General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 127 Officers and Inmates of Penal and Reformatory Institutions. Paroles and Pardons
- Massachusetts General Laws - Definitions - Chapter 127, Section 1
As used in this chapter, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:— “Commissioner”, the commissioner of correction. “Parole...
* * *
(a) In the case of an inmate committed to a correctional institution of the commonwealth, no parole permit shall be granted by the parole board...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Furnishing information to parole board; filing information; statement; contents; availability; duty of clerk of court and probation officer - Chapter 127, Section 135
The commissioner or the jailer, superintendent or keeper of a jail or house of correction shall furnish to the parole board all information in his...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Initiating release of prisoner; hearing; submission of further information to board; contents of reports - Chapter 127, Section 136
No application for release on parole of a prisoner made by him or on his behalf shall be entertained by the parole board, but such...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Repealed, 1971, 1076, Sec. 8 - Chapter 127, Section 136A
Repealed, 1971, 1076, Sec.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Repealed, 1941, 344, Sec. 22 - Chapter 127, Section 137
Repealed, 1941, 344, Sec.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Repealed, 1941, 690, Sec. 2 - Chapter 127, Section 137A to 139
Repealed, 1941, 690, Sec.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Repealed, 1980, 155, Sec. 4 - Chapter 127, Section 140 141
Repealed, 1980, 155, Sec.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Permits to be at liberty or discharge of pregnant females - Chapter 127, Section 142
Whenever, in the opinion of the physician of any prison or other place of confinement in which is imprisoned a woman who is about to...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Discharge of common nightwalker from house of correction - Chapter 127, Section 143
The county commissioners, or, in Boston, the penal institutions commissioner, subject to the approval of a justice of the court which imposed the sentence, after...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Discharge of prisoner committed for non-payment of fine - Chapter 127, Section 144
A prisoner confined in a prison or place of confinement for non-payment of a fine or a fine and expenses shall be given a credit...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Discharge of poor persons from jails - Chapter 127, Section 145
Justices of district courts shall discharge from jail persons confined for the nonpayment of fine, or of fine and expenses, if they are of opinion...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Report of confinement of poor prisoners; discharge; guardianship - Chapter 127, Section 146
If a poor prisoner has been confined in a jail or house of correction for one month under one or more sentences for fine or...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Repealed, 1965, 772 - Chapter 127, Section 147
Repealed, 1965,
- Massachusetts General Laws - Revocation of permit - Chapter 127, Section 148
The parole board may revoke a permit to be at liberty at any time prior to its expiration.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Arrest for violation of permit; application of terms of original sentence; computation of period of confinement - Chapter 127, Section 149
If a permit to be at liberty has been revoked, the parole board may order the arrest of the holder of such permit by any...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Temporary custody of parolees; warrant - Chapter 127, Section 149A
If a parole officer believes that a parolee has lapsed or is about to lapse into criminal ways or has associated or is about to...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Expiration of term on Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday - Chapter 127, Section 150
A prisoner whose term expires on Saturday, Sunday or on a legal holiday shall be discharged on the preceding day.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Temporary care of infirm or diseased prisoner in institution after expiration of sentence; transfer to hospital - Chapter 127, Section 151
When a prisoner at the expiration of his sentence is in such condition from bodily infirmity or disease as to render his removal from a...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Compacts with other states relative to the supervision of adult offenders; purpose - Chapter 127, Section 151A
The compacting states to this interstate compact recognize that each state is responsible for the supervision of adult offenders in the community who are authorized...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Definitions - Chapter 127, Section 151B
As used in sections 151A to 151N, inclusive, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning have the following meanings:— “Adult”,...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Interstate commission for adult offender supervision; composition; voting; executive committee - Chapter 127, Section 151C
(a) The compacting states hereby create the interstate commission for adult offender supervision. (b) The interstate commission shall be a body corporate and joint agency...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Chairman of parole board as compact administrator and state commissioner; appointment of state council - Chapter 127, Section 151D
The chairman of the parole board, or his designee, shall serve as the compact administrator and as the state’s commissioner on the interstate compact commission....
- Massachusetts General Laws - Interstate commission; powers and duties - Chapter 127, Section 151E
The interstate commission shall have the following powers and duties:— (a) to adopt a seal and suitable by-laws governing the management and operation of the...
- Massachusetts General Laws - By-laws; election of chairperson and executive director; corporate books and records; civil liabilities - Chapter 127, Section 151F
(a) The interstate commission shall, by a majority of the members, within 12 months of the first interstate commission meeting, adopt by-laws to govern its...
* * *