onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
* * *
    (a) No Arrest; Detention Permitted. No private person may arrest another person except as provided in G.S. 15A‑405. A private person may detain another person...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-405.   Assistance to law-enforcement officers by private persons to effect arrest or prevent escape; benefits for private persons
    (a) Assistance upon Request; Authority. Private persons may assist law‑enforcement officers in effecting arrests and preventing escapes from custody when requested to do so by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-406.   Assistance by federal officers
    (a) For purposes of this section, "federal law enforcement officer" means any of the following persons who are employed as full‑time law enforcement officers by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-407 through 15A-409.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 21 - Reserved
Article 22 - Reserved
Article 23 - Police Processing and Duties upon Arrest.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501.   Police processing and duties upon arrest generally
    Upon the arrest of a person, with or without a warrant, but not necessarily in the order hereinafter listed, a law‑enforcement officer: (1) Must inform...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-502.   Photographs and fingerprints
    (a) A person charged with the commission of a felony or a misdemeanor may be photographed and his fingerprints may be taken for law‑enforcement records...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-503.   Police assistance to persons arrested while unconscious or semiconscious
* * *
    This Article shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of the states which enact it....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-816.   Title of Article
    This Article may be cited as "Uniform Act to Secure the Attendance of Witnesses from without a State in Criminal Proceedings." (1937, c. 217, s....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-817 through 15A-820.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 44 - Securing Attendance of Prisoners as Witnesses.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-821.   Securing attendance of prisoner in this State as witness in proceeding outside the State
    (a) If a judge of a court of general jurisdiction in any other state, which by its laws has made provision for commanding a prisoner...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-822.   Securing attendance of prisoner outside the State as witness in proceeding in the State
    (a) When (1) A criminal action or proceeding is pending in a court of this State, and (2) There is reasonable cause to believe that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-823.   Securing attendance of prisoner in federal institution as witness in proceeding in the State
    (a) When (1) A criminal proceeding is pending in a court of this State; and (2) There is reasonable cause to believe that a person...
Article 45 - Fair Treatment for Certain Victims and Witnesses.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-824.   Definitions
    As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise: (1) "Crime" means a felony or serious misdemeanor as determined in the sole discretion...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-825.   Treatment due victims and witnesses
* * *
    (a) A party seeking discovery under this Article must, before filing any motion before a judge, request in writing that the other party comply voluntarily...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903.   Disclosure of evidence by the State - Information subject to disclosure
    (a) Upon motion of the defendant, the court must order the State to: (1) Make available to the defendant the complete files of all law...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-904.   Disclosure by the State - Certain information not subject to disclosure
    (a) The State is not required to disclose written materials drafted by the prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting attorney's legal staff for their own use...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905.   Disclosure of evidence by the defendant - Information subject to disclosure
    (a) Documents and Tangible Objects. If the court grants any relief sought by the defendant under G.S. 15A‑903, the court must, upon motion of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-906.   Disclosure of evidence by the defendant - Certain evidence not subject to disclosure
    Except as provided in G.S. 15A‑905(b) this Article does not authorize the discovery or inspection of reports, memoranda, or other internal defense documents made by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-907.   Continuing duty to disclose
    If a party, who is required to give or who voluntarily gives discovery pursuant to this Article, discovers prior to or during trial additional evidence...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-908.   Regulation of discovery - Protective orders
* * *
    When a defendant lacks capacity to proceed, the court may dismiss the charges: (1) When it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1009.   Dismissal with leave when defendant is found incapable of proceeding
    (a) If a defendant is found by the court to be incapable of proceeding and the charges have not been dismissed pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1008,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1010.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 57 - Pleas.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1011.   Pleas in district and superior courts; waiver of appearance
    (a) A defendant may plead not guilty, guilty, or no contest "(nolo contendere)." A plea may be received only from the defendant himself in open...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1012.   Aid of counsel; time for deliberation
    (a) A defendant may not be called upon to plead until he has had an opportunity to retain counsel or, if he is eligible for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1013 through 15A-1020.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 58 - Procedures Relating to Guilty Pleas in Superior Court.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1021.   Plea conference; improper pressure prohibited; submission of arrangement to judge; restitution and reparation as part of plea arrangement agreement, etc
    (a) In superior court, the prosecution and the defense may discuss the possibility that, upon the defendant's entry of a plea of guilty or no...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022.   Advising defendant of consequences of guilty plea; informed choice; factual basis for plea; admission of guilt not required
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232.   Jury instructions; explanation of law; opinion prohibited
    In instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233.   Review of testimony; use of evidence by the jury
    (a) If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234.   Additional instructions
    (a) After the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give appropriate additional instructions to: (1) Respond to an inquiry of the jury made in...