Oregon Statutes - Chapter 109 - Parent and Child Rights and Relationships
- 109.309 Petition for adoption; residency requirement; where filed; venue; notice; placement report; fee; rules.
(1) Any person may petition the circuit court for leave to adopt another person and, if desired, for a change of the other person’s name....
- 109.310 [Amended by 1953 c.368 §2; 1957 c.403 §5; 1959 c.430 §3; 1963 c.188 §1; 1967 c.534 §17; 1969 c.441 §1; 1971 c.401 §4; 1977 c.252 §1; 1983 c.302 §1; 1983 c.396 §1; 1985 c.403 §3; 1991 c.249 §14; repealed by 1993 c.717 §1 (109.309 enacted in lieu of 109.310)]