North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.14. Purchase of prior service
Purchase of prior service rendered by a member of the General Assembly before becoming a member of the Retirement System that is not service...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.15. Repayment of contributions
Repayment of contributions withdrawn from the Legislative Retirement Fund and System shall be at the rate of seven percent (7%) of the highest monthly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.16. Repayments and purchases
(a) All repayments and purchases of service credit, allowed under this Article, shall be made within two years after the member first becomes eligible...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.17. Assets of retirement system
(a) All of the assets of the Retirement System shall be credited according to the purpose for which they are held to one of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.18. Management of funds
The Board of Trustees shall manage the fund established by G.S. 120-4.17 pursuant to G.S. 135-7. (1983, c. 761, s. 238.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.19. Contributions by the members
Effective upon convening of the 1985 Regular Session of the General Assembly, each member shall contribute by payroll deduction for each pay period for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.20. Contributions by the State
(a) Effective upon convening of the 1985 Regular Session of the General Assembly, the State shall contribute annually an amount equal to the sum...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-4.21. Service retirement benefits
* * *
(a) As provided by Section 22(7) of Article II of the Constitution of North Carolina, if within 30 days after adjournment, a bill is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-7. Penalty for failure to discharge duty
If any member shall fail to appear, or shall neglect to attend to the duties of his office, he shall forfeit and pay for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-8. Expulsion for corrupt practices in election
If any person elected a member of the General Assembly shall by himself or any other person, directly or indirectly, give, or cause to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-9. Freedom of speech
The members shall have freedom of speech and debate in the General Assembly, and shall not be liable to impeachment or question, in any...
Article 3 - Contests.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-10. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-3, s. 1, effective March 10, 2005
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-10.1. Contesting a seat
Except as otherwise provided by rules of the house, a contest of the qualifications as a candidate or election of a member of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-10.2. Definitions
As used in this Article, the following terms mean: (1) Clerk. - The Principal Clerk of the house in which the election of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-10.3. Initiating a contest
(a) Who May Initiate. - A contest may be initiated only by a contestant by the filing of a written notice of the intent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-10.4. Answering a notice of intent
Within 10 days after service of the notice of intent on a contestee, a contestee shall file a written answer with the clerk. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-10.5. Filings and service
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.21. Codification of Statutes
The Legislative Services Officer shall assign to staff of the General Assembly the following duties: (1) To supervise the recodification of all the statute...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.22. Revisor of Statutes
The member of the staff of the General Assembly who is assigned to perform the duties prescribed by G.S. 120-36.21(2) shall be known as...
Article 8 - Elected Officers.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-37. Elected officers; salaries; staff
(a) At the convening of the first session of the General Assembly following each biennial election of members of the General Assembly, each house...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-38 through 120-39. Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1184, s. 7
Article 9 - Lobbying.
Article 9A - Legislative Branch Lobbying [Repealed].
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-47.1 through 120-47.12. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-201, s. 17, effective January 1, 2007
Article 10 - Influencing Public Opinion or Legislation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-48 through 120-55. Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 740, s. 1.2
Article 11 - Legislative Intern Program.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-56. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-266, s. 1.10, effective July 1, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-57. Legislative Intern Program Council to promulgate a plan for the use of legislative interns
(a) For purposes of this section the term "institutions of higher education" means four year colleges and universities and community colleges that offer college...
* * *
The President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall serve as cochairmen of the Commission. Either of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-76. Powers and duties of the Commission
The Commission shall have the following powers: (1) To conduct program evaluation studies of the various components of State agency activity as they relate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-76.1. Prior consultation with the Commission; reporting requirements
(a) Consultation by Governor. - Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 120-76(8) or any other provision of law requiring prior consultation by the Governor with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-77. Additional powers
The Commission, while in the discharge of official duties, shall have access to any paper or document, and may compel the attendance of any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-78. Compensation and expenses of Commission members
Members of the Commission, who are also members of the General Assembly, shall receive subsistence and travel expenses at the rates set forth in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-79. Commission staffing
(a) The Commission shall use available secretarial employees of the General Assembly, or may employ, and may remove, such professional and clerical employees as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-80 through 120-84. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 13A - Joint Legislative Committee to Review Federal Block Grant Funds.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-84.1 through 120-84.5. Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 738, s. 120(d)
* * *
As used in this Article, the following terms mean: (1) Business with which associated. - As defined in G.S. 138A-3. (2) Confidential information. -...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-86. Bribery, etc
(a) No person shall offer or give to a legislator or a member of a legislator's immediate family, or to a business with which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-86.1. Personnel-related action unethical
It shall be unethical for a legislator to take, promise, or threaten any legislative action, as defined in G.S. 120C-100(5), for the purpose of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-87. Disclosure of confidential information
(a) No legislator shall use or disclose in any way confidential information gained in the course of the legislator's official activities or by reason...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-88. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-201, s. 4, effective January 1, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-89. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-201, s. 4, effective January 1, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-90. Repealed by Session Laws 2001-119, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-91. Repealed by 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1028, s. 3
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-92 through 120-94. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-201, s. 4, effective January 1, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-95. Repealed by 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1028, s. 3
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-96. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-201, s. 4, effective January 1, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-97. Repealed by 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1028, s. 3
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-98. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-201, s. 4, effective January 1, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-99. Creation; composition
* * *