Illinois Compiled Statutes 65 Municipalities: Article 8 - Finance
Division 1. General Provisions
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-1-1
The corporate authorities may control the finances of the corporation. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
* * *
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-3-16
The corporate authorities of any municipality may annually levy, for emergency services and disaster operations as defined in the Illinois Emergency Management Agency Act,...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-3-17
The corporate authorities of a municipality may not impose a tax on any tuition or fees received by a public or private post-secondary educational...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-3-18
A municipality, upon a majority vote of its governing authority, may abate taxes levied for corporate purposes under Section 8-3-1 in an amount not...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-3-19
Home rule real estate transfer taxes. (a) After the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly and subject to this Section,...
Division 4. Issuance of Bonds
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-4-1
No bonds shall be issued by the corporate authorities of any municipality until the question of authorizing such bonds has been submitted to the electors...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-4-2
Such question shall be in substantially the following form: -------------------------------------------------------------- Shall bonds in the amount of $....... be issued by the city (or YES...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-4-3
The corporate authorities of any municipality, without submitting the question to the electors thereof for approval, may authorize by ordinance the issuance of refunding...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-4-4
The ordinance authorizing the refunding bonds shall prescribe all details thereof and shall provide for the levy and collection of a direct annual tax...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-4-5
The refunding bonds may be exchanged for the bonds to be refunded on the basis of dollar for dollar for the par value of...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-4-6
The refunding bonds shall be of such form and denomination, payable at such place, bear such date, and be executed by such officials as...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-4-7
Whenever any refunding bonds are purchased or redeemed and cancelled, as provided in Section 8-4-6, the taxes thereafter to be extended for payment of...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-4-8
Money which becomes available from taxes that were levied for prior years for payment of bonds or interest coupons that were paid or refunded...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-4-9
The corporate authorities of a municipality may take any action that may be necessary to inform the owners of unpaid bonds regarding the financial...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-4-10
* * *