Code of Virginia - Title 46.2 Motor Vehicles - Chapter 8 Regulation Of Traffic
- 46.2-937 Traffic infractions treated as misdemeanors for arrest purposes
For purposes of arrest, traffic infractions shall be treated as misdemeanors. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the authority and duties of arresting officers ...