Code of Virginia - Title 16.1 Courts Not Of Record - Chapter 11 Juvenile And Domestic Relations District Courts
• 16.1-277.02 Petition for relief of care and custody
    A. Requests for petitions for relief of the care and custody of a child shall be referred initially to the local department of social services ...