North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1 through 15A-100. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101. Definitions
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-148. Expunction of DNA records when charges are dismissed on appeal or pardon of innocence is granted
(a) Upon a motion by the defendant following the issuance of a final order by an appellate court reversing and dismissing a conviction of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-149. Expunction of records when pardon of innocence is granted
(a) If any person is convicted of a crime and receives a pardon of innocence, the person may apply by petition or written motion...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-150. Notification requirements
(a) Notification to AOC. - The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall, as soon as practicable after each term...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-151. Confidential agency files; exceptions to expunction
(a) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain a confidential file containing the names of those people for whom it received a notice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-152. Civil liability for dissemination of certain criminal history information
(a) Duty to Delete Record. - A private entity that holds itself out as being in the business of compiling and disseminating criminal history...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-153. Effect of expunction; prohibited practices by employers, educational institutions, agencies of State and local governments
(a) Purpose. - The purpose of this section is to clear the public record of any entry of any arrest, criminal charge, or criminal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-154. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-155. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1465. Director and other staff
(a) The Commission shall employ a Director. The Director shall be an attorney licensed to practice in North Carolina at the time of appointment...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1466. Duties
The Commission shall have the following duties and powers: (1) To establish the criteria and screening process to be used to determine which cases...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1467. Claims of innocence; waiver of convicted person's procedural safeguards and privileges; formal inquiry; notification of the crime victim
(a) A claim of factual innocence may be referred to the Commission by any court, a State or local agency, a claimant, or a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1468. Commission proceedings
(a) At the completion of a formal inquiry, all relevant evidence shall be presented to the full Commission. As part of its proceedings, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1469. Postcommission three-judge panel
(a) If the Commission concludes there is sufficient evidence of factual innocence to merit judicial review, the Chair of the Commission shall request the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1470. No right to further review of decision by Commission or three-judge panel; convicted person retains right to other postconviction relief
(a) Unless otherwise authorized by this Article, the decisions of the Commission and of the three-judge panel are final and are not subject to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1471. Preservation of files and evidence; production of files and evidence; forensic and DNA testing
* * *