onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
* * *
    (a) A search warrant valid throughout the State may be issued by: (1) A Justice of the Supreme Court. (2) A judge of the Court...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-244.   Contents of the application for a search warrant
    Each application for a search warrant must be made in writing upon oath or affirmation. All applications must contain: (1) The name and title of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-245.   Basis for issuance of a search warrant; duty of the issuing official
    (a) Before acting on the application, the issuing official may examine on oath the applicant or any other person who may possess pertinent information, but...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-246.   Form and content of the search warrant
    A search warrant must contain: (1) The name and signature of the issuing official with the time and date of issuance above his signature; and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-247.   Who may execute a search warrant
    A search warrant may be executed by any law‑enforcement officer acting within his territorial jurisdiction, whose investigative authority encompasses the crime or crimes involved. (1868‑9,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-248.   Time of execution of a search warrant
    A search warrant must be executed within 48 hours from the time of issuance. Any warrant not executed within that time limit is void and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-249.   Officer to give notice of identity and purpose
* * *
    (a) The following information shall be entered on each bail bond executed under Part 1 of this Article: (1) The name and mailing address of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.3.   Entry of forfeiture
    (a) If a defendant who was released under Part 1 of this Article upon execution of a bail bond fails on any occasion to appear...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.4.   Notice of forfeiture
    (a) The court shall give notice of the entry of forfeiture by mailing a copy of the forfeiture to the defendant and to each surety...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5.   Setting aside forfeiture
    (a) Relief Exclusive. There shall be no relief from a forfeiture except as provided in this section. The reasons for relief are those specified in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.6.   Final judgment of forfeiture
    A forfeiture entered under G.S. 15A‑544.3 becomes a final judgment of forfeiture without further action by the court and may be enforced under G.S. 15A‑544.7,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.7.   Docketing and enforcement of final judgment of forfeiture
    (a) Final Judgment Docketed As Civil Judgment. When a forfeiture has become a final judgment under this Part, the clerk of superior court, under G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8.   Relief from final judgment of forfeiture
    (a) Relief Exclusive. There is no relief from a final judgment of forfeiture except as provided in this section. (b) Reasons. The court may grant...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-545.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-546.   Contempt
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979.   Motion to suppress evidence in superior and district court; orders of suppression; effects of orders and of failure to make motion
    (a) Upon granting a motion to suppress evidence the judge must order that the evidence in question be excluded in the criminal action pending against...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980.   Right to suppress use of certain prior convictions obtained in violation of right to counsel
    (a) A defendant has the right to suppress the use of a prior conviction that was obtained in violation of his right to counsel if...
Article 54 - Reserved
Article 55 - Reserved
Article 56 - Incapacity to Proceed.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001.   No proceedings when defendant mentally incapacitated; exception
    (a) No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002.   Determination of incapacity to proceed; evidence; temporary commitment; temporary orders
    (a) The question of the capacity of the defendant to proceed may be raised at any time on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant, the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1003.   Referral of incapable defendant for civil commitment proceedings
    (a) When a defendant is found to be incapable of proceeding, the presiding judge, upon such additional hearing, if any, as he determines to be...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1029.1.   Transfer of case from superior court to district court to accept guilty and no contest pleas for certain felony offenses
    (a) With the consent of both the prosecutor and the defendant, the presiding superior court judge may order a transfer of the defendant's case to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1030.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 59 - Maintenance of Order in the Courtroom.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1031.   Custody and restraint of defendant and witnesses
    A trial judge may order a defendant or witness subjected to physical restraint in the courtroom when the judge finds the restraint to be reasonably...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1032.   Removal of disruptive defendant
    (a) A trial judge, after warning a defendant whose conduct is disrupting his trial, may order the defendant removed from the trial if he continues...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1033.   Removal of disruptive witnesses and spectators
    The judge in his discretion may order any person other than a defendant removed from a courtroom when his conduct disrupts the conduct of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1034.   Controlling access to the courtroom
    (a) The presiding judge may impose reasonable limitations on access to the courtroom when necessary to ensure the orderliness of courtroom proceedings or the safety...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1035.   Other powers
    In addition to the use of the powers provided in this Article, a presiding judge may maintain courtroom order through the use of his contempt...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1218 through 15A-1220.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 73 - Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1221.   Order of proceedings in jury trial; reading of indictment prohibited
    (a) The order of a jury trial, in general, is as follows: (1) Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session 1996), c. 725, s. 10....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222.   Expression of opinion prohibited
    The judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1223.   Disqualification of judge
    (a) A judge on his own motion may disqualify himself from presiding over a criminal trial or other criminal proceeding. (b) A judge, on motion...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1224.   Death or disability of trial judge
    (a) If by reason of sickness or other disability a judge before whom the defendant is being tried is unable to continue presiding over the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1225.   Exclusion of witnesses
    Upon motion of a party the judge may order all or some of the witnesses other than the defendant to remain outside of the courtroom...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1226.   Rebuttal evidence; additional evidence
    (a) Each party has the right to introduce rebuttal evidence concerning matters elicited in the evidence in chief of another party. The judge may permit...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227.   Motion for dismissal
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230.   Limitations on argument to the jury
    (a) During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231.   Jury instructions
    (a) At the close of the evidence or at an earlier time directed by the judge, any party may tender written instructions. A party tendering...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232.   Jury instructions; explanation of law; opinion prohibited
    In instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233.   Review of testimony; use of evidence by the jury
    (a) If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234.   Additional instructions
    (a) After the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give appropriate additional instructions to: (1) Respond to an inquiry of the jury made in...