North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1 through 15A-100. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101. Definitions
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.1. Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of conviction of certain gang offenses
(a) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.2. Expunction of records for first offenders not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense of certain drug offenses
(a) Whenever a person is discharged, and the proceedings against the person dismissed, pursuant to G.S. 90-96(a) or (a1), and the person was not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.3. Expunction of records for first offenders not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense of certain toxic vapors offenses
(a) Whenever a person is discharged and the proceedings against the person dismissed under G.S. 90-113.14(a) or (a1), such person, if he or she...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.4. Expunction of records for first offenders who are under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of a nonviolent felony
(a) For purposes of this section, the term "nonviolent felony" means any felony except the following: (1) A Class A through G felony. (2)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.5. Expunction of certain misdemeanors and felonies; no age limitation
(a) For purposes of this section, the term "nonviolent misdemeanor" or "nonviolent felony" means any misdemeanor or felony except the following: (1) A Class...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.6. Expunctions for certain defendants convicted of prostitution
* * *
As used in this Article the following definitions apply unless the context clearly requires otherwise: (1) "Accommodation bondsman" means a natural person who has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-532. Persons authorized to determine conditions for release; use of two-way audio and video transmission
(a) Judicial officials may determine conditions for release of persons brought before them or as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in accordance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-533. Right to pretrial release in capital and noncapital cases
(a) A defendant charged with any crime, whether capital or noncapital, who is alleged to have committed this crime while still residing in or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534. Procedure for determining conditions of pretrial release
(a) In determining conditions of pretrial release a judicial official must impose at least one of the following conditions: (1) Release the defendant on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.1. Crimes of domestic violence; bail and pretrial release
(a) In all cases in which the defendant is charged with assault on, stalking, communicating a threat to, or committing a felony provided in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.2. Detention of impaired drivers
(a) A judicial official conducting an initial appearance for an offense involving impaired driving, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a), must follow the procedure in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.3. Detention for communicable diseases
If a judicial official conducting an initial appearance or first appearance hearing finds probable cause that an individual had a nonsexual exposure to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.4. Sex offenses and crimes of violence against child victims: bail and pretrial release
(a) In all cases in which the defendant is charged with felonious or misdemeanor child abuse, with taking indecent liberties with a minor in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.5. Detention to protect public health
If a judicial official conducting an initial appearance finds by clear and convincing evidence that a person arrested for violation of an order limiting...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.6. Bail in cases of manufacture of methamphetamine
In all cases in which the defendant is charged with any violation of G.S. 90-95(b)(1a) or G.S. 90-95(d1)(2)b., in determining bond and other conditions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-535. Issuance of policies on pretrial release
* * *
As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise: (1) "Crime" means a felony or serious misdemeanor as determined in the sole...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-825. Treatment due victims and witnesses
To the extent reasonably possible and subject to available resources, the employees of law-enforcement agencies, the prosecutorial system, the judicial system, and the correctional...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-826. Assistants for administrative and victim and witness services
In addition to providing administrative and legal support to the district attorney's office, assistants for administrative and victim and witness services are responsible for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-827. Scope
This Article does not create any civil or criminal liability on the part of the State of North Carolina or any criminal justice agency,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-828 through 15A-829. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 46 - Crime Victims' Rights Act.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-830. Definitions
(a) The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Accused. - A person who has been arrested and charged with committing a crime covered...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-831. Responsibilities of law enforcement agency
(a) As soon as practicable but within 72 hours after identifying a victim covered by this Article, the investigating law enforcement agency shall provide...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-831.1. Polygraph examinations of victims of sexual assaults
(a) A criminal or juvenile justice agency shall not require a person claiming to be a victim of sexual assault or claiming to be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-832. Responsibilities of the district attorney's office
(a) Within 21 days after the arrest of the accused, but not less than 24 hours before the accused's first scheduled probable-cause hearing, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-832.1. Responsibilities of judicial officials issuing arrest warrants
(a) In issuing a warrant for the arrest of an offender for any of the misdemeanor offenses set forth in G.S. 15A-830(a)(7)g., based on...
* * *
Article 48 - Discovery in the Superior Court.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-901. Application of Article
This Article applies to cases within the original jurisdiction of the superior court. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-902. Discovery procedure
(a) A party seeking discovery under this Article must, before filing any motion before a judge, request in writing that the other party comply...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903. Disclosure of evidence by the State - Information subject to disclosure
(a) Upon motion of the defendant, the court must order: (1) The State to make available to the defendant the complete files of all...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-904. Disclosure by the State - Certain information not subject to disclosure
(a) The State is not required to disclose written materials drafted by the prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting attorney's legal staff for their own...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905. Disclosure of evidence by the defendant - Information subject to disclosure
(a) Documents and Tangible Objects. - If the court grants any relief sought by the defendant under G.S. 15A-903, the court must, upon motion...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-906. Disclosure of evidence by the defendant - Certain evidence not subject to disclosure
Except as provided in G.S. 15A-905(b) this Article does not authorize the discovery or inspection of reports, memoranda, or other internal defense documents made...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-907. Continuing duty to disclose
* * *