North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.23. Reexamination for disability retirement allowance
Any disability retiree who has not reached age 65 shall be reexamined pursuant to G.S. 135-5(e). After he reaches age 65, no further examinations...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.24. Return to membership of former member
If a retired former member of the Retirement System or of the Legislative Retirement Fund returns to service as a member of the General...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.25. Return of accumulated contributions
If a member ceases to be a member of the General Assembly except by death or retirement, he shall, upon submission of an application,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.26. Benefit payment options
Any member may elect to receive his benefits in a retirement allowance payable throughout life, or he may elect to receive the actuarial equivalent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.26A. Benefits on death after retirement
In the event of the death of a retired member while in receipt of a retirement allowance under the provisions of this Article, there...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.27. Death benefit
The designated beneficiary of a member who dies while in service after completing one year of creditable service shall receive a lump-sum payment of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.28. Survivor's alternate benefit
The designated beneficiary of a member who dies in service before retirement but after age 60 and after completing five years of creditable service...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.29. Exemption from garnishment, attachment
Except for the applications of the provisions of G. S. 110-136, and in connection with a court-ordered equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20, the right...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.30. Termination or partial termination; discontinuance of contributions
In the event of the termination or partial termination of the Retirement System or in the event of complete discontinuance of contributions under the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.31. Internal Revenue Code compliance
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, compensation for any calendar year after 1988 in which employee or employer contributions are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.32. Deduction for payments allowed
(a) Any beneficiary who is a member of a domiciled employees' or retirees' association that has at least 2,000 members, the majority of whom...
* * *