onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1201
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1201
* * *
States.
(h) Nonadmission upon arrival
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to entitle any alien,
to whom a visa or other documentation has been issued, to be
admitted (!1) the United States, if, upon arrival at a port of
entry in the United States, he is found to be inadmissible under
this chapter, or any other provision of law. The substance of this
subsection shall appear upon every visa application.
(i) Revocation of visas or documents
After the issuance of a visa or other documentation to any alien,
the consular officer or the Secretary of State may at any time, in
his discretion, revoke such visa or other documentation. Notice of
such revocation shall be communicated to the Attorney General, and
such revocation shall invalidate the visa or other documentation
from the date of issuance: Provided, That carriers or
transportation companies, and masters, commanding officers, agents,
owners, charterers, or consignees, shall not be penalized under
section 1323(b) of this title for action taken in reliance on such
visas or other documentation, unless they received due notice of
such revocation prior to the alien's embarkation. There shall be no
means of judicial review (including review pursuant to section 2241
of title 28 or any other habeas corpus provision, and sections 1361
and 1651 of such title) of a revocation under this subsection,
except in the context of a removal proceeding if such revocation
provides the sole ground for removal under section 1227(a)(1)(B) of
this title.