onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
* * *
    An attorney who enters a criminal proceeding without limiting the extent of his representation pursuant to G.S. 15A‑141(3) undertakes to represent the defendant for whom...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-144.   Withdrawal of attorney with permission of court
    The court may allow an attorney to withdraw from a criminal proceeding upon a showing of good cause. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)
Article 5 - Expunction of Records.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.   Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of conviction of misdemeanor; expunction of certain other misdemeanors
    (a) Whenever any person who has (i) not yet attained the age of 18 years and has not previously been convicted of any felony, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-146.   Expunction of records when charges are dismissed or there are findings of not guilty
    (a) If any person is charged with a crime, either a misdemeanor or a felony, or was charged with an infraction under G.S. 18B‑302(i) prior...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-147.   Expunction of records when charges are dismissed or there are findings of not guilty as a result of identity theft
    (a) If any person is named in a charge for an infraction or a crime, either a misdemeanor or a felony, as a result of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-148.   Expunction of DNA records when charges are dismissed on appeal or pardon of innocence is granted
    (a) Upon a motion by the defendant following the issuance of a final order by an appellate court reversing and dismissing a conviction of an...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-149.   Expunction of records when pardon of innocence is granted
    (a) If any person is convicted of a crime and receives a pardon of innocence, the person may apply by petition or written motion to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-150 through 15A-172.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 6 - Reserved
Article 7 - Reserved
Article 8 - Electronic Recording of Interrogations.
Article 9 - Search and Seizure by Consent.
* * *
    (a) Any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this Article, has a civil cause of action...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-297.   Conformity to provisions of federal law
    It is the intent of this Article to conform the requirements of all interceptions of wire, oral, or electronic communications conducted by investigative or law...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-298.   Subpoena authority
    Pursuant to rules issued by the Attorney General, the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation or the Director's designee may issue an administrative subpoena...
Article 16A - Discontinuation of Telecommunications Services.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-299.   Discontinuation of telecommunications services used for unlawful purposes
    (a) The legislature finds that some persons use telecommunications services to violate State or federal criminal law. The legislature further finds that some persons use...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-300.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 17 - Criminal Process.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-301.   Criminal process generally
    (a) Formal Requirements. (1) A record of each criminal process issued in the trial division of the General Court of Justice must be maintained in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-301.1.   Electronic Repository
    (a) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall create and maintain, in cooperation with State and local law enforcement agencies, an automated electronic repository for...
* * *
    (a) Process. A law enforcement officer may issue a citation for an infraction in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 15A‑302. A judicial official may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1114.   Hearing procedure for infractions
    (a) Jurisdiction. Jurisdiction for the adjudication and disposition of infractions is as specified in G.S. 7A‑253 and G.S. 7A‑ 271(d). (b) No Trial by Jury....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1115.   Review of disposition by superior court
    (a) Appeal of District Court Decision. A person who denies responsibility and is found responsible for an infraction in the district court, within 10 days...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1116.   Enforcement of sanctions
    (a) Use of Contempt or Fine Collection Procedures: Notification of DMV. If the person does not comply with a sanction ordered by the court, the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1117.   Recodified as § 20-24.2 by Session Laws 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 852, s. 3
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1118.   Costs
    Costs assessed for an infraction are as specified in G.S. 7A‑304. (1985, c. 764, s. 3.)
Article 67 to 70 - Reserved
Article 71 - Right to Trial by Jury.
Article 72 - Selecting and Impaneling the Jury.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1211.   Selection procedure generally; role of judge; challenge to the panel; authority of judge to excuse jurors
    (a) The provisions of Chapter 9 of the General Statutes, Jurors, pertinent to criminal cases apply except when this Chapter specifically provides a different procedure....
* * *