North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1 Civil Procedure
Article 1 - Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-1. Remedies
Remedies in the courts of justice are divided into - (1) Actions. (2) Special proceedings. (C.C.P., s. 1; Code, s. 125; Rev., s. 346;...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-479. Qualification and justification of defendant's sureties
The qualification of the defendant's sureties, and their justification, is as prescribed in respect to bail upon an order of arrest. The defendant's sureties,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-480. Property concealed in buildings
If the property, or any part of it, is concealed in a building or enclosure, the sheriff shall publicly demand its delivery. If it...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-481. Care and delivery of seized property
When the sheriff has taken property, as provided in this Article, he must keep it in a secure place, and deliver it to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-482. Property claimed by third person; proceedings
When the property taken by the sheriff is claimed by any person other than the plaintiff or defendant the claimant may intervene upon filing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-483. Delivery of property to intervener
Upon the filing by the claimant of the undertaking set forth in G.S. 1-482, the sheriff is not bound to keep the property, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-484. Sheriff to return papers in 10 days
The sheriff must return the undertaking, notice and affidavit, with his proceedings thereon, to the court in which the action is pending within 10...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-484.1. Remedy not exclusive
The provisions of this Article shall not be construed to preclude the use of attachment or any other ancillary remedy (upon the terms and...
Article 37 - Injunction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-485. When preliminary injunction issued
* * *
In all claims, or money demands, of whatever kind, and howsoever due, where an agreement is made and accepted for a less amount than...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-540.1. Effect of release of original wrongdoer on liability of physicians and surgeons for malpractice
The compromise settlement or release of a cause of action against a person responsible for a personal injury to another shall not operate as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-540.2. Settlement of property damage claims arising from motor vehicle collisions or accidents; same not to constitute admission of liability, nor bar party seeking damages for bodily injury or death
In any claim, civil action, or potential civil action which arises out of a motor vehicle collision or accident, settlement of any property damage...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-540.3. Advance payments
(a) In any claim, potential civil action or action in which any person claims to have sustained bodily injuries, advance or partial payment or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-541 through 1-543. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
Article 44A - Tender.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-543.1. Service of order of tender; return
In all matters in which it is proper or necessary to make or serve a tender, the clerk of the superior court in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-543.2. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-543.3. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-543.4. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-543.5. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-543.6. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
(a) This Article applies to international commercial arbitration and conciliation, subject to any applicable international agreement in force between the United States of America...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.32. Definitions and rules of interpretation
(a) For the purposes of this Article: (1) "Arbitral award" means any decision of an arbitral tribunal on the substance of a dispute submitted...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.33. Receipt of written communications or submissions
(a) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, any written communication or submission is deemed to have been received if it is delivered to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.33A. Severability
In the event any provision of this act is held to be invalid, the court's holding as to that provision shall not affect the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.34. Waiver of right to object
A party who knows that any provision of this Article or any requirement under the arbitration agreement has not been complied with and yet...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.35. Extent of court intervention
In matters governed by this Article, no court shall intervene except where so provided in this Article or applicable federal law or any applicable...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.36. Venue and jurisdiction of courts
(a) The functions referred to in G.S. 1-567.41(c) and (d), 1-567.43(a), 1-567.44(b), 1-567.46(c), and 1-567.57 shall be performed by the superior court in: (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.37. Definition and form of arbitration agreement
(a) An "arbitration agreement" is an agreement by the parties to submit to arbitration all or certain disputes which have arisen or which may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.38. Arbitration agreement and substantive claim before court
(a) When a party to an international commercial arbitration agreement as defined in this Article commences judicial proceedings seeking relief with respect to a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.39. Interim relief and the enforcement of interim measures
(a) In the case of an arbitration where the arbitrator or arbitrators have not been appointed, or where the arbitrator or arbitrators are unavailable,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.40. Number of arbitrators
There shall be one arbitrator unless the parties agree on a greater number of arbitrators. (1991, c. 292.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.42. Grounds for challenge
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, all persons whose names have been submitted for consideration for appointment or designation as arbitrators, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.43. Challenge procedure
(a) The parties may agree on a procedure for challenging an arbitrator, subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section. (b) If...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.44. Failure or impossibility to act
(a) The mandate of an arbitrator terminates if the arbitrator becomes unable to perform the arbitrator's functions or for other reasons fails to act...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.45. Appointment of substitute arbitrator
(a) Where the mandate of an arbitrator terminates for any reason, a substitute arbitrator shall be appointed according to the rules that were applicable...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.46. Competence of arbitral tribunal to rule on its jurisdiction
(a) The arbitral tribunal may rule on its own jurisdiction, including any objections with respect to the existence or validity of the arbitration agreement....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.47. Power of arbitral tribunal to order interim measures
Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the arbitral tribunal may, at the request of a party, order any party to take such interim measure...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.48. Equal treatment of parties; representation by attorney
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.15. Arbitration process
(a) An arbitrator may conduct an arbitration in the manner the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.16. Representation by lawyer
A party to an arbitration proceeding may be represented by an attorney or attorneys. (1927, c. 94, s. 9; 1973, c. 676, s. 1;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.17. Witnesses; subpoenas; depositions; discovery
(a) An arbitrator may issue a subpoena for the attendance of a witness and for the production of records and other evidence at any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.18. Judicial enforcement of preaward ruling by arbitrator
(a) If an arbitrator makes a preaward ruling in favor of a party to the arbitration proceeding, the party may request the arbitrator to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.19. Award
(a) An arbitrator shall make a record of an award. The record shall be signed or otherwise authenticated as authorized by federal or State...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.20. Change of award by arbitrator
(a) On motion to an arbitrator by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the arbitrator may modify or correct an award: (1) Upon a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.21. Remedies; fees and expenses of arbitration proceeding
(a) An arbitrator may award punitive damages or other exemplary relief if: (1) The arbitration agreement provides for an award of punitive damages or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.22. Confirmation of award
* * *