onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1189
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1189
* * *
foreign terrorist organization in accordance with this subsection
if the Secretary finds that -
(A) the organization is a foreign organization;
(B) the organization engages in terrorist activity (as
defined in section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or terrorism (as
defined in section 2656f(d)(2) of title 22), or retains the
capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or
terrorism) (!1); and
(C) the terrorist activity or terrorism of the organization
threatens the security of United States nationals or the
national security of the United States.
(2) Procedure
(A) Notice
(i) To congressional leaders
Seven days before making a designation under this
subsection, the Secretary shall, by classified communication,
notify the Speaker and Minority Leader of the House of
Representatives, the President pro tempore, Majority Leader,
and Minority Leader of the Senate, and the members of the
relevant committees of the House of Representatives and the
Senate, in writing, of the intent to designate an
organization under this subsection, together with the
findings made under paragraph (1) with respect to that
organization, and the factual basis therefor.
(ii) Publication in Federal Register
The Secretary shall publish the designation in the Federal
Register seven days after providing the notification under
clause (i).
(B) Effect of designation
(i) For purposes of section 2339B of title 18, a designation
under this subsection shall take effect upon publication under
subparagraph (A)(ii).
(ii) Any designation under this subsection shall cease to
have effect upon an Act of Congress disapproving such
designation.
(C) Freezing of assets
Upon notification under paragraph (2)(A)(i), the Secretary of
the Treasury may require United States financial institutions
possessing or controlling any assets of any foreign
organization included in the notification to block all
financial transactions involving those assets until further
directive from either the Secretary of the Treasury, Act of
Congress, or order of court.
(3) Record
(A) In general
In making a designation under this subsection, the Secretary
shall create an administrative record.
(B) Classified information
The Secretary may consider classified information in making a
designation under this subsection. Classified information shall
not be subject to disclosure for such time as it remains
classified, except that such information may be disclosed to a
court ex parte and in camera for purposes of judicial review
under subsection (c) of this section.
(4) Period of designation
(A) In general
A designation under this subsection shall be effective for
all purposes until revoked under paragraph (5) or (6) or set
aside pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
(B) Review of designation upon petition
* * *
amended designation, or determination in response to a petition
for revocation shall not affect the application of this section,
unless the court issues a final order setting aside the
designation, amended designation, or determination in response to
a petition for revocation.
(d) Definitions
As used in this section -
(1) the term "classified information" has the meaning given
that term in section 1(a) of the Classified Information
Procedures Act (18 U.S.C. App.);
(2) the term "national security" means the national defense,
foreign relations, or economic interests of the United States;
(3) the term "relevant committees" means the Committees on the
Judiciary, Intelligence, and Foreign Relations of the Senate and
the Committees on the Judiciary, Intelligence, and International
Relations of the House of Representatives; and
(4) the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of State, in
consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Attorney
General.