onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1189
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1189
* * *
Sec. 1189. Designation of foreign terrorist organizations
(a) Designation
(1) In general
The Secretary is authorized to designate an organization as a
foreign terrorist organization in accordance with this subsection
if the Secretary finds that -
(A) the organization is a foreign organization;
(B) the organization engages in terrorist activity (as
defined in section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or terrorism (as
defined in section 2656f(d)(2) of title 22), or retains the
capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or
terrorism) (!1); and
(C) the terrorist activity or terrorism of the organization
threatens the security of United States nationals or the
national security of the United States.
(2) Procedure
(A) Notice
(i) To congressional leaders
Seven days before making a designation under this
subsection, the Secretary shall, by classified communication,
notify the Speaker and Minority Leader of the House of
Representatives, the President pro tempore, Majority Leader,
and Minority Leader of the Senate, and the members of the
relevant committees of the House of Representatives and the
Senate, in writing, of the intent to designate an
organization under this subsection, together with the
findings made under paragraph (1) with respect to that
organization, and the factual basis therefor.
(ii) Publication in Federal Register
The Secretary shall publish the designation in the Federal
Register seven days after providing the notification under
clause (i).
(B) Effect of designation
(i) For purposes of section 2339B of title 18, a designation
under this subsection shall take effect upon publication under
* * *
the designation was made; or
(II) if the designated organization has previously filed
a petition for revocation under this subparagraph, the
petition period begins 2 years after the date of the
determination made under clause (iv) on that petition.
(iii) Procedures
Any foreign terrorist organization that submits a petition
for revocation under this subparagraph must provide evidence
in that petition that the relevant circumstances described in
paragraph (1) are sufficiently different from the
circumstances that were the basis for the designation such
that a revocation with respect to the organization is
warranted.
(iv) Determination
(I) In general
Not later than 180 days after receiving a petition for
revocation submitted under this subparagraph, the Secretary
shall make a determination as to such revocation.
(II) Classified information
The Secretary may consider classified information in
making a determination in response to a petition for
revocation. Classified information shall not be subject to
disclosure for such time as it remains classified, except
that such information may be disclosed to a court ex parte
and in camera for purposes of judicial review under
subsection (c) of this section.
(III) Publication of determination
A determination made by the Secretary under this clause
shall be published in the Federal Register.
(IV) Procedures
Any revocation by the Secretary shall be made in
accordance with paragraph (6).
(C) Other review of designation
(i) In general
If in a 5-year period no review has taken place under
subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall review the designation
of the foreign terrorist organization in order to determine
whether such designation should be revoked pursuant to
paragraph (6).
(ii) Procedures
If a review does not take place pursuant to subparagraph
(B) in response to a petition for revocation that is filed in
accordance with that subparagraph, then the review shall be
conducted pursuant to procedures established by the
Secretary. The results of such review and the applicable
* * *
upon publication in the Federal Register if no effective date
is specified.
(7) Effect of revocation
The revocation of a designation under paragraph (5) or (6)
shall not affect any action or proceeding based on conduct
committed prior to the effective date of such revocation.
(8) Use of designation in trial or hearing
If a designation under this subsection has become effective
under paragraph (2)(B) a defendant in a criminal action or an
alien in a removal proceeding shall not be permitted to raise any
question concerning the validity of the issuance of such
designation as a defense or an objection at any trial or hearing.
(b) Amendments to a designation
(1) In general
The Secretary may amend a designation under this subsection if
the Secretary finds that the organization has changed its name,
adopted a new alias, dissolved and then reconstituted itself
under a different name or names, or merged with another
organization.
(2) Procedure
Amendments made to a designation in accordance with paragraph
(1) shall be effective upon publication in the Federal Register.
Subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (a)(2) of this section
shall apply to an amended designation upon such publication.
Paragraphs (2)(A)(i), (4), (5), (6), (7), and (8) of subsection
(a) of this section shall also apply to an amended designation.
(3) Administrative record
The administrative record shall be corrected to include the
amendments as well as any additional relevant information that
supports those amendments.
(4) Classified information
* * *