onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1189
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1189
Sponsored Links
01/03/05
Sec. 1189. Designation of foreign terrorist organizations
(a) Designation
(1) In general
The Secretary is authorized to designate an organization as a
foreign terrorist organization in accordance with this subsection
if the Secretary finds that -
(A) the organization is a foreign organization;
(B) the organization engages in terrorist activity (as
defined in section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or terrorism (as
defined in section 2656f(d)(2) of title 22), or retains the
capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or
terrorism) (!1); and
(C) the terrorist activity or terrorism of the organization
threatens the security of United States nationals or the
national security of the United States.
(2) Procedure
(A) Notice
(i) To congressional leaders
Seven days before making a designation under this
subsection, the Secretary shall, by classified communication,
notify the Speaker and Minority Leader of the House of
Representatives, the President pro tempore, Majority Leader,
and Minority Leader of the Senate, and the members of the
relevant committees of the House of Representatives and the
Senate, in writing, of the intent to designate an
organization under this subsection, together with the
findings made under paragraph (1) with respect to that
organization, and the factual basis therefor.
(ii) Publication in Federal Register
The Secretary shall publish the designation in the Federal
Register seven days after providing the notification under
clause (i).
* * *
upon publication in the Federal Register if no effective date
is specified.
(7) Effect of revocation
The revocation of a designation under paragraph (5) or (6)
shall not affect any action or proceeding based on conduct
committed prior to the effective date of such revocation.
(8) Use of designation in trial or hearing
If a designation under this subsection has become effective
under paragraph (2)(B) a defendant in a criminal action or an
alien in a removal proceeding shall not be permitted to raise any
question concerning the validity of the issuance of such
designation as a defense or an objection at any trial or hearing.
(b) Amendments to a designation
(1) In general
The Secretary may amend a designation under this subsection if
the Secretary finds that the organization has changed its name,
adopted a new alias, dissolved and then reconstituted itself
under a different name or names, or merged with another
organization.
(2) Procedure
Amendments made to a designation in accordance with paragraph
(1) shall be effective upon publication in the Federal Register.
Subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (a)(2) of this section
shall apply to an amended designation upon such publication.
Paragraphs (2)(A)(i), (4), (5), (6), (7), and (8) of subsection
(a) of this section shall also apply to an amended designation.
(3) Administrative record
The administrative record shall be corrected to include the
amendments as well as any additional relevant information that
supports those amendments.
(4) Classified information
The Secretary may consider classified information in amending a
designation in accordance with this subsection. Classified
information shall not be subject to disclosure for such time as
it remains classified, except that such information may be
disclosed to a court ex parte and in camera for purposes of
judicial review under subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Judicial review of designation
(1) In general
Not later than 30 days after publication in the Federal
Register of a designation, an amended designation, or a
determination in response to a petition for revocation, the
designated organization may seek judicial review in the United
States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
(2) Basis of review
Review under this subsection shall be based solely upon the
administrative record, except that the Government may submit, for
ex parte and in camera review, classified information used in
making the designation, amended designation, or determination in
response to a petition for revocation.
(3) Scope of review
The Court shall hold unlawful and set aside a designation,
amended designation, or determination in response to a petition
for revocation the court finds to be -
(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or
immunity;
(C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or
limitation, or short of statutory right;
(D) lacking substantial support in the administrative record
* * *
that term in section 1(a) of the Classified Information
Procedures Act (18 U.S.C. App.);
(2) the term "national security" means the national defense,
foreign relations, or economic interests of the United States;
(3) the term "relevant committees" means the Committees on the
Judiciary, Intelligence, and Foreign Relations of the Senate and
the Committees on the Judiciary, Intelligence, and International
Relations of the House of Representatives; and
(4) the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of State, in
consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Attorney
General.