North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-17.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 464, s. 13
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-17.2.   Members of the Board of Transportation represent entire State
    The chairman and members of the Board of Transportation shall represent the entire State in transportation matters and not represent any particular person, persons,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-17.2A.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 4.3, effective July 1, 2013
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.   Powers of Department of Transportation
    The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers: (1) The authority and general supervision over all matters relating to the construction,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.01.   Consultation required for welcome and visitor centers
    The Department of Commerce and the Department of Transportation shall consult with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the House and Senate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1999-29, s. 1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.2.   Seed planted by Department of Transportation to be approved by Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
    The Department of Transportation shall not cause any seed to be planted on or along any highway or road right-of-way unless and until such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18.3.   Location of garbage collection containers by counties and municipalities
* * *
    If it shall appear necessary to the Department of Transportation, its officers, or appropriate employees, to close any transportation infrastructure coming under its jurisdiction...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-27.   Connection of highways with improved streets; pipelines and conduits; cost
    When any portion of the State highway system shall run through any city or town and it shall be found necessary to connect the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-27.1.   Relocation of water and sewer lines of municipalities and nonprofit water or sewer corporations or associations
    The Department of Transportation shall pay the nonbetterment cost for the relocation of water and sewer lines, located within the existing State transportation project...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-27.2.   Relocation of county-owned natural gas lines located on Department of Transportation right-of-way
    The Department of Transportation shall pay the nonbetterment cost for the relocation of county-owned natural gas lines, located within the existing State transportation project...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-27.3.   Relocation of municipalities' utilities by Department; repayment by municipalities
    When requiring municipalities to relocate utilities under its power granted in G.S. 136-18(10), the Department may enter into agreements with municipalities to provide that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-27.4.   Use of certain right-of-way for sidewalk dining
    (a) The Department may enter into an agreement with any local government permitting use of the State right-of-way associated with components of the State...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.2.   Relocated transportation infrastructure; contracts let by others
    The Department of Transportation is authorized to permit power companies and governmental agencies, including agencies of the federal government, when it is necessary to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1194, s. 6
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.4.   (Expires August 31, 2014) State policy concerning participation by disadvantaged minority-owned and women-owned businesses in transportation contracts
    (a) It is the policy of this State, based on a compelling governmental interest, to encourage and promote participation by disadvantaged minority-owned and women-owned...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.5.   Construction diaries; bid analysis and management system
    (a) Diaries kept in connection with construction or repair contracts entered into pursuant to G.S. 136-28.1 shall not be considered public records for the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.6.   Participation by the Department of Transportation with private developers
    (a) The Department of Transportation may participate in private engineering and construction contracts for State transportation systems. (b) In order to qualify for State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.6A.   Expired, pursuant to Session Laws 2009-235, s. 2, effective December 31, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.7.   Contract requirements relating to construction materials
* * *