North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
Article 12J - Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.93. Creation and membership of Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety
The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety is established. The Committee consists of 22 members as follows: (1) Eleven members of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.94. Purpose and powers of Committee
(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety shall examine, on a continuing basis, the correctional, law enforcement, and juvenile justice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.95. Organization of Committee
(a) The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Joint...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.96 through 120-70.99. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12 - Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.100. Creation and membership of Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee
(a) The Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee is established. The Committee consists of 16 members as follows: (1) Eight members of the Senate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.101. Purpose and powers of Committee
The Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee has the following powers and duties: (1) To review rules to which the Rules Review Commission has...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.103. Repealed by Session Laws 2009-125, s. 5, effective October 1, 2009
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.104. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12L - Revenue Laws Study Committee.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.105. Creation and membership of the Revenue Laws Study Committee
(a) Membership. - The Revenue Laws Study Committee is established. The Committee consists of 20 members as follows: (1) Ten members appointed by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.106. Purpose and powers of Committee
(a) The Revenue Laws Study Committee may: (1) Study the revenue laws of North Carolina and the administration of those laws. (2) Review the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.107. Organization of Committee
(a) The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Revenue...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.108. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-266, s. 1.15, effective July 1, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.109. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12M - Joint Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.110. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.6(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.111. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.6(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.112. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-291, s. 1.6(b), effective June 24, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.113 through 120-70.119. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12N - Joint Legislative Growth Strategies Oversight Committee.
* * *