North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1 through 15A-100. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101. Definitions
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1333. Availability of presentence report
(a) Presentence Reports and Sentencing Services Information Not Public Records. - A written presentence report, the record of an oral presentence report, and information...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1334. The sentencing hearing
(a) Time of Hearing. - Unless the defendant waives the hearing, the court must hold a hearing on the sentence. Either the defendant or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335. Resentencing after appellate review
When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1336. Compliance with criminal case firearm notification requirements of the federal Violence Against Women Act
The Administrative Office of the Courts, in cooperation with the North Carolina Coalition Against Domestic Violence and the North Carolina Governor's Crime Commission, shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1337. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1338. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1339. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 81A - Sentencing Persons Convicted of Felonies.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.1 through 15A-1340.7. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 538, s. 14
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.8. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
(a) Offense Classification; Default Classifications. - The offense classification is as specified in the offense for which the sentence is being imposed. If the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.24 through 15A-1340.33. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 81C - Restitution
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34. Restitution generally
(a) When sentencing a defendant convicted of a criminal offense, the court shall determine whether the defendant shall be ordered to make restitution to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.35. Basis for restitution
(a) In determining the amount of restitution, the court shall consider the following: (1) In the case of an offense resulting in bodily injury...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36. Determination of restitution
(a) In determining the amount of restitution to be made, the court shall take into consideration the resources of the defendant including all real...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.37. Effect of restitution order; beneficiaries
(a) An order providing for restitution does not abridge the right of a victim or the victim's estate to bring a civil action against...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.38. Enforcement of certain orders for restitution
(a) In addition to the provisions of G.S. 15A-1340.36, when an order for restitution under G.S. 15A-1340.34(b) requires the defendant to pay restitution in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.39. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.40. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.41. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.50. Permanent no contact order prohibiting future contact by convicted sex offender with crime victim
(a) The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Permanent no contact order. - A permanent injunction that prohibits any contact by a defendant...
Article 82 - Probation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1341. Probation generally
(a) Use of Probation. - Unless specifically prohibited, a person who has been convicted of any criminal offense may be placed on probation as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342. Incidents of probation
(a) Period. - The court may place a convicted offender on probation for the appropriate period as specified in G.S. 15A-1343.2(d), not to exceed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343. Conditions of probation
(a) In General. - The court may impose conditions of probation reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2002-126, s. 17.18, effective August 15, 2002
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.2. Special probation rules for persons sentenced under Article 81B
(a) Applicability. - This section applies only to persons sentenced under Article 81B of this Chapter. (b) Purposes of Probation for Community and Intermediate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.3. Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety to establish regulations for continuous alcohol monitoring systems; payment of fees; authority to terminate monitoring
(a) The Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety shall establish regulations for continuous alcohol monitoring systems that are authorized for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344. Response to violations; alteration and revocation
(a) Authority to Alter or Revoke. - Except as provided in subsection (a1) or (b), probation may be reduced, terminated, continued, extended, modified, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344.1. Procedure to insure payment of child support
(a) When the court requires, as a condition of supervised or unsupervised probation, that a defendant support his children, the court may order at...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345. Arrest and hearing on probation violation
(a) Arrest for Violation of Probation. - A probationer is subject to arrest for violation of conditions of probation by a law-enforcement officer or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1346. Commencement of probation; multiple sentence
(a) Commencement of Probation. - Except as provided in subsection (b), a period of probation commences on the day it is imposed and runs...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347. Appeal from revocation of probation or imposition of special probation upon violation; consequences of waiver of hearing
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, when a district court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1348 through 15A-1350. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 83 - Imprisonment.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351. Sentence of imprisonment; incidents; special probation
(a) The judge may sentence to special probation a defendant convicted of a criminal offense other than impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, if based...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1352. Commitment to Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety or local confinement facility
(a) A person sentenced to imprisonment for a misdemeanor under this Article or for nonpayment of a fine under Article 84 of this Chapter...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1353. Order of commitment when imprisonment imposed; release pending appeal
* * *