North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4. Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Reg. Sess. 1986), c. 1014, s. 40(b)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1482, s. 3
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.2. Repeal of Legislative Retirement Fund
(a) Effective as of the end of the term of the members of the 1973 General Assembly, G.S. 120-4.1 is repealed, subject to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.3 through 120-4.7. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 1A - Legislative Retirement System.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.8. Definitions
The following words and phrases as used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings: (1) "Accumulated contributions" means...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.9. Retirement system established
A Retirement System is established and placed under the Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System for administrative purposes. This...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.10. Administration of retirement system
The Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System shall be the trustee of the Retirement System. The provisions of this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.11. Membership
The following members of the General Assembly and former members of the General Assembly are eligible for membership in the Retirement System: (1) Members...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.12. Creditable service
(a) Creditable service at retirement consists of the membership service rendered by the member of the Retirement System and any prior service purchased or...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.27. Death benefit
The designated beneficiary of a member who dies while in service after completing one year of creditable service shall receive a lump-sum payment of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.28. Survivor's alternate benefit
The designated beneficiary of a member who dies in service before retirement but after age 60 and after completing five years of creditable service...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.29. Exemption from garnishment, attachment
Except for the applications of the provisions of G. S. 110-136, and in connection with a court-ordered equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20, the right...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.30. Termination or partial termination; discontinuance of contributions
In the event of the termination or partial termination of the Retirement System or in the event of complete discontinuance of contributions under the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.31. Internal Revenue Code compliance
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, compensation for any calendar year after 1988 in which employee or employer contributions are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.32. Deduction for payments allowed
(a) Any beneficiary who is a member of a domiciled employees' or retirees' association that has at least 2,000 members, the majority of whom...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.33. Forfeiture of retirement benefits for certain felonies
(a) Except as provided in G.S. 120-4.12(f), the Board of Trustees shall not pay any retirement benefits or allowances, except for a return of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.33A. Forfeiture of retirement benefits for certain felonies related to employment or holding office
(a) Except as provided in G.S. 120-4.12(g), the Board of Trustees shall not pay any retirement benefits or allowances, except for a return of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.34. Improper receipt of decedent's retirement allowance
A person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if the person, with the intent to defraud, receives money as a result of cashing,...
Article 2 - Duty and Privilege of Members.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-5. Presiding officers may administer oaths
The President of the Senate is authorized to administer oaths for the qualification of Senators and officers of the Senate, and the Speaker of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-6. Members to convene at appointed time and place
Every person elected to represent any county or district in the General Assembly shall appear at such time and place as may be appointed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-6.1. Request that reconvened session not be held
(a) As provided by Section 22(7) of Article II of the Constitution of North Carolina, if within 30 days after adjournment, a bill is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-7. Penalty for failure to discharge duty
If any member shall fail to appear, or shall neglect to attend to the duties of his office, he shall forfeit and pay for...
* * *