Code of Virginia - Title 16.1 Courts Not Of Record - Chapter 11 Juvenile And Domestic Relations District Courts
• 16.1-262 Form and content of petition
    The petition shall contain the facts below indicated:
    "Commonwealth of Virginia, In re  ..." a
    (name of child)
    child under eighteen years of age.
    "In the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court of the county (or city)
     of . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    . . ."
    1. Statement of name, age, date of birth, if ...