New Jersey Revised Statutes Title 26 - Health And Vital Statistics
- Section 26:2h-12.25 - Definitions Relative To Patient Safety; Plans; Reports; Documentation, Notification Of Adverse Effects, Etc.
3. a. As used in this act: "Adverse event" means an event that is a negative consequence of care that results in unintended injury...