North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1 Civil Procedure
Article 1 - Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-1. Remedies
Remedies in the courts of justice are divided into - (1) Actions. (2) Special proceedings. (C.C.P., s. 1; Code, s. 125; Rev., s. 346;...
* * *
Within seven years an action - (1) Repealed by Session Laws 1961, c. 115, s. 1. (2) By a creditor of a deceased person...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50. Six years
(a) Within six years an action - (1) Repealed by Session Laws 1997-297, s. 1. (2) Against an executor, administrator, collector, or guardian on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-51. Five years
Within five years - (1) No suit, action or proceeding shall be brought or maintained against a railroad company owning or operating a railroad...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52. Three years
Within three years an action - (1) Upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied, except those mentioned...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53. Two years
Within two years - (1) An action against a local unit of government upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54. One year
Within one year an action or proceeding - (1) Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 252, s. 5. (2) Upon a statute, for a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54.1. Two months
Within two months an action contesting the validity of any ordinance adopting or amending a zoning map or approving a special use, conditional use,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-55. Six months
Within six months an action - (1) Upon a contract, transfer, assignment, power of attorney or other instrument transferring or affecting unearned salaries or...
Article 5A - Limitations, Actions Not Otherwise Limited.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-56. All other actions, 10 years
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-81. Actions against railroads
In all actions against railroads the action must be tried either in the county where the cause of action arose or where the plaintiff...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-81.1. Venue in apportionment or redistricting cases
(a) Venue in any action concerning any act of the General Assembly apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts lies exclusively with the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82. Venue in all other cases
In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83. Change of venue
If the county designated for that purpose in the summons and complaint is not the proper one, the action may, however, be tried therein,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-84. Removal for fair trial
In all civil actions in the superior and district courts, when it is suggested on oath or affirmation on behalf of the plaintiff or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-85. Affidavits on hearing for removal; when removal ordered
No action, civil or criminal, shall be removed, unless the affidavit sets forth particularly and in detail the ground of the application. It is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-86. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 218, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-87. Transcript of removal; subsequent proceedings; depositions
(a) When a cause is directed to be removed, the clerk shall transmit to the court to which it is removed a transcript of...
* * *
Cases shall be taken to the appellate division by appeal, as provided by law. All provisions in this Article as to the security to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-271. Who may appeal
Any party aggrieved may appeal in the cases prescribed in this Chapter. A party who cross assigns error in the grant or denial of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-272 through 1-276. Repealed by Session Laws 1999-216, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277. Appeal from superior or district court judge
(a) An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278. Interlocutory orders reviewed on appeal from judgment
Upon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment. (C.C.P., s. 313;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-279. Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c.377, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-279.1. Manner and time for giving notice of appeal to appellate division in civil actions and in special proceedings
Any party entitled by law to appeal from a judgment or order rendered by a judge in superior or district court in a civil...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-280. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 391, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-281. Appeals from judgments not in session
When appeals are taken from judgments of the clerk or judge not made in session, the clerk is authorized to make any and all...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-282. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 391, s. 7
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-283. Trial judge empowered to settle record on appeal; effect of leaving office or of disability
Except as provided in this section, only the judge of superior court or of district court from whose order or judgment an appeal has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-284. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 391, s. 9
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-285. Undertaking on appeal
(a) To render an appeal effectual for any purpose in a civil cause or special proceeding, a written undertaking must be executed on the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-286. Justification of sureties
* * *