North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-11.   Repealed by Session Laws 2010-165, s. 1, effective August 2, 2010
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-11.1.   Local consultation on transportation projects
    Prior to any action of the Board on a transportation project, the Department shall inform all municipalities and counties affected by a planned transportation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-12.   Reports to General Assembly; Transportation Improvement Program submitted to members and staff of General Assembly
    (a) The Department of Transportation shall, on or before the tenth day after the convening of each regular session of the General Assembly of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-12.1.   Biennial report on off-premise sign regulatory program
    The Department of Transportation shall make a biennial report to the General Assembly beginning on January 1, 1993, on its Off-Premise Sign Regulatory Program....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-12.2.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 28.35(a), effective July 1, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-13.   Malfeasance of officers and employees of Department of Transportation, members of Board of Transportation, contractors, and others
    (a) It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to directly or indirectly corruptly give, offer, or promise anything of value to any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-13.1.   Use of position to influence elections or political action
    No member of the Board of Transportation nor any officer or employee of the Department of Transportation shall be permitted to use his position...
* * *
    It shall also be the duty of the Department of Transportation, where possible, to cooperate with the state highway commissions of other states and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-36.   Repealed by Session Laws 1951, c. 260, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-37.   Repealed by Session Laws 1959, c. 687, s. 5
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-38 through 136-41.   Repealed by Sessions Laws 1951, c. 260, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-41.1.   Appropriation to municipalities; allocation of funds generally; allocation to Butner
    (a) There is annually appropriated out of the State Highway Fund a sum equal to ten and four-tenths percent (10.4%) of the net amount...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-41.2.   Eligibility for funds; municipalities incorporated since January 1, 1945
    (a) No municipality shall be eligible to receive funds under G.S. 136-41.1 unless it has conducted the most recent election required by its charter...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-41.2A.   Eligibility for funds; municipalities incorporated before January 1, 1945
    (a) No municipality shall be eligible to receive funds under G.S. 136-41.1 unless it has been within the four-year period next preceding the annual...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-41.2B.   Eligibility for funds; municipalities with no road miles ineligible
    No municipality shall be eligible to receive funds under G.S. 136-41.1 unless the municipality maintains public streets that (i) are within its jurisdiction and...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.35.   Railroad revitalization and corridor preservation a public purpose
    The General Assembly hereby finds that programs for railroad revitalization which assure the maintenance of safe, adequate, and efficient rail transportation services and that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.36.   Department of Transportation designated as agency to administer federal and State railroad revitalization programs
    (a) The General Assembly hereby designates the Department of Transportation as the agency of the State of North Carolina responsible for administering all State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.36A.   Railway corridor preservation
    The North Carolina Department of Transportation is authorized, pursuant to 16 U.S.C.A. 1247(d), to preserve rail transportation corridors and permit compatible interim uses of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.36B.   Power of Department to preserve and acquire railroad corridors
    In exercising its power to preserve railroad corridors, the Department of Transportation may acquire property for new railroad corridors and may acquire property that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.36C.   Installment contracts authorized
    The Department of Transportation may purchase active or inactive railroad lines, corridors, rights-of-way, locomotives, rolling stock, and other rail property, both real and personal,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.36D.   Recreational leasing requirements
* * *
    (a) A transportation corridor official map may be adopted or amended by any of the following: (1) The governing board of any local government...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.51.   Effect of transportation corridor official map
    (a) After a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds, no building permit shall be issued for any building or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.52.   Variance from transportation corridor official map
    (a) The Department of Transportation, the regional public transportation authority, the regional transportation authority, or the local government which initiated the transportation corridor official...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.53.   Advance acquisition of right-of-way within the transportation corridor
    (a) After a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds, a property owner has the right of petition to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.54.   Standard for appraisal of right-of-way within corridor
    The Department shall utilize the criteria contained in 49 C.F.R. 24.103 (1997) when appraising right-of-way in a transportation corridor designated under this Article. (1998-184,...
Article 3 - State Highway System.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-45.   General purpose of law; control, repair and maintenance of highways
    The general purpose of the laws creating the Department of Transportation is that said Department of Transportation shall take over, establish, construct, and maintain...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-46 through 136-47.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 464, s. 22
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-48 through 136-50.   Repealed by Session Laws 1943, c. 410
* * *
    (a) In case condemnation shall become necessary the Department of Transportation shall institute a civil action by filing in the superior court of any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-103.1.   Outside counsel
    The Attorney General is authorized to employ outside counsel as he deems necessary for the purpose of obtaining title abstracts and title certificates for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-104.   Vesting of title and right of possession; recording memorandum or supplemental memorandum of action
    Upon the filing of the complaint and the declaration of taking and deposit in court, to the use of the person entitled thereto, of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-105.   Disbursement of deposit; serving copy of disbursing order on Department of Transportation
    The person named in the complaint and declaration of taking may apply to the court for disbursement of the money deposited in the court,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-106.   Answer, reply and plat
    (a) Any person whose property has been taken by the Department of Transportation by the filing of a complaint and a declaration of taking,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-107.   Time for filing answer
    Any person named in and served with a complaint and declaration of taking shall have 12 months from the date of service thereof to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108.   Determination of issues other than damages
    After the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion and 10 days' notice by either the Department of Transportation or the owner, shall,...
* * *