Illinois Compiled Statutes 65 Municipalities: Article 8 - Finance
Division 1. General Provisions
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-1-1
The corporate authorities may control the finances of the corporation. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
* * *
Non-home rule municipalities; imposition of taxes. (a) The corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality may, upon approval of the electors of the municipality pursuant...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-1.2
Definition. As used in Sections 8-11-1.3, 8-11-1.4 and 8-11-1.5 of this Act: (a) "Public infrastructure" means municipal roads and streets, access roads, bridges, and sidewalks;...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-1.3
Non-Home Rule Municipal Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. The corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality may impose a tax upon all persons engaged in the...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-1.4
Non-Home Rule Municipal Service Occupation Tax Act. The corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality may impose a tax upon all persons engaged, in such...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-1.5
Non-Home Rule Municipal Use Tax Act. The corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality may impose a tax upon the privilege of using, in such...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-1.6
Non-home rule municipal retailers occupation tax; municipalities between 20,000 and 25,000. The corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality with a population of more than...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-1.7
Non-home rule municipal service occupation tax; municipalities between 20,000 and 25,000. The corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality with a population of more than...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-1.8
Non-home rule municipal tax recision. Whenever the corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality with a population of more than 20,000 but less than...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-2
The corporate authorities of any municipality may tax any or all of the following occupations or privileges: 1. (Blank). 2. Persons engaged in the business...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-2.5
Municipal tax review; requests for information. (a) If a municipality has imposed a tax under Section 8-11-2, then the municipality may conduct an audit of...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-3
The corporate authorities of any municipality may tax persons engaged in the business of selling cigarettes at retail, at a rate of not exceeding...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-4
Each owner of a motor vehicle or motor bicycle may be required by any such city, village, or town within which he resides to...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-5
Home Rule Municipal Service Occupation Tax Act. The corporate authorities of a home rule municipality may impose a tax upon all persons engaged, in such...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-6
* * *
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-17
(a) No contract or other obligation shall be entered into by the financially distressed city unless it is consistent with the Financial Plan and...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-18
The financially distressed city shall meet its debt service obligations as they become due. No other expenditure shall be made by the city unless...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-19
The Authority shall appoint and shall have the authority to remove a financial management officer. The financial management officer shall have the responsibility for...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-20
Upon direction of the Authority, the financially distressed city shall reorganize its financial accounts and its management and budgetary systems in whatever manner the...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-21
The Authority in its sole discretion may intercept any payments that the city from time to time is entitled to receive from any funds...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-22
(a) After the Authority has certified to the Governor that the financially distressed city has completed 10 successive years of balanced budgets: (1) The...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-23
A financially distressed city to which this Division applies shall remain subject to all other applicable provisions of this Act, except as limited by...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-24
A home rule unit which is a financially distressed city to which this Division is applicable as provided in Section 8-12-4 may not employ...