North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1 through 15A-100. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101. Definitions
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-148. Expunction of DNA records when charges are dismissed on appeal or pardon of innocence is granted
(a) Upon a motion by the defendant following the issuance of a final order by an appellate court reversing and dismissing a conviction of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-149. Expunction of records when pardon of innocence is granted
(a) If any person is convicted of a crime and receives a pardon of innocence, the person may apply by petition or written motion...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-150. Notification requirements
(a) Notification to AOC. - The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall, as soon as practicable after each term...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-151. Confidential agency files; exceptions to expunction
(a) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain a confidential file containing the names of those people for whom it received a notice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-152. Civil liability for dissemination of certain criminal history information
(a) Duty to Delete Record. - A private entity that holds itself out as being in the business of compiling and disseminating criminal history...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-153. Effect of expunction; prohibited practices by employers, educational institutions, agencies of State and local governments
(a) Purpose. - The purpose of this section is to clear the public record of any entry of any arrest, criminal charge, or criminal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-154. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-155. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-156. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-157. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-158. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.50. Permanent no contact order prohibiting future contact by convicted sex offender with crime victim
(a) The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Permanent no contact order. - A permanent injunction that prohibits any contact by a defendant...
Article 82 - Probation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1341. Probation generally
(a) Use of Probation. - Unless specifically prohibited, a person who has been convicted of any criminal offense may be placed on probation as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342. Incidents of probation
(a) Period. - The court may place a convicted offender on probation for the appropriate period as specified in G.S. 15A-1343.2(d), not to exceed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343. Conditions of probation
(a) In General. - The court may impose conditions of probation reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2002-126, s. 17.18, effective August 15, 2002
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.2. Special probation rules for persons sentenced under Article 81B
(a) Applicability. - This section applies only to persons sentenced under Article 81B of this Chapter. (b) Purposes of Probation for Community and Intermediate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.3. Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety to establish regulations for continuous alcohol monitoring systems; payment of fees; authority to terminate monitoring
* * *
(a) Authority of Court. - When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1355. Calculation of terms of imprisonment
(a) Commencement of Sentence. - The commencement date of a sentence of imprisonment under authority of this Article is as provided in G.S. 15A-1353(a),...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1356 through 15A-1360. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 84 - Fines.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1361. Authorized fines and penalties
A person who has been convicted of a criminal offense may be ordered to pay a fine as provided by law. A person who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1362. Imposition of fines
(a) General Criteria. - In determining the method of payment of a fine, the court should consider the burden that payment will impose in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1363. Remission of a fine or costs
A defendant who has been required to pay a fine or costs, including a requirement to pay fine or costs as a condition of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1364. Response to nonpayment
(a) Response to Default. - When a defendant who has been required to pay a fine or costs or both defaults in payment or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1365. Judgment for fines docketed; lien and execution
When a defendant has defaulted in payment of a fine or costs, the judge may order that the judgment be docketed. Upon being docketed,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1366. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1367. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *