North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
    Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 147-69.1, 147-77, 147-80, 147-86.10, and 147-86.11, or any other provision of the law, the Department of Transportation is authorized...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.10.   Highway Fund and Highway Trust Fund Small Project Bidding
    (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 136-28.4(b), for Highway Fund or Highway Trust Fund construction and repair projects of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.11.   Design-build construction of transportation projects
    (a) Design-Build Contracts Authorized. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Board of Transportation may award contracts each fiscal year for construction of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.12.   Litter removal coordinated with mowing of highway rights-of-way
    The Department of Transportation shall, to the extent practicable, schedule the removal of debris, trash, and litter from highways and highway rights-of-way prior to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.13.   Participation in the energy credit banking and selling program
    The Department of Transportation shall participate in the energy credit banking and selling program under G.S. 143-58.4 and is eligible to receive proceeds from...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.14.   Project contractor licensing requirements
    The letting of contracts under this Chapter for the following types of projects shall not be subject to the licensing requirements of Article 1...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-28.15.   Diesel vehicles purchase warranty requirement
* * *
    (a) A motor vehicle that is driven on a Turnpike project is subject to a toll imposed by the Authority for the use of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.213.   Administration of tolls and requirements for open road tolls
    (a) Administration. - The Authority is responsible for collecting tolls on Turnpike projects. In exercising its authority under G.S. 136-89.183 to perform or procure...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.214.   Bill for unpaid open road toll
    (a) Bill. - If a motor vehicle travels on a Turnpike project that uses an open road tolling system and a toll for traveling...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.215.   Required action upon receiving bill for open road toll and processing fee for unpaid toll
    (a) Action Required. - A person who receives a bill from the Authority for an unpaid open road toll must take one of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.216.   Civil penalty for failure to pay open road toll
    (a) Penalty. - A person who receives two or more bills for unpaid open road tolls and who has not paid the amount due...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.217.   Vehicle registration renewal blocked for unpaid open road toll
    (a) Registration Block. - Failure of a person to pay an open road toll billed to the person under G.S. 136-89.214, any processing fee...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.218.   Procedures for contesting liability for unpaid open road toll
    (a) Informal Review. - A person who receives a bill for an unpaid open road toll and who disputes liability for the toll may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.219.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.220.   Reciprocal toll enforcement agreements
    The Authority may enter into reciprocal agreement with other tolling jurisdictions to enforce toll violations. Such an agreement shall provide that, when another toll...
Article 7 - Miscellaneous Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-90.   Obstructing highways and roads misdemeanor
    If any person shall willfully alter, change or obstruct any highway, cartway, mill road or road leading to and from any church or other...
* * *