New Jersey Revised Statutes § 58:10c-2 - Definitions Relative To Site Remediation.
58:10C-2 Definitions relative to site remediation.
2.As used in sections 1 through 29 of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10C-1 et seq.):
"Area of concern" means any location where contaminants are or were known or suspected to have been discharged, generated, manufactured, refined, transported, stored, handled, treated, or disposed, or where contaminants have or may have migrated.
"Board" means the Site Remediation Professional Licensing Board established pursuant to section 3 of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10C-3).
"Certified subsurface evaluator" means a person certified to perform services at the site of an unregulated heating oil tank pursuant to P.L.1991, c.123 (C.58:10A-24.1 et seq.) as a subsurface evaluator.
"Contamination" or "contaminant" means any discharged hazardous substance as defined pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1976, c.141 (C.58:10-23.11b), hazardous waste as defined pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1976, c.99 (C.13:1E-38), or pollutant as defined pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1977, c.74 (C.58:10A-3).
"Department" means the Department of Environmental Protection.
"Discharge" means any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of hazardous substances into the waters or onto the lands of the State, or into waters outside the jurisdiction of the State when damage may result to the lands, waters or natural resources within the jurisdiction of the State.
"Engineering controls" means any mechanism to contain or stabilize contamination or ensure the effectiveness of a remedial action. Engineering controls may include, without limitation, caps, covers, dikes, trenches, leachate collection systems, signs, fences and physical access controls.
"Environmental crime" means any criminal violation of one of the following State laws: R.S.12:5-1 et seq.; P.L.1975, c.232 (C.13:1D-29 et al.); the "Solid Waste Management Act," P.L.1970, c.39 (C.13:1E-1 et seq.); section 17 of P.L.1975, c.326 (C.13:1E-26); the "Comprehensive Regulated Medical Waste Management Act," sections 1 though 25 of P.L.1989, c.34 (C.13:1E-48.1 et seq.); P.L.1989, c.151 (C.13:1E-99.21a et al.); the "New Jersey Statewide Mandatory Source Separation and Recycling Act," P.L.1987, c.102 (C.13:1E-99.11 et al.); the "Pesticide Control Act of 1971," P.L.1971, c.176 (C.13:1F-1 et seq.); the "Industrial Site Recovery Act," P.L.1983, c.330 (C.13:1K-6 et al.); the "Toxic Catastrophe Prevention Act," P.L.1985, c.403 (C.13:1K-19 et seq.); "The Wetlands Act of 1970," P.L.1970, c.272 (C.13:9A-1 et seq.); the "Freshwater Wetlands Protection Act," P.L.1987, c.156 (C.13:9B-1 et al.); the "Coastal Area Facility Review Act," P.L.1973, c.185 (C.13:19-1 et seq.); the "Air Pollution Control Act (1954)," P.L.1954, c.212 (C.26:2C-1 et seq.); the "Water Supply Management Act," P.L.1981, c.262 (C.58:1A-1 et al.); P.L.1947, c.377 (C.58:4A-5 et seq.); the "Spill Compensation and Control Act," P.L.1976, c.141 (C.58:10-23.11 et seq.); the "Water Pollution Control Act," P.L.1977, c.74 (C.58:10A-1 et seq.); P.L.1986, c.102 (C.58:10A-21 et seq.); the "Safe Drinking Water Act," P.L.1977, c.224 (C.58:12A-1 et al.); the "Flood Hazard Area Control Act," P.L.1962, c.19 (C.58:16A-50 et seq.).
"Feasibility study" means a study to develop and evaluate options for remedial action using data gathered during the remedial investigation to develop the objectives of the remedial action, and to develop possible remedial action alternatives, to evaluate those alternatives and create a list of feasible alternatives, and to analyze the engineering, scientific, institutional, human health, environmental, and cost of each selected alternative.
"Hazardous substance" means the "environmental hazardous substances" on the environmental hazardous substance list adopted by the department pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1983, c.315 (C.34:5A-4); such elements and compounds, including petroleum products, which are defined as such by the department, after public hearing, and which shall be consistent to the maximum extent possible with, and which shall include, the list of hazardous substances adopted by the federal Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, Pub. L.92-500, as amended by the Clean Water Act of 1977, Pub. L.95-217 (33 U.S.C. s.1251 et seq.); the list of toxic pollutants designated by Congress or the federal Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to section 307 of that act; and the list of hazardous substances adopted by the federal Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to section 101 of the "Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980," Pub. L.96-510 (42 U.S.C. s.9601 et seq.); provided, however, that sewage and sewage sludge shall not be considered as hazardous substances for the purposes of P.L.1976, c.141 (C.58:10-23.11 et seq.).
"Immediate environmental concern" means a condition at a contaminated site where there is: (1) confirmed contamination in a well used for potable purposes at concentrations at or above the ground water remediation standards; (2) confirmed contamination that has migrated into an occupied or confined space producing a toxic or harmful atmosphere resulting in an unacceptable human health exposure, or producing an oxygen-deficient atmosphere, or resulting in demonstrated physical damage to essential underground services; (3) confirmed contamination at the site of a nature that either dermal contact, ingestion, or inhalation of the contamination could result in an acute human health exposure; or (4) any other condition that poses an immediate threat to the environment or to the public health and safety.
* * *