North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
The Fiscal Research Division shall be provided with suitable office space and equipment. (1971, c. 659, s. 1; 1981; c. 772, s. 7; c....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.6. Legislative Fiscal Research staff participation
The Legislative Services Officer shall designate a member of the Fiscal Research staff, and a member of the General Research or Bill Drafting staff...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.7. Long-term fiscal notes
(a) Budget Outlook; Proposed Legislation. - Every fiscal analysis of the State budget outlook shall encompass the upcoming five-year period. Every fiscal analysis of...
Article 7B - Research Division.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.8. Certification of legislation required by federal law
(a) Every bill and resolution introduced in the General Assembly proposing any change in the law which purports to implement federal law or to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.9. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.10. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 7C - Program Evaluation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.11. Program Evaluation Division established
(a) Division. - The Program Evaluation Division of the General Assembly is established. The purpose of the Division is to assist the General Assembly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.12. Duties of Program Evaluation Division
The Program Evaluation Division of the Legislative Services Commission has the following powers and duties: (1) To examine a program or an activity of...
* * *
(a) Membership. - The Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee is established. The Committee consists of 18 members as follows: (1) Nine members of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.16. Duties of Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee
The Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee has the following powers and duties: (1) To receive and review requests for evaluations to be performed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.17. Program Evaluation Division impact statement
(a) Every bill and resolution introduced in the General Assembly proposing a study or evaluation by the Program Evaluation Division shall have attached to...
Article 7D - Codification of Statutes.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.21. Codification of Statutes
The Legislative Services Officer shall assign to staff of the General Assembly the following duties: (1) To supervise the recodification of all the statute...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.22. Revisor of Statutes
The member of the staff of the General Assembly who is assigned to perform the duties prescribed by G.S. 120-36.21(2) shall be known as...
Article 8 - Elected Officers.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-37. Elected officers; salaries; staff
(a) At the convening of the first session of the General Assembly following each biennial election of members of the General Assembly, each house...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-38 through 120-39. Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1184, s. 7
Article 9 - Lobbying.
Article 9A - Legislative Branch Lobbying [Repealed].
* * *
(a) Eight members constitute a quorum of the Committee. A vacancy on the Committee does not impair the right of the remaining members to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-102. Powers and duties of Committee
(a) In addition to the other powers and duties specified in this Article, the Committee may: (1) through (4) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-201,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-103. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-201, s. 11, effective January 1, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-103.1. Investigations by the Committee
(a) Institution of Proceedings. - On its own motion, upon receipt by the Committee of a signed and sworn allegation of unethical conduct by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-104. Advisory opinions
(a) At the request of any member of the General Assembly, the Committee shall render formal advisory opinions on specific questions involving legislative ethics....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-105. Continuing study of ethical questions
The Committee shall conduct continuing studies of questions of legislative ethics including revisions and improvements of this Article and Chapter 138A and Chapter 120C...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-106. Article applicable to presiding officers
The provisions of this Article shall apply to the presiding officers of the General Assembly. (1975, c. 564, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-107 through 120-111. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 14A - Committees on Pensions and Retirement.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-111.1. Creation
* * *
(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology may: (1) Evaluate the current technological infrastructure of State government and information systems use and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-232. Committee membership; terms; organization; vacancies
(a) The Committee shall consist of 16 members as follows: (1) Eight members of the Senate at the time of their appointment, appointed by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-233. Assistance; per diem; subsistence; and travel allowances
(a) The Committee may contract for consulting services as provided by G.S. 120-32.02. Upon approval of the Legislative Services Commission, the Legislative Services Officer...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-234. Committee authority
The Committee may obtain information and data from all State officers, agents, agencies, and departments, while in discharge of its duties, under G.S. 120-19,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-235. Committee subcommittees; noncommittee membership
The Committee cochairs may establish subcommittees for the purpose of making special studies pursuant to its duties, and may appoint noncommittee members to serve...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-236. Report on use of mobile devices by executive-branch agencies
Beginning October 1, 2012, each agency shall report annually to the Chairs of the House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations and the House of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-237. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-238. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *