North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-17.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 464, s. 13
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-17.2.   Members of the Board of Transportation represent entire State
    The chairman and members of the Board of Transportation shall represent the entire State in transportation matters and not represent any particular person, persons,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-17.2A.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 4.3, effective July 1, 2013
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.   Powers of Department of Transportation
    The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers: (1) The authority and general supervision over all matters relating to the construction,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.01.   Consultation required for welcome and visitor centers
    The Department of Commerce and the Department of Transportation shall consult with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the House and Senate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1999-29, s. 1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.2.   Seed planted by Department of Transportation to be approved by Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
    The Department of Transportation shall not cause any seed to be planted on or along any highway or road right-of-way unless and until such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.3.   Location of garbage collection containers by counties and municipalities
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-190.   Powers of railroad corporations
    Every railroad corporation shall have power: (1) To Survey and Enter on Land. - To cause such examination and surveys for its proposed railroad...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-191.   Intersection with highways
    Whenever the track of a railroad shall cross a highway or turnpike, such highway or turnpike may be carried under or over the track,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-192.   Obstructing highways; defective crossings; notice; failure to repair after notice misdemeanor
    (a) Whenever, in their construction, the works of any railroad corporation shall cross established roads or ways, the corporation shall so construct its works...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-193.   Joint construction of railroads having same location
    Whenever two railroad companies shall, for a portion of their respective lines, embrace the same location of line, they may by agreement provide for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-194.   Cattle guards and private crossings; failure to erect and maintain misdemeanor
    Every company owning, operating or constructing any railroad passing through and over the enclosed land of any person shall, at its own expense, construct...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-195.   To regulate crossings and to abolish grade crossings
    The Department may require the raising or lowering of any tracks or roadway at any grade crossing in a road or street not forming...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-196.   Injury to passenger while in prohibited place
* * *