onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1201
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1201
* * *
refugee status and firmly resettled in another foreign country or
are granted permanent residence and residing in another foreign
country, the Secretary of State may prescribe the period of
validity of such a visa based upon the treatment granted by that
other foreign country to alien refugees and permanent residents,
respectively, in the United States. An immigrant visa may be
replaced under the original number during the fiscal year in which
the original visa was issued for an immigrant who establishes to
the satisfaction of the consular officer that he was unable to use
the original immigrant visa during the period of its validity
because of reasons beyond his control and for which he was not
responsible: Provided, That the immigrant is found by the consular
officer to be eligible for an immigrant visa and the immigrant pays
again the statutory fees for an application and an immigrant visa.
(d) Physical examination
Prior to the issuance of an immigrant visa to any alien, the
consular officer shall require such alien to submit to a physical
and mental examination in accordance with such regulations as may
be prescribed. Prior to the issuance of a nonimmigrant visa to any
alien, the consular officer may require such alien to submit to a
physical or mental examination, or both, if in his opinion such
examination is necessary to ascertain whether such alien is
eligible to receive a visa.
(e) Surrender of visa
Each immigrant shall surrender his immigrant visa to the
* * *
Provided further, That a visa may be issued to an alien defined in
section 1101(a)(15)(B) or (F) of this title, if such alien is
otherwise entitled to receive a visa, upon receipt of a notice by
the consular officer from the Attorney General of the giving of a
bond with sufficient surety in such sum and containing such
conditions as the consular officer shall prescribe, to insure that
at the expiration of the time for which such alien has been
admitted by the Attorney General, as provided in section 1184(a) of
this title, or upon failure to maintain the status under which he
was admitted, or to maintain any status subsequently acquired under
section 1258 of this title, such alien will depart from the United
States.
(h) Nonadmission upon arrival
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to entitle any alien,
to whom a visa or other documentation has been issued, to be
admitted (!1) the United States, if, upon arrival at a port of
entry in the United States, he is found to be inadmissible under
this chapter, or any other provision of law. The substance of this
subsection shall appear upon every visa application.
(i) Revocation of visas or documents
After the issuance of a visa or other documentation to any alien,
the consular officer or the Secretary of State may at any time, in
his discretion, revoke such visa or other documentation. Notice of
such revocation shall be communicated to the Attorney General, and
such revocation shall invalidate the visa or other documentation
from the date of issuance: Provided, That carriers or
transportation companies, and masters, commanding officers, agents,
owners, charterers, or consignees, shall not be penalized under
section 1323(b) of this title for action taken in reliance on such
visas or other documentation, unless they received due notice of
such revocation prior to the alien's embarkation. There shall be no
means of judicial review (including review pursuant to section 2241
of title 28 or any other habeas corpus provision, and sections 1361
and 1651 of such title) of a revocation under this subsection,
except in the context of a removal proceeding if such revocation
provides the sole ground for removal under section 1227(a)(1)(B) of
this title.