North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
    If any person shall fasten any decked vessel or steamer to any bridge that crosses a navigable stream, he shall be guilty of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-81.   Department of Transportation may maintain footways
    The Department of Transportation shall have the power to erect and maintain adequate footways over swamps, waters, chasms, gorges, gaps, or in any other...
Article 6 - Ferries, etc., and Toll Bridges.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-82.   Department of Transportation to establish and maintain ferries
    (a) Powers of Department. - The Department of Transportation is vested with authority to provide for the establishment and maintenance of ferries connecting the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-82.1.   Authority to insure vessels operated by Department of Transportation
    The Department of Transportation is vested with authority to purchase liability insurance, hull insurance, and protection insurance on all vessels and boats owned, leased,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-82.2.   Repealed by Session Laws 2010-133, s. 1, effective December 1, 2010
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-83.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 464, s. 22
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-84 through 136-87.   Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 684, s. 1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-88.   Authority of county commissioners with regard to ferries and toll bridges; rights and liabilities of owners of ferries or toll bridges not under supervision of Department of Transportation
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.180.   Legislative findings
    The General Assembly finds that the existing State road system is becoming increasingly congested and overburdened with traffic in many areas of the State;...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.181.   Definitions
    The following definitions apply to this Article: (1) Department. - The North Carolina Department of Transportation. (2) Turnpike Authority. - The public agency created...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.182.   North Carolina Turnpike Authority
    (a) Creation. - There is created a body politic and corporate to be known as the "North Carolina Turnpike Authority". The Authority is constituted...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.183.   Powers of the Authority
    (a) The Authority shall have all of the powers necessary to execute the provisions of this Article, including the following: (1) The powers of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.183A.   Accelerated Pilot Toll Bridge Project
    (a) Findings. - The General Assembly finds that there is a need for a bridge connecting the Currituck County mainland to the Currituck County...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.183B.   Accelerated Herbert C. Bonner Bridge Replacement Project
    (a) Contract for Accelerated Construction of the Herbert C. Bonner Replacement Bridge Project. - The Department of Transportation shall implement all reasonable measures to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.183C.   Accelerated Yadkin River Veterans Memorial Bridge Replacement Project
    (a) Contract for Accelerated Construction of the Yadkin River Veterans Memorial Bridge Replacement Bridge Project. - The Authority shall study, plan, develop, undertake preliminary...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.184.   Acquisition of real property
* * *