North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.4.   Annual construction program; State primary and urban systems
    The Department of Transportation shall develop an annual construction program for the state-funded improvements on the primary and urban system highways and for all...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.5.   (Repealed effective July 1, 2014 - see note) Secondary roads; mileage study; allocation of funds
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.6.   Uniformly applicable formula for the allocation of secondary roads maintenance and improvement funds
    The Department of Transportation shall develop a uniformly applicable formula for the allocation of secondary roads maintenance and improvement funds for use in each...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.7.   Secondary roads; right-of-way acquisition
    (a), (b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 2.7, effective July 1, 2013. (c) When it is necessary for the Department of Transportation to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.7A.   Submission of secondary roads construction programs to State agencies
    When the Department of Transportation proposes to pave an unpaved secondary road that crosses land controlled by a State agency, the Department of Transportation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.7B.   Permit issuance by Department of Environment and Natural Resources transportation construction projects
    Once the Department of Environment and Natural Resources or any agency within the Department of Environment and Natural Resources has issued a permit that...
* * *
    Responsibility for streets and highways inside the corporate limits of municipalities is hereby defined as follows: (1) The State Highway System. - The State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.2.   Development of a coordinated transportation system and provisions for streets and highways in and around municipalities
    (a) Each municipality, not located within a metropolitan planning organization (MPO) as recognized in G.S. 136-200.1, with the cooperation of the Department of Transportation,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.3.   Local government participation in improvements to the State transportation system
    (a) Municipal Participation Authorized. - A municipality may, but is not required to, participate in the right-of-way and construction cost of a State transportation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.4.   Rules and regulations; authority of municipalities
    The Department of Transportation shall have authority to adopt such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the responsibilities of the Department...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.5.   Improvements in urban areas to reduce traffic congestion
    (a) The Department of Transportation is authorized to enter into contracts with municipalities for improvement projects which are a part of an overall plan...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.6.   Arrangements in a consolidated city-county
    The provisions of this Article applying to municipalities apply to each consolidated city-county with respect to each urban service district defined by its governing...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.8.   Agreements with units of local government to expedite projects
    (a) Agreements Authorized. - The Department of Transportation may enter into agreements with units of local government for the purpose of expediting transportation projects...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.9.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3B - Dedication of Right-of-Way with Density or Development Rights Transfer.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.10.   Dedication of right-of-way under local ordinances
    (a) Whenever a tract of land located within the territorial jurisdiction of a city or county's zoning or subdivision control ordinance or any other...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.11.   Transfer of severable development rights
    (a) When used in this section and in G.S. 136-66.10, the term "severable development right" means the potential for the improvement or subdivision of...
Article 4 - Neighborhood Roads, Cartways, Church Roads, etc.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-67.   Neighborhood public roads
    All those portions of the public road system of the State which have not been taken over and placed under maintenance or which have...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-68.   Special proceeding for establishment, alteration or discontinuance of cartways, etc.; petition; appeal
    The establishment, alteration, or discontinuance of any cartway, church road, mill road, or like easement, for the benefit of any person, firm, association, or...
* * *