North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-103.1. Investigations by the Committee
(a) Institution of Proceedings. - On its own motion, upon receipt by the Committee of a signed and sworn allegation of unethical conduct by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-104. Advisory opinions
(a) At the request of any member of the General Assembly, the Committee shall render formal advisory opinions on specific questions involving legislative ethics....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-105. Continuing study of ethical questions
The Committee shall conduct continuing studies of questions of legislative ethics including revisions and improvements of this Article and Chapter 138A and Chapter 120C...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-106. Article applicable to presiding officers
The provisions of this Article shall apply to the presiding officers of the General Assembly. (1975, c. 564, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-107 through 120-111. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 14A - Committees on Pensions and Retirement.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-111.1. Creation
A standing committee is hereby created in the House of Representatives to be known as the Committee on Pensions and Retirement, to consist of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-111.2. Duties
With respect to public officers and public employees to whom State-administered retirement benefit or pension plans are applicable, the Senate and House Committees on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-111.3. Analysis of legislation
* * *
Article 16 - Legislative Appointments to Boards and Commissions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-121. Legislative appointments
(a) In any case where the General Assembly is called upon by law to appoint a member to any board or commission, that appointment...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-122. Vacancies in legislative appointments
When a vacancy occurs in any office subject to appointment by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-123. Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions
No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions: (1) The Board of Agriculture, as established by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-124 through 120-128. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 17 - Confidentiality of Legislative Communications.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-129. Definitions
As used in this Article: (1) "Document" means all records, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-130. Drafting and information requests to legislative employees
(a) A drafting request made to a legislative employee from a legislator is confidential. Neither the identity of the legislator making the request nor,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-131. Documents produced by legislative employees
(a) Documents prepared by legislative employees upon the request of legislators are confidential. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the existence...
* * *