Illinois Compiled Statutes 65 Municipalities: Article 8 - Finance
Division 1. General Provisions
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-1-1
The corporate authorities may control the finances of the corporation. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
* * *
Home Rule Municipal Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. The corporate authorities of a home rule municipality may impose a tax upon all persons engaged in the...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-1.1
Non-home rule municipalities; imposition of taxes. (a) The corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality may, upon approval of the electors of the municipality pursuant...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-1.2
Definition. As used in Sections 8-11-1.3, 8-11-1.4 and 8-11-1.5 of this Act: (a) "Public infrastructure" means municipal roads and streets, access roads, bridges, and sidewalks;...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-1.3
Non-Home Rule Municipal Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. The corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality may impose a tax upon all persons engaged in the...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-1.4
Non-Home Rule Municipal Service Occupation Tax Act. The corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality may impose a tax upon all persons engaged, in such...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-1.5
Non-Home Rule Municipal Use Tax Act. The corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality may impose a tax upon the privilege of using, in such...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-1.6
Non-home rule municipal retailers occupation tax; municipalities between 20,000 and 25,000. The corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality with a population of more than...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-1.7
Non-home rule municipal service occupation tax; municipalities between 20,000 and 25,000. The corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality with a population of more than...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-1.8
Non-home rule municipal tax recision. Whenever the corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality with a population of more than 20,000 but less than...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-2
The corporate authorities of any municipality may tax any or all of the following occupations or privileges: 1. (Blank). 2. Persons engaged in the business...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-2.5
Municipal tax review; requests for information. (a) If a municipality has imposed a tax under Section 8-11-2, then the municipality may conduct an audit of...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-3
The corporate authorities of any municipality may tax persons engaged in the business of selling cigarettes at retail, at a rate of not exceeding...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-4
Each owner of a motor vehicle or motor bicycle may be required by any such city, village, or town within which he resides to...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-5
Home Rule Municipal Service Occupation Tax Act. The corporate authorities of a home rule municipality may impose a tax upon all persons engaged, in such...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-6
Home Rule Municipal Use Tax Act. (a) The corporate authorities of a home rule municipality may impose a tax upon the privilege of using, in...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-6a
Home rule municipalities; preemption of certain taxes. Except as provided in Sections 8-11-1, 8-11-5, 8-11-6, 8-11-6b, 8-11-6c, and 11-74.3-6 on and after September 1, 1990,...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-6b
Home rule soft drink taxes. (a) Except as provided in Sections 8-11-1, 8-11-5 and 8-11-6, or as provided in this Section, no home rule...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-6c
Home Rule food and beverage tax to support parking facilities. (a) In addition to any other tax that it is authorized to impose, a home...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-7
The corporate authorities of a municipality may impose a tax upon all persons engaged in the business of renting automobiles in the municipality at...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-8
The corporate authorities of a municipality may impose a tax upon the privilege of using, in such municipality, an automobile which is rented from...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-9
(Repealed). (Source: P.A. 84-149. Repealed by P.A. 98-584, eff. 8-27-13.)
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-9.1
Except as hereinafter provided, the Department of Revenue shall publish and make available to each municipality a quarterly report in which the Department of...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-11
In addition to any other taxes authorized by law, the corporate authorities of a municipality may impose a tax upon the privilege of leasing...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-15
(a) The corporate authorities of a municipality of over 100,000 inhabitants may, upon approval of the electors of the municipality pursuant to subsection (b),...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-16
The Department of Revenue shall submit to each municipality each year a list of those persons within that municipality who are registered with the...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-17
(Repealed). (Source: P.A. 92-526, eff. 7-1-02. Repealed internally, eff. 1-1-03.)
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-18
(Repealed). (Source: P.A. 88-597, eff. 8-28-94. Repealed internally, eff. 9-6-97.)
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-20
Economic incentive agreements. The corporate authorities of a municipality may enter into an economic incentive agreement relating to the development or redevelopment of land...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-11-21
* * *