North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
If any provision of any act of the General Assembly that apportions Senate or House districts is held invalid by any court of competent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-2.3. Contents of judgments invalidating apportionment or redistricting acts
Every order or judgment declaring unconstitutional or otherwise invalid, in whole or in part and for any reason, any act of the General Assembly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-2.4. Opportunity for General Assembly to remedy defects
If the General Assembly enacts a plan apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts, in no event may a court impose its own...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-2.5. Direct appeal to Supreme Court
Appeal lies of right directly to the Supreme Court from any final order or judgment of a court declaring unconstitutional or otherwise invalid in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-3. Pay of members and officers of the General Assembly
(a) The Speaker of the House shall be paid an annual salary of thirty-eight thousand one hundred fifty-one dollars ($38,151) payable monthly, and an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-3.1. Subsistence and travel allowances for members of the General Assembly
(a) In addition to compensation for their services, members of the General Assembly shall be paid the following allowances: (1) A weekly travel allowance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4. Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Reg. Sess. 1986), c. 1014, s. 40(b)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1482, s. 3
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-28. Journals indexed by clerks
The principal clerks of the two houses of the General Assembly shall provide full and complete indexes for the journals of their respective houses....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-29. Journals deposited with Secretary of State
The principal clerks of the Senate and House of Representatives, as soon as may be practicable after the close of each session, shall deposit...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-29.1. Approval of bills
(a) If the Governor approves a bill, the Governor shall write upon the same, below the signatures of the presiding officers of the two...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-29.5. State agency reports to the General Assembly
Whenever a report is directed by law or resolution to be made to the General Assembly, the State agency preparing the report shall deliver...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30. Repealed by Session Laws 1961, c. 24
Article 6A - Submission of Acts.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.1 through 120-30.9. Repealed by Session Laws 1965, c. 1142
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9A. Purpose
The purpose of this Article is to ensure compliance with Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 by designating certain officials who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9B. Statewide statutes; State Board of Elections
(a) The Executive Director of the State Board of Elections or, in the discretion of the Legislative Services Commission, a person designated by the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-265. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.4(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-266. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.4(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-267. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.4(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-268. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-269. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 31 - Miscellaneous.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-270. Report by State agencies to the General Assembly on ways to reduce incidence of identity theft
Agencies of the State shall evaluate the agency's efforts to reduce the dissemination of personal identifying information, as defined in G.S. 14-113.20(b). The evaluation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-271. Use of likenesses of any seal or coat of arms of the Senate
(a) Whoever, except as directed by the Senate or the Principal Clerk of the Senate on its behalf, knowingly uses, manufactures, reproduces, sells, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-272. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-273. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-274. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 32 - Article 32 Joint Legislative Commission on the Department of Transportation Disadvantaged Minority-Owned and Women-Owned Businesses Program.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-275. (Effective until June 30, 2015) Commission established
* * *