Illinois Compiled Statutes 65 Municipalities: Article 8 - Finance
Division 1. General Provisions
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-1-1
The corporate authorities may control the finances of the corporation. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
* * *
Division 10. Purchasing and Public Works Contracts in Cities of More Than 500,000
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-1
This division shall be known and is hereafter designated as "Municipal purchasing act for cities of 500,000 or more population." (Source: Laws 1961, p.
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-2
In addition to all the rights, powers, privileges, duties, and obligations conferred thereon elsewhere in this division or any other Acts, all cities of...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-2.5
Airports. This Division 10 applies to purchase orders and contracts relating to airports owned or operated by a municipality of more than 500,000 population....
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-3
(a) Except as otherwise herein provided, all purchase orders or contracts of whatever nature, for labor, services or work, the purchase, lease, or sale...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-4
Contracts which by their nature are not adapted to award by competitive bidding, such as but not limited to contracts for the services of...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-5
In the case of an emergency affecting the public health or safety, so declared by the corporate authorities of the municipality at a meeting...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-6
The responsible head of each major department, office, institution, board, commission, agency or instrumentality of such municipal government shall certify in writing to the...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-7
All proposals to award purchase orders or contracts involving amounts in excess of $10,000 shall be published at least 10 days, excluding Sundays and...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-8
Any agreement or collusion among bidders or prospective bidders in restraint of freedom of competition by agreement to bid a fixed price, or otherwise,...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-8.5
Disclosure. Each person submitting a bid or proposal in relation to any contract in excess of $10,000 under this Division 10, including contracts exempt...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-9
All sealed bids shall be publicly opened by the purchasing agent of such municipality, or by an officer or employee in the office of...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-10
The award of any contract involving amounts in excess of $10,000 shall be made by the purchasing agent to the lowest or highest responsible...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-11
In determining the responsibility of any bidder the purchasing agent may take into account other factors in addition to financial responsibility, such as past...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-12
* * *