North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1 Civil Procedure
Article 1 - Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-1. Remedies
Remedies in the courts of justice are divided into - (1) Actions. (2) Special proceedings. (C.C.P., s. 1; Code, s. 125; Rev., s. 346;...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-70 through 1-71. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72. Persons jointly liable
In all cases of joint contracts of partners in trade or others, suit may be brought and prosecuted against all or any number of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.1. Procedure to assert right of access
(a) Any person asserting a right of access to a civil judicial proceeding or to a judicial record in that proceeding may file a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2. Standing of legislative officers
The Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, as agents of the State, shall jointly have standing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-73 through 1-75. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
Article 6A - Jurisdiction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.1. Legislative intent
This Article shall be liberally construed to the end that actions be speedily and finally determined on their merits. The rule that statutes in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.2. Definitions
In this Article the following words have the designated meanings: (1) "Person" means any natural person, partnership, corporation, body politic, and any unincorporated association,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.3. Jurisdictional requirements for judgments against persons, status and things
(a) Jurisdiction of Subject Matter Not Affected by This Article. - Nothing in this Article shall be construed to confer, enlarge or diminish the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4. Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally
* * *
(a) The arbitral proceedings are terminated by the final award or by an order of the arbitral tribunal in accordance with subsection (b) of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.63. Correction and interpretation of awards; additional awards
(a) Within 30 days of receipt of the award, unless another period of time has been agreed upon by the parties: (1) A party...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.64. Modifying or vacating of awards
Subject to the relevant provisions of federal law or any applicable international agreement in force between the United States of America and any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.65. Confirmation and enforcement of awards
Subject to the relevant provisions of federal law or any applicable international agreement in force between the United States of America and any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.66. Applications to superior court
Except as otherwise provided, an application to the superior court under this Article shall be by motion and shall be heard in the manner...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.67. Appeals
(a) An appeal may be taken from: (1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under G.S. 1-567.38; (2) An order granting...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.68. Recodified as § 1-567.33A by Session Laws 1997-368, s. 3
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.69. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.70. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.71. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-599. Application of two preceding sections
The provisions of G.S. 1-597 and G.S. 1-598 shall not apply in counties wherein only one newspaper is published, although it may not be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-600. Proof of publication of notice in newspaper; prima facie evidence
(a) Publication of any notice permitted or required by law to be published in a newspaper may be proved by a printed copy of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-601. Certain legal advertisements validated
Legal advertisements published prior to June 1, 1983, by a newspaper that met every requirement for publication of legal notices and advertisements under G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-602. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-603. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-604. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 51 - False Claims Act.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-605. Short title; purpose
(a) This Article shall be known and may be cited as the False Claims Act. (b) The purpose of this Article is to deter...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-606. Definitions
The following words and phrases when used in this act have the following meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) "Attorney General." -...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-607. False claims; acts subjecting persons to liability for treble damages; costs and civil penalties; exceptions
(a) Liability. - Any person who commits any of the following acts shall be liable to the State for three times the amount of...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-609. Rights of the parties to qui tam actions
(a) If the State proceeds with an action under G.S. 1-608(b), it shall have the primary responsibility for prosecuting the action and shall not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-610. Award to qui tam plaintiff
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if the State proceeds with an action brought by a qui tam plaintiff under G.S. 1-608(b),...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-611. Certain actions barred
(a) No court shall have jurisdiction over an action brought under G.S. 1-608(b) against a member of the General Assembly, a member of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-612. State not liable for certain expenses
The State is not liable for expenses that a person incurs in bringing an action under G.S. 1-608(b). (2009-554, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-613. Private action for retaliation action
Any employee, contractor, or agent who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-614. Civil investigative demand
(a) A civil investigative demand is an administrative subpoena. Whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that a person has information or is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-615. False claims procedure
(a) Statute of Limitations. - A civil action under G.S. 1-608 may not be brought (i) more than six years after the date on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-616. Remedies under other laws; severability of provisions; liberality of legislative construction; adoption of legislative history
GS_1-616 1-616. Remedies under other laws; severability of provisions; liberality of legislative construction; adoption of legislative history. (a) Remedies Under Other Laws. - The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-617. Reporting
* * *