North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1 Civil Procedure
Article 1 - Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-1. Remedies
Remedies in the courts of justice are divided into - (1) Actions. (2) Special proceedings. (C.C.P., s. 1; Code, s. 125; Rev., s. 346;...
* * *
The clerk of the superior court has jurisdiction to hear and decide all questions of practice and procedure and all other matters over which...
Article 3 - Limitations, General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-14. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15. Statute runs from accrual of action
(a) Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, except where in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15.1. Statutes of limitation and repose for civil actions seeking to recover damages arising out of a criminal act
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a defendant is convicted of a criminal offense and is ordered by the court to pay...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-16. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17. Disabilities
(a) A person entitled to commence an action who is under a disability at the time the cause of action accrued may bring his...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-18. Disability of marriage
In any action in which the defense of adverse possession is relied upon, the time computed as constituting such adverse possession shall not include...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-19. Cumulative disabilities
When two or more disabilities coexist at the time the right of action accrues, or when one disability supervenes an existing one, the limitation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-20. Disability must exist when right of action accrues
No person may avail himself of a disability except as authorized in G.S. 1-19, unless it existed when his right of action accrued. (C.C.P.,...
* * *
(a) The notice of lis pendens is of no avail unless it is followed by the first publication of notice of the summons or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-120. Cancellation of notice
The court in which the said action was commenced may, at any time after it is settled, discontinued or abated, on application of any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-120.1. Article applicable to suits in federal courts
The provisions of this Article shall apply to suits affecting the title to real property in the federal courts. (1945, c. 857.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-120.2. Filing of notice by cities and counties in certain cases
The governing body of a city or county may, by ordinance under Part 5 of Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes...
Article 12 - Complaint.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-121 through 1-123. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
Article 13 - Defendant’s Pleadings.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-124 through 1-126. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
Article 14 - Demurrer.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-127 through 1-134. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
Article 15 - Answer.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-134.1 through 1-138. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-139. Burden of proof of contributory negligence
A party asserting the defense of contributory negligence has the burden of proof of such defense. (1887, c. 33; Rev., s. 483; C.S., s....
Article 16 - Reply.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-140 through 1-142. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
Article 17 - Pleadings, General Provisions.
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-253. Courts of record permitted to enter declaratory judgments of rights, status and other legal relations
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254. Courts given power of construction of all instruments
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-255. Who may apply for a declaration
Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-256. Enumeration of declarations not exclusive
The enumeration in G.S. 1-254 and 1-255 does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in G.S. 1-253 in any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-257. Discretion of court
The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-258. Review
All orders, judgment and decrees under this Article may be reviewed as other orders, judgments and decrees. (1931, c. 102, s. 6.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-259. Supplemental relief
Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-260. Parties
* * *
The word "person" wherever used in this Article, shall be construed to mean any person, State agency, partnership, joint-stock company, unincorporated association, or society,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-266. Uniformity of interpretation
This Article shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267. Short title
This Article may be cited as the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act. (1931, c. 102, s. 16.)
Article 26A - Three-Judge Panel for Redistricting Challenges.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1. Three-judge panel for actions challenging plans apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts
(a) Any action challenging the validity of any act of the General Assembly that apportions or redistricts State legislative or congressional districts shall be...
Article 26B - Distribution of Unpaid Residuals in Class Action Litigation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.10. Distribution of unpaid residuals in class action litigation
(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly to ensure that the unpaid residuals in class action litigation are distributed, to the extent...
Article 27 - Appeal.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-268. Writs of error abolished
Writs of error in civil actions are abolished, and the only mode of reviewing a judgment, or order, in a civil action, is that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-269. Certiorari, recordari, and supersedeas
Writs of certiorari, recordari, and supersedeas are authorized as heretofore in use. The writs of certiorari and recordari, when used as substitutes for an...
* * *
Executions shall be dated as of the day on which they were issued, and shall be returnable to the court from which they were...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-311. Against the person
If the action is one in which the defendant might have been arrested, an execution against the person of the judgment debtor may be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-312. Rights against property of defendant dying in execution
Parties at whose suit the body of a person is taken in execution for a judgment recovered, their executors or administrators, may after the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-313. Form of execution
The execution must be directed to the sheriff, or to the coroner when the sheriff is a party to or interested in the action....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-314. Variance between judgment and execution
When property has been sold by an officer by virtue of an execution or other process commanding sale, no variance between the execution and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-315. Property liable to sale under execution; bill of sale
(a) The following property of the judgment debtor, not exempted from sale under the Constitution and laws of this State, may be levied on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-316. Sale of trust estates; purchaser's title
Upon the sale under execution of trust estates whereof the judgment debtor is beneficiary the sheriff shall execute a deed to the purchaser, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-317. Sheriff's deed on sale of equity of redemption
The sheriff selling equitable and legal rights of redemption shall set forth in the deed to the purchaser thereof that the said estates were...
* * *