North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
    When requiring municipalities to relocate utilities under its power granted in G.S. 136-18(10), the Department may enter into agreements with municipalities to provide that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-27.4.   Use of certain right-of-way for sidewalk dining
    (a) The Department may enter into an agreement with any local government permitting use of the State right-of-way associated with components of the State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.   Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 972, s. 6
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.1.   Letting of contracts to bidders after advertisement; exceptions
    (a) All contracts over two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000) that the Department of Transportation may let for construction, maintenance, operations, or repair...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.2.   Relocated transportation infrastructure; contracts let by others
    The Department of Transportation is authorized to permit power companies and governmental agencies, including agencies of the federal government, when it is necessary to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1194, s. 6
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.4.   (Expires August 31, 2014) State policy concerning participation by disadvantaged minority-owned and women-owned businesses in transportation contracts
    (a) It is the policy of this State, based on a compelling governmental interest, to encourage and promote participation by disadvantaged minority-owned and women-owned...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.5.   Construction diaries; bid analysis and management system
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-41.2A.   Eligibility for funds; municipalities incorporated before January 1, 1945
    (a) No municipality shall be eligible to receive funds under G.S. 136-41.1 unless it has been within the four-year period next preceding the annual...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-41.2B.   Eligibility for funds; municipalities with no road miles ineligible
    No municipality shall be eligible to receive funds under G.S. 136-41.1 unless the municipality maintains public streets that (i) are within its jurisdiction and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-41.3.   Use of funds; records and annual statement; excess accumulation of funds; contracts for maintenance, etc., of streets
    (a) Uses of Funds. - The funds allocated to cities and towns under the provisions of G.S. 136-41.2 shall be expended by said cities...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-41.4.   Municipal use of allocated funds; election
    (a) A municipality that qualifies for an allocation of funds pursuant to G.S. 136-41.1 shall have the following options: (1) Accept all or a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-42.   Transferred to G.S. 136-42.2 by Session Laws 1971, c. 345, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-42.1.   Archaeological objects on highway right-of-way
    The Department of Transportation is authorized to expend highway funds for reconnaissance surveys, preliminary site examinations and salvage work necessary to retrieve and record...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-42.2.   Markers on highway; cooperation of Department of Transportation
    The Department of Transportation is hereby authorized to cooperate with the Department of Cultural Resources in marking historic spots along the State highways. (1927,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-42.3.   Historical marker program
    The Department of Transportation may spend up to forty thousand dollars ($40,000) a year to purchase historical markers prepared and delivered to it by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-43.   Transferred to § 136-42.3 by Session Laws 1971, c. 345, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-43.1.   Procedure for correction and relocation of historical markers
    Any person, firm or corporation who has knowledge or information, supported by historical data, books, records, writings, or other evidence, that any historical marker...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.   Maintenance of grounds
    The Department of Transportation is hereby authorized and directed through the highway supervisor of the district that includes Warren County to clean off and...
Article 2A - State Transportation Generally.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.1.   Statewide transportation system; policies
* * *
    The Department of Transportation shall maintain all roads and parking lots which are not part of the State Highway System, leading into and located...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.13.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.14.   Curb ramps or curb cuts for handicapped persons
    (a) Curbs constructed on each side of any street or road, where curbs and sidewalks are provided and at other major points of pedestrian...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.15.   Expired
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.16.   Authorized use of contract maintenance resurfacing program funds
    Of the contract maintenance resurfacing program funds appropriated by the General Assembly to the Department of Transportation, an amount not to exceed fifteen percent...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.17.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.18.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.19.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2B - Public Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.20.   Department of Transportation designated agency to administer and fund public transportation programs; authority of political subdivisions
    (a) The Department of Transportation is hereby designated as the agency of the State of North Carolina responsible for administering all federal and/or State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.21.   Ridesharing arrangement defined
    Ridesharing arrangement means the transportation of persons in a motor vehicle where such transportation is incidental to another purpose of the driver and is...
* * *