North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 52C Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-1-100. Short title
This Chapter may be cited as the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act. (1995, c. 538, s. 7(c).)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-1-101. Definitions
As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term: (1) "Child" means an individual, whether over or under the age...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-1-102. District court has jurisdiction under this Act
The General Court of Justice, District Court Division is the court authorized to hear matters under this Act. (1995, c. 538, s. 7(c).)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-1-103. Remedies
Remedies provided by this Act are cumulative and do not affect the availability of remedies under other law. (1995, c. 538, s. 7(c).)
Article 2 - Jurisdiction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-201. Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident
In a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this State may exercise personal jurisdiction...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-202. Procedure when exercising jurisdiction over nonresident
A court of this State exercising personal jurisdiction over a nonresident under G.S. 52C-2-201 may apply G.S. 52C-3-315 to receive evidence from another state,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-203. Initiating and responding tribunal of state
Under this Chapter, a tribunal of this State may serve as an initiating tribunal to forward proceedings to another state and as a responding...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-204. Simultaneous proceedings in another state
(a) A tribunal of this State may exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed after a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-205. Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction
(a) A tribunal of this State issuing a support order consistent with the law of this State has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-206. Enforcement and modification of support order by tribunal having continuing jurisdiction
(a) A tribunal of this State may serve as an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce or modify a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-207. Recognition of controlling child support order
GS_52C-2-207 Part 3. Reconciliation of Multiple Orders. 52C-2-207. Recognition of controlling child support order. (a) If a proceeding is brought under this Chapter and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-208. Multiple child support orders for two or more obligees
In responding to multiple registrations or petitions for enforcement of two or more child support orders in effect at the same time with regard...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-209. Credit for payments
Amounts collected and credited for a particular period pursuant to a support order issued by a tribunal of another state must be credited against...
Article 3 - Civil Provisions of General Application.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-301. Proceedings under this Chapter
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, this Article applies to all proceedings under this Chapter. (b) This Chapter provides for the following...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-302. Action by minor parent
A minor parent, or a guardian or other legal representative of a minor parent, may maintain a proceeding on behalf of or for the...
* * *