Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Chapter 10 Crimes Against The Administration Of Justice
- 18.2-479.1 Resisting lawful arrest; penalty
A. Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a law-enforcement officer from lawfully arresting him, with or without a warrant, is guilty of ...