Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Chapter 15 Trial And Its Incidents
• 19.2-265.3 Nolle prosequi; discretion of court upon good cause shown
    Nolle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor shown. (1979, c. 641.) ...