Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Chapter 15 Trial And Its Incidents
• 19.2-264.2 Conditions for imposition of death sentence
    In assessing the penalty of any person convicted of an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed, a sentence of death shall not ...