North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.47. Legislation introduced by request
Any State department, institution, agency, or other authority requesting a member or members of the General Assembly to introduce legislation which if enacted would...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.48. Fiscal impact of administrative rules
An agency is required to prepare a fiscal note on a proposed administrative rule that affects the expenditures or revenues of a unit of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.49. Compiling federal mandates; annual report
(a) The Fiscal Research Division shall, in consultation with the appropriate staff of the Research and Bill Drafting Divisions, make an annual report to...
Article 7 - Legislative Services Commission.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-31. Legislative Services Commission organization
(a) The Legislative Services Commission shall consist of the President pro tempore of the Senate or a Senator designated by the President Pro Tempore,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32. Commission duties
The Legislative Services Commission is authorized to: (1) Determine the number, titles, classification, functions, compensation, and other conditions of employment of the joint legislative...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.01. Information to be supplied
(a) Every State department, State agency, or State institution shall furnish the Legislative Services Office and the Research, Fiscal Research, Program Evaluation, and Bill...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.02. Legislative commissions' and committees' employees and consultants
(a) In the construction of a statute creating, continuing, or modifying a commission or committee whose funds are appropriated or transferred to the General...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.03. Grants and contributions to legislative commissions and committees
(a) In the construction of a statute creating, continuing, or modifying a commission or committee whose funds are appropriated or transferred to the General...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.1. Use and maintenance of buildings and grounds
(a) The Legislative Services Commission shall: (1) Establish policy for the use of the State legislative buildings and grounds; (2) Maintain and care for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.1A. Evacuation of legislative buildings and grounds
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.4. Subpoena and contempt powers
The provisions of G.S. 120-19.1 through 120-19.4 shall apply to the proceedings of the Legislative Services Commission as if it were a joint committee...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.5. Leave for temporary employees
Temporary part-time or full-time employees of the General Assembly who have four years of aggregate employment with the General Assembly (temporary or permanent) shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.6. Certain employment authority
G.S. 114-2.3 and G.S. 147-17 (a) through (c) shall not apply to the General Assembly. (2006-201, s. 3; 2011-145, s. 22.5.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-33. Duties of enrolling clerk
(a) All bills passed by the General Assembly shall be enrolled for ratification under the supervision of the enrolling clerk. (b) Prior to enrolling...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-34. Printing of session laws; numbering of session laws
(a) The Legislative Services Commission shall publish all laws and joint resolutions passed at each session of the General Assembly and the executive orders...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-35. Payment for expenses
Actual expenses for the joint operation of the General Assembly shall be paid by the State Treasurer upon authorization of the President pro tempore...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36. Legislative Services Officer of the General Assembly
(a) The Legislative Services Officer of the General Assembly shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the Legislative Services Commission, and...
* * *
(a) Every bill and resolution introduced in the General Assembly proposing any change in the law which purports to implement federal law or to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.9. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.10. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 7C - Program Evaluation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.11. Program Evaluation Division established
(a) Division. - The Program Evaluation Division of the General Assembly is established. The purpose of the Division is to assist the General Assembly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.12. Duties of Program Evaluation Division
The Program Evaluation Division of the Legislative Services Commission has the following powers and duties: (1) To examine a program or an activity of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.13. Work plan and requests for program evaluation
(a) Plan. - The Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee, in consultation with the Director of the Program Evaluation Division, must establish an annual...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.14. Content of report of Program Evaluation Division
A report of an evaluation of a program or an activity of a State agency by the Program Evaluation Division of the General Assembly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.15. Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee established
(a) Membership. - The Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee is established. The Committee consists of 18 members as follows: (1) Nine members of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.16. Duties of Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee
* * *