North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-2. House apportionment specified
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the North Carolina House of Representatives in 2012 and periodically thereafter, the State of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-2.1. Severability of Senate and House apportionment acts
If any provision of any act of the General Assembly that apportions Senate or House districts is held invalid by any court of competent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-2.3. Contents of judgments invalidating apportionment or redistricting acts
Every order or judgment declaring unconstitutional or otherwise invalid, in whole or in part and for any reason, any act of the General Assembly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-2.4. Opportunity for General Assembly to remedy defects
If the General Assembly enacts a plan apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts, in no event may a court impose its own...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-2.5. Direct appeal to Supreme Court
Appeal lies of right directly to the Supreme Court from any final order or judgment of a court declaring unconstitutional or otherwise invalid in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-3. Pay of members and officers of the General Assembly
(a) The Speaker of the House shall be paid an annual salary of thirty-eight thousand one hundred fifty-one dollars ($38,151) payable monthly, and an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-3.1. Subsistence and travel allowances for members of the General Assembly
(a) In addition to compensation for their services, members of the General Assembly shall be paid the following allowances: (1) A weekly travel allowance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4. Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Reg. Sess. 1986), c. 1014, s. 40(b)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1482, s. 3
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-17. Appearance before committee
Every person desiring to appear either in person or by attorney to introduce testimony, or to offer argument for or against the passage of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-18. Appeal from denial of right to be heard
If any committee shall refuse to grant the request of any citizen to be heard before it in a matter touching his interests, he...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-19. State officers, etc., upon request, to furnish data and information to legislative committees or commissions
Except as provided in G.S. 105-259, all officers, agents, agencies and departments of the State are required to give to any committee of either...
Article 5A - Committee Activity.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-19.1. Hearings; examination of witnesses; counsel
(a) Committees of either the House or Senate of the General Assembly of North Carolina may hold separate or joint hearings, call witnesses, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-19.2. Invitations to witnesses; when hearings and examinations held; subpoenas
(a) Committees of the General Assembly may invite witnesses to appear and testify concerning pending legislation or other matters properly before the committee and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-19.3. Witness fees and expenses
Witnesses subpoenaed to testify before a committee of either house of the General Assembly or a joint committee of the General Assembly shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-19.4. Failure to respond to subpoena or refusal to testify punishable as contempt
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-132. Testimony by legislative employees
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, no present or former legislative employee may disclose any information that the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-133. Redistricting communications
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all drafting and information requests to legislative employees and documents prepared by legislative employees for legislators concerning...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-134. Penalty
Violation of any provision of this Article shall be grounds for disciplinary action in the case of employees, for referral to the academic institution...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-135 through 120-139. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 18 - Review of Proposals to License New Occupations and Professions.
Article 18A - Review of Proposals to License New Occupations and Professions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.2. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.3. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.4. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.5. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.6. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
* * *
(a) The Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee shall, upon receipt of the petition, determine if the requirements of G.S. 120-163 and G.S. 120-164 have been met....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-166. Additional criteria; nearness to another municipality
(a) The Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee may not make a positive recommendation if the proposed municipality is located within one mile of a municipality of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-167. Additional criteria; population
The Commission may not make a positive recommendation unless the proposed municipality has a permanent population of at least 100 and a population density...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-168. Additional criteria; development
The Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee may not make a positive recommendation unless forty percent (40%) of the area is developed for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-169. Additional criteria; area unincorporated
The Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee may not make a positive recommendation if any of the proposed municipality is included within the boundary of another incorporated...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-169.1. Additional criteria; level of development, services; financial impact on other local governments
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 1999-458, s. 4. (b) Services. - The Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee may not make a positive recommendation unless the area...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-170. Findings as to services
The Commission may not make a positive recommendation unless it finds that the proposed municipality can provide at a reasonable tax rate the services...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-171. Procedures if findings made
(a) If the Commission finds that it may not make a positive recommendation because of the provisions of G.S. 120-166 through G.S. 120-170, it...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-172. Referendum
Based on information received at the public hearing, the Commission may recommend that any incorporation act passed by the General Assembly shall be submitted...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-173. Modification of petition
With the agreement of the majority of the persons designated by the petition as an interim governing board, the Commission may submit to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-174. Deadline for recommendations
If the petition is timely received under G.S. 120-163(e), the Commission shall make its recommendation to the General Assembly no later than 60 days...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-175 through 120-179. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 21 - The North Carolina Study Commission on Aging.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-180. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.6, effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-181. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.6, effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-182. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.6, effective June 24, 2011
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-202. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-266, s. 1.16(a), effective July 1, 2011 and Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.6(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-203. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-266, s. 1.16(a), effective July 1, 2011 and Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.6(b), effective June 24, 2011
Article 23 - The Legislative Study Commission on Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-204 through 120-207. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-32, s. 2, effective June 29, 2006
Article 23A - Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-208. Creation and membership of Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services
(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services is established. The Committee consists of 22 members as follows: (1) Eleven members...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-208.1. Purpose and powers of Committee
(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services shall examine, on a continuing basis, the systemwide issues affecting the development, budgeting,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-208.2. Organization of Committee
(a) The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Joint...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-208.3. Additional powers
The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services, while in discharge of official duties, shall have access to any paper or document,...
* * *