North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1 through 15A-100. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101. Definitions
* * *
(a) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.2. Expunction of records for first offenders not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense of certain drug offenses
(a) Whenever a person is discharged, and the proceedings against the person dismissed, pursuant to G.S. 90-96(a) or (a1), and the person was not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.3. Expunction of records for first offenders not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense of certain toxic vapors offenses
(a) Whenever a person is discharged and the proceedings against the person dismissed under G.S. 90-113.14(a) or (a1), such person, if he or she...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.4. Expunction of records for first offenders who are under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of a nonviolent felony
(a) For purposes of this section, the term "nonviolent felony" means any felony except the following: (1) A Class A through G felony. (2)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.5. Expunction of certain misdemeanors and felonies; no age limitation
(a) For purposes of this section, the term "nonviolent misdemeanor" or "nonviolent felony" means any misdemeanor or felony except the following: (1) A Class...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.6. Expunctions for certain defendants convicted of prostitution
(a) The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Prostitution offense. - A conviction for (i) violation of G.S. 14-204 or (ii) engaging in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-146. Expunction of records when charges are dismissed or there are findings of not guilty
(a) If any person is charged with a crime, either a misdemeanor or a felony, or was charged with an infraction under G.S. 18B-302(i)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-147. Expunction of records when charges are dismissed or there are findings of not guilty as a result of identity theft
(a) If any person is named in a charge for an infraction or a crime, either a misdemeanor or a felony, as a result...
* * *
Article 92 - North Carolina Innocence Inquiry Commission.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1460. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) "Claim of factual innocence" means a claim on behalf of a living person convicted of a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1461. Purpose of Article
This Article establishes an extraordinary procedure to investigate and determine credible claims of factual innocence that shall require an individual to voluntarily waive rights...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1462. Commission established
(a) There is established the North Carolina Innocence Inquiry Commission. The North Carolina Innocence Inquiry Commission shall be an independent commission under the Judicial...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1463. Membership; chair; meetings; quorum
(a) The Commission shall consist of eight voting members as follows: (1) One shall be a superior court judge. (2) One shall be a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1464. Terms of members; compensation; expenses
(a) Of the initial members, two appointments shall be for one-year terms, three appointments shall be for two-year terms, and three appointments shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1465. Director and other staff
(a) The Commission shall employ a Director. The Director shall be an attorney licensed to practice in North Carolina at the time of appointment...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1466. Duties
The Commission shall have the following duties and powers: (1) To establish the criteria and screening process to be used to determine which cases...
* * *