Michael K. Berry - Page 37
[…] 2004), even if the predeceasing parent had been awarded sole                 
         custody.  In re Guardianship of Donaldson, 223 Cal. Rptr. 707,               
         708-709 (Ct. App. 1986); see Hogoboom & King, Cal. Prac. Guide:              
         Fam. Law, sec. 17:247 (2004 ed.).  Accordingly, even if petitioner           
         had not been awarded joint legal and joint physical custody of the           
         children, he would be entitled to immediate custody upon Carmen’s            
         death.  Compare N.J. Stat. Ann. sec. 9:2-5 (West 2002) (upon the             
         death of the custodial parent, the care and custody of the                   
         children “shall not revert to the surviving parent without an                
         order or judgment of the Superior Court to that effect”).  It                
         follows that there would be no interim period during which                   






Page:  Previous  25  26  27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  Next