North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1 Civil Procedure
Article 1 - Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-1. Remedies
Remedies in the courts of justice are divided into - (1) Actions. (2) Special proceedings. (C.C.P., s. 1; Code, s. 125; Rev., s. 346;...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-105.1. Service on residents who establish residence outside the State and on residents who depart from the State
The provisions of G.S. 1-105 of this Chapter shall also apply to a resident of the State at the time of the accident or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-106 through 1-107.3. Repealed by Session laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-108. Defense after judgment set aside
If a judgment is set aside pursuant to Rule 60(b) or (c) of the Rules of Civil Procedure and the judgment or any part...
Article 9 - Prosecution Bonds.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-109. Bond required of plaintiff for costs
At any time after the issuance of summons, the clerk or judge, upon motion of the defendant, may, upon a showing of good cause,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-110. Suit as an indigent; counsel; suits filed pro se by prison inmates
(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section with respect to prison inmates, any superior or district court judge or clerk...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-111. Defendant's, for costs and damages in actions for land
In all actions for the recovery or possession of real property, the defendant, before he is permitted to plead, must execute and file in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-112. Defense without bond
(a) The undertaking prescribed in G.S. 1-111 is not necessary if an attorney practicing in the court where the action is pending certifies to...
Article 10 - Joint and Several Debtors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-113. Defendants jointly or severally liable
Where the action is against two or more defendants, and the summons is served on one or more, but not on all of them,...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-116. Filing of notice of suit
(a) Any person desiring the benefit of constructive notice of pending litigation must file a separate, independent notice thereof, which notice shall be cross-indexed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-116.1. Service of notice
In all actions as defined in G.S. 1-116 in which notice of pendency of the action is filed, a copy of such notice shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-117. Cross-index of lis pendens
Every notice of pending litigation filed under this Article shall be cross-indexed by the clerk of the superior court in a record, called the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-118. Effect on subsequent purchasers
From the cross-indexing of the notice of lis pendens only is the pendency of the action constructive notice to a purchaser or incumbrancer of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-119. Notice void unless action prosecuted
(a) The notice of lis pendens is of no avail unless it is followed by the first publication of notice of the summons or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-120. Cancellation of notice
The court in which the said action was commenced may, at any time after it is settled, discontinued or abated, on application of any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-120.1. Article applicable to suits in federal courts
The provisions of this Article shall apply to suits affecting the title to real property in the federal courts. (1945, c. 857.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-120.2. Filing of notice by cities and counties in certain cases
The governing body of a city or county may, by ordinance under Part 5 of Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes...
Article 12 - Complaint.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-121 through 1-123. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
Article 13 - Defendant’s Pleadings.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-124 through 1-126. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
Article 14 - Demurrer.
* * *