North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1 through 15A-100. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101. Definitions
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.1. Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of conviction of certain gang offenses
(a) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.2. Expunction of records for first offenders not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense of certain drug offenses
(a) Whenever a person is discharged, and the proceedings against the person dismissed, pursuant to G.S. 90-96(a) or (a1), and the person was not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.3. Expunction of records for first offenders not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense of certain toxic vapors offenses
(a) Whenever a person is discharged and the proceedings against the person dismissed under G.S. 90-113.14(a) or (a1), such person, if he or she...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.4. Expunction of records for first offenders who are under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of a nonviolent felony
(a) For purposes of this section, the term "nonviolent felony" means any felony except the following: (1) A Class A through G felony. (2)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.5. Expunction of certain misdemeanors and felonies; no age limitation
(a) For purposes of this section, the term "nonviolent misdemeanor" or "nonviolent felony" means any misdemeanor or felony except the following: (1) A Class...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.6. Expunctions for certain defendants convicted of prostitution
(a) The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Prostitution offense. - A conviction for (i) violation of G.S. 14-204 or (ii) engaging in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-146. Expunction of records when charges are dismissed or there are findings of not guilty
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1353. Order of commitment when imprisonment imposed; release pending appeal
(a) When a sentence includes a term or terms of imprisonment, the court must issue an order of commitment setting forth the judgment. Unless...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354. Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment
(a) Authority of Court. - When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1355. Calculation of terms of imprisonment
(a) Commencement of Sentence. - The commencement date of a sentence of imprisonment under authority of this Article is as provided in G.S. 15A-1353(a),...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1356 through 15A-1360. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 84 - Fines.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1361. Authorized fines and penalties
A person who has been convicted of a criminal offense may be ordered to pay a fine as provided by law. A person who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1362. Imposition of fines
(a) General Criteria. - In determining the method of payment of a fine, the court should consider the burden that payment will impose in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1363. Remission of a fine or costs
A defendant who has been required to pay a fine or costs, including a requirement to pay fine or costs as a condition of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1364. Response to nonpayment
(a) Response to Default. - When a defendant who has been required to pay a fine or costs or both defaults in payment or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1365. Judgment for fines docketed; lien and execution
When a defendant has defaulted in payment of a fine or costs, the judge may order that the judgment be docketed. Upon being docketed,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1366. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1367. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 84A - Post-Release Supervision.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368. Definitions and administration
(a) The following words have the listed meaning in this Article: (1) Post-release supervision or supervision. - The time for which a sentenced prisoner...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.1. Applicability of Article 84A
This Article applies to all felons sentenced to an active punishment under Article 81B of this Chapter or G.S. 90-95(h), but does not apply...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.2. Post-release supervision eligibility and procedure
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a prisoner to whom this Article applies shall be released from prison for post-release supervision on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.3. Incidents of post-release supervision
(a) Conditionality. - Post-release supervision is conditional and subject to revocation. (b) Modification. - The Commission may for good cause shown modify the conditions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.4. Conditions of post-release supervision
(a) In General. - Conditions of post-release supervision may be reintegrative in nature or designed to control the supervisee's behavior and to enforce compliance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.5. Commencement of post-release supervision; multiple sentences
A period of post-release supervision begins on the day the prisoner is released from imprisonment. Periods of post-release supervision run concurrently with any federal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.6. Arrest and hearing on post-release supervision violation
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1450. Withdrawal of appeal
An appeal may be withdrawn by filing with the clerk of superior court a written notice of the withdrawal, signed by the defendant and,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1451. Stay of sentence; bail; no stay when State appeals
(a) When a defendant has given notice of appeal: (1) Payment of costs is stayed. (2) Payment of a fine is stayed. (3) Confinement...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1452. Execution of sentence upon determination of appeal; compliance with directive of appellate court
(a) If an appeal is withdrawn, the clerk of superior court must enter an order reflecting that fact and directing compliance with the judgment....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1453. Ancillary actions during appeal
(a) While an appeal is pending in the appellate division, the court in which the defendant was convicted has continuing authority to act with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1454. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1455. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1456. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1457. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1458. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1459. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 92 - North Carolina Innocence Inquiry Commission.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1460. Definitions
* * *