New Jersey Revised Statutes § 58:10c-2 - Definitions Relative To Site Remediation.
58:10C-2 Definitions relative to site remediation.
2.As used in sections 1 through 29 of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10C-1 et seq.):
* * *
"Preliminary assessment" means the first phase in the process of identifying areas of concern and determining whether contaminants are or were present at a site or have migrated or are migrating from a site, and shall include the initial search for and evaluation of, existing site specific operational and environmental information, both current and historic, to determine if further investigation concerning the documented, alleged, suspected or latent discharge of any contaminant is required. The evaluation of historic information shall be conducted from 1932 to the present, except that the department may require the search for and evaluation of additional information relating to ownership and use of the site prior to 1932 if such information is available through diligent inquiry of the public records.
"Receptor evaluation" means an evaluation of the potential impact of contamination on humans and environmentally sensitive natural resources.
"Remedial action" means those actions taken at a site or offsite if a contaminant has migrated or is migrating therefrom, as may be required by the department, including the removal, treatment, containment, transportation, securing, or other engineering or treatment measures, whether to an unrestricted use or otherwise, designed to ensure that any discharged contaminant at the site or that has migrated or is migrating from the site, is remediated in compliance with the applicable health risk or environmental standards.
"Remedial action workplan" means a plan for the remedial action to be undertaken at a site, or at any area to which a discharge originating at a site is migrating or has migrated; a description of the remedial action to be used to remediate a site; a time schedule and cost estimate of the implementation of the remedial action; and any other information the department deems necessary.
"Remedial investigation" means a process to determine the nature and extent of a discharge of a contaminant at a site or a discharge of a contaminant that has migrated or is migrating from the site and the problems presented by a discharge, and may include data collected, site characterization, sampling, monitoring, and the gathering of any other sufficient and relevant information necessary to determine the necessity for remedial action and to support the evaluation of remedial actions if necessary.
"Remediation" or "remediate" means all necessary actions to investigate and clean up or respond to any known, suspected, or threatened discharge of contaminants, including, as necessary, the preliminary assessment, site investigation, remedial investigation, and remedial action, provided, however, that "remediation" or "remediate" shall not include the payment of compensation for damage to, or loss of, natural resources.
"Remediation standards" means the combination of numeric standards that establish a level or concentration, and narrative standards to which contaminants must be treated, removed, or otherwise cleaned for soil, groundwater, or surface water, as provided by the department pursuant to section 35 of P.L.1993, c.139 (C.58:10B-12) in order to meet the health risk or environmental standards.
"Response action outcome" means a written determination by a licensed site remediation professional that the contaminated site was remediated in accordance with all applicable statutes and regulations, and based upon an evaluation of the historical use of the site, or of any area of concern at that site, as applicable, and any other investigation or action the department deems necessary, there are no contaminants present at the site, or at any area of concern, at any other site to which a discharge originating at the site has migrated, or that any contaminants present at the site or that have migrated from the site have been remediated in accordance with applicable remediation regulations, and all applicable permits and authorizations have been obtained.
"Restricted use remedial action" means any remedial action that requires the continued use of engineering and institutional controls in order to meet the established health risk or environmental standards.
"Site investigation" means the collection and evaluation of data adequate to determine whether or not discharged contaminants exist at a site or have migrated or are migrating from the site at levels in excess of the applicable remediation standards. A site investigation shall be developed based upon the information collected pursuant to the preliminary assessment.
"Small business" means a business entity that does not acquire property for development or redevelopment, and that, during the prior three tax years, employed not more than 50 full-time employees or the equivalent thereof, and qualifies as a small business concern within the meaning of the federal "Small Business Act," 15 U.S.C. s.631 et seq.
"Temporary license" means a license issued by the department pursuant to section 12 of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10C-12) to conduct business as a licensed site remediation professional in the State.
"Unregulated heating oil tank" means any one or combination of tanks, including appurtenant pipes, lines, fixtures, and other related equipment, used to contain an accumulation of heating oil for on-site consumption in a residential building, or those tanks with a capacity of 2,000 gallons or less used to store heating oil for on-site consumption in a nonresidential building, the volume of which, including the volume of the appurtenant pipes, lines, fixtures and other related equipment, is 10% or more below the ground.
"Waters" means the ocean and its estuaries to the seaward limit of the State's jurisdiction, all springs, streams and bodies of surface or groundwater, whether natural or artificial, within the boundaries of the State.
L.2009, c.60, s.2.