North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1 through 15A-100. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101. Definitions
* * *
The court may allow an attorney to withdraw from a criminal proceeding upon a showing of good cause. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)
Article 5 - Expunction of Records.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145. Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of conviction of misdemeanor; expunction of certain other misdemeanors
(a) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any felony, or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation, under the laws of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.1. Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of conviction of certain gang offenses
(a) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.2. Expunction of records for first offenders not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense of certain drug offenses
(a) Whenever a person is discharged, and the proceedings against the person dismissed, pursuant to G.S. 90-96(a) or (a1), and the person was not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.3. Expunction of records for first offenders not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense of certain toxic vapors offenses
(a) Whenever a person is discharged and the proceedings against the person dismissed under G.S. 90-113.14(a) or (a1), such person, if he or she...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.4. Expunction of records for first offenders who are under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of a nonviolent felony
* * *
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, when a district court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1348 through 15A-1350. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 83 - Imprisonment.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351. Sentence of imprisonment; incidents; special probation
(a) The judge may sentence to special probation a defendant convicted of a criminal offense other than impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, if based...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1352. Commitment to Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety or local confinement facility
(a) A person sentenced to imprisonment for a misdemeanor under this Article or for nonpayment of a fine under Article 84 of this Chapter...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1353. Order of commitment when imprisonment imposed; release pending appeal
(a) When a sentence includes a term or terms of imprisonment, the court must issue an order of commitment setting forth the judgment. Unless...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354. Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment
(a) Authority of Court. - When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1355. Calculation of terms of imprisonment
(a) Commencement of Sentence. - The commencement date of a sentence of imprisonment under authority of this Article is as provided in G.S. 15A-1353(a),...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1356 through 15A-1360. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 84 - Fines.
* * *
(a) Conditionality of Parole. - Unless terminated sooner as provided in subsection (b), parole remains conditional and subject to revocation. (b) Early Termination. -...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1374. Conditions of parole
(a) In General. - The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission may in its discretion impose conditions of parole it believes reasonably necessary to insure...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1375. Commencement of parole; multiple sentences
A period of parole commences on the day the prisoner is released from imprisonment. Periods of parole run concurrently with any federal or State...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1376. Arrest and hearing on parole violation
(a) Arrest for Violation of Parole. - A parolee is subject to arrest by a law-enforcement officer or a parole officer for violation of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1377. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, s. 27
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1378 through 15A-1380. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 85A - Parole of Certain Convicted Felons.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1380.1 through 15A-1380.4. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 538, s. 24
Article 85B - Review of Sentences of Life Imprisonment Without Parole.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1380.5. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 19.4(q)
Article 86 - Reports of Dispositions of Criminal Cases.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1381. Disposition defined
As used in this Article, the term "disposition" means any action which results in termination or indeterminate suspension of the prosecution of a criminal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1382. Reports of disposition; fingerprints
* * *
(a) A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444. When defendant may appeal; certiorari
(a) A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty of a crime,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445. Appeal by the State
(a) Unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution, the State may appeal from the superior court to the appellate division: (1) When...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446. Requisites for preserving the right to appellate review
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), error may not be asserted upon appellate review unless the error has been brought to the attention...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1447. Relief available upon appeal
(a) If the appellate court finds that there has been reversible error which denied the defendant a fair trial conducted in accordance with law,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448. Procedures for taking appeal
(a) Time for Entry of Appeal; Jurisdiction over the Case. - (1) A case remains open for the taking of an appeal to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1449. Security for costs not required
In criminal cases no security for costs is required upon appeal to the appellate division. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1450. Withdrawal of appeal
An appeal may be withdrawn by filing with the clerk of superior court a written notice of the withdrawal, signed by the defendant and,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1451. Stay of sentence; bail; no stay when State appeals
* * *