North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30. Repealed by Session Laws 1961, c. 24
Article 6A - Submission of Acts.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.1 through 120-30.9. Repealed by Session Laws 1965, c. 1142
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9A. Purpose
The purpose of this Article is to ensure compliance with Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 by designating certain officials who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9B. Statewide statutes; State Board of Elections
(a) The Executive Director of the State Board of Elections or, in the discretion of the Legislative Services Commission, a person designated by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9C. The judicial system; Administrative Office of the Courts
The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall submit to the Attorney General of the United States within 30 days of the time they become...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9D. Constitutional amendments; Secretary of State
The Secretary of State shall submit to the Attorney General of the United States within 30 days of ratification all acts of the General...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9E. Counties; County Attorney
The County Attorney of any county covered by the Voting Rights Act of 1965 shall submit to the Attorney General of the United States...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9F. Municipalities; municipal attorney
The municipal attorney of any municipality covered by the Voting Rights Act of 1965 shall submit to the Attorney General of the United States...
* * *
(a) The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Joint...
Article 12P - Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.140. Creation and membership of Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee
The Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee is established. The Committee consists of 18 members as follows: (1) Nine members of the Senate appointed by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.141. Purpose and powers of Committee
(a) The Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee shall examine, on a continuing basis, election administration and campaign finance regulation in North Carolina, in order...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.142. Organization of Committee
(a) The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Joint...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.143. Additional powers
The Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee, while in discharge of official duties, shall have access to any paper or document and may compel the...
Article 12Q - Joint Legislative Emergency Management Oversight Committee.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.150. Creation and membership of Joint Legislative Emergency Management Oversight Committee
The Joint Legislative Emergency Management Oversight Committee is established. The Committee consists of 12 members as follows: (1) Six members of the Senate appointed...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-84.11. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-266, s. 1.28(a), effective July 1, 2011 and Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-84.12. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-266, s. 1.28(a), effective July 1, 2011 and Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.2(b), effective June 24, 2011
Article 14 - Legislative Ethics Act.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-85. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-201, s. 4, effective January 1, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-85.1. Definitions
As used in this Article, the following terms mean: (1) Business with which associated. - As defined in G.S. 138A-3. (2) Confidential information. -...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-86. Bribery, etc
(a) No person shall offer or give to a legislator or a member of a legislator's immediate family, or to a business with which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-86.1. Personnel-related action unethical
It shall be unethical for a legislator to take, promise, or threaten any legislative action, as defined in G.S. 120C-100(5), for the purpose of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-87. Disclosure of confidential information
(a) No legislator shall use or disclose in any way confidential information gained in the course of the legislator's official activities or by reason...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-88. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-201, s. 4, effective January 1, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-89. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-201, s. 4, effective January 1, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-90. Repealed by Session Laws 2001-119, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-91. Repealed by 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1028, s. 3
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-92 through 120-94. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-201, s. 4, effective January 1, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-95. Repealed by 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1028, s. 3
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-96. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-201, s. 4, effective January 1, 2007
* * *