Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure Title 1, Chapter 29 - Continuance
- Texas Article 29.01 - By Operation Of Law
Criminal actions are continued by operation of law if: (1) The individual defendant has not been arrested; (2) A defendant corporation or association has not...
- Texas Article 29.011 - Religious Holy Day
(a) In this article: (1) "Religious organization" means an organization that meets the standards for qualifying as a religious organization under Section 11.20, Tax Code....
- Texas Article 29.012 - Religious Holy Day
(a) In this article: (1) "Religious organization" means an organization that meets the standards for qualification as a religious organization under Section 11.20, Tax Code....
- Texas Article 29.02 - By Agreement
A criminal action may be continued by consent of the parties thereto, in open court, at any time on a showing of good cause, but...
- Texas Article 29.03 - For Sufficient Cause Shown
A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be...
- Texas Article 29.04 - First Motion By State
It shall be sufficient, upon the first motion by the State for a continuance, if the same be for the want of a witness, to...
- Texas Article 29.05 - Subsequent Motion By State
On any subsequent motion for a continuance by the State, for the want of a witness, the motion, in addition to the requisites in the...
- Texas Article 29.06 - First Motion By Defendant
In the first motion by the defendant for a continuance, it shall be necessary, if the same be on account of the absence of a...
- Texas Article 29.07 - Subsequent Motion By Defendant
Subsequent motions for continuance on the part of the defendant shall, in addition to the requisites in the preceding Article, state also: 1. That the...
- Texas Article 29.08 - Motion Sworn To
All motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance. Acts 1965, 59th...
- Texas Article 29.09 - Controverting Motion
Any material fact stated, affecting diligence, in a motion for a continuance, may be denied in writing by the adverse party. The denial shall be...
- Texas Article 29.10 - When Denial Is Filed
When such denial is filed, the issue shall be tried by the judge; and he shall hear testimony by affidavits, and grant or refuse continuance,...
- Texas Article 29.11 - Argument
No argument shall be heard on a motion for a continuance, unless requested by the judge; and when argument is heard, the applicant shall have...
- Texas Article 29.12 - Bail Resulting From Continuance
If a defendant in a capital case demand a trial, and it appears that more than one continuance has been granted to the State, and...
- Texas Article 29.13 - Continuance After Trial Is Begun
A continuance or postponement may be granted on the motion of the State or defendant after the trial has begun, when it is made to...
- Texas Article 29.14 - Consideration Of Impact On Certain Victims
(a) In this article, "victim" means the victim of an assault or sexual assault who is younger than 17 years of age or whose case...