North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
    No municipality shall be eligible to receive funds under G.S. 136-41.1 unless the municipality maintains public streets that (i) are within its jurisdiction and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-41.3.   Use of funds; records and annual statement; excess accumulation of funds; contracts for maintenance, etc., of streets
    (a) Uses of Funds. - The funds allocated to cities and towns under the provisions of G.S. 136-41.2 shall be expended by said cities...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-41.4.   Municipal use of allocated funds; election
    (a) A municipality that qualifies for an allocation of funds pursuant to G.S. 136-41.1 shall have the following options: (1) Accept all or a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-42.   Transferred to G.S. 136-42.2 by Session Laws 1971, c. 345, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-42.1.   Archaeological objects on highway right-of-way
    The Department of Transportation is authorized to expend highway funds for reconnaissance surveys, preliminary site examinations and salvage work necessary to retrieve and record...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-42.2.   Markers on highway; cooperation of Department of Transportation
    The Department of Transportation is hereby authorized to cooperate with the Department of Cultural Resources in marking historic spots along the State highways. (1927,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-42.3.   Historical marker program
    The Department of Transportation may spend up to forty thousand dollars ($40,000) a year to purchase historical markers prepared and delivered to it by...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.2A.   (Repealed effective July 1, 2014 - see note) Secondary road construction program
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.2B.   Reports to appropriations committees of General Assembly
    In each year that an appropriation bill is considered by the General Assembly, the Department of Transportation shall make a report to the appropriations...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.2C.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 2.4, effective July 1, 2013
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.2D.   Secondary unpaved road paving program
    The Department of Transportation shall expend funds allocated to the paving of unpaved secondary roads for the paving of unpaved secondary roads based on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.3.   Maintenance program
    The Department shall establish performance standards for the maintenance and operation of the State highway system. In each even-numbered year, the Department of Transportation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.4.   Annual construction program; State primary and urban systems
    The Department of Transportation shall develop an annual construction program for the state-funded improvements on the primary and urban system highways and for all...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.5.   (Repealed effective July 1, 2014 - see note) Secondary roads; mileage study; allocation of funds
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.6.   Uniformly applicable formula for the allocation of secondary roads maintenance and improvement funds
* * *
    The Board of Transportation shall adopt uniform statewide or regional standards and criteria which the Department of Transportation shall follow for additions to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.11.   Right-of-way acquisitions; preliminary engineering annual report
    (a) The Department of Transportation shall include in its annual report projects for which preliminary engineering has been performed more than two years but...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.12.   Maintenance of roads and parking lots in areas administered by the Division of Parks and Recreation
    The Department of Transportation shall maintain all roads and parking lots which are not part of the State Highway System, leading into and located...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.13.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.14.   Curb ramps or curb cuts for handicapped persons
    (a) Curbs constructed on each side of any street or road, where curbs and sidewalks are provided and at other major points of pedestrian...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.15.   Expired
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.16.   Authorized use of contract maintenance resurfacing program funds
    Of the contract maintenance resurfacing program funds appropriated by the General Assembly to the Department of Transportation, an amount not to exceed fifteen percent...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.17.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.18.   Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
Article 2D - Railroad Revitalization.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.35.   Railroad revitalization and corridor preservation a public purpose
    The General Assembly hereby finds that programs for railroad revitalization which assure the maintenance of safe, adequate, and efficient rail transportation services and that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.36.   Department of Transportation designated as agency to administer federal and State railroad revitalization programs
    (a) The General Assembly hereby designates the Department of Transportation as the agency of the State of North Carolina responsible for administering all State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.36A.   Railway corridor preservation
    The North Carolina Department of Transportation is authorized, pursuant to 16 U.S.C.A. 1247(d), to preserve rail transportation corridors and permit compatible interim uses of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.36B.   Power of Department to preserve and acquire railroad corridors
    In exercising its power to preserve railroad corridors, the Department of Transportation may acquire property for new railroad corridors and may acquire property that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.36C.   Installment contracts authorized
    The Department of Transportation may purchase active or inactive railroad lines, corridors, rights-of-way, locomotives, rolling stock, and other rail property, both real and personal,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.36D.   Recreational leasing requirements
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.39.   Department to provide State and federal financial assistance to short-line railroads
    The Department of Transportation is authorized to provide assistance to short-line railroads to continue and enhance rail service in the State so as to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.40 through 136-44.49.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2E - Transportation Corridor Official Map Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.50.   Transportation corridor official map act
    (a) A transportation corridor official map may be adopted or amended by any of the following: (1) The governing board of any local government...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.51.   Effect of transportation corridor official map
    (a) After a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds, no building permit shall be issued for any building or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.52.   Variance from transportation corridor official map
    (a) The Department of Transportation, the regional public transportation authority, the regional transportation authority, or the local government which initiated the transportation corridor official...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.53.   Advance acquisition of right-of-way within the transportation corridor
    (a) After a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds, a property owner has the right of petition to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.54.   Standard for appraisal of right-of-way within corridor
* * *