North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
    For the purpose of this Chapter, transportation system is defined as all modes of transportation infrastructure owned and maintained by the North Carolina Department...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-6 through 136-9.   Repealed by Session Laws 1957, c. 65, s. 12
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-10.   Audit and rules
    The operations of the Department of Transportation shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-11.   Repealed by Session Laws 2010-165, s. 1, effective August 2, 2010
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-11.1.   Local consultation on transportation projects
    Prior to any action of the Board on a transportation project, the Department shall inform all municipalities and counties affected by a planned transportation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-12.   Reports to General Assembly; Transportation Improvement Program submitted to members and staff of General Assembly
    (a) The Department of Transportation shall, on or before the tenth day after the convening of each regular session of the General Assembly of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-12.1.   Biennial report on off-premise sign regulatory program
    The Department of Transportation shall make a biennial report to the General Assembly beginning on January 1, 1993, on its Off-Premise Sign Regulatory Program....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-12.2.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 28.35(a), effective July 1, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-13.   Malfeasance of officers and employees of Department of Transportation, members of Board of Transportation, contractors, and others
* * *
    The judge may appoint some competent attorney to appear for and protect the rights of any party or parties in interest who are unknown,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-111.   Remedy where no declaration of taking filed; recording memorandum of action
    Any person whose land or compensable interest therein has been taken by an intentional or unintentional act or omission of the Department of Transportation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-112.   Measure of damages
    The following shall be the measure of damages to be followed by the commissioners, jury or judge who determines the issue of damages: (1)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-113.   Interest as a part of just compensation
    To said amount awarded as damages by the commissioners or a jury or judge, the judge shall, as a part of just compensation, add...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-114.   Additional rules
    In all cases of procedure under this Article where the mode or manner of conducting the action is not expressly provided for in this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-115.   Definitions
    For the purpose of this Article (1) The word "judge" shall mean the resident judge of the superior court in the district where the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-116.   Final judgments
    Final judgments entered in actions instituted under the provisions of this Article shall contain a description of the property affected, together with a description...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-117.   Payment of compensation
    If there are adverse and conflicting claimants to the deposit made into the court by the Department of Transportation or the additional amount determined...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-118.   Agreements for entry
    The provisions of this Article shall not prevent the Department of Transportation and the owner from entering into a written agreement whereby the owner...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-119.   Costs and appeal
    The Department of Transportation shall pay all court costs taxed by the court. Either party shall have a right of appeal to the Supreme...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-120.   Entry for surveys
    The Department of Transportation without having filed a complaint and a declaration of taking as provided in this Article is authorized to enter upon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-121.   Refund of deposit
    In the event the amount of the final judgment is less than the amount deposited by the Department of Transportation pursuant to the provisions...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-121.1.   Reimbursement of owner for taxes paid on condemned property
    (a) A property owner whose property is totally taken in fee simple by any condemning agency (as defined in G.S. 133-7(1)) exercising the power...
Article 10 - Preservation, etc., of Scenic Beauty of Areas along Highways.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-122.   Legislative findings and declaration of policy
* * *
    No municipality, county, local or regional zoning authority, or other political subdivision shall, without the payment of just compensation as provided for in G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-132.   Condemnation procedure
    For the purpose of this Article, the Department of Transportation shall use the procedure for condemnation of real property as provided by Article 9...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-133.   Permits required
    (a) No person shall erect or maintain any outdoor advertising within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-133.1.   Outdoor advertising vegetation cutting or removal
    (a) The owner of an outdoor advertising sign permitted under G.S. 136-129(a)(4) [G.S. 136-129(4)] or G.S. 136-129(a)(5) [G.S. 136-129(5)] who obtains a selective vegetation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-133.2.   Issuance or denial of a selective vegetation removal permit
    Except as provided in G.S. 136-133.1(g), permits to remove vegetation may be granted for outdoor advertising locations that have been permitted for at least...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-133.3.   Appeals of selective vegetation removal permit decisions
    (a) An applicant for a selective vegetation removal permit issued pursuant to G.S. 136-133.2 may appeal a decision of the Department pertaining to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-133.4.   Selective vegetation removal permits
* * *