North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-17.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 464, s. 13
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-17.2.   Members of the Board of Transportation represent entire State
    The chairman and members of the Board of Transportation shall represent the entire State in transportation matters and not represent any particular person, persons,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-17.2A.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 4.3, effective July 1, 2013
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.   Powers of Department of Transportation
    The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers: (1) The authority and general supervision over all matters relating to the construction,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.01.   Consultation required for welcome and visitor centers
    The Department of Commerce and the Department of Transportation shall consult with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the House and Senate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1999-29, s. 1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.2.   Seed planted by Department of Transportation to be approved by Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
    The Department of Transportation shall not cause any seed to be planted on or along any highway or road right-of-way unless and until such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.3.   Location of garbage collection containers by counties and municipalities
* * *
    Pursuant to the invitation in 49 U.S.C. 24101 (Interstate Compacts), in which the United States Congress grants consent to states with an interest in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-221.   Agreement
    The Commonwealth of Virginia and the State of North Carolina agree, upon adoption of this compact: (1) To study, develop, and promote a plan...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-222.   Commission established; appointment and terms of members; chairman; reports; commission funds; staff
    (a) Commission established. - The Virginia-North Carolina High-Speed Rail Compact Commission is hereby established as a regional instrumentality and a common agency of each...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-223 through 136-249.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 19 - Congestion Relief and Intermodal 21st Century Transportation Fund.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-250.   Congestion Relief and Intermodal Transportation 21st Century Fund
    There is established in the State treasury the Congestion Relief and Intermodal Transportation 21 st Century Fund, hereinafter referred to as the Fund. The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-251.   Findings of fact
    The General Assembly finds that: (1) Increased use of rail for transport of freight will reduce highway congestion as well as allow economic expansion...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-252.   Grants to local governments and transportation authorities
* * *
    Appropriations to the Fund remain available until expended. (2009-527, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-257.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-258.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-259.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 20 - North Carolina State Ports Authority.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-260.   Creation of Authority - membership; appointment, terms and vacancies; officers; meetings and quorum; compensation
    (a) The North Carolina State Ports Authority is hereby created within the Department of Transportation and shall be subject to and under the direct...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-261.   Purposes of Authority
    Through the Authority hereinbefore created, the State of North Carolina may engage in promoting, developing, constructing, equipping, maintaining and operating the harbors and seaports...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-262.   Powers of Authority
    (a) In order to enable it to carry out the purposes of this Article, the said Authority shall: (1) Have the powers of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-263.   Container shipping
    The State Ports Authority shall provide at the ports of Morehead City and Wilmington adequate equipment and facilities including container cranes at each port...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-264.   Approval of acquisition and disposition of real property
* * *