each immigrant shall surrender his immigrant visa to the
immigration officer at the port of entry, who shall endorse on the
visa the date and the port of arrival, the identity of the vessel
or other means of transportation by which the immigrant arrived,
and such other endorsements as may be by regulations required.
(f) Surrender of documents
Each nonimmigrant shall present or surrender to the immigration
officer at the port of entry such documents as may be by regulation
required. In the case of an alien crewman not in possession of any
* * *
his name appears in the crew list of the vessel or aircraft on
which he arrives and the crew list is visaed by a consular officer,
but the consular officer shall have the right to deny admission to
any alien crewman from the crew list visa.
(g) Nonissuance of visas or other documents
No visa or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if (1)
it appears to the consular officer, from statements in the
application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien
is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under
section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law, (2) the
application fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or
the regulations issued thereunder, or (3) the consular officer
knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to
receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of
this title, or any other provision of law: Provided, That a visa or
other documentation may be issued to an alien who is within the
purview of section 1182(a)(4) of this title, if such alien is
otherwise entitled to receive a visa or other documentation, upon
receipt of notice by the consular officer from the Attorney General
of the giving of a bond or undertaking providing indemnity as in
the case of aliens admitted under section 1183 of this title:
Provided further, That a visa may be issued to an alien defined in
section 1101(a)(15)(B) or (F) of this title, if such alien is
otherwise entitled to receive a visa, upon receipt of a notice by
the consular officer from the Attorney General of the giving of a
bond with sufficient surety in such sum and containing such
conditions as the consular officer shall prescribe, to insure that
at the expiration of the time for which such alien has been
admitted by the Attorney General, as provided in section 1184(a) of
this title, or upon failure to maintain the status under which he
was admitted, or to maintain any status subsequently acquired under
section 1258 of this title, such alien will depart from the United
States.
(h) Nonadmission upon arrival
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to entitle any alien,
to whom a visa or other documentation has been issued, to be
admitted (!1) the United States, if, upon arrival at a port of
entry in the United States, he is found to be inadmissible under
this chapter, or any other provision of law. The substance of this
subsection shall appear upon every visa application.
(i) Revocation of visas or documents
After the issuance of a visa or other documentation to any alien,
the consular officer or the Secretary of State may at any time, in
his discretion, revoke such visa or other documentation. Notice of
such revocation shall be communicated to the Attorney General, and
such revocation shall invalidate the visa or other documentation
from the date of issuance: Provided, That carriers or
transportation companies, and masters, commanding officers, agents,
owners, charterers, or consignees, shall not be penalized under
section 1323(b) of this title for action taken in reliance on such
visas or other documentation, unless they received due notice of
such revocation prior to the alien's embarkation. There shall be no
* * *