Arizona Revised Statutes Title 13 - Criminal Code
- § 13-4435 Speedy Trial; Continuance; Notice
A. In any criminal proceeding, the court, prosecutor and law enforcement officials shall take appropriate action to ensure a speedy trial for the victim....