North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-16.1 through 136-16.3.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-16.4, 136-16.5.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 34.9, effective July 1, 2013
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-16.6.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 34.14(i), effective January 1, 2014
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-16.7 through 136-16.9.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 34.9, effective July 1, 2013
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-16.10.   Allocations by Department Chief Financial Officer to eliminate overdrafts
    The Chief Financial Officer of the Department of Transportation shall allocate at the beginning of each fiscal year from the various appropriations made to...
Article 2 - Powers and Duties of Department and Board of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-17.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 3
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-17.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 464, s. 13
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-17.2.   Members of the Board of Transportation represent entire State
    The chairman and members of the Board of Transportation shall represent the entire State in transportation matters and not represent any particular person, persons,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-17.2A.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 4.3, effective July 1, 2013
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.   Powers of Department of Transportation
    The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers: (1) The authority and general supervision over all matters relating to the construction,...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-131.2.   Modernization of outdoor advertising devices
    No municipality, county, local or regional zoning authority, or other political subdivision shall, without the payment of just compensation as provided for in G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-132.   Condemnation procedure
    For the purpose of this Article, the Department of Transportation shall use the procedure for condemnation of real property as provided by Article 9...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-133.   Permits required
    (a) No person shall erect or maintain any outdoor advertising within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-133.1.   Outdoor advertising vegetation cutting or removal
    (a) The owner of an outdoor advertising sign permitted under G.S. 136-129(a)(4) [G.S. 136-129(4)] or G.S. 136-129(a)(5) [G.S. 136-129(5)] who obtains a selective vegetation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-133.2.   Issuance or denial of a selective vegetation removal permit
    Except as provided in G.S. 136-133.1(g), permits to remove vegetation may be granted for outdoor advertising locations that have been permitted for at least...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-133.3.   Appeals of selective vegetation removal permit decisions
    (a) An applicant for a selective vegetation removal permit issued pursuant to G.S. 136-133.2 may appeal a decision of the Department pertaining to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-133.4.   Selective vegetation removal permits
    (a) Selected vegetation within the approved limits shall be cut, thinned, pruned, or removed by the permittee or the permittee's agent in accordance with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-133.5.   Denial of a permit for proposed outdoor advertising
    (a) When a district engineer determines that a proposed outdoor advertising structure would not conform to the standards of outdoor advertising as set out...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-134.   Illegal advertising
* * *