North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1 through 15A-100. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101. Definitions
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-150. Notification requirements
(a) Notification to AOC. - The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall, as soon as practicable after each term...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-151. Confidential agency files; exceptions to expunction
(a) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain a confidential file containing the names of those people for whom it received a notice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-152. Civil liability for dissemination of certain criminal history information
(a) Duty to Delete Record. - A private entity that holds itself out as being in the business of compiling and disseminating criminal history...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-153. Effect of expunction; prohibited practices by employers, educational institutions, agencies of State and local governments
(a) Purpose. - The purpose of this section is to clear the public record of any entry of any arrest, criminal charge, or criminal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-154. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-155. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-156. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-157. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-158. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-159. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-160. Reporting requirement
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-266.3. Establishment of State DNA database and databank
There is established under the administration of the Crime Laboratory, the State DNA Database and State DNA Databank. The Crime Laboratory shall provide DNA...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-266.3A. DNA sample required for DNA analysis upon arrest for certain offenses
(a) Unless a DNA sample has previously been obtained by lawful process and the DNA record stored in the State DNA Database, and that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-266.4. DNA sample required for DNA analysis upon conviction or finding of not guilty by reason of insanity
(a) Unless a DNA sample has previously been obtained by lawful process and a record stored in the State DNA Database, and that record...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-266.5. Tests to be performed on DNA sample
(a) The tests to be performed on each DNA sample are: (1) To analyze and type only the genetic markers that are used for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-266.6. Procedures for obtaining DNA sample for analysis; refusal to provide sample
(a) Each DNA sample provided pursuant to G.S. 15A-266.4 from persons who are incarcerated shall be obtained at the place of incarceration. DNA samples...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-266.7. Procedures for conducting DNA analysis of DNA sample
(a) The Crime Laboratory shall: (1) Adopt procedures to be used in the collection, security, submission, identification, analysis, and storage of DNA samples and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-266.8. DNA database exchange
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-835. Posttrial responsibilities
(a) Within 30 days after the final trial court proceeding in the case, the district attorney's office shall notify the victim, in writing, of:...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-836. Responsibilities of agency with custody of defendant
(a) When a form is included with the final judgment and commitment pursuant to G.S. 15A-832(g), or when the victim has otherwise filed a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-837. Responsibilities of Section of Community Corrections of the Division of Adult Correction
(a) The Section of Community Corrections of the Division of Adult Correction shall notify the victim of: (1) The defendant's regular conditions of probation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-838. Notice of commuted sentence or pardon
The Governor's Clemency Office shall notify a victim when it is considering commuting the defendant's sentence or pardoning the defendant. The Governor's Clemency Office...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-839. No money damages
This Article, including the provision of a service pursuant to this Article through the Statewide Automated Victim Assistance and Notification System established by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-840. No ground for relief
The failure or inability of any person to provide a right or service under this Article, including a service provided through the Statewide Automated...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-841. Incompetent victim's rights exercised
* * *
(a) The following words have the listed meaning in this Article: (1) Post-release supervision or supervision. - The time for which a sentenced prisoner...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.1. Applicability of Article 84A
This Article applies to all felons sentenced to an active punishment under Article 81B of this Chapter or G.S. 90-95(h), but does not apply...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.2. Post-release supervision eligibility and procedure
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a prisoner to whom this Article applies shall be released from prison for post-release supervision on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.3. Incidents of post-release supervision
(a) Conditionality. - Post-release supervision is conditional and subject to revocation. (b) Modification. - The Commission may for good cause shown modify the conditions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.4. Conditions of post-release supervision
(a) In General. - Conditions of post-release supervision may be reintegrative in nature or designed to control the supervisee's behavior and to enforce compliance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.5. Commencement of post-release supervision; multiple sentences
A period of post-release supervision begins on the day the prisoner is released from imprisonment. Periods of post-release supervision run concurrently with any federal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.6. Arrest and hearing on post-release supervision violation
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1474. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1475. Reports
Beginning January 1, 2008, and annually thereafter, the North Carolina Innocence Inquiry Commission shall report on its activities to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee...
Article 93 - through 99 Reserved
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1476 through 15A-1999. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 100 - Capital Punishment.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000. Sentence of death or life imprisonment for capital felonies; further proceedings to determine sentence
(a) Separate Proceedings on Issue of Penalty. - (1) Except as provided in G.S. 15A-2004, upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2001. Capital offenses; plea of guilty
(a) Any defendant who has been indicted for an offense punishable by death may enter a plea of guilty at any time after the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2002. Capital offenses; jury verdict and sentence
If the recommendation of the jury is that the defendant be sentenced to death, the judge shall impose a sentence of death in accordance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2003. Disability of trial judge
In the event that the trial judge shall become disabled or unable to conduct the sentencing proceeding provided in this Article, the Chief Justice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2004. Prosecutorial discretion
(a) The State, in its discretion, may elect to try a defendant capitally or noncapitally for first degree murder, even if evidence of an...
* * *