Illinois Compiled Statutes 65 Municipalities: Article 8 - Finance
Division 1. General Provisions
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-1-1
The corporate authorities may control the finances of the corporation. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
* * *
Audit report disclosure. Each fiscal year, within 60 days of the close of an audit under this Act, the auditor conducting the audit of all...
Division 9. Purchasing and Public Works Contracts in Municipalities of Less Than 500,000
Division 10. Purchasing and Public Works Contracts in Cities of More Than 500,000
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-1
This division shall be known and is hereafter designated as "Municipal purchasing act for cities of 500,000 or more population." (Source: Laws 1961, p.
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-2
In addition to all the rights, powers, privileges, duties, and obligations conferred thereon elsewhere in this division or any other Acts, all cities of...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-2.5
Airports. This Division 10 applies to purchase orders and contracts relating to airports owned or operated by a municipality of more than 500,000 population....
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-3
(a) Except as otherwise herein provided, all purchase orders or contracts of whatever nature, for labor, services or work, the purchase, lease, or sale...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-4
Contracts which by their nature are not adapted to award by competitive bidding, such as but not limited to contracts for the services of...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-5
In the case of an emergency affecting the public health or safety, so declared by the corporate authorities of the municipality at a meeting...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-6
The responsible head of each major department, office, institution, board, commission, agency or instrumentality of such municipal government shall certify in writing to the...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-7
All proposals to award purchase orders or contracts involving amounts in excess of $10,000 shall be published at least 10 days, excluding Sundays and...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-8
Any agreement or collusion among bidders or prospective bidders in restraint of freedom of competition by agreement to bid a fixed price, or otherwise,...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-8.5
Disclosure. Each person submitting a bid or proposal in relation to any contract in excess of $10,000 under this Division 10, including contracts exempt...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-9
All sealed bids shall be publicly opened by the purchasing agent of such municipality, or by an officer or employee in the office of...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-10
The award of any contract involving amounts in excess of $10,000 shall be made by the purchasing agent to the lowest or highest responsible...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-10-11
* * *
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-2
(a) Pursuant to the authority of the General Assembly to provide for the public health, safety and welfare, the General Assembly hereby finds and...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-3
As used in this Division: (1) "Authority" means the "(Name of Financially Distressed City) Financial Advisory Authority". (2) "Financially distressed city" means any municipality...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-4
In order to receive assistance as provided in this Division, a home rule municipality shall first, by ordinance passed by its corporate authorities, request...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-5
For each financially distressed city to which this Division is applicable as provided in Section 8-12-4, there is established a body both corporate and...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-6
Purposes and powers. (a) The purposes of the Authority shall be to provide a secure financial basis for and to furnish assistance to a...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-7
The governing body of the Authority shall be a board consisting of 5 Directors. Directors shall be appointed by the Governor, with the advice...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-8
The initial Directors shall be appointed, as provided in Section 8-12-7, within 30 days after this Division first becomes applicable to the financially distressed...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-9
The Chairperson shall preside at meetings of the Directors. The Directors may establish such offices and appoint such officers for the Authority as they...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-10
Any State agency or unit of local government, within its respective function, may render such services to the Authority as the Authority may request....
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-11
The Directors shall serve without compensation, but each Director shall be entitled to reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-12
(a) The Governor shall call the first meeting of the Authority. Thereafter, the Directors shall prescribe the times and places for their meetings and...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-13
In carrying out the purposes of this Division, and pursuant to Sections 8-12-14 through 8-12-24, as hereinafter provided, the Authority shall have the power...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-14
The Budget of the financially distressed city for its first fiscal year commencing after this Division first becomes applicable to the financially distressed city...
- Illinois Municipal Code. - 65 ILCS 5, Section 8-12-15
* * *