North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
(a) Effective as of the end of the term of the members of the 1973 General Assembly, G.S. 120-4.1 is repealed, subject to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.3 through 120-4.7. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 1A - Legislative Retirement System.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.8. Definitions
The following words and phrases as used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings: (1) "Accumulated contributions" means...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.9. Retirement system established
A Retirement System is established and placed under the Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System for administrative purposes. This...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.10. Administration of retirement system
The Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System shall be the trustee of the Retirement System. The provisions of this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.11. Membership
The following members of the General Assembly and former members of the General Assembly are eligible for membership in the Retirement System: (1) Members...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.12. Creditable service
(a) Creditable service at retirement consists of the membership service rendered by the member of the Retirement System and any prior service purchased or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.12A. Reciprocity of creditable service with other state-administered retirement systems
(a) Only for the purpose of determining eligibility for benefits accruing under this Article, creditable service standing to the credit of a member of...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.103. Repealed by Session Laws 2009-125, s. 5, effective October 1, 2009
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.104. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12L - Revenue Laws Study Committee.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.105. Creation and membership of the Revenue Laws Study Committee
(a) Membership. - The Revenue Laws Study Committee is established. The Committee consists of 20 members as follows: (1) Ten members appointed by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.106. Purpose and powers of Committee
(a) The Revenue Laws Study Committee may: (1) Study the revenue laws of North Carolina and the administration of those laws. (2) Review the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.107. Organization of Committee
(a) The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Revenue...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.108. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-266, s. 1.15, effective July 1, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.109. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12M - Joint Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.110. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.6(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.111. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.6(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.112. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.6(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.113 through 120-70.119. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12N - Joint Legislative Growth Strategies Oversight Committee.
* * *
(a) The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Joint...
Article 12P - Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.140. Creation and membership of Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee
The Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee is established. The Committee consists of 18 members as follows: (1) Nine members of the Senate appointed by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.141. Purpose and powers of Committee
(a) The Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee shall examine, on a continuing basis, election administration and campaign finance regulation in North Carolina, in order...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.142. Organization of Committee
(a) The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Joint...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.143. Additional powers
The Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee, while in discharge of official duties, shall have access to any paper or document and may compel the...
Article 12Q - Joint Legislative Emergency Management Oversight Committee.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.150. Creation and membership of Joint Legislative Emergency Management Oversight Committee
The Joint Legislative Emergency Management Oversight Committee is established. The Committee consists of 12 members as follows: (1) Six members of the Senate appointed...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.154. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12R - Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Unemployment Insurance.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.155. (Expires July 1, 2023) Creation and membership
(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Unemployment Insurance is established. The Committee consists of eight members appointed as follows: (1) Four members of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.156. (Expires July 1, 2023) Purpose and powers of Committee
(a) Purpose. - The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Unemployment Insurance is directed to study and review all unemployment insurance matters, workforce development programs,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.157. (Expires July 1, 2023) Organization of Committee
The Speaker of the House of Representatives shall designate one representative as cochair, and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall designate one...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.158. (Expires July 1, 2023) Sunset
This Article expires July 1, 2023. (2013-2, s. 10; 2013-224, s. 19.)
Article 13 - Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-71. Purpose
The rapid increase in the functions and costs of State government and the complexity of agency operations deeply concern the General Assembly. Members of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-72. Definition
* * *