Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure Title 1, Chapter 38 - Evidence In Criminal Actions
Art. 38.22. WHEN STATEMENTS MAY BE USED. Sec. 1. In this article, a written statement of an accused means: (1) a statement made by the...
- Texas Article 38.23 - Evidence Not To Be Used
(a) No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas,...
- Texas Article 38.25 - Written Part Of Instrument Controls
When an instrument is partly written and partly printed, the written shall control the printed portion when the two are inconsistent. Acts 1965, 59th Leg.,...
- Texas Article 38.27 - Evidence Of Handwriting
It is competent to give evidence of handwriting by comparison, made by experts or by the jury. Proof by comparison only shall not be sufficient...
- Texas Article 38.30 - Interpreter
(a) When a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on motion of the court, in any criminal proceeding, it...
- Texas Article 38.31 - Interpreters For Deaf Persons
(a) If the court is notified by a party that the defendant is deaf and will be present at an arraignment, hearing, examining trial, or...
- Texas Article 38.32 - Presumption Of Death
(a) Upon introduction and admission into evidence of a valid certificate of death wherein the time of death of the decedent has been entered by...
- Texas Article 38.33 - Preservation And Use Of Evidence Of Certain Misdemeanor Convictions