Section 1. The following terms as used in this chapter shall, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context, have the following meanings:
“Acquisition”, the taking of real property by eminent domain, negotiated sale, or other means, by or for any public agency, or by any person or agency authorized to take by eminent domain, or by a corporation established under the provisions of chapter one hundred and twenty-one A.
* * *
“Initiation of negotiations”, the date the acquiring agency makes the initial written offer to the owner of real property to be acquired for a project of an amount established by the agency as just compensation for the property. In instances where acquisition does not occur, initiation of negotiations shall mean the date of vacating.
“Person”, shall mean any natural person, trust, corporation, limited or general partnership, association, foundation, society, joint stock company, joint venture, or any form of business entity or enterprise, but shall not include an agency of the commonwealth.
“Personal property”, property which is:
(a) tangible property situated on the real property vacated or to be vacated by a displaced person and which is considered personal property and is non-compensable as real property, and
(b) in the case of a tenant, fixtures and equipment, and other property which may be characterized as real property under state or local law, but which the tenant may lawfully, and at his election, determines to move and for which the tenant is not compensated in the real property acquisition. In the case of an owner of real property, the determination as to whether an item of property is personal or real shall depend upon how it is identified in the acquisition appraisals and the closing or settlement statement with respect to the real property acquisitions; provided, that no item of property which is compensable under state and local law to the owner of real property in the real property acquisition may be treated as tangible personal property in computing actual direct losses of tangible personal property.
“Public agency”, any department, agency, board, commission, authority, or other instrumentality of the commonwealth or of a political subdivision of the commonwealth; or of two or more subdivisions thereof.
“Relocation agency”, an agency qualified under section two.
“Relocation payment”, any of the following types of payments:
(a) for families and individuals, for moving and related expenses, for assistance in the purchase of a replacement housing unit, or for assistance in the rental of a replacement housing unit;
(b) for business concerns, including nonprofit organizations and farms, for actual reasonable moving expenses, for the actual direct loss of tangible personal property, for actual reasonable expenses in searching for a replacement business, or for a fixed sum in lieu of the above equal to the business concern’s average annual net earnings, but not less than two thousand five hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars.
“Relocation plan”, the plan submitted by a displacing agency to the bureau pursuant to sections four and eight.
Section: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 NextLast modified: September 11, 2015