onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1201
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1201
Sponsored Links
01/03/05
Sec. 1201. Issuance of visas
(a) Immigrants; nonimmigrants
(1) Under the conditions hereinafter prescribed and subject to
the limitations prescribed in this chapter or regulations issued
thereunder, a consular officer may issue
(A) to an immigrant who has made proper application therefor,
an immigrant visa which shall consist of the application provided
for in section 1202 of this title, visaed by such consular
officer, and shall specify the foreign state, if any, to which
the immigrant is charged, the immigrant's particular status under
such foreign state, the preference, immediate relative, or
special immigrant classification to which the alien is charged,
the date on which the validity of the visa shall expire, and such
additional information as may be required; and
(B) to a nonimmigrant who has made proper application therefor,
a nonimmigrant visa, which shall specify the classification under
section 1101(a)(15) of this title of the nonimmigrant, the period
during which the nonimmigrant visa shall be valid, and such
additional information as may be required.
(2) The Secretary of State shall provide to the Service an
electronic version of the visa file of each alien who has been
issued a visa to ensure that the data in that visa file is
available to immigration inspectors at the United States ports of
entry before the arrival of the alien at such a port of entry.
(b) Registration; photographs; waiver of requirement
* * *
and mental examination in accordance with such regulations as may
be prescribed. Prior to the issuance of a nonimmigrant visa to any
alien, the consular officer may require such alien to submit to a
physical or mental examination, or both, if in his opinion such
examination is necessary to ascertain whether such alien is
eligible to receive a visa.
(e) Surrender of visa
Each immigrant shall surrender his immigrant visa to the
immigration officer at the port of entry, who shall endorse on the
visa the date and the port of arrival, the identity of the vessel
or other means of transportation by which the immigrant arrived,
and such other endorsements as may be by regulations required.
(f) Surrender of documents
Each nonimmigrant shall present or surrender to the immigration
officer at the port of entry such documents as may be by regulation
required. In the case of an alien crewman not in possession of any
individual documents other than a passport and until such time as
it becomes practicable to issue individual documents, such alien
crewman may be admitted, subject to the provisions of this part, if
his name appears in the crew list of the vessel or aircraft on
which he arrives and the crew list is visaed by a consular officer,
but the consular officer shall have the right to deny admission to
any alien crewman from the crew list visa.
(g) Nonissuance of visas or other documents
No visa or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if (1)
it appears to the consular officer, from statements in the
application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien
is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under
section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law, (2) the
application fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or
the regulations issued thereunder, or (3) the consular officer
knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to
receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of
this title, or any other provision of law: Provided, That a visa or
other documentation may be issued to an alien who is within the
purview of section 1182(a)(4) of this title, if such alien is
otherwise entitled to receive a visa or other documentation, upon
receipt of notice by the consular officer from the Attorney General
of the giving of a bond or undertaking providing indemnity as in
the case of aliens admitted under section 1183 of this title:
Provided further, That a visa may be issued to an alien defined in
section 1101(a)(15)(B) or (F) of this title, if such alien is
* * *
at the expiration of the time for which such alien has been
admitted by the Attorney General, as provided in section 1184(a) of
this title, or upon failure to maintain the status under which he
was admitted, or to maintain any status subsequently acquired under
section 1258 of this title, such alien will depart from the United
States.
(h) Nonadmission upon arrival
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to entitle any alien,
to whom a visa or other documentation has been issued, to be
admitted (!1) the United States, if, upon arrival at a port of
entry in the United States, he is found to be inadmissible under
this chapter, or any other provision of law. The substance of this
subsection shall appear upon every visa application.
(i) Revocation of visas or documents
After the issuance of a visa or other documentation to any alien,
the consular officer or the Secretary of State may at any time, in
his discretion, revoke such visa or other documentation. Notice of
such revocation shall be communicated to the Attorney General, and
such revocation shall invalidate the visa or other documentation
from the date of issuance: Provided, That carriers or
transportation companies, and masters, commanding officers, agents,
owners, charterers, or consignees, shall not be penalized under
section 1323(b) of this title for action taken in reliance on such
visas or other documentation, unless they received due notice of
such revocation prior to the alien's embarkation. There shall be no
means of judicial review (including review pursuant to section 2241
of title 28 or any other habeas corpus provision, and sections 1361
and 1651 of such title) of a revocation under this subsection,
except in the context of a removal proceeding if such revocation
provides the sole ground for removal under section 1227(a)(1)(B) of
this title.
AMENDMENTS
2004 - Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 108-458 inserted at end "There shall
be no means of judicial review (including review pursuant to
section 2241 of title 28 or any other habeas corpus provision, and
sections 1361 and 1651 of such title) of a revocation under this
subsection, except in the context of a removal proceeding if such
revocation provides the sole ground for removal under section
1227(a)(1)(B) of this title."
2002 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107-173 designated existing
provisions as par. (1), redesignated former pars. (1) and (2) as
subpars. (A) and (B), respectively, of par. (1), and added par.
(2).
1996 - Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104-208, Sec. 631, substituted "six
months" for "four months" and inserted "; except that in the case
of aliens who are nationals of a foreign country and who either are
granted refugee status and firmly resettled in another foreign
country or are granted permanent residence and residing in another
foreign country, the Secretary of State may prescribe the period of
validity of such a visa based upon the treatment granted by that
other foreign country to alien refugees and permanent residents,
respectively, in the United States" after "within a similar class".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 104-208, Sec. 308(d)(4)(G), substituted
* * *
officers issue visas to determine if consular shopping is a
problem.
"(b) Actions to be Taken. - If the Secretary of State determines
under subsection (a) that consular shopping is a problem, the
Secretary shall take steps to address the problem and shall submit
a report to Congress describing what action was taken."
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(7) [div. A, title II, Sec.
237], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-430, provided that:
"(a) Policy. - It shall be the policy of the Department of State
to process immigrant visa applications of immediate relatives of
United States citizens and nonimmigrant K-1 visa applications of
fiances of United States citizens within 30 days of the receipt of
all necessary documents from the applicant and the Immigration and
Naturalization Service. In the case of an immigrant visa
application where the sponsor of such applicant is a relative other
than an immediate relative, it should be the policy of the
Department of State to process such an application within 60 days
of the receipt of all necessary documents from the applicant and
the Immigration and Naturalization Service.
"(b) Reports. - Not later than 180 days after the date of
enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1999], and not later than 1 year
thereafter, the Secretary of State shall submit to the appropriate
congressional committees [Committee on International Relations of
the House of Representatives and Committee on Foreign Relations of
* * *