North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.2A.   (Repealed effective July 1, 2014 - see note) Secondary road construction program
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.2B.   Reports to appropriations committees of General Assembly
    In each year that an appropriation bill is considered by the General Assembly, the Department of Transportation shall make a report to the appropriations...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.2C.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 2.4, effective July 1, 2013
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.2D.   Secondary unpaved road paving program
    The Department of Transportation shall expend funds allocated to the paving of unpaved secondary roads for the paving of unpaved secondary roads based on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.3.   Maintenance program
    The Department shall establish performance standards for the maintenance and operation of the State highway system. In each even-numbered year, the Department of Transportation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.4.   Annual construction program; State primary and urban systems
    The Department of Transportation shall develop an annual construction program for the state-funded improvements on the primary and urban system highways and for all...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.5.   (Repealed effective July 1, 2014 - see note) Secondary roads; mileage study; allocation of funds
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.6.   Uniformly applicable formula for the allocation of secondary roads maintenance and improvement funds
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.39.   Department to provide State and federal financial assistance to short-line railroads
    The Department of Transportation is authorized to provide assistance to short-line railroads to continue and enhance rail service in the State so as to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.40 through 136-44.49.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2E - Transportation Corridor Official Map Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.50.   Transportation corridor official map act
    (a) A transportation corridor official map may be adopted or amended by any of the following: (1) The governing board of any local government...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.51.   Effect of transportation corridor official map
    (a) After a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds, no building permit shall be issued for any building or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.52.   Variance from transportation corridor official map
    (a) The Department of Transportation, the regional public transportation authority, the regional transportation authority, or the local government which initiated the transportation corridor official...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.53.   Advance acquisition of right-of-way within the transportation corridor
    (a) After a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds, a property owner has the right of petition to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.54.   Standard for appraisal of right-of-way within corridor
    The Department shall utilize the criteria contained in 49 C.F.R. 24.103 (1997) when appraising right-of-way in a transportation corridor designated under this Article. (1998-184,...
Article 3 - State Highway System.
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.8.   Agreements with units of local government to expedite projects
    (a) Agreements Authorized. - The Department of Transportation may enter into agreements with units of local government for the purpose of expediting transportation projects...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.9.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3B - Dedication of Right-of-Way with Density or Development Rights Transfer.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.10.   Dedication of right-of-way under local ordinances
    (a) Whenever a tract of land located within the territorial jurisdiction of a city or county's zoning or subdivision control ordinance or any other...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.11.   Transfer of severable development rights
    (a) When used in this section and in G.S. 136-66.10, the term "severable development right" means the potential for the improvement or subdivision of...
Article 4 - Neighborhood Roads, Cartways, Church Roads, etc.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-67.   Neighborhood public roads
    All those portions of the public road system of the State which have not been taken over and placed under maintenance or which have...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-68.   Special proceeding for establishment, alteration or discontinuance of cartways, etc.; petition; appeal
    The establishment, alteration, or discontinuance of any cartway, church road, mill road, or like easement, for the benefit of any person, firm, association, or...
* * *