Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure Title 1, Chapter 1 - General Provisions
- Texas Article 1.01 - Short Title
This Act shall be known, and may be cited, as the "Code of Criminal Procedure". Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
- Texas Article 1.02 - Effective Date
This Code shall take effect and be in force on and after January 1, 1966. The procedure herein prescribed shall govern all criminal proceedings instituted...
- Texas Article 1.03 - Objects Of This Code
This Code is intended to embrace rules applicable to the prevention and prosecution of offenses against the laws of this State, and to make the...
- Texas Article 1.04 - Due Course Of Law
No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course...
- Texas Article 1.05 - Rights Of Accused
In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature...
- Texas Article 1.051 - Right To Representation By Counsel
(a) A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding. The right to be represented by...
- Texas Article 1.052 - Signed Pleadings Of Defendant
(a) A pleading, motion, and other paper filed for or on behalf of a defendant represented by an attorney must be signed by at least...
- Texas Article 1.06 - Searches And Seizures
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from all unreasonable seizures or searches. No warrant to search any place or...
- Texas Article 1.07 - Right To Bail
All prisoners shall be bailable unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident. This provision shall not be so construed as to prevent bail...
- Texas Article 1.08 - Habeas Corpus
The writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right and shall never be suspended. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
- Texas Article 1.09 - Cruelty Forbidden
Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch.
- Texas Article 1.10 - Jeopardy
No person for the same offense shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial...
- Texas Article 1.11 - Acquittal A Bar
An acquittal of the defendant exempts him from a second trial or a second prosecution for the same offense, however irregular the proceedings may have...
- Texas Article 1.12 - Right To Jury
The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
- Texas Article 1.13 - Waiver Of Trial By Jury
(a) The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the state notifies the court and the...
- Texas Article 1.14 - Waiver Of Rights
(a) The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except that a defendant in a capital...
- Texas Article 1.141 - Waiver Of Indictment For Noncapital Felony
A person represented by legal counsel may in open court or by written instrument voluntarily waive the right to be accused by indictment of any...
- Texas Article 1.15 - Jury In Felony
No person can be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a...
- Texas Article 1.16 - Liberty Of Speech And Press
Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinion on any subject, being liable for the abuse of that privilege; and...
- Texas Article 1.17 - Religious Belief
No person shall be disqualified to give evidence in any court of this State on account of his religious opinions, or for the want of...
- Texas Article 1.18 - Outlawry And Transportation
No citizen shall be outlawed, nor shall any person be transported out of the State for any offense committed within the same. Acts 1965, 59th...
- Texas Article 1.19 - Corruption Of Blood, Etc
No conviction shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
- Texas Article 1.20 - Conviction Of Treason
No person shall be convicted of treason except on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act, or on confession in open court....
- Texas Article 1.21 - Privilege Of Legislators
Senators and Representatives shall, except in cases of treason, felony or breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during the session of the Legislature,...
- Texas Article 1.23 - Dignity Of State
All justices of the Supreme Court, judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals, justices of the Courts of Appeals and judges of the District Courts,...
- Texas Article 1.24 - Public Trial
The proceedings and trials in all courts shall be public. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
- Texas Article 1.25 - Confronted By Witnesses
The defendant, upon a trial, shall be confronted with the witnesses, except in certain cases provided for in this Code where depositions have been taken....
- Texas Article 1.26 - Construction Of This Code
The provisions of this Code shall be liberally construed, so as to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: The prevention, suppression and punishment of...
- Texas Article 1.27 - Common Law Governs
If this Code fails to provide a rule of procedure in any particular state of case which may arise, the rules of the common law...