North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-14.2.   Division engineer to manage personnel
    Except for general departmental policy applicable to all of the State the division engineer shall have authority over all divisional personnel matters and over...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-15.   Establishment of administrative districts
    The Department of Transportation may establish such administrative districts as in its opinion shall be necessary for the proper and efficient performance of highway...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-16.   Funds and property converted to State Highway Fund
    Except as otherwise provided, all funds and property collected by the Department of Transportation, including the proceeds from the sale of real property originally...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-16.1 through 136-16.3.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-16.4, 136-16.5.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 34.9, effective July 1, 2013
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-16.6.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 34.14(i), effective January 1, 2014
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-16.7 through 136-16.9.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 34.9, effective July 1, 2013
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-16.10.   Allocations by Department Chief Financial Officer to eliminate overdrafts
    The Chief Financial Officer of the Department of Transportation shall allocate at the beginning of each fiscal year from the various appropriations made to...
Article 2 - Powers and Duties of Department and Board of Transportation.
* * *
    The chairman and members of the Board of Transportation shall represent the entire State in transportation matters and not represent any particular person, persons,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-17.2A.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 4.3, effective July 1, 2013
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.   Powers of Department of Transportation
    The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers: (1) The authority and general supervision over all matters relating to the construction,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.01.   Consultation required for welcome and visitor centers
    The Department of Commerce and the Department of Transportation shall consult with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the House and Senate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1999-29, s. 1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.2.   Seed planted by Department of Transportation to be approved by Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
    The Department of Transportation shall not cause any seed to be planted on or along any highway or road right-of-way unless and until such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.3.   Location of garbage collection containers by counties and municipalities
    (a) The Department of Transportation is authorized to issue permits to counties and municipalities for the location of containers on rights-of-way of state-maintained highways...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.4.   Provision and marking of "pull-off" areas
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.5C.   The U.S. Marine Corps Highway: Home of Carolina-Based Marines since 1941
    U.S. Highway 17 running between the Town of Holly Ridge and the Town of Edenton, and the portion of U.S. Highway 70 running between...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.6.   Cutting down trees
    Except in the process of an authorized construction, maintenance or safety project, the Department shall not cut down trees unless: (1) The trees pose...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.7.   Fees
    The fee for a selective vegetation removal permit issued pursuant to G.S. 136-18(5), (7), and (9) is two hundred dollars ($200.00). (1999-404, s. 5.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-19.   Acquisition of land and deposits of materials; condemnation proceedings; federal parkways
    (a) The Department of Transportation is vested with the power to acquire either in the nature of an appropriate easement or in fee simple...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-19.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 338, s. 1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-19.2.   Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 733, s. 13
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-19.3.   Acquisition of buildings
    Where the right-of-way of a proposed highway or other transportation project necessitates the taking of a portion of a building or structure, the Department...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-19.4.   Registration of right-of-way plans
    (a) A copy of the cover sheet and plan and profile sheets of the final right-of-way plans for all Department of Transportation projects, on...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-93.   Openings, structures, pipes, trees, and issuance of permits
    (a) No opening or other interference whatsoever shall be made in any State road or highway other than streets not maintained by the Department...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-93.1.   Express permit review program
    (a) Program Created. - The Department shall develop a fee-supported express permit review program in each highway division. The program is voluntary for permit...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-93.2.   Monetary value of trees
    The monetary value for existing trees removed and eligible for reimbursement to the Department as provided in G.S. 136-93 or G.S. 136-133.1 from State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-93.3.   Selective pruning within highway rights-of-way to enable view of agritourism activities
    The Department of Transportation shall adopt rules to authorize selective pruning within highway rights-of-way for vegetation that obstructs motorists' views of properties on which...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-94.   Gates projecting over rights-of-way forbidden
    It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to erect, maintain or operate upon his own land, or the land of another,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-95.   Water must be diverted from public road by ditch or drain
    When any ditch or drain is cut in such a way as to turn water into any public road, the person cutting the ditch...
* * *
    Any person, firm, corporation or association, placing, erecting or maintaining outdoor advertising along the interstate system or primary system in violation of this Article...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-136.   Zoning changes
    All zoning authorities shall give written notice to the Department of Transportation of the establishment or revision of any commercial and industrial zones within...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-137.   Information directories
    The Department of Transportation is authorized to maintain maps and to permit informational directories and advertising pamphlets to be made available at safety rest...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-138.   Agreements with United States authorized
    The Department of Transportation is authorized to enter into agreements with other governmental authorities relating to the control of outdoor advertising in areas adjacent...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-139.   Alternate control
    In addition to any other control provided for in this Article, the Department of Transportation may regulate outdoor advertising in accordance with the standards...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-140.   Availability of federal aid funds
    The Department of Transportation shall not be required to expend any funds for the regulation of outdoor advertising under this Article, nor shall the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-140.1.   Adopt-A-Highway
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, the Department of Transportation may permit individuals or groups participating in its Adopt-A-Highway Program access to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-140.2.   Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *