North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 52C Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-1-100. Short title
This Chapter may be cited as the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act. (1995, c. 538, s. 7(c).)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-304. Duties of initiating tribunal
(a) Upon the filing of a petition authorized by this Chapter, an initiating tribunal of this State shall forward three copies of the petition...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-305. Duties and powers of responding tribunal
(a) When a responding tribunal of this State receives a petition or comparable pleading from an initiating tribunal or directly pursuant to G.S. 52C-3-301(c)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-306. Inappropriate tribunal
If a petition or comparable pleading is received by an inappropriate tribunal of this State, it shall forward the pleading and accompanying documents to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-307. Duties of support enforcement agency
(a) A support enforcement agency of this State, upon request, shall provide services to a petitioner in a proceeding under this Chapter. (b) A...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-308. Representation of obligee
It shall be the duty of the district attorney to represent the obligee in proceedings authorized by this Chapter unless alternative arrangements are made...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-309. Duties of State information agency
(a) The Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Social Services, is designated as the State information agency under this Chapter. (b) The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-310. Pleadings and accompanying documents
(a) A petitioner seeking to establish or modify a support order or to determine parentage in a proceeding under this Chapter must verify the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-311. Nondisclosure of information in exceptional circumstances
Upon a finding, which may be made ex parte, that the health, safety, or liberty of a party or child would be unreasonably put...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-312. Costs and fees
(a) The petitioner shall not be required to pay a filing fee or other costs. (b) If an obligee prevails, a responding tribunal may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-313. Limited immunity of petitioner
(a) Participation by a petitioner in a proceeding before a responding tribunal, whether in person, by private attorney, or through services provided by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-314. Nonparentage as defense
A party whose parentage of a child has been previously determined by or pursuant to law may not plead nonparentage as a defense to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-315. Special rules of evidence and procedure
(a) The physical presence of the petitioner in a responding tribunal of this State is not required for the establishment, enforcement, or modification of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-316. Communications between tribunals
A tribunal of this State may communicate with a tribunal of another state in writing, or by telephone or other means, to obtain information...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-317. Assistance with discovery
A tribunal of this State may request a tribunal of another state to assist in obtaining discovery, and upon request, may compel a person...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-318. Receipt and disbursement of payments
* * *