North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1 through 15A-100. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101. Definitions
* * *
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Article, a person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person: (1) Manufactures, assembles,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-289. Confiscation of wire, oral, or electronic communication interception devices
Any electronic, mechanical, or other device used, sent, carried, manufactured, assembled, possessed, sold, or advertised in violation of G.S. 15A-288 may be seized and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-290. Offenses for which orders for electronic surveillance may be granted
(a) Orders authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications may be granted, subject to the provisions of this Article and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-291. Application for electronic surveillance order; judicial review panel
(a) The Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee may, pursuant to the provisions of section 2516(2) of Chapter 119 of the United States...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-292. Request for application for electronic surveillance order
(a) The head of any municipal, county, or State law enforcement agency or any district attorney may submit a written request to the Attorney...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-293. Issuance of order for electronic surveillance; procedures for implementation
(a) Upon application by the Attorney General pursuant to the procedures in G.S. 15A-291, a judicial review panel may enter an ex parte order,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-294. Authorization for disclosure and use of intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communications
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1334. The sentencing hearing
(a) Time of Hearing. - Unless the defendant waives the hearing, the court must hold a hearing on the sentence. Either the defendant or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335. Resentencing after appellate review
When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1336. Compliance with criminal case firearm notification requirements of the federal Violence Against Women Act
The Administrative Office of the Courts, in cooperation with the North Carolina Coalition Against Domestic Violence and the North Carolina Governor's Crime Commission, shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1337. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1338. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1339. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 81A - Sentencing Persons Convicted of Felonies.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.1 through 15A-1340.7. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 538, s. 14
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.8. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.9. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 81B - Structured Sentencing of Persons Convicted of Crimes.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.10. Applicability of structured sentencing
* * *
(a) Limits on Consecutive Sentences. - If the court elects to impose consecutive sentences for two or more misdemeanors and the most serious misdemeanor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.23. Punishment limits for each class of offense and prior conviction level
(a) Offense Classification; Default Classifications. - The offense classification is as specified in the offense for which the sentence is being imposed. If the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.24 through 15A-1340.33. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 81C - Restitution
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34. Restitution generally
(a) When sentencing a defendant convicted of a criminal offense, the court shall determine whether the defendant shall be ordered to make restitution to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.35. Basis for restitution
(a) In determining the amount of restitution, the court shall consider the following: (1) In the case of an offense resulting in bodily injury...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36. Determination of restitution
(a) In determining the amount of restitution to be made, the court shall take into consideration the resources of the defendant including all real...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.37. Effect of restitution order; beneficiaries
(a) An order providing for restitution does not abridge the right of a victim or the victim's estate to bring a civil action against...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.38. Enforcement of certain orders for restitution
(a) In addition to the provisions of G.S. 15A-1340.36, when an order for restitution under G.S. 15A-1340.34(b) requires the defendant to pay restitution in...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.49. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 81D - Permanent No Contact Order Against Convicted Sex Offender.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.50. Permanent no contact order prohibiting future contact by convicted sex offender with crime victim
(a) The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Permanent no contact order. - A permanent injunction that prohibits any contact by a defendant...
Article 82 - Probation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1341. Probation generally
(a) Use of Probation. - Unless specifically prohibited, a person who has been convicted of any criminal offense may be placed on probation as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342. Incidents of probation
(a) Period. - The court may place a convicted offender on probation for the appropriate period as specified in G.S. 15A-1343.2(d), not to exceed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343. Conditions of probation
(a) In General. - The court may impose conditions of probation reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2002-126, s. 17.18, effective August 15, 2002
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.2. Special probation rules for persons sentenced under Article 81B
(a) Applicability. - This section applies only to persons sentenced under Article 81B of this Chapter. (b) Purposes of Probation for Community and Intermediate...
* * *