Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Chapter 15 Trial And Its Incidents
• 19.2-259 On trial for felony, accused to be present; when court may enter plea for him, and trial go o...
    A person tried for felony shall be personally present during the trial. If when arraigned he will not plead or answer and does not confess ...