Arizona Revised Statutes Title 13 - Criminal Code
- § 13-4234 Commencement Of Proceedings; Notice; Appointment Of Counsel For Capital Defendants; Assignment Of Judge; Stay
A. A proceeding is commenced by timely filing a notice of postconviction relief with the clerk of the court in which the conviction occurred....