North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.39.   Department to provide State and federal financial assistance to short-line railroads
    The Department of Transportation is authorized to provide assistance to short-line railroads to continue and enhance rail service in the State so as to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.40 through 136-44.49.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2E - Transportation Corridor Official Map Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.50.   Transportation corridor official map act
    (a) A transportation corridor official map may be adopted or amended by any of the following: (1) The governing board of any local government...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.51.   Effect of transportation corridor official map
    (a) After a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds, no building permit shall be issued for any building or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.52.   Variance from transportation corridor official map
    (a) The Department of Transportation, the regional public transportation authority, the regional transportation authority, or the local government which initiated the transportation corridor official...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.53.   Advance acquisition of right-of-way within the transportation corridor
    (a) After a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds, a property owner has the right of petition to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.54.   Standard for appraisal of right-of-way within corridor
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.2.   Development of a coordinated transportation system and provisions for streets and highways in and around municipalities
    (a) Each municipality, not located within a metropolitan planning organization (MPO) as recognized in G.S. 136-200.1, with the cooperation of the Department of Transportation,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.3.   Local government participation in improvements to the State transportation system
    (a) Municipal Participation Authorized. - A municipality may, but is not required to, participate in the right-of-way and construction cost of a State transportation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.4.   Rules and regulations; authority of municipalities
    The Department of Transportation shall have authority to adopt such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the responsibilities of the Department...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.5.   Improvements in urban areas to reduce traffic congestion
    (a) The Department of Transportation is authorized to enter into contracts with municipalities for improvement projects which are a part of an overall plan...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.6.   Arrangements in a consolidated city-county
    The provisions of this Article applying to municipalities apply to each consolidated city-county with respect to each urban service district defined by its governing...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.7.   Authority to include a Municipal Street System street in right-of-way of State Highway System
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.216.   Civil penalty for failure to pay open road toll
    (a) Penalty. - A person who receives two or more bills for unpaid open road tolls and who has not paid the amount due...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.217.   Vehicle registration renewal blocked for unpaid open road toll
    (a) Registration Block. - Failure of a person to pay an open road toll billed to the person under G.S. 136-89.214, any processing fee...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.218.   Procedures for contesting liability for unpaid open road toll
    (a) Informal Review. - A person who receives a bill for an unpaid open road toll and who disputes liability for the toll may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.219.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.220.   Reciprocal toll enforcement agreements
    The Authority may enter into reciprocal agreement with other tolling jurisdictions to enforce toll violations. Such an agreement shall provide that, when another toll...
Article 7 - Miscellaneous Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-90.   Obstructing highways and roads misdemeanor
    If any person shall willfully alter, change or obstruct any highway, cartway, mill road or road leading to and from any church or other...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-91.   Placing glass, etc., or injurious obstructions in road
    (a) No person shall throw, place, or deposit any glass or other sharp or cutting substance or any injurious obstruction in or upon any...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-102.9.   Use of aircraft managed by the Department of Transportation
    Of the aircraft managed by the Department of Transportation, the use of aircraft for economic development purposes shall take precedence over all other uses...
Article 8 - Citation to Highway Bond Acts.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-102.50.   Repealed by Session Laws 1998-98, s. 40
Article 9 - Condemnation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-103.   Institution of action and deposit
    (a) In case condemnation shall become necessary the Department of Transportation shall institute a civil action by filing in the superior court of any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-103.1.   Outside counsel
    The Attorney General is authorized to employ outside counsel as he deems necessary for the purpose of obtaining title abstracts and title certificates for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-104.   Vesting of title and right of possession; recording memorandum or supplemental memorandum of action
    Upon the filing of the complaint and the declaration of taking and deposit in court, to the use of the person entitled thereto, of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-105.   Disbursement of deposit; serving copy of disbursing order on Department of Transportation
    The person named in the complaint and declaration of taking may apply to the court for disbursement of the money deposited in the court,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-106.   Answer, reply and plat
* * *
    (a) Upon request of the owner in the answer, or upon motion filed by either the Department of Transportation or the owner within 60...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-110.   Parties; orders; continuances
    The judge may appoint some competent attorney to appear for and protect the rights of any party or parties in interest who are unknown,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-111.   Remedy where no declaration of taking filed; recording memorandum of action
    Any person whose land or compensable interest therein has been taken by an intentional or unintentional act or omission of the Department of Transportation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-112.   Measure of damages
    The following shall be the measure of damages to be followed by the commissioners, jury or judge who determines the issue of damages: (1)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-113.   Interest as a part of just compensation
    To said amount awarded as damages by the commissioners or a jury or judge, the judge shall, as a part of just compensation, add...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-114.   Additional rules
    In all cases of procedure under this Article where the mode or manner of conducting the action is not expressly provided for in this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-115.   Definitions
    For the purpose of this Article (1) The word "judge" shall mean the resident judge of the superior court in the district where the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-116.   Final judgments
* * *