North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
    The provisions of this Article applying to municipalities apply to each consolidated city-county with respect to each urban service district defined by its governing...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.7.   Authority to include a Municipal Street System street in right-of-way of State Highway System
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of Article 3A of Chapter 136, the provisions of Article 15 of Chapter 160A, or of any other statute,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.8.   Agreements with units of local government to expedite projects
    (a) Agreements Authorized. - The Department of Transportation may enter into agreements with units of local government for the purpose of expediting transportation projects...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.9.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3B - Dedication of Right-of-Way with Density or Development Rights Transfer.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.10.   Dedication of right-of-way under local ordinances
    (a) Whenever a tract of land located within the territorial jurisdiction of a city or county's zoning or subdivision control ordinance or any other...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.11.   Transfer of severable development rights
    (a) When used in this section and in G.S. 136-66.10, the term "severable development right" means the potential for the improvement or subdivision of...
Article 4 - Neighborhood Roads, Cartways, Church Roads, etc.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-67.   Neighborhood public roads
* * *
    If any person shall fasten any decked vessel or steamer to any bridge that crosses a navigable stream, he shall be guilty of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-81.   Department of Transportation may maintain footways
    The Department of Transportation shall have the power to erect and maintain adequate footways over swamps, waters, chasms, gorges, gaps, or in any other...
Article 6 - Ferries, etc., and Toll Bridges.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-82.   Department of Transportation to establish and maintain ferries
    (a) Powers of Department. - The Department of Transportation is vested with authority to provide for the establishment and maintenance of ferries connecting the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-82.1.   Authority to insure vessels operated by Department of Transportation
    The Department of Transportation is vested with authority to purchase liability insurance, hull insurance, and protection insurance on all vessels and boats owned, leased,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-82.2.   Repealed by Session Laws 2010-133, s. 1, effective December 1, 2010
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-83.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 464, s. 22
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-84 through 136-87.   Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 684, s. 1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-88.   Authority of county commissioners with regard to ferries and toll bridges; rights and liabilities of owners of ferries or toll bridges not under supervision of Department of Transportation
* * *