North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1 through 15A-100. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101. Definitions
* * *
The court may allow an attorney to withdraw from a criminal proceeding upon a showing of good cause. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)
Article 5 - Expunction of Records.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145. Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of conviction of misdemeanor; expunction of certain other misdemeanors
(a) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any felony, or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation, under the laws of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.1. Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of conviction of certain gang offenses
(a) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.2. Expunction of records for first offenders not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense of certain drug offenses
(a) Whenever a person is discharged, and the proceedings against the person dismissed, pursuant to G.S. 90-96(a) or (a1), and the person was not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.3. Expunction of records for first offenders not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense of certain toxic vapors offenses
(a) Whenever a person is discharged and the proceedings against the person dismissed under G.S. 90-113.14(a) or (a1), such person, if he or she...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.4. Expunction of records for first offenders who are under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of a nonviolent felony
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.23. Punishment limits for each class of offense and prior conviction level
(a) Offense Classification; Default Classifications. - The offense classification is as specified in the offense for which the sentence is being imposed. If the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.24 through 15A-1340.33. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 81C - Restitution
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34. Restitution generally
(a) When sentencing a defendant convicted of a criminal offense, the court shall determine whether the defendant shall be ordered to make restitution to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.35. Basis for restitution
(a) In determining the amount of restitution, the court shall consider the following: (1) In the case of an offense resulting in bodily injury...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36. Determination of restitution
(a) In determining the amount of restitution to be made, the court shall take into consideration the resources of the defendant including all real...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.37. Effect of restitution order; beneficiaries
(a) An order providing for restitution does not abridge the right of a victim or the victim's estate to bring a civil action against...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.38. Enforcement of certain orders for restitution
(a) In addition to the provisions of G.S. 15A-1340.36, when an order for restitution under G.S. 15A-1340.34(b) requires the defendant to pay restitution in...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347. Appeal from revocation of probation or imposition of special probation upon violation; consequences of waiver of hearing
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, when a district court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1348 through 15A-1350. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 83 - Imprisonment.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351. Sentence of imprisonment; incidents; special probation
(a) The judge may sentence to special probation a defendant convicted of a criminal offense other than impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, if based...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1352. Commitment to Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety or local confinement facility
(a) A person sentenced to imprisonment for a misdemeanor under this Article or for nonpayment of a fine under Article 84 of this Chapter...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1353. Order of commitment when imprisonment imposed; release pending appeal
(a) When a sentence includes a term or terms of imprisonment, the court must issue an order of commitment setting forth the judgment. Unless...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354. Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment
(a) Authority of Court. - When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1355. Calculation of terms of imprisonment
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1369.2. Eligibility
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, notwithstanding any other provision of law, an inmate is eligible to be considered for medical release...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1369.3. Procedure for medical release
(a) The Commission shall consider an inmate for medical release upon referral by the Department. The Department may base its referral upon either a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1369.4. Conditions of medical release
(a) The Commission shall set reasonable conditions upon an inmate's medical release that shall apply through the date upon which the inmate's sentence would...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1369.5. Change in medical status
(a) If a periodic medical assessment reveals that an inmate released on medical release has improved so that the inmate would not be eligible...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1370. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 85 - Parole.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1370.1. Applicability of Article 85
This Article is applicable to all prisoners serving sentences of imprisonment for convictions of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1. This Article does not apply...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1371. Parole eligibility, consideration, and refusal
(a) Eligibility. - Unless his sentence includes a minimum sentence, a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment for a conviction of impaired driving under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1372. Length and effect of parole term
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1463. Membership; chair; meetings; quorum
(a) The Commission shall consist of eight voting members as follows: (1) One shall be a superior court judge. (2) One shall be a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1464. Terms of members; compensation; expenses
(a) Of the initial members, two appointments shall be for one-year terms, three appointments shall be for two-year terms, and three appointments shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1465. Director and other staff
(a) The Commission shall employ a Director. The Director shall be an attorney licensed to practice in North Carolina at the time of appointment...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1466. Duties
The Commission shall have the following duties and powers: (1) To establish the criteria and screening process to be used to determine which cases...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1467. Claims of innocence; waiver of convicted person's procedural safeguards and privileges; formal inquiry; notification of the crime victim
(a) A claim of factual innocence may be referred to the Commission by any court, a State or local agency, a claimant, or a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1468. Commission proceedings
(a) At the completion of a formal inquiry, all relevant evidence shall be presented to the full Commission. As part of its proceedings, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1469. Postcommission three-judge panel
(a) If the Commission concludes there is sufficient evidence of factual innocence to merit judicial review, the Chair of the Commission shall request the...
* * *