North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
Article 16 - Legislative Appointments to Boards and Commissions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-121. Legislative appointments
(a) In any case where the General Assembly is called upon by law to appoint a member to any board or commission, that appointment...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-122. Vacancies in legislative appointments
When a vacancy occurs in any office subject to appointment by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-123. Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions
No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions: (1) The Board of Agriculture, as established by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-124 through 120-128. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 17 - Confidentiality of Legislative Communications.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-129. Definitions
As used in this Article: (1) "Document" means all records, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-130. Drafting and information requests to legislative employees
(a) A drafting request made to a legislative employee from a legislator is confidential. Neither the identity of the legislator making the request nor,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-131. Documents produced by legislative employees
(a) Documents prepared by legislative employees upon the request of legislators are confidential. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the existence...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-131.1. Requests from legislative employees for assistance in the preparation of fiscal notes and evaluation reports
(a) A request, including any accompanying documents, made to an agency employee by a legislative employee of the Fiscal Research Division for assistance in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-132. Testimony by legislative employees
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, no present or former legislative employee may disclose any information that the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-133. Redistricting communications
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all drafting and information requests to legislative employees and documents prepared by legislative employees for legislators concerning...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-134. Penalty
Violation of any provision of this Article shall be grounds for disciplinary action in the case of employees, for referral to the academic institution...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-135 through 120-139. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 18 - Review of Proposals to License New Occupations and Professions.
Article 18A - Review of Proposals to License New Occupations and Professions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.3. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.4. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.5. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-149.6. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
Article 19 - Agriculture and Forestry Awareness Study Commission.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-150. Creation; appointment of members
There is created an Agriculture and Forestry Awareness Study Commission. Members of the Commission shall be citizens of North Carolina who are interested in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-151. Advisory Committee
Upon proper motion and by a vote of a majority of the members present, the Commission may appoint an Advisory Committee. Members of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-152. Subsistence and travel expenses
The members of the Commission who are members of the General Assembly shall receive subsistence and travel allowances at the rate set forth in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-153. Facilities and staff
The Commission may hold its meetings in the State Legislative Building with the approval of the Legislative Services Commission. The Legislative Services Commission shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-154. Duties
The Commission shall bring to the attention of the General Assembly the influence of agriculture and forestry on the economy of the State, develop...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-155. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *