North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
In addition to the functions prescribed in Article 7 of Chapter 120, the Legislative Services Commission, acting through the Fiscal Research Division, shall have...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.4. Repealed by Session Laws 1983 (Regular Session 1984), c. 1034, s. 176
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.5. Office space and equipment
The Fiscal Research Division shall be provided with suitable office space and equipment. (1971, c. 659, s. 1; 1981; c. 772, s. 7; c....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.6. Legislative Fiscal Research staff participation
The Legislative Services Officer shall designate a member of the Fiscal Research staff, and a member of the General Research or Bill Drafting staff...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.7. Long-term fiscal notes
(a) Budget Outlook; Proposed Legislation. - Every fiscal analysis of the State budget outlook shall encompass the upcoming five-year period. Every fiscal analysis of...
Article 7B - Research Division.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.8. Certification of legislation required by federal law
(a) Every bill and resolution introduced in the General Assembly proposing any change in the law which purports to implement federal law or to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.9. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.10. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 7C - Program Evaluation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.11. Program Evaluation Division established
(a) Division. - The Program Evaluation Division of the General Assembly is established. The purpose of the Division is to assist the General Assembly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.12. Duties of Program Evaluation Division
The Program Evaluation Division of the Legislative Services Commission has the following powers and duties: (1) To examine a program or an activity of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.13. Work plan and requests for program evaluation
(a) Plan. - The Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee, in consultation with the Director of the Program Evaluation Division, must establish an annual...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.14. Content of report of Program Evaluation Division
A report of an evaluation of a program or an activity of a State agency by the Program Evaluation Division of the General Assembly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.15. Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee established
(a) Membership. - The Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee is established. The Committee consists of 18 members as follows: (1) Nine members of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.16. Duties of Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee
The Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee has the following powers and duties: (1) To receive and review requests for evaluations to be performed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.17. Program Evaluation Division impact statement
(a) Every bill and resolution introduced in the General Assembly proposing a study or evaluation by the Program Evaluation Division shall have attached to...
Article 7D - Codification of Statutes.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.21. Codification of Statutes
The Legislative Services Officer shall assign to staff of the General Assembly the following duties: (1) To supervise the recodification of all the statute...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-36.22. Revisor of Statutes
The member of the staff of the General Assembly who is assigned to perform the duties prescribed by G.S. 120-36.21(2) shall be known as...
Article 8 - Elected Officers.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-37. Elected officers; salaries; staff
* * *