Code of Alabama - Title 18: Eminent Domain - Chapter 1A - Eminent Domain Generally
- Section 18-1A-32 Condemnation action required; inverse condemnation
(a) If property is to be acquired by a condemnor through the exercise of its power of eminent domain, the condemnor shall commence a condemnation...