North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.2.   Relocated transportation infrastructure; contracts let by others
    The Department of Transportation is authorized to permit power companies and governmental agencies, including agencies of the federal government, when it is necessary to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1194, s. 6
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.4.   (Expires August 31, 2014) State policy concerning participation by disadvantaged minority-owned and women-owned businesses in transportation contracts
    (a) It is the policy of this State, based on a compelling governmental interest, to encourage and promote participation by disadvantaged minority-owned and women-owned...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.5.   Construction diaries; bid analysis and management system
    (a) Diaries kept in connection with construction or repair contracts entered into pursuant to G.S. 136-28.1 shall not be considered public records for the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.6.   Participation by the Department of Transportation with private developers
    (a) The Department of Transportation may participate in private engineering and construction contracts for State transportation systems. (b) In order to qualify for State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.6A.   Expired, pursuant to Session Laws 2009-235, s. 2, effective December 31, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.7.   Contract requirements relating to construction materials
* * *
    It shall also be the duty of the Department of Transportation, where possible, to cooperate with the state highway commissions of other states and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-36.   Repealed by Session Laws 1951, c. 260, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-37.   Repealed by Session Laws 1959, c. 687, s. 5
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-38 through 136-41.   Repealed by Sessions Laws 1951, c. 260, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-41.1.   Appropriation to municipalities; allocation of funds generally; allocation to Butner
    (a) There is annually appropriated out of the State Highway Fund a sum equal to ten and four-tenths percent (10.4%) of the net amount...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-41.2.   Eligibility for funds; municipalities incorporated since January 1, 1945
    (a) No municipality shall be eligible to receive funds under G.S. 136-41.1 unless it has conducted the most recent election required by its charter...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-41.2A.   Eligibility for funds; municipalities incorporated before January 1, 1945
    (a) No municipality shall be eligible to receive funds under G.S. 136-41.1 unless it has been within the four-year period next preceding the annual...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-41.2B.   Eligibility for funds; municipalities with no road miles ineligible
    No municipality shall be eligible to receive funds under G.S. 136-41.1 unless the municipality maintains public streets that (i) are within its jurisdiction and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-41.3.   Use of funds; records and annual statement; excess accumulation of funds; contracts for maintenance, etc., of streets
    (a) Uses of Funds. - The funds allocated to cities and towns under the provisions of G.S. 136-41.2 shall be expended by said cities...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-41.4.   Municipal use of allocated funds; election
    (a) A municipality that qualifies for an allocation of funds pursuant to G.S. 136-41.1 shall have the following options: (1) Accept all or a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-42.   Transferred to G.S. 136-42.2 by Session Laws 1971, c. 345, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-42.1.   Archaeological objects on highway right-of-way
    The Department of Transportation is authorized to expend highway funds for reconnaissance surveys, preliminary site examinations and salvage work necessary to retrieve and record...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-42.2.   Markers on highway; cooperation of Department of Transportation
* * *