North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1 Civil Procedure
Article 1 - Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-1. Remedies
Remedies in the courts of justice are divided into - (1) Actions. (2) Special proceedings. (C.C.P., s. 1; Code, s. 125; Rev., s. 346;...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-94 through 1-98. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-98.1 through 1-98.4. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 1093, s. 19
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-99. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-99.1 through 1-99.4. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 1093, s. 19
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-100 through 1-104. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-105. Service upon nonresident drivers of motor vehicles and upon the personal representatives of deceased nonresident drivers of motor vehicles
The acceptance by a nonresident of the rights and privileges conferred by the laws now or hereafter in force in this State permitting the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-105.1. Service on residents who establish residence outside the State and on residents who depart from the State
The provisions of G.S. 1-105 of this Chapter shall also apply to a resident of the State at the time of the accident or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-106 through 1-107.3. Repealed by Session laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-108. Defense after judgment set aside
If a judgment is set aside pursuant to Rule 60(b) or (c) of the Rules of Civil Procedure and the judgment or any part...
Article 9 - Prosecution Bonds.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-109. Bond required of plaintiff for costs
At any time after the issuance of summons, the clerk or judge, upon motion of the defendant, may, upon a showing of good cause,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-110. Suit as an indigent; counsel; suits filed pro se by prison inmates
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-292. How judgment for real property stayed
If the judgment appealed from directs the sale or delivery of possession of real property, the execution is not stayed, unless a bond is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-293. Docket entry of stay
When an appeal from a judgment is pending, and the undertaking requisite to stay execution on the judgment has been given, and the appeal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294. Scope of stay; security limited for fiduciaries
When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-295. Undertaking in one or more instruments; served on appellee
The undertakings may be in one instrument or several, at the option of the appellant; and a copy, including the names and residences of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-296. Judgment not vacated by stay
The stay of proceedings provided for in this Article shall not be construed to vacate the judgment appealed from, but in all cases such...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-297. Judgment on appeal and on undertakings; restitution
Upon an appeal from a judgment or order, the appellate court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment or order appealed from, in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-298. Procedure after determination of appeal
In civil cases, at the first session of the superior or district court after a certificate of the determination of an appeal is received,...
* * *
Article 36 - Claim and Delivery.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-472. Claim for delivery of personal property
The plaintiff in an action to recover the possession of personal property may claim the immediate delivery of the property as provided in this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-473. Affidavit and requisites
Where a delivery is claimed, an affidavit must be made before the clerk of the court in which the action is required to be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-474. Order of seizure and delivery to plaintiff
(a) Order. - The clerk of court may, upon notice and hearing as provided in G.S. 1-474.1 and upon the giving by the plaintiff...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-474.1. Notice of hearing; waiver; permissible form of notice and waiver
(a) The clerk of court, upon the request of the plaintiff, shall issue a notice to the defendant setting a time and place for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-475. Plaintiff's undertaking
The plaintiff must give a written undertaking payable to the defendant, executed by one or more sufficient sureties, approved by the sheriff, to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-476. Sheriff's duties
Upon the receipt of the order from the clerk with the plaintiff's undertaking, the sheriff shall forthwith take the property described in the affidavit,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-477. Exceptions to undertaking; liability of sheriff
The defendant may, within three days after the service of a copy of the affidavit and undertaking, notify the sheriff personally, or by leaving...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-478. Defendant's undertaking for replevy
At any time before the delivery of the property to the plaintiff, the defendant may, if he does not except to the sureties of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-479. Qualification and justification of defendant's sureties
The qualification of the defendant's sureties, and their justification, is as prescribed in respect to bail upon an order of arrest. The defendant's sureties,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-480. Property concealed in buildings
If the property, or any part of it, is concealed in a building or enclosure, the sheriff shall publicly demand its delivery. If it...
* * *
In all cases of waste, when judgment is against the defendant, the court may give judgment for treble the amount of the damages assessed...
Article 43 - Nuisance and Other Wrongs.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-538.1. Strict liability for damage to person or property by minors
Any person or other legal entity shall be entitled to recover actual damages suffered in an amount not to exceed a total of two...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-538.2. Civil liability for larceny, shoplifting, theft by employee, embezzlement, and obtaining property by false pretense
(a) Any person, other than an unemancipated minor, who commits an act that is punishable under G.S. 14-72, 14-72.1, 14-74, 14-90, or 14-100 is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-538.3. Negligent supervision of minor
(a) The parent or individual legal guardian who has the care, custody, and control of an unemancipated minor may be held civilly liable to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-539. Remedy for nuisance
Injuries remediable by the old writ of nuisance are subjects of action as other injuries; and in such action there may be judgment for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-539.1. Damages for unlawful cutting, removal or burning of timber; misrepresentation of property lines
(a) Any person, firm or corporation not being the bona fide owner thereof or agent of the owner who shall without the consent and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-539.2. Dismantling portion of building
When one person owns a portion of a building and another or other persons own the remainder of said building, neither of said owners...
* * *