North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
    The Department of Transportation, as the highway authority of the State, and the governing body of any county, city or town are authorized, after...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.55.   Local service roads
    In connection with the development of any controlled-access facility the Department of Transportation is authorized to plan, designate, establish, use, regulate, alter, improve, maintain,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.56.   Commercial enterprises
    No commercial enterprises or activities shall be authorized or conducted by the Department of Transportation, or the governing body of any city or town,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.57.   Repealed by Session Laws 1965, c. 474, s. 1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.58.   Unlawful use of National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and other controlled-access facilities
    On those sections of highways which are or become a part of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and other controlled-access facilities...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.59.   Highway rest area refreshments
    All civic, nonprofit, or charitable corporations and organizations are authorized to serve nonalcoholic refreshments to motorists at rest areas and welcome centers located on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.59A.   Promotion of North Carolina farm products at rest areas and welcome centers
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.181.   Definitions
    The following definitions apply to this Article: (1) Department. - The North Carolina Department of Transportation. (2) Turnpike Authority. - The public agency created...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.182.   North Carolina Turnpike Authority
    (a) Creation. - There is created a body politic and corporate to be known as the "North Carolina Turnpike Authority". The Authority is constituted...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.183.   Powers of the Authority
    (a) The Authority shall have all of the powers necessary to execute the provisions of this Article, including the following: (1) The powers of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.183A.   Accelerated Pilot Toll Bridge Project
    (a) Findings. - The General Assembly finds that there is a need for a bridge connecting the Currituck County mainland to the Currituck County...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.183B.   Accelerated Herbert C. Bonner Bridge Replacement Project
    (a) Contract for Accelerated Construction of the Herbert C. Bonner Replacement Bridge Project. - The Department of Transportation shall implement all reasonable measures to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.183C.   Accelerated Yadkin River Veterans Memorial Bridge Replacement Project
    (a) Contract for Accelerated Construction of the Yadkin River Veterans Memorial Bridge Replacement Bridge Project. - The Authority shall study, plan, develop, undertake preliminary...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.184.   Acquisition of real property
* * *
    Property owned by the Authority is exempt from taxation in accordance with Section 2 of Article V of the North Carolina Constitution. (2002-133, s.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.186.   Audit
    The operations of the Authority shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.187.   Conversion of free highways prohibited
    The Authority Board is prohibited from converting any segment of the nontolled State Highway System to a toll facility, except for a segment of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.188.   Use of revenues
    (a) Revenues derived from Turnpike Projects authorized under this Article shall be used only for the following: (1) Authority administration costs. (2) Turnpike Project...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.189.   Turnpike Authority revenue bonds
    The Authority shall be a municipality for purposes of Article 5 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, the State and Local Government Revenue...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.190.   Sale of Turnpike Authority revenue bonds
    Revenue bonds of the Authority issued pursuant to G.S. 136-89.189 and the State and Local Government Revenue Bond Act shall be sold in accordance...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.191.   Cost participation by Department of Transportation
    The Department of Transportation may participate in the cost of preconstruction activities, construction, maintenance, or operation of a Turnpike Project. (2002-133, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.192.   Applicability of formula
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.211.   Tolls for use of Turnpike project
    In exercising its authority under G.S. 136-89.183 to set tolls for the use of a Turnpike project, the Authority may not do any of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.212.   Payment of toll required for use of Turnpike project
    (a) A motor vehicle that is driven on a Turnpike project is subject to a toll imposed by the Authority for the use of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.213.   Administration of tolls and requirements for open road tolls
    (a) Administration. - The Authority is responsible for collecting tolls on Turnpike projects. In exercising its authority under G.S. 136-89.183 to perform or procure...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.214.   Bill for unpaid open road toll
    (a) Bill. - If a motor vehicle travels on a Turnpike project that uses an open road tolling system and a toll for traveling...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.215.   Required action upon receiving bill for open road toll and processing fee for unpaid toll
    (a) Action Required. - A person who receives a bill from the Authority for an unpaid open road toll must take one of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.216.   Civil penalty for failure to pay open road toll
    (a) Penalty. - A person who receives two or more bills for unpaid open road tolls and who has not paid the amount due...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.217.   Vehicle registration renewal blocked for unpaid open road toll
    (a) Registration Block. - Failure of a person to pay an open road toll billed to the person under G.S. 136-89.214, any processing fee...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.218.   Procedures for contesting liability for unpaid open road toll
    (a) Informal Review. - A person who receives a bill for an unpaid open road toll and who disputes liability for the toll may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.219.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.220.   Reciprocal toll enforcement agreements
    The Authority may enter into reciprocal agreement with other tolling jurisdictions to enforce toll violations. Such an agreement shall provide that, when another toll...
Article 7 - Miscellaneous Provisions.
* * *