Michael T. Hawkins and Janine M. Hansen - Page 7
[…] “the exercise of religion under the First Amendment to the                  
          Constitution”.  42 U.S.C. sec. 2000bb-2(4)(1994).  The Religious            
          Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (RLUIPA), Pub.           
          L. 106-274, 114 Stat. 803-807, currently codified at 42 U.S.C.              
          secs. 2000cc to 2000cc-5 (2000), amended certain provisions of              
          RFRA, including the definition of “exercise of religion”.  RLUIPA           
          secs. 7(a)(3), 8(7)(a).  RLUIPA amends RFRA so that “exercise of            
          religion” now means “religious exercise, as defined in section              
          2000cc-5 of this title.”  42 U.S.C. sec. 2000bb-2(4) (2000).                
          “Religious exercise”, for purposes of RFRA, is defined to include           
          “any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or                  
          central to, a system of religious belief.”  RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C.               
          sec. 2000cc-5(7)(A).                                                        




Page:  Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  Next