North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1 through 15A-100. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101. Definitions
* * *
This Article applies to criminal offenses in North Carolina, other than impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 and failure to comply with control measures under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.11. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Active punishment. - A sentence in a criminal case that requires an offender to serve a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.12. Purposes of sentencing
The primary purposes of sentencing a person convicted of a crime are to impose a punishment commensurate with the injury the offense has caused,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13. Procedure and incidents of sentence of imprisonment for felonies
(a) Application to Felonies Only. - This Part applies to sentences imposed for felony convictions. (b) Procedure Generally; Requirements of Judgment; Kinds of Sentences....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14. Prior record level for felony sentencing
(a) Generally. - The prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15. Multiple convictions
(a) Consecutive Sentences. - This Article does not prohibit the imposition of consecutive sentences. Unless otherwise specified by the court, all sentences of imprisonment...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16. Aggravated and mitigated sentences
(a) Generally, Burden of Proof. - The court shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16A. Enhanced sentence if defendant is convicted of a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony and the defendant used, displayed, or threatened to use or display a firearm or deadly weapon during the commission of the felony
(a), (b) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-378, s. 2, effective August 1, 2003. (c) If a person is convicted of a felony and it...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16B. Life imprisonment without parole for a second or subsequent conviction of a Class B1 felony if the victim was 13 years of age or younger and there are no mitigating factors
(a) If a person is convicted of a Class B1 felony and it is found as provided in this section that: (i) the person...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16C. Enhanced sentence if defendant is convicted of a felony and the defendant was wearing or had in his or her immediate possession a bullet-proof vest during the commission of the felony
(a) If a person is convicted of a felony and it is found as provided in this section that the person wore or had...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16D. Manufacturing methamphetamine; enhanced sentence
(a) If a person is convicted of the offense of manufacture of methamphetamine under G.S. 90-95(b)(1a) and it is found as provided in this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17. Punishment limits for each class of offense and prior record level
(a) Offense Classification; Default Classifications. - The offense classification is as specified in the offense for which the sentence is being imposed. If the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.18. Advanced supervised release
(a) Definitions. - For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: (1) "Advanced supervised release" or "ASR" means release from prison and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19A. Applicability
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 14-17, a defendant who is convicted of first degree murder, and who was under the age of 18 at...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B. Penalty determination
(a) In determining a sentence under this Part, the court shall do one of the following: (1) If the sole basis for conviction of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19C. Sentencing; assignment for resentencing
(a) The court shall consider any mitigating factors in determining whether, based upon all the circumstances of the offense and the particular circumstances of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19D. Incidents of parole
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a defendant sentenced to life imprisonment with parole shall be subject to the conditions and procedures...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.20. Procedure and incidents of sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanors
(a) Application to Misdemeanors Only. - This Part applies to sentences imposed for misdemeanor convictions. (b) Procedure Generally; Term of Imprisonment. - A sentence...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.21. Prior conviction level for misdemeanor sentencing
(a) Generally. - The prior conviction level of a misdemeanor offender is determined by calculating the number of the offender's prior convictions that the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.22. Multiple convictions
(a) Limits on Consecutive Sentences. - If the court elects to impose consecutive sentences for two or more misdemeanors and the most serious misdemeanor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.23. Punishment limits for each class of offense and prior conviction level
(a) Offense Classification; Default Classifications. - The offense classification is as specified in the offense for which the sentence is being imposed. If the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.24 through 15A-1340.33. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 81C - Restitution
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34. Restitution generally
(a) When sentencing a defendant convicted of a criminal offense, the court shall determine whether the defendant shall be ordered to make restitution to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.35. Basis for restitution
(a) In determining the amount of restitution, the court shall consider the following: (1) In the case of an offense resulting in bodily injury...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36. Determination of restitution
* * *