onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
* * *
    (a) A search warrant valid throughout the State may be issued by: (1) A Justice of the Supreme Court. (2) A judge of the Court...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-244.   Contents of the application for a search warrant
    Each application for a search warrant must be made in writing upon oath or affirmation. All applications must contain: (1) The name and title of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-245.   Basis for issuance of a search warrant; duty of the issuing official
    (a) Before acting on the application, the issuing official may examine on oath the applicant or any other person who may possess pertinent information, but...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-246.   Form and content of the search warrant
    A search warrant must contain: (1) The name and signature of the issuing official with the time and date of issuance above his signature; and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-247.   Who may execute a search warrant
    A search warrant may be executed by any law‑enforcement officer acting within his territorial jurisdiction, whose investigative authority encompasses the crime or crimes involved. (1868‑9,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-248.   Time of execution of a search warrant
    A search warrant must be executed within 48 hours from the time of issuance. Any warrant not executed within that time limit is void and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-249.   Officer to give notice of identity and purpose
* * *
    (a) A defendant charged with any crime, whether capital or noncapital, who is alleged to have committed this crime while still residing in or subsequent...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.   Procedure for determining conditions of pretrial release
    (a) In determining conditions of pretrial release a judicial official must impose one of the following conditions: (1) Release the defendant on his written promise...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.1.   Crimes of domestic violence; bail and pretrial release
    (a) In all cases in which the defendant is charged with assault on, stalking, communicating a threat to, or committing a felony provided in Articles...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.2.   Detention of impaired drivers
    (a) A judicial official conducting an initial appearance for an offense involving impaired driving, as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(24a), must follow the procedure in G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.3.   Detention for communicable diseases
    If a judicial official conducting an initial appearance or first appearance hearing finds probable cause that an individual was exposed to the defendant in a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.4.   Sex offenses and crimes of violence against child victims: bail and pretrial release
    (a) In all cases in which the defendant is charged with felonious or misdemeanor child abuse, with taking indecent liberties with a minor in violation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.5.   Detention to protect public health
* * *
    (a) Upon written motion of a party and a finding of good cause, which may include, but is not limited to a finding that there...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-909.   Regulation of discovery - Time, place, and manner of discovery and inspection
    An order of the court granting relief under this Article must specify the time, place, and manner of making the discovery and inspection permitted and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910.   Regulation of discovery - Failure to comply
    (a) If at any time during the course of the proceedings the court determines that a party has failed to comply with this Article or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-911 through 15A-920.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 49 - Pleadings and Joinder.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-921.   Pleadings in criminal cases
    Subject to the provisions of this Article, the following may serve as pleadings of the State in criminal cases: (1) Citation. (2) Criminal summons. (3)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-922.   Use of pleadings in misdemeanor cases generally
    (a) Process as Pleadings. The citation, criminal summons, warrant for arrest, or magistrate's order serves as the pleading of the State for a misdemeanor prosecuted...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-923.   Use of pleadings in felony cases and misdemeanor cases initiated in the superior court division
    (a) Prosecution on Information or Indictment. The pleading in felony cases and misdemeanor cases initiated in the superior court division must be a bill of...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1213.   Informing prospective jurors of case
    Prior to selection of jurors, the judge must identify the parties and their counsel and briefly inform the prospective jurors, as to each defendant, of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1214.   Selection of jurors; procedure
    (a) The clerk, under the supervision of the presiding judge, must call jurors from the panel by a system of random selection which precludes advance...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1215.   Alternate jurors
    (a) The judge may permit the seating of one or more alternate jurors. Alternate jurors must be sworn and seated near the jury with equal...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1216.   Impaneling jury
    After all jurors, including alternate jurors, have been selected, the clerk impanels the jury by instructing them as follows: "Members of the jury, you have...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1217.   Number of peremptory challenges
    (a) Capital cases. (1) Each defendant is allowed 14 challenges. (2) The State is allowed 14 challenges for each defendant. (b) Noncapital cases. (1) Each...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1218 through 15A-1220.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 73 - Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1221.   Order of proceedings in jury trial; reading of indictment prohibited
    (a) The order of a jury trial, in general, is as follows: (1) Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session 1996), c. 725, s. 10....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222.   Expression of opinion prohibited
* * *