North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1 Civil Procedure
Article 1 - Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-1. Remedies
Remedies in the courts of justice are divided into - (1) Actions. (2) Special proceedings. (C.C.P., s. 1; Code, s. 125; Rev., s. 346;...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-303. Kinds of; signed by clerk; when sealed
There are three kinds of execution: one against the property of the judgment debtor, another against his person, and the third for the delivery...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-304. Against married woman
An execution may issue against a married woman, and it must direct the levy and collection of the amount of the judgment against her...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-305. Clerk to issue, in six weeks; penalty; limitations on issuance
(a) Subject to the provisions of G.S. 1A-1 (Rule 62) and subsection (b) below, the clerk of superior court shall issue executions on all...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-306. Enforcement as of course
The party in whose favor judgment is given, and in case of the party's death, the party's personal representatives duly appointed, may at any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-307. Issued from and returned to court of rendition
Executions and other process for the enforcement of judgments can issue only from the court in which the judgment for the enforcement of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-308. To what counties issued
When the execution is against the property of the judgment debtor, it may be issued to the sheriff of any county where the judgment...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-309. Sale of land under execution
Real property adjudged to be sold must be sold in the county where it lies, by the sheriff of the county or by a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-310. When dated and returnable
Executions shall be dated as of the day on which they were issued, and shall be returnable to the court from which they were...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-311. Against the person
If the action is one in which the defendant might have been arrested, an execution against the person of the judgment debtor may be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-312. Rights against property of defendant dying in execution
Parties at whose suit the body of a person is taken in execution for a judgment recovered, their executors or administrators, may after the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-313. Form of execution
The execution must be directed to the sheriff, or to the coroner when the sheriff is a party to or interested in the action....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-314. Variance between judgment and execution
When property has been sold by an officer by virtue of an execution or other process commanding sale, no variance between the execution and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-315. Property liable to sale under execution; bill of sale
(a) The following property of the judgment debtor, not exempted from sale under the Constitution and laws of this State, may be levied on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-316. Sale of trust estates; purchaser's title
Upon the sale under execution of trust estates whereof the judgment debtor is beneficiary the sheriff shall execute a deed to the purchaser, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-317. Sheriff's deed on sale of equity of redemption
The sheriff selling equitable and legal rights of redemption shall set forth in the deed to the purchaser thereof that the said estates were...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-324.3. Shares subject to execution; agent must furnish information
Any share or interest in any bank, insurance company, or other joint stock company, that is or may be incorporated under the authority of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-324.4. Debts due corporation subject to execution; duty, etc., of agent
If an officer holding an execution is unable to find other property belonging to the corporation liable to execution, he or the judgment creditor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-324.5. Violations of three preceding sections misdemeanor
If any agent or person having charge or control of any property of a corporation, or any clerk, cashier, or other officer of a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-324.6. Proceedings when custodian of corporate books is a nonresident
When the clerk, cashier, or other officer of any corporation incorporated under the laws of this State, who has the custody of the stock-registry...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-324.7. Duty and liability of nonresident custodian
The nonresident clerk, cashier, or other officer in such corporation, to whom notice in writing is sent as prescribed in G.S. 1-324.6, shall send...
Article 29 - Execution and Judicial Sales.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-325 through 1-328. Repealed by Session Laws 1949, c. 719, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-329. Transferred to § 1-339.72 by Session Laws 1949, c. 719, s. 3
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-330. Repealed by Session Laws 1949, c. 719, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-331. Transferred to § 1-339.73 by Session Laws 1949, c. 719, s. 3
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.18. Public sale; posting notice of sale of personal property
(a) The notice of public sale of personal property, except in the case of perishable property as provided by G.S. 1-339.19, shall be posted,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.19. Public sale; exception; perishable property
If personal property to be sold at public sale is determined by the judge or clerk of court having jurisdiction to be perishable property...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.20. Public sale; postponement of sale
(a) A person authorized to hold a public sale by auction may postpone the sale to a day certain not later than six days,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.21. Public sale by auction; time of sale
(a) A public sale by auction shall begin at the time designated in the notice of sale or as soon thereafter as practicable, but...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.22. Public sale by auction; continuance of uncompleted sale
A public sale by auction commenced but not completed within the time allowed by G.S. 1-339.21 shall be continued by the person holding the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.23. Public sale; when confirmation of sale of personal property necessary; delivery of property; bill of sale
(a) When any person interested as a creditor, devisee, distributee, or otherwise, in the proceeds of a public sale of personal property, objects at...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.24. Public sale; report of sale; when final as to personal property
* * *
(a) Upon confirmation of a public sale of real property, the person authorized to hold the sale, or such other person as may be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.30. Public sale; failure of bidder to make cash deposit or to comply with bid; resale
(a) If an order of public sale by auction requires the highest bidder to make a cash deposit at the sale, and the highest...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.31. Public sale; report of commissioner or trustee in deed of trust
(a) A commissioner or a trustee in a deed of trust, authorized pursuant to G.S. 1-339.4 to hold a public sale of property, shall,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.32. Public sale; final report of person, other than commissioner or trustee in deed of trust
An administrator, executor or collector of a decedent's estate, or a receiver, or a guardian or trustee of a minor's or incompetent's estate, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.33. Private sale; order of sale
Whenever a private sale is ordered, the order of sale shall (1) Designate the person authorized to make the sale; (2) Describe real property...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.34. Private sale; exception; certain personal property
(a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this Article, property described below may be sold at private sale at the current market price after first obtaining...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.35. Private sale; report of sale
(a) The person holding a private sale shall, within five days after the date of the sale, file a report with the clerk of...
* * *