North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
Witnesses subpoenaed to testify before a committee of either house of the General Assembly or a joint committee of the General Assembly shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-19.4. Failure to respond to subpoena or refusal to testify punishable as contempt
(a) Any person who without good cause fails to obey a subpoena which was served upon him, or, fails or refuses to testify shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-19.4A. Requests to State Bureau of Investigation for background investigation of a person who must be confirmed by legislative action
The President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House may request that the State Bureau of Investigation perform a background investigation on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-19.5. Committee staff assistance
Upon a certificate of need from the Speaker of the House, the President of the Senate, the President pro tempore of the Senate, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-19.6. Interim committee activity; rules
(a) Upon a general directive by resolution of the house in question or upon a specific authorization of either the Speaker of the House,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-19.7. Subcommittees
By consent and approval of a majority of any committee, the chairman may designate a subcommittee of not less than five persons to conduct...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-19.8. Limitation by resolution of either house
The provisions of G.S. 120-19.5 pertaining to staff assistance and the provisions of G.S. 120-19.6 pertaining to interim committee activity shall not apply to...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-132. Testimony by legislative employees
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, no present or former legislative employee may disclose any information that the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-133. Redistricting communications
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all drafting and information requests to legislative employees and documents prepared by legislative employees for legislators concerning...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-134. Penalty
Violation of any provision of this Article shall be grounds for disciplinary action in the case of employees, for referral to the academic institution...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-135 through 120-139. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 18 - Review of Proposals to License New Occupations and Professions.
Article 18A - Review of Proposals to License New Occupations and Professions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.2. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.3. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.4. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.5. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.6. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
Article 19 - Agriculture and Forestry Awareness Study Commission.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-150. Creation; appointment of members
There is created an Agriculture and Forestry Awareness Study Commission. Members of the Commission shall be citizens of North Carolina who are interested in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-151. Advisory Committee
Upon proper motion and by a vote of a majority of the members present, the Commission may appoint an Advisory Committee. Members of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-152. Subsistence and travel expenses
The members of the Commission who are members of the General Assembly shall receive subsistence and travel allowances at the rate set forth in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-153. Facilities and staff
The Commission may hold its meetings in the State Legislative Building with the approval of the Legislative Services Commission. The Legislative Services Commission shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-154. Duties
The Commission shall bring to the attention of the General Assembly the influence of agriculture and forestry on the economy of the State, develop...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-155. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
(a) Members shall be appointed for terms ending June 30, 1987, and subsequently for two-year terms beginning July 1, 1987, and biennially thereafter. A...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-160. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.8(a), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-161. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.8(a), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-162. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-163. Petition
(a) The process of seeking the recommendation of the Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee is commenced by filing with the Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee a petition signed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-164. Notification
(a) Not later than five days before submitting the petition to the Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee, the petitioners shall notify: (1) The board or boards...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-165. Initial inquiry
(a) The Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee shall, upon receipt of the petition, determine if the requirements of G.S. 120-163 and G.S. 120-164 have been met....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-166. Additional criteria; nearness to another municipality
(a) The Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee may not make a positive recommendation if the proposed municipality is located within one mile of a municipality of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-167. Additional criteria; population
* * *