North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1 through 15A-100. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101. Definitions
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-171. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-172. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-173. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 6 - Certificate of Relief.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-173.1. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Collateral consequence. - A collateral sanction or a disqualification. (2) Collateral sanction. - A penalty, disability,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-173.2. Certificate of Relief
(a) An individual who is convicted of no more than two Class G, H, or I felonies or misdemeanors in one session of court,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-173.3. Collateral sanctions not subject to order of limited relief or Certificate of Relief
A Certificate of Relief shall not be issued to relieve any of the following collateral sanctions: (1) Requirements imposed by, and any statutory requirements...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-173.4. Issuance, modification, and revocation of Certificate of Relief
(a) When a petition is filed under G.S. 15A-173.2, including a petition for enlargement of an existing Certificate of Relief, the court shall notify...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-173.5. Reliance on order or Certificate of Relief as evidence of due care
In a judicial or administrative proceeding alleging negligence, a Certificate of Relief is a bar to any action alleging lack of due care in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-173.6. Victim's rights
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.3. Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety to establish regulations for continuous alcohol monitoring systems; payment of fees; authority to terminate monitoring
(a) The Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety shall establish regulations for continuous alcohol monitoring systems that are authorized for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344. Response to violations; alteration and revocation
(a) Authority to Alter or Revoke. - Except as provided in subsection (a1) or (b), probation may be reduced, terminated, continued, extended, modified, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344.1. Procedure to insure payment of child support
(a) When the court requires, as a condition of supervised or unsupervised probation, that a defendant support his children, the court may order at...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345. Arrest and hearing on probation violation
(a) Arrest for Violation of Probation. - A probationer is subject to arrest for violation of conditions of probation by a law-enforcement officer or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1346. Commencement of probation; multiple sentence
(a) Commencement of Probation. - Except as provided in subsection (b), a period of probation commences on the day it is imposed and runs...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347. Appeal from revocation of probation or imposition of special probation upon violation; consequences of waiver of hearing
* * *
(a) A person sentenced to imprisonment for a misdemeanor under this Article or for nonpayment of a fine under Article 84 of this Chapter...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1353. Order of commitment when imprisonment imposed; release pending appeal
(a) When a sentence includes a term or terms of imprisonment, the court must issue an order of commitment setting forth the judgment. Unless...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354. Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment
(a) Authority of Court. - When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1355. Calculation of terms of imprisonment
(a) Commencement of Sentence. - The commencement date of a sentence of imprisonment under authority of this Article is as provided in G.S. 15A-1353(a),...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1356 through 15A-1360. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 84 - Fines.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1361. Authorized fines and penalties
A person who has been convicted of a criminal offense may be ordered to pay a fine as provided by law. A person who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1362. Imposition of fines
(a) General Criteria. - In determining the method of payment of a fine, the court should consider the burden that payment will impose in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1363. Remission of a fine or costs
A defendant who has been required to pay a fine or costs, including a requirement to pay fine or costs as a condition of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1364. Response to nonpayment
* * *
(a) If a periodic medical assessment reveals that an inmate released on medical release has improved so that the inmate would not be eligible...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1370. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 85 - Parole.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1370.1. Applicability of Article 85
This Article is applicable to all prisoners serving sentences of imprisonment for convictions of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1. This Article does not apply...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1371. Parole eligibility, consideration, and refusal
(a) Eligibility. - Unless his sentence includes a minimum sentence, a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment for a conviction of impaired driving under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1372. Length and effect of parole term
(a) Term of Parole. - The term of parole for any person released from imprisonment may be no greater than one year. (b) Repealed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1373. Incidents of parole
(a) Conditionality of Parole. - Unless terminated sooner as provided in subsection (b), parole remains conditional and subject to revocation. (b) Early Termination. -...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1374. Conditions of parole
(a) In General. - The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission may in its discretion impose conditions of parole it believes reasonably necessary to insure...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1375. Commencement of parole; multiple sentences
A period of parole commences on the day the prisoner is released from imprisonment. Periods of parole run concurrently with any federal or State...
* * *