Ex Parte GRANADOS et al - Page 17
[…] Appeal No. 2002-2030                                                                 Page 17                       
                   Application No. 09/294,663                                                                                         

                   See Paper No. 4, mailed Sept. 1, 1999 (restriction) and Paper No. 7, filed Nov.                                    
                   19, 1999 (election).                                                                                               
                           It is true that 35 U.S.C. § 121 provides that “[a] patent issuing on an                                    
                   application with respect to which a requirement for restriction . . . has been made                                
                   .  . . shall not be used as a reference either in the Patent and Trademark Office or                               
                   in the courts against a divisional application . . ., if the divisional application is                             
                   filed before the issuance of the patent on the other application.”  This statutory                                 
                   language precludes an examiner from using the earlier application to reject the                                    
                   later one on the basis of obviousness-type double patenting.