North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1 through 15A-100. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101. Definitions
* * *
(a) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall create and maintain, in cooperation with State and local law enforcement agencies, an automated electronic repository...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-302. Citation
(a) Definition. - A citation is a directive, issued by a law enforcement officer or other person authorized by statute, that a person appear...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-303. Criminal summons
(a) Definition. - A criminal summons consists of a statement of the crime or infraction of which the person to be summoned is accused,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-304. Warrant for arrest
(a) Definition. - A warrant for arrest consists of a statement of the crime of which the person to be arrested is accused, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-305. Order for arrest
(a) Definition. - As used in this section, an order for arrest is an order issued by a justice, judge, clerk, or magistrate that...
Article 18 - Reserved
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-306 through 15A-353. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 19 - Reserved
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-354 through 15A-400. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 20 - Arrest.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-401. Arrest by law-enforcement officer
(a) Arrest by Officer Pursuant to a Warrant. - (1) Warrant in Possession of Officer. - An officer having a warrant for arrest in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-402. Territorial jurisdiction of officers to make arrests
(a) Territorial Jurisdiction of State Officers. - Law-enforcement officers of the State of North Carolina may arrest persons at any place within the State....
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-410 through 15A-453. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 22 - Reserved
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-454 through 15A-500. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 23 - Police Processing and Duties upon Arrest.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501. Police processing and duties upon arrest generally
Upon the arrest of a person, with or without a warrant, but not necessarily in the order hereinafter listed, a law-enforcement officer: (1) Must...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-502. Photographs and fingerprints
(a) A person charged with the commission of a felony or a misdemeanor may be photographed and his fingerprints may be taken for law-enforcement...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-502.1. DNA sample upon arrest
A DNA sample shall be obtained from any person arrested for an offense designated under G.S. 15A-266.3A, in accordance with the provisions contained in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-503. Police assistance to persons arrested while unconscious or semiconscious
(a) Whenever a law-enforcement officer arrests a person who is unconscious, semiconscious, or otherwise apparently suffering from some disabling condition, and who is unable...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-504. Return of released person
(a) Upon a magistrate's finding under G.S. 15A-511(c)(2) of no probable cause for a warrantless arrest, a law-enforcement officer may return the person previously...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-505. Notification of parent and school
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-512 through 15A-520. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 25 - Commitment.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-521. Commitment to detention facility pending trial
(a) Commitment. - Every person charged with a crime and held in custody who has not been released pursuant to Article 26 of this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-522 through 15A-530. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 26 - Bail.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-531. Definitions
As used in this Article the following definitions apply unless the context clearly requires otherwise: (1) "Accommodation bondsman" means a natural person who has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-532. Persons authorized to determine conditions for release; use of two-way audio and video transmission
(a) Judicial officials may determine conditions for release of persons brought before them or as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in accordance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-533. Right to pretrial release in capital and noncapital cases
(a) A defendant charged with any crime, whether capital or noncapital, who is alleged to have committed this crime while still residing in or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534. Procedure for determining conditions of pretrial release
(a) In determining conditions of pretrial release a judicial official must impose at least one of the following conditions: (1) Release the defendant on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.1. Crimes of domestic violence; bail and pretrial release
(a) In all cases in which the defendant is charged with assault on, stalking, communicating a threat to, or committing a felony provided in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.2. Detention of impaired drivers
(a) A judicial official conducting an initial appearance for an offense involving impaired driving, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a), must follow the procedure in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.3. Detention for communicable diseases
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.23. Punishment limits for each class of offense and prior conviction level
(a) Offense Classification; Default Classifications. - The offense classification is as specified in the offense for which the sentence is being imposed. If the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.24 through 15A-1340.33. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 81C - Restitution
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34. Restitution generally
(a) When sentencing a defendant convicted of a criminal offense, the court shall determine whether the defendant shall be ordered to make restitution to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.35. Basis for restitution
(a) In determining the amount of restitution, the court shall consider the following: (1) In the case of an offense resulting in bodily injury...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36. Determination of restitution
(a) In determining the amount of restitution to be made, the court shall take into consideration the resources of the defendant including all real...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.37. Effect of restitution order; beneficiaries
(a) An order providing for restitution does not abridge the right of a victim or the victim's estate to bring a civil action against...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.38. Enforcement of certain orders for restitution
(a) In addition to the provisions of G.S. 15A-1340.36, when an order for restitution under G.S. 15A-1340.34(b) requires the defendant to pay restitution in...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347. Appeal from revocation of probation or imposition of special probation upon violation; consequences of waiver of hearing
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, when a district court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1348 through 15A-1350. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 83 - Imprisonment.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351. Sentence of imprisonment; incidents; special probation
(a) The judge may sentence to special probation a defendant convicted of a criminal offense other than impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, if based...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1352. Commitment to Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety or local confinement facility
(a) A person sentenced to imprisonment for a misdemeanor under this Article or for nonpayment of a fine under Article 84 of this Chapter...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1353. Order of commitment when imprisonment imposed; release pending appeal
(a) When a sentence includes a term or terms of imprisonment, the court must issue an order of commitment setting forth the judgment. Unless...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354. Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment
(a) Authority of Court. - When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1355. Calculation of terms of imprisonment
* * *