North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1 Civil Procedure
Article 1 - Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-1. Remedies
Remedies in the courts of justice are divided into - (1) Actions. (2) Special proceedings. (C.C.P., s. 1; Code, s. 125; Rev., s. 346;...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-42.9. Ancient mineral claims extinguished in certain counties; oil, gas and mineral interests to be recorded and listed for taxation
(a) Where it appears on the public records that the fee simple title to any oil, gas or mineral interests in an area of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-43. Tenant's possession is landlord's
When the relation of landlord and tenant has existed, the possession of the tenant is deemed the possession of the landlord, until the expiration...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-44. No title by possession of right-of-way
No railroad, plank road, turnpike or canal company may be barred of, or presumed to have conveyed, any real estate, right-of-way, easement, leasehold, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-44.1. Presumption of abandonment of railroad right-of-way
Any railroad which has removed its tracks from a right-of-way and has not replaced them in whole or in part within a period of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-44.2. Presumptive ownership of abandoned railroad easements
(a) Whenever a railroad abandons a railroad easement, all right, title and interest in the strip, piece or parcel of land constituting the abandoned...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-45. No title by possession of public ways
No person or corporation shall ever acquire any exclusive right to any part of a public road, street, lane, alley, square or public way...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-45.1. No adverse possession of property subject to public trust rights
Title to real property held by the State and subject to public trust rights may not be acquired by adverse possession. As used in...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-48. Transferred to § 1-54, subdivision (6), by Session Laws 1951, c. 837, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-49. Seven years
Within seven years an action - (1) Repealed by Session Laws 1961, c. 115, s. 1. (2) By a creditor of a deceased person...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50. Six years
(a) Within six years an action - (1) Repealed by Session Laws 1997-297, s. 1. (2) Against an executor, administrator, collector, or guardian on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-51. Five years
Within five years - (1) No suit, action or proceeding shall be brought or maintained against a railroad company owning or operating a railroad...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52. Three years
Within three years an action - (1) Upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied, except those mentioned...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53. Two years
Within two years - (1) An action against a local unit of government upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54. One year
Within one year an action or proceeding - (1) Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 252, s. 5. (2) Upon a statute, for a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54.1. Two months
Within two months an action contesting the validity of any ordinance adopting or amending a zoning map or approving a special use, conditional use,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-55. Six months
Within six months an action - (1) Upon a contract, transfer, assignment, power of attorney or other instrument transferring or affecting unearned salaries or...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.52. Posting and publishing notice of sale of real property
(a) The notice of sale of real property shall: (1) Be posted, in the area designated by the clerk of superior court for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.53. Posting notice of sale of personal property
The notice of sale of personal property, except in the case of perishable property as specified in G.S. 1-339.56, shall be posted, in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.54. Notice to judgment debtor of sale of real property
In addition to complying with G.S. 1-339.52, relating to posting and publishing the notice of sale, the sheriff shall, at least ten days before...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.55. Notification of Governor and Attorney General
When the State is a stockholder in any corporation whose property is to be sold under execution, notice in writing shall be given by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.56. Exception; perishable property
If, in the opinion of the sheriff, any personal property levied on under execution is perishable because subject to rapid deterioration, he shall forthwith...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.57. Satisfaction of judgment before sale completed
If, prior to the time fixed for a sale, or prior to the expiration of the time allowed for submitting any upset bid, payment...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.58. Postponement of sale
(a) The sheriff may postpone the sale to a day certain not later than six days, exclusive of Sunday, after the original date for...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-357. Incriminating answers not privileged; not used in criminal proceedings
No person, on examination pursuant to this Article, is excused from answering any question on the ground that it will tend to convict him...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-358. Disposition of property forbidden
The court or judge may, by order, forbid a transfer or other disposition of, or any interference with, the property of the judgment debtor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-359. Debtors of judgment debtor may satisfy execution
After the issuing of an execution against property, all persons indebted to the judgment debtor, or to any one of several debtors in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-360. Debtors of judgment debtor may be summoned
Upon the issuing or return of an execution against property of the judgment debtor, or of any one of several debtors in the same...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-360.1. Execution on the property of debtors of judgment debtor
After the clerk of superior court determines to the clerk's satisfaction that the debtor of the judgment debtor acknowledged at a proceeding conducted pursuant...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-361. Where proceedings instituted and defendant examined
Proceedings supplemental to execution must be instituted in the county in which the judgment was entered; but the place designated where the defendant must...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-362. Debtor's property ordered sold
* * *
When a special proceeding is commenced to obtain authorization for the transfer of structured settlement payment rights pursuant to Article 44B of this Chapter,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-395. Return of summons
The person to whom the summons is delivered for service shall note on it the day of its delivery to him, and, if required...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-396. When complaint filed
The complaint or petition of the plaintiff must be filed in the clerk's office at or before the time of the issuance of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-397. Repealed by Session Laws 1943, c. 543
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-398. Filing time enlarged
The time for filing the complaint, petition, or any pleading may be enlarged by the court for good cause shown, but may not be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-399. Repealed by Session Laws 1999-216, s.2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-400. Ex parte; commenced by petition
If all the parties in interest join in the proceeding and ask the same relief, the commencement of the proceedings shall be by petition,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-401. Clerk acts summarily; signing by petitioners; authorization to attorney
In cases under G.S. 1-400, if all persons to be affected by the decree or their attorney have signed the petition and are of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-402. Judge approves when petitioner is infant
If any petitioner is an infant, or the guardian of an infant, acting for him, no final order or judgment of the clerk, affecting...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-403. Orders signed by judge
Every order or judgment in a special proceeding required to be made by a judge of the superior court, in or out of session,...
* * *