North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1 through 15A-100. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101. Definitions
* * *
(a) The following information shall be entered on each bail bond executed under Part 1 of this Article: (1) The name and mailing address...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.3. Entry of forfeiture
(a) If a defendant who was released under Part 1 of this Article upon execution of a bail bond fails on any occasion to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.4. Notice of forfeiture
(a) The court shall give notice of the entry of forfeiture by mailing a copy of the forfeiture to the defendant and to each...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5. Setting aside forfeiture
(a) Relief Exclusive. - There shall be no relief from a forfeiture except as provided in this section. The reasons for relief are those...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.6. Final judgment of forfeiture
A forfeiture entered under G.S. 15A-544.3 becomes a final judgment of forfeiture without further action by the court and may be enforced under G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.7. Docketing and enforcement of final judgment of forfeiture
(a) Final Judgment Docketed As Civil Judgment. - When a forfeiture has become a final judgment under this Part, the clerk of superior court,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8. Relief from final judgment of forfeiture
(a) Relief Exclusive. - There is no relief from a final judgment of forfeiture except as provided in this section. (b) Reasons. - The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-545. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-546. Contempt
Nothing in this Article is intended to interfere with or prevent the exercise by the court of its contempt powers. (1973, c. 1286, s.
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-991 through 15A-1000. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 56 - Incapacity to Proceed.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001. No proceedings when defendant mentally incapacitated; exception
(a) No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002. Determination of incapacity to proceed; evidence; temporary commitment; temporary orders
(a) The question of the capacity of the defendant to proceed may be raised at any time on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1003. Referral of incapable defendant for civil commitment proceedings
(a) When a defendant is found to be incapable of proceeding, the presiding judge, upon such additional hearing, if any, as he determines to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1004. Orders for safeguarding of defendant and return for trial
(a) When a defendant is found to be incapable of proceeding, the trial court must make appropriate orders to safeguard the defendant and to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1005. Reporting to court with regard to defendants incapable of proceeding
The clerk of the court in which the criminal proceeding is pending must keep a docket of defendants who have been determined to be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1006. Return of defendant for trial upon gaining capacity
If a defendant who has been determined to be incapable of proceeding, and who is in the custody of an institution or an individual,...
* * *
(a) Capital cases. (1) Each defendant is allowed 14 challenges. (2) The State is allowed 14 challenges for each defendant. (b) Noncapital cases. (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1218 through 15A-1220. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 73 - Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1221. Order of proceedings in jury trial; reading of indictment prohibited
(a) The order of a jury trial, in general, is as follows: (1) Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session 1996), c. 725, s....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222. Expression of opinion prohibited
The judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1223. Disqualification of judge
(a) A judge on his own motion may disqualify himself from presiding over a criminal trial or other criminal proceeding. (b) A judge, on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1224. Death or disability of trial judge
(a) If by reason of sickness or other disability a judge before whom the defendant is being tried is unable to continue presiding over...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1225. Exclusion of witnesses
Upon motion of a party the judge may order all or some of the witnesses other than the defendant to remain outside of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1225.1. Child witnesses; remote testimony
(a) Definitions: (1) Child. - For the purposes of this section, a minor who is under the age of 16 years old at the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1225.2. Witnesses with developmental disabilities or mental retardation; remote testimony
* * *
The primary purposes of sentencing a person convicted of a crime are to impose a punishment commensurate with the injury the offense has caused,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13. Procedure and incidents of sentence of imprisonment for felonies
(a) Application to Felonies Only. - This Part applies to sentences imposed for felony convictions. (b) Procedure Generally; Requirements of Judgment; Kinds of Sentences....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14. Prior record level for felony sentencing
(a) Generally. - The prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15. Multiple convictions
(a) Consecutive Sentences. - This Article does not prohibit the imposition of consecutive sentences. Unless otherwise specified by the court, all sentences of imprisonment...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16. Aggravated and mitigated sentences
(a) Generally, Burden of Proof. - The court shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16A. Enhanced sentence if defendant is convicted of a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony and the defendant used, displayed, or threatened to use or display a firearm or deadly weapon during the commission of the felony
(a), (b) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-378, s. 2, effective August 1, 2003. (c) If a person is convicted of a felony and it...
* * *
Errors of law may be corrected upon appellate review as provided in this Article, except that review of capital cases shall be given priority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1442. Grounds for correction of error by appellate division
The following constitute grounds for correction of errors by the appellate division. (1) Lack of Jurisdiction. - a. The trial court lacked jurisdiction over...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443. Existence and showing of prejudice
(a) A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444. When defendant may appeal; certiorari
(a) A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty of a crime,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445. Appeal by the State
(a) Unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution, the State may appeal from the superior court to the appellate division: (1) When...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446. Requisites for preserving the right to appellate review
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), error may not be asserted upon appellate review unless the error has been brought to the attention...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1447. Relief available upon appeal
(a) If the appellate court finds that there has been reversible error which denied the defendant a fair trial conducted in accordance with law,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448. Procedures for taking appeal
* * *