Michael K. Berry - Page 24
[…] Michael K. Berry - Page 24

                                       - 24 -                                         
          deductibility”).21  Accordingly, one could argue that the Family            
          Code should be interpreted consistently with that intent whenever           
          (as is the case with Family Code section 4337) such an                      
          interpretation would not do violence to the plain language of the           
          statute.  Cf. Cal. Fam. Code sec. 4075 (West 2004) (provisions              
          regarding the statewide uniform guideline for child support                 
          “shall not be construed to affect the treatment of spousal                  
          support and separate maintenance payments pursuant to Section 71            
          of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954”).  Because, as discussed              
          infra, we conclude that petitioner’s family support payments                
          qualify as deductible alimony without regard to Family Code