North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1 Civil Procedure
Article 1 - Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-1. Remedies
Remedies in the courts of justice are divided into - (1) Actions. (2) Special proceedings. (C.C.P., s. 1; Code, s. 125; Rev., s. 346;...
* * *
(a) The parties may agree on the place of arbitration. If the parties do not agree, the place of arbitration shall be determined by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.51. Commencement of arbitral proceedings
Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the arbitral proceedings in respect of a particular dispute shall commence on the date on which a request...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.52. Language
(a) The parties may agree on the language or languages to be used in the arbitral proceedings. If the parties do not agree, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.53. Statements of claim and defense
(a) Within the period of time agreed by the parties or determined by the arbitral tribunal, the claimant shall state the facts supporting its...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.54. Hearings and written proceedings
(a) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the arbitral tribunal shall decide whether to hold oral hearings for the presentation of evidence or for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.55. Default of a party
Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, where, without showing sufficient cause: (1) The claimant fails to submit a statement of claim in accordance with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.56. Expert appointed by arbitral tribunal
(a) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the arbitral tribunal: (1) May appoint one or more experts to report to it on specific issues...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.57. Court assistance in obtaining discovery and taking evidence
(a) The arbitral tribunal or a party with the approval of the arbitral tribunal may request from the superior court assistance in obtaining discovery...
* * *
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the time for publication of legal notices shall be computed in the manner prescribed by Rule 6 of the...
Article 50 - General Provisions as to Legal Advertising.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-595. Advertisement of public sales
When a statute or written instrument stipulates that an advertisement of a sale shall be made for any certain number of weeks, a publication...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-596. Charges for legal advertising
The publication of all advertising required by law to be made in newspapers in this State shall be paid for at not to exceed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-597. Regulations for newspaper publication of legal notices, advertisements, etc
Whenever a notice or any other paper, document or legal advertisement of any kind or description shall be authorized or required by any of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-598. Sworn statement prima facie evidence of qualifications; affidavit of publication
Whenever any owner, partner, publisher, or other authorized officer or employee of any newspaper which has published a notice or any other paper, document...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-599. Application of two preceding sections
The provisions of G.S. 1-597 and G.S. 1-598 shall not apply in counties wherein only one newspaper is published, although it may not be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-600. Proof of publication of notice in newspaper; prima facie evidence
(a) Publication of any notice permitted or required by law to be published in a newspaper may be proved by a printed copy of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-601. Certain legal advertisements validated
* * *