North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 136 Transportation
Article 1 - Organization of Department of Transportation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-1 through 136-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.40 through 136-44.49.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2E - Transportation Corridor Official Map Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.50.   Transportation corridor official map act
    (a) A transportation corridor official map may be adopted or amended by any of the following: (1) The governing board of any local government...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.51.   Effect of transportation corridor official map
    (a) After a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds, no building permit shall be issued for any building or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.52.   Variance from transportation corridor official map
    (a) The Department of Transportation, the regional public transportation authority, the regional transportation authority, or the local government which initiated the transportation corridor official...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.53.   Advance acquisition of right-of-way within the transportation corridor
    (a) After a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds, a property owner has the right of petition to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.54.   Standard for appraisal of right-of-way within corridor
    The Department shall utilize the criteria contained in 49 C.F.R. 24.103 (1997) when appraising right-of-way in a transportation corridor designated under this Article. (1998-184,...
Article 3 - State Highway System.
* * *
    The Department of Transportation, as the highway authority of the State, and the governing body of any county, city or town are authorized, after...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.55.   Local service roads
    In connection with the development of any controlled-access facility the Department of Transportation is authorized to plan, designate, establish, use, regulate, alter, improve, maintain,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.56.   Commercial enterprises
    No commercial enterprises or activities shall be authorized or conducted by the Department of Transportation, or the governing body of any city or town,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.57.   Repealed by Session Laws 1965, c. 474, s. 1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.58.   Unlawful use of National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and other controlled-access facilities
    On those sections of highways which are or become a part of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and other controlled-access facilities...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.59.   Highway rest area refreshments
    All civic, nonprofit, or charitable corporations and organizations are authorized to serve nonalcoholic refreshments to motorists at rest areas and welcome centers located on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.59A.   Promotion of North Carolina farm products at rest areas and welcome centers
* * *
    Revenue bonds of the Authority issued pursuant to G.S. 136-89.189 and the State and Local Government Revenue Bond Act shall be sold in accordance...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.191.   Cost participation by Department of Transportation
    The Department of Transportation may participate in the cost of preconstruction activities, construction, maintenance, or operation of a Turnpike Project. (2002-133, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.192.   Applicability of formula
    Only those funds applied to a Turnpike Project from the State Highway Fund, State Highway Trust Fund, or federal-aid funds that might otherwise be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.193.   Annual plan of work; annual and quarterly reports
    (a) Annual Plan of Work. - The Authority shall annually develop a plan of work for the fiscal year, describing the activities and projects...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.194.   Laws applicable to the Authority; exceptions
    (a) Motor Vehicle Laws. - The Turnpike System shall be considered a "highway" as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(13) and a "public vehicular area" as...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.195.   Internet report of funds expended
    The Department shall publish and update annually on its Internet web site a record of all expenditures of the Authority for highway construction, maintenance,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.196.   Removal of tolls
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.214.   Bill for unpaid open road toll
    (a) Bill. - If a motor vehicle travels on a Turnpike project that uses an open road tolling system and a toll for traveling...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.215.   Required action upon receiving bill for open road toll and processing fee for unpaid toll
    (a) Action Required. - A person who receives a bill from the Authority for an unpaid open road toll must take one of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.216.   Civil penalty for failure to pay open road toll
    (a) Penalty. - A person who receives two or more bills for unpaid open road tolls and who has not paid the amount due...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.217.   Vehicle registration renewal blocked for unpaid open road toll
    (a) Registration Block. - Failure of a person to pay an open road toll billed to the person under G.S. 136-89.214, any processing fee...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.218.   Procedures for contesting liability for unpaid open road toll
    (a) Informal Review. - A person who receives a bill for an unpaid open road toll and who disputes liability for the toll may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.219.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.220.   Reciprocal toll enforcement agreements
    The Authority may enter into reciprocal agreement with other tolling jurisdictions to enforce toll violations. Such an agreement shall provide that, when another toll...
Article 7 - Miscellaneous Provisions.
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-93.   Openings, structures, pipes, trees, and issuance of permits
    (a) No opening or other interference whatsoever shall be made in any State road or highway other than streets not maintained by the Department...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-93.1.   Express permit review program
    (a) Program Created. - The Department shall develop a fee-supported express permit review program in each highway division. The program is voluntary for permit...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-93.2.   Monetary value of trees
    The monetary value for existing trees removed and eligible for reimbursement to the Department as provided in G.S. 136-93 or G.S. 136-133.1 from State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-93.3.   Selective pruning within highway rights-of-way to enable view of agritourism activities
    The Department of Transportation shall adopt rules to authorize selective pruning within highway rights-of-way for vegetation that obstructs motorists' views of properties on which...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-94.   Gates projecting over rights-of-way forbidden
    It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to erect, maintain or operate upon his own land, or the land of another,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-95.   Water must be diverted from public road by ditch or drain
    When any ditch or drain is cut in such a way as to turn water into any public road, the person cutting the ditch...
* * *
    There is established under the control and direction of the Department of Transportation the Litter Prevention Account. The Account shall be a nonreverting special...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-125.2.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 28.35(a), effective July 1, 2011
Article 11 - Outdoor Advertising Control Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-126.   Title of Article
    This Article may be cited as the Outdoor Advertising Control Act. (1967, c. 1248, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-127.   Declaration of policy
    The General Assembly hereby finds and declares that outdoor advertising is a legitimate commercial use of private property adjacent to roads and highways but...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-128.   Definitions
    As used in this Article: (1) "Erect" means to construct, build, raise, assemble, place, affix, attach, create, paint, draw, or in any other way...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-129.   Limitations of outdoor advertising devices
    No outdoor advertising shall be erected or maintained within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary highway...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-129.1.   Limitations of outdoor advertising devices beyond 660 feet
    No outdoor advertising shall be erected or maintained beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary highway...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-129.2.   Limitation of outdoor advertising devices adjacent to scenic highways, State and National Parks, historic areas and other places
* * *
Article 13 - Highway Relocation Assistance Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-156 through 136-174.   Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 1107, s. 2
Article 14 - North Carolina Highway Trust Fund.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-175.   Definitions
    The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 4.7, effective July 1, 2013. (2) Transportation Improvement Program. The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-176.   Creation, revenue sources, and purpose of North Carolina Highway Trust Fund
    (a) A special account, designated the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund, is created within the State treasury. The Trust Fund consists of the following...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-177 through 136-180.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 4.9, effective July 1, 2013
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-180.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 2002-126, s. 26.10(b), effective July 1, 2002
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-181.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 3.2, effective July 1, 2013
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-182.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 2.9, effective July 1, 2013
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-183.   Repealed by Session Laws 2001-424, s. 27.1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-184, 136-185.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 4.9, effective July 1, 2013
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-186.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 14A - North Carolina Mobility Fund.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-187 through 136-189.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 4.9, effective July 1, 2013
* * *