North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 120 General Assembly
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-1. Senators
(a) For the purpose of nominating and electing members of the Senate in 2012 and every two years thereafter, senatorial districts are established and...
* * *
Whenever a report is directed by law or resolution to be made to the General Assembly, the State agency preparing the report shall deliver...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30. Repealed by Session Laws 1961, c. 24
Article 6A - Submission of Acts.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.1 through 120-30.9. Repealed by Session Laws 1965, c. 1142
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9A. Purpose
The purpose of this Article is to ensure compliance with Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 by designating certain officials who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9B. Statewide statutes; State Board of Elections
(a) The Executive Director of the State Board of Elections or, in the discretion of the Legislative Services Commission, a person designated by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9C. The judicial system; Administrative Office of the Courts
The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall submit to the Attorney General of the United States within 30 days of the time they become...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9D. Constitutional amendments; Secretary of State
The Secretary of State shall submit to the Attorney General of the United States within 30 days of ratification all acts of the General...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9E. Counties; County Attorney
The County Attorney of any county covered by the Voting Rights Act of 1965 shall submit to the Attorney General of the United States...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9F. Municipalities; municipal attorney
The municipal attorney of any municipality covered by the Voting Rights Act of 1965 shall submit to the Attorney General of the United States...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9G. School Administrative Units; State Board of Education; Local Boards of Education Attorney
(a) The State Board of Education shall submit to the Attorney General of the United States within 30 days any rules, policies, procedures, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9H. Decision letters of U. S. Attorney General published in North Carolina Register
All letters and other documents received by the authorities required by this Article to submit any "changes affecting voting" from the Attorney General of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9I. Alternate submission authority
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, in the event that the person or party responsible under G.S. 120-30.9E, 120-30.9F, or 120-30.9G for submitting...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.9J. Repeal of acts and ordinances which were denied preclearance
Any (i) city or county ordinance or resolution, (ii) act, policy, or resolution of a county board of elections, or (iii) public or local...
Article 6B - Legislative Research Commission.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.10. Creation; appointment of members; members ex officio
(a) There is hereby created a Legislative Research Commission to consist of five Senators to be appointed by the President pro tempore of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-30.11. Time of appointments; terms of office
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-31. Legislative Services Commission organization
(a) The Legislative Services Commission shall consist of the President pro tempore of the Senate or a Senator designated by the President Pro Tempore,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32. Commission duties
The Legislative Services Commission is authorized to: (1) Determine the number, titles, classification, functions, compensation, and other conditions of employment of the joint legislative...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.01. Information to be supplied
(a) Every State department, State agency, or State institution shall furnish the Legislative Services Office and the Research, Fiscal Research, Program Evaluation, and Bill...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.02. Legislative commissions' and committees' employees and consultants
(a) In the construction of a statute creating, continuing, or modifying a commission or committee whose funds are appropriated or transferred to the General...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.03. Grants and contributions to legislative commissions and committees
(a) In the construction of a statute creating, continuing, or modifying a commission or committee whose funds are appropriated or transferred to the General...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.1. Use and maintenance of buildings and grounds
(a) The Legislative Services Commission shall: (1) Establish policy for the use of the State legislative buildings and grounds; (2) Maintain and care for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.1A. Evacuation of legislative buildings and grounds
The Chief of the General Assembly Police, or the Chief's designee, shall exercise at all times those means that, in the opinion of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.2. General Assembly Special Police
(a) All sworn members of the General Assembly Special Police employed by the Legislative Services Office are special police officers, and have all the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.3. Oath of General Assembly Special Police officers
Before exercising the duties of a special police officer, each General Assembly Special Police officer shall take an oath before some officer empowered to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.4. Subpoena and contempt powers
The provisions of G.S. 120-19.1 through 120-19.4 shall apply to the proceedings of the Legislative Services Commission as if it were a joint committee...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.5. Leave for temporary employees
Temporary part-time or full-time employees of the General Assembly who have four years of aggregate employment with the General Assembly (temporary or permanent) shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.6. Certain employment authority
G.S. 114-2.3 and G.S. 147-17 (a) through (c) shall not apply to the General Assembly. (2006-201, s. 3; 2011-145, s. 22.5.)
* * *