North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1 through 15A-100. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101. Definitions
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-148. Expunction of DNA records when charges are dismissed on appeal or pardon of innocence is granted
(a) Upon a motion by the defendant following the issuance of a final order by an appellate court reversing and dismissing a conviction of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-149. Expunction of records when pardon of innocence is granted
(a) If any person is convicted of a crime and receives a pardon of innocence, the person may apply by petition or written motion...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-150. Notification requirements
(a) Notification to AOC. - The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall, as soon as practicable after each term...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-151. Confidential agency files; exceptions to expunction
(a) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain a confidential file containing the names of those people for whom it received a notice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-152. Civil liability for dissemination of certain criminal history information
(a) Duty to Delete Record. - A private entity that holds itself out as being in the business of compiling and disseminating criminal history...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-153. Effect of expunction; prohibited practices by employers, educational institutions, agencies of State and local governments
(a) Purpose. - The purpose of this section is to clear the public record of any entry of any arrest, criminal charge, or criminal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-154. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-155. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-156. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-157. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-158. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
(a) Judicial officials may determine conditions for release of persons brought before them or as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in accordance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-533. Right to pretrial release in capital and noncapital cases
(a) A defendant charged with any crime, whether capital or noncapital, who is alleged to have committed this crime while still residing in or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534. Procedure for determining conditions of pretrial release
(a) In determining conditions of pretrial release a judicial official must impose at least one of the following conditions: (1) Release the defendant on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.1. Crimes of domestic violence; bail and pretrial release
(a) In all cases in which the defendant is charged with assault on, stalking, communicating a threat to, or committing a felony provided in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.2. Detention of impaired drivers
(a) A judicial official conducting an initial appearance for an offense involving impaired driving, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a), must follow the procedure in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.3. Detention for communicable diseases
If a judicial official conducting an initial appearance or first appearance hearing finds probable cause that an individual had a nonsexual exposure to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.4. Sex offenses and crimes of violence against child victims: bail and pretrial release
* * *