North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.8. Definitions
The following words and phrases as used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings: (1) "Accumulated contributions" means...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.9. Retirement system established
A Retirement System is established and placed under the Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System for administrative purposes. This...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.10. Administration of retirement system
The Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System shall be the trustee of the Retirement System. The provisions of this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.11. Membership
The following members of the General Assembly and former members of the General Assembly are eligible for membership in the Retirement System: (1) Members...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.12. Creditable service
(a) Creditable service at retirement consists of the membership service rendered by the member of the Retirement System and any prior service purchased or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.12A. Reciprocity of creditable service with other state-administered retirement systems
(a) Only for the purpose of determining eligibility for benefits accruing under this Article, creditable service standing to the credit of a member of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.13. Transfer of membership and benefits
(a) The Board of Trustees shall set up procedures to transfer membership from the Legislative Retirement Fund to the Retirement System and to recompute...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.14. Purchase of prior service
Purchase of prior service rendered by a member of the General Assembly before becoming a member of the Retirement System that is not service...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.15. Repayment of contributions
Repayment of contributions withdrawn from the Legislative Retirement Fund and System shall be at the rate of seven percent (7%) of the highest monthly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.16. Repayments and purchases
(a) All repayments and purchases of service credit, allowed under this Article, shall be made within two years after the member first becomes eligible...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.17. Assets of retirement system
(a) All of the assets of the Retirement System shall be credited according to the purpose for which they are held to one of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.18. Management of funds
The Board of Trustees shall manage the fund established by G.S. 120-4.17 pursuant to G.S. 135-7. (1983, c. 761, s. 238.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.19. Contributions by the members
Effective upon convening of the 1985 Regular Session of the General Assembly, each member shall contribute by payroll deduction for each pay period for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.20. Contributions by the State
(a) Effective upon convening of the 1985 Regular Session of the General Assembly, the State shall contribute annually an amount equal to the sum...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.21. Service retirement benefits
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.23. Reexamination for disability retirement allowance
Any disability retiree who has not reached age 65 shall be reexamined pursuant to G.S. 135-5(e). After he reaches age 65, no further examinations...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.24. Return to membership of former member
If a retired former member of the Retirement System or of the Legislative Retirement Fund returns to service as a member of the General...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.25. Return of accumulated contributions
If a member ceases to be a member of the General Assembly except by death or retirement, he shall, upon submission of an application,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.26. Benefit payment options
Any member may elect to receive his benefits in a retirement allowance payable throughout life, or he may elect to receive the actuarial equivalent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.26A. Benefits on death after retirement
In the event of the death of a retired member while in receipt of a retirement allowance under the provisions of this Article, there...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.27. Death benefit
The designated beneficiary of a member who dies while in service after completing one year of creditable service shall receive a lump-sum payment of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.28. Survivor's alternate benefit
The designated beneficiary of a member who dies in service before retirement but after age 60 and after completing five years of creditable service...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.29. Exemption from garnishment, attachment
* * *