North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
Article 12J - Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.93. Creation and membership of Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety
The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety is established. The Committee consists of 22 members as follows: (1) Eleven members of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.94. Purpose and powers of Committee
(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety shall examine, on a continuing basis, the correctional, law enforcement, and juvenile justice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.95. Organization of Committee
(a) The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Joint...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.96 through 120-70.99. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12 - Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.100. Creation and membership of Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee
(a) The Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee is established. The Committee consists of 16 members as follows: (1) Eight members of the Senate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.101. Purpose and powers of Committee
The Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee has the following powers and duties: (1) To review rules to which the Rules Review Commission has...
* * *
The Joint Legislative Economic Development and Global Engagement Oversight Committee is established. The Committee consists of 22 members as follows: (1) Eleven members of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.131. Purpose and powers of Committee
(a) The Joint Legislative Economic Development and Global Engagement Oversight Committee shall examine, on a continuing basis, economic development and global engagement issues and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.132. Organization of Committee
(a) The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Joint...
Article 12P - Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.140. Creation and membership of Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee
The Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee is established. The Committee consists of 18 members as follows: (1) Nine members of the Senate appointed by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.141. Purpose and powers of Committee
(a) The Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee shall examine, on a continuing basis, election administration and campaign finance regulation in North Carolina, in order...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.142. Organization of Committee
(a) The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Joint...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.143. Additional powers
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.150. Creation and membership of Joint Legislative Emergency Management Oversight Committee
The Joint Legislative Emergency Management Oversight Committee is established. The Committee consists of 12 members as follows: (1) Six members of the Senate appointed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.151. Purpose and powers of Committee
(a) The Joint Legislative Emergency Management Oversight Committee shall examine, on a continuing basis, issues related to emergency management in North Carolina in order...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.152. Organization of Committee
(a) The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Joint...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.153. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.154. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12R - Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Unemployment Insurance.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.155. (Expires July 1, 2023) Creation and membership
(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Unemployment Insurance is established. The Committee consists of eight members appointed as follows: (1) Four members of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.156. (Expires July 1, 2023) Purpose and powers of Committee
(a) Purpose. - The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Unemployment Insurance is directed to study and review all unemployment insurance matters, workforce development programs,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.157. (Expires July 1, 2023) Organization of Committee
* * *
The President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall serve as cochairmen of the Commission. Either of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-76. Powers and duties of the Commission
The Commission shall have the following powers: (1) To conduct program evaluation studies of the various components of State agency activity as they relate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-76.1. Prior consultation with the Commission; reporting requirements
(a) Consultation by Governor. - Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 120-76(8) or any other provision of law requiring prior consultation by the Governor with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-77. Additional powers
The Commission, while in the discharge of official duties, shall have access to any paper or document, and may compel the attendance of any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-78. Compensation and expenses of Commission members
Members of the Commission, who are also members of the General Assembly, shall receive subsistence and travel expenses at the rates set forth in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-79. Commission staffing
(a) The Commission shall use available secretarial employees of the General Assembly, or may employ, and may remove, such professional and clerical employees as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-80 through 120-84. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 13A - Joint Legislative Committee to Review Federal Block Grant Funds.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-84.1 through 120-84.5. Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 738, s. 120(d)
* * *