North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
The prevailing party in any contest may recover that party's costs incurred in conjunction with the contest in a civil action, upon a showing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-10.14. Applicability
This Article applies only to a general or special election and does not apply to a primary or any other part of the nominating...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-11. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-3, s. 1, effective March 10, 2005
Article 3A - Sessions; Electronic Voting.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-11.1. Time of meeting
The regular session of the Senate and House of Representatives shall be held biennially beginning at 9:00 A.M. on the second Wednesday in January...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-11.2. Installation and use of electronic voting apparatus
(a) The General Assembly of North Carolina shall, in accordance with rules adopted by each of the respective bodies, vote by use of electronic...
Article 4 - Reports of Officers to General Assembly.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-12. Reports from State institutions and departments
It shall be the duty of the chief officer of each department of the State and of the boards of directors of all institutions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-12.1. Reports on vacant positions in the Judicial Department and two other departments
The Judicial Department, the Department of Justice, and the Department of Public Safety shall each report by February 1 of each year to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-13. Repealed by Session Laws 1961, c. 243, s. 1
Article 5 - Investigating Committees.
* * *
(a) Division. - The Program Evaluation Division of the General Assembly is established. The purpose of the Division is to assist the General Assembly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.12. Duties of Program Evaluation Division
The Program Evaluation Division of the Legislative Services Commission has the following powers and duties: (1) To examine a program or an activity of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.13. Work plan and requests for program evaluation
(a) Plan. - The Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee, in consultation with the Director of the Program Evaluation Division, must establish an annual...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.14. Content of report of Program Evaluation Division
A report of an evaluation of a program or an activity of a State agency by the Program Evaluation Division of the General Assembly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.15. Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee established
(a) Membership. - The Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee is established. The Committee consists of 18 members as follows: (1) Nine members of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.16. Duties of Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee
The Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee has the following powers and duties: (1) To receive and review requests for evaluations to be performed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.17. Program Evaluation Division impact statement
* * *
(a) Eight members constitute a quorum of the Committee. A vacancy on the Committee does not impair the right of the remaining members to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-102. Powers and duties of Committee
(a) In addition to the other powers and duties specified in this Article, the Committee may: (1) through (4) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-201,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-103. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-201, s. 11, effective January 1, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-103.1. Investigations by the Committee
(a) Institution of Proceedings. - On its own motion, upon receipt by the Committee of a signed and sworn allegation of unethical conduct by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-104. Advisory opinions
(a) At the request of any member of the General Assembly, the Committee shall render formal advisory opinions on specific questions involving legislative ethics....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-105. Continuing study of ethical questions
The Committee shall conduct continuing studies of questions of legislative ethics including revisions and improvements of this Article and Chapter 138A and Chapter 120C...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-106. Article applicable to presiding officers
The provisions of this Article shall apply to the presiding officers of the General Assembly. (1975, c. 564, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-107 through 120-111. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 14A - Committees on Pensions and Retirement.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-111.1. Creation
A standing committee is hereby created in the House of Representatives to be known as the Committee on Pensions and Retirement, to consist of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-111.2. Duties
* * *
Article 16 - Legislative Appointments to Boards and Commissions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-121. Legislative appointments
(a) In any case where the General Assembly is called upon by law to appoint a member to any board or commission, that appointment...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-122. Vacancies in legislative appointments
When a vacancy occurs in any office subject to appointment by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-123. Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions
No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions: (1) The Board of Agriculture, as established by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-124 through 120-128. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 17 - Confidentiality of Legislative Communications.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-129. Definitions
As used in this Article: (1) "Document" means all records, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-130. Drafting and information requests to legislative employees
(a) A drafting request made to a legislative employee from a legislator is confidential. Neither the identity of the legislator making the request nor,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-131. Documents produced by legislative employees
* * *