North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1602. Extended jurisdiction over a delinquent juvenile under certain circumstances
(a) When a juvenile is committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center for an offense that would be first degree...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1603. Jurisdiction in certain circumstances
The court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all of the following proceedings: (1) Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children set...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1604. Limitations on juvenile court jurisdiction
(a) Any juvenile, including a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile's...
Article 17 - Screening of Delinquency and Undisciplined Complaints.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1700. Intake services
The chief court counselor, under the direction of the Division, shall establish intake services in each judicial district of the State for all delinquency...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1700.1. Duty to report abuse, neglect, dependency
Any time a juvenile court counselor or any person has cause to suspect that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, or has died...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1701. Preliminary inquiry
When a complaint is received, the juvenile court counselor shall make a preliminary determination as to whether the juvenile is within the jurisdiction of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1702. Evaluation
Upon a finding of legal sufficiency, except in cases involving nondivertible offenses set out in G.S. 7B-1701, the juvenile court counselor shall determine whether...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1703. Evaluation decision
(a) The juvenile court counselor shall complete evaluation of a complaint within 15 days of receipt of the complaint, with an extension for a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1704. Request for review by prosecutor
The complainant has five calendar days, from receipt of the juvenile court counselor's decision not to approve the filing of a petition, to request...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1705. Review of determination that petition should not be filed
No later than 20 days after the complainant is notified, the prosecutor shall review the juvenile court counselor's determination that a juvenile petition should...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1706. Diversion plans and referral
(a) Unless the offense is one in which a petition is required by G.S. 7B-1701, upon a finding of legal sufficiency the juvenile court...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1707. Direct contempt by juvenile
The preceding sections of this Article do not apply when a juvenile is ordered pursuant to G.S. 5A-32(b) to appear and show cause why...
Article 18 - Venue; Petition; Summons.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1800. Venue
(a) A proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be delinquent or undisciplined shall be commenced and adjudicated in the district in which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1801. Pleading and process
The pleading in a juvenile action is the petition. The process in a juvenile action is the summons. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998-202,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1802. Petition
* * *
(a) A juvenile who is alleged in the petition to have committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult...
Article 19 - Temporary Custody; Secure and Nonsecure Custody; Custody Hearings.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1900. Taking a juvenile into temporary custody
Temporary custody means the taking of physical custody and providing personal care and supervision until a court order for secure or nonsecure custody can...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1901. Duties of person taking juvenile into temporary custody
(a) A person who takes a juvenile into custody without a court order under G.S. 7B-1900(1) or (2) shall proceed as follows: (1) Notify...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1902. Authority to issue custody orders; delegation
In the case of any juvenile alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court, when the court finds it necessary to place the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1903. Criteria for secure or nonsecure custody
(a) When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1904. Order for secure or nonsecure custody
The custody order shall be in writing and shall direct a law enforcement officer or other authorized person to assume custody of the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1905. Place of secure or nonsecure custody
(a) A juvenile meeting the criteria set out in G.S. 7B-1903(a), may be placed in nonsecure custody with a department of social services or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1906. Secure or nonsecure custody hearings
(a) No juvenile shall be held under a secure custody order for more than five calendar days or under a nonsecure custody order for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1907. Telephonic communication authorized
All communications, notices, orders, authorizations, and requests authorized or required by G.S. 7B-1901, 7B-1903, and 7B-1904 may be made by telephone when other means...
Article 20 - Basic Rights.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2000. Juvenile's right to counsel; presumption of indigence
* * *
The results of any nontestimonial identification procedures shall be retained or disposed of as follows: (1) If a petition is not filed against a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2109. Penalty for willful violation
Any person who willfully violates provisions of this Article which prohibit conducting nontestimonial identification procedures without an order issued by the court shall be...
Article 22 - Probable Cause Hearing and Transfer Hearing.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2200. Transfer of jurisdiction of juvenile to superior court
After notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause the court may, upon motion of the prosecutor or the juvenile's attorney or upon its...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2201. Fingerprinting and DNA sample from juvenile transferred to superior court
(a) When jurisdiction over a juvenile is transferred to the superior court, the juvenile shall be fingerprinted and the juvenile's fingerprints shall be sent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2202. Probable cause hearing
(a) The court shall conduct a hearing to determine probable cause in all felony cases in which a juvenile was 13 years of age...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2203. Transfer hearing
(a) At the transfer hearing, the prosecutor and the juvenile may be heard and may offer evidence, and the juvenile's attorney may examine any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2204. Right to pretrial release; detention
Once the order of transfer has been entered, the juvenile has the right to pretrial release as provided in G.S. 15A-533 and G.S 15A-534....
Article 23 - Discovery.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2300. Disclosure of evidence by petitioner
(a) Statement of the Juvenile. - Upon motion of a juvenile alleged to be delinquent, the court shall order the petitioner: (1) To permit...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2301. Disclosure of evidence by juvenile
(a) Names of Witnesses. - Upon motion of the petitioner, the court shall order the juvenile to furnish to the petitioner the names of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2302. Regulation of discovery; protective orders
(a) Upon written motion of a party and a finding of good cause, the court may at any time order that discovery or inspection...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2303. Continuing duty to disclose
If a party, subject to compliance with an order issued pursuant to this Article, discovers additional evidence prior to or during the hearing or...
Article 24 - Hearing Procedures.
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2504. Conditions of protective supervision for undisciplined juveniles
The court may place a juvenile on protective supervision pursuant to G.S. 7B-2503 so that the juvenile court counselor may (i) assist the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2505. Violation of protective supervision by undisciplined juvenile
(a) On motion of the juvenile court counselor or the juvenile, or on the court's own motion, the court may review the progress of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506. Dispositional alternatives for delinquent juveniles
The court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent may use the following alternatives in accordance with the dispositional structure set...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2507. Delinquency history levels
(a) Generally. - The delinquency history level for a delinquent juvenile is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508. Dispositional limits for each class of offense and delinquency history level
(a) Offense Classification. - The offense classifications are as follows: (1) Violent - Adjudication of a Class A through E felony offense; (2) Serious...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2509. Registration of certain delinquent juveniles
In any case in which a juvenile, who was at least 11 years of age at the time of the offense, is adjudicated delinquent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510. Conditions of probation; violation of probation
* * *