North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1 Civil Procedure
Article 1 - Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-1. Remedies
Remedies in the courts of justice are divided into - (1) Actions. (2) Special proceedings. (C.C.P., s. 1; Code, s. 125; Rev., s. 346;...
* * *
(a) The arbitral tribunal shall decide the dispute in accordance with such rules of law as are chosen by the parties as applicable to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.59. Decision making by panel of arbitrators
Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, in arbitral proceedings with more than one arbitrator, any decision of the arbitral tribunal shall be made by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.60. Settlement
(a) An arbitral tribunal may encourage settlement of the dispute and, with the agreement of the parties, may use mediation, conciliation, or other procedures...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.61. Form and contents of award
(a) The award shall be made in writing and shall be signed by the arbitrator or arbitrators. In arbitral proceedings with more than one...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.62. Termination of proceedings
(a) The arbitral proceedings are terminated by the final award or by an order of the arbitral tribunal in accordance with subsection (b) of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.63. Correction and interpretation of awards; additional awards
(a) Within 30 days of receipt of the award, unless another period of time has been agreed upon by the parties: (1) A party...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.64. Modifying or vacating of awards
Subject to the relevant provisions of federal law or any applicable international agreement in force between the United States of America and any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.65. Confirmation and enforcement of awards
Subject to the relevant provisions of federal law or any applicable international agreement in force between the United States of America and any other...
* * *
Whenever a notice or any other paper, document or legal advertisement of any kind or description shall be authorized or required by any of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-598. Sworn statement prima facie evidence of qualifications; affidavit of publication
Whenever any owner, partner, publisher, or other authorized officer or employee of any newspaper which has published a notice or any other paper, document...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-599. Application of two preceding sections
The provisions of G.S. 1-597 and G.S. 1-598 shall not apply in counties wherein only one newspaper is published, although it may not be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-600. Proof of publication of notice in newspaper; prima facie evidence
(a) Publication of any notice permitted or required by law to be published in a newspaper may be proved by a printed copy of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-601. Certain legal advertisements validated
Legal advertisements published prior to June 1, 1983, by a newspaper that met every requirement for publication of legal notices and advertisements under G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-602. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-603. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-604. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 51 - False Claims Act.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-605. Short title; purpose
(a) This Article shall be known and may be cited as the False Claims Act. (b) The purpose of this Article is to deter...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-606. Definitions
The following words and phrases when used in this act have the following meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) "Attorney General." -...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-607. False claims; acts subjecting persons to liability for treble damages; costs and civil penalties; exceptions
(a) Liability. - Any person who commits any of the following acts shall be liable to the State for three times the amount of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-608. Civil actions for false claims
(a) Responsibilities of the Attorney General. - The Attorney General diligently shall investigate a violation under G.S. 1-607. If the Attorney General finds that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-609. Rights of the parties to qui tam actions
(a) If the State proceeds with an action under G.S. 1-608(b), it shall have the primary responsibility for prosecuting the action and shall not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-610. Award to qui tam plaintiff
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if the State proceeds with an action brought by a qui tam plaintiff under G.S. 1-608(b),...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-611. Certain actions barred
(a) No court shall have jurisdiction over an action brought under G.S. 1-608(b) against a member of the General Assembly, a member of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-612. State not liable for certain expenses
The State is not liable for expenses that a person incurs in bringing an action under G.S. 1-608(b). (2009-554, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-613. Private action for retaliation action
Any employee, contractor, or agent who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-614. Civil investigative demand
(a) A civil investigative demand is an administrative subpoena. Whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that a person has information or is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-615. False claims procedure
(a) Statute of Limitations. - A civil action under G.S. 1-608 may not be brought (i) more than six years after the date on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-616. Remedies under other laws; severability of provisions; liberality of legislative construction; adoption of legislative history
GS_1-616 1-616. Remedies under other laws; severability of provisions; liberality of legislative construction; adoption of legislative history. (a) Remedies Under Other Laws. - The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-617. Reporting
* * *