New Jersey Revised Statutes § 58:10b-28 - Eligibility For Reimbursement; Certification.
58:10B-28 Eligibility for reimbursement; certification.
36. a. The provisions of any other law, or rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto, to the contrary notwithstanding, any developer that enters into a redevelopment agreement pursuant to section 35 of P.L.1997, c.278 (C.58:10B-27), may be eligible for reimbursement of up to 75% of the costs of the remediation of the subject real property pursuant to the provisions of this section upon the commencement of a business operation, or the completion of the construction of one or more new residences, within a redevelopment project.
b.To be eligible for reimbursement of the costs of remediation, a developer shall submit an application, in writing, to the director for review and certification of the reimbursement. The director shall review the request for the reimbursement upon receipt of an application therefor, and shall approve or deny the application for certification on a timely basis. The director shall also make a finding of the occupancy rate of the property subject to the redevelopment agreement in the frequency set forth in the redevelopment agreement as provided in section 35 of P.L.1997, c.278 (C.58:10B-27).
The director shall certify a developer to be eligible for the reimbursement if the director finds that:
(1)residential construction is complete, or a place of business is located, in the area subject to the redevelopment agreement that has generated new tax revenues;
(2)the developer had (i) entered into a memorandum of agreement, or other oversight document, with the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, after the developer entered into the redevelopment agreement, for the remediation of contamination located on the site of the redevelopment project pursuant to section 37 of P.L.1997, c.278 (C.58:10B-29) and the developer is in compliance with the memorandum of agreement, or (ii) complied with the requirements set forth in subsection b. of section 30 of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10B-1.3); and
(3)the costs of the remediation were actually and reasonably incurred. In making this finding the director may consult with the Department of Environmental Protection.
c.When filing an application for certification for a reimbursement pursuant to this section, the developer shall submit to the director a certification of the total remediation costs incurred by the developer for the remediation of the subject property located at the site of the redevelopment project as provided in the redevelopment agreement, information concerning the occupancy rate of the buildings or other work areas located on the property subject to the redevelopment agreement, and such other information as the director deems necessary in order to make the certifications and findings pursuant to this section.
L.1997, c.278, s.36; amended 2002, c.87, s.2; 2003, c.224, s.7; 2009, c.60, s.53.