North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 52C Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-1-100. Short title
This Chapter may be cited as the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act. (1995, c. 538, s. 7(c).)
* * *
A support order or an income-withholding order issued by a tribunal of another state may be registered in this State for enforcement. (1995, c....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-602. Procedure to register order for enforcement
(a) A support order or income-withholding order of another state may be registered in this State by sending the following documents and information to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-603. Effect of registration for enforcement
(a) A support order or income-withholding order issued in another state is registered when the order is filed in the registering tribunal of this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-604. Choice of law
(a) The law of the issuing state governs the nature, extent, amount, and duration of current payments and other obligations of support and the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-605. Notice of registration of order
(a) When a support order or income-withholding order issued in another state is registered, the registering tribunal shall notify the nonregistering party. The notice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-606. Procedure to contest validity or enforcement of registered order
(a) A nonregistering party seeking to contest the validity or enforcement of a registered order in this State shall request a hearing within 20...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-607. Contest of registration or enforcement
(a) A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-608. Confirmed order
Confirmation of a registered order, whether by operation of law or after notice and hearing, precludes further contest of the order with respect to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-609. Procedure to register child support order of another state for modification
A party or support enforcement agency seeking to modify, or to modify and enforce, a child support order issued in another state shall register...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-610. Effect of registration for modification
A tribunal of this State may enforce a child support order of another state registered for purposes of modification, in the same manner as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-611. Modification of child support order of another state
(a) After a child support order issued in another state has been registered in this State, the responding tribunal of this State may modify...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-612. Recognition of order modified in another state
A tribunal of this State shall recognize a modification of its earlier child support order by a tribunal of another state which assumed jurisdiction...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-613. Jurisdiction to modify child support order of another state when individual parties reside in this State
(a) If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this State and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-614. Notice to issuing tribunal of modification
Within 30 days after issuance of a modified child support order, the party obtaining the modification shall file a certified copy of the order...
Article 7 - Determination of Parentage.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-7-701. Proceeding to determine parentage
(a) A tribunal of this State may serve as an initiating or responding tribunal in a proceeding brought under this Chapter or a law...
Article 8 - Interstate Rendition.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-8-801. Grounds for rendition
(a) For purposes of this Article, "governor" includes an individual performing the functions of governor or the executive authority of a state covered by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-8-802. Conditions of rendition
(a) Before making demand that the governor of another state surrender an individual charged criminally in this State with having failed to provide for...
Article 9 - Miscellaneous Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-9-901. Uniformity of application and construction
This Chapter shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-9-902. Severability clause
If any provision of this Chapter or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions...