North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
* * *
The person making the report shall have five working days, from receipt of the decision of the director of the department of social services...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-306. Review by prosecutor
The prosecutor shall review the director's determination that a petition should not be filed within 20 days after the person making the report is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-307. Duty of director to report evidence of abuse, neglect; investigation by local law enforcement; notification of Department of Health and Human Services and State Bureau of Investigation
(a) If the director finds evidence that a juvenile may have been abused as defined by G.S. 7B-101, the director shall make an immediate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-308. Authority of medical professionals in abuse cases
(a) Any physician or administrator of a hospital, clinic, or other medical facility to which a suspected abused juvenile is brought for medical diagnosis...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-309. Immunity of persons reporting and cooperating in an assessment
Anyone who makes a report pursuant to this Article, cooperates with the county department of social services in a protective services assessment, testifies in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-310. Privileges not grounds for failing to report or for excluding evidence
No privilege shall be grounds for any person or institution failing to report that a juvenile may have been abused, neglected, or dependent, even...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-311. Central registry; responsible individuals list
(a) The Department of Health and Human Services shall maintain a central registry of abuse, neglect, and dependency cases and child fatalities that are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-312 through 7B-319. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3A - Judicial Review; Responsible Individuals List.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-320. Notification to individual determined to be a responsible individual
(a) Within five working days after the completion of an investigative assessment response that results in a determination of abuse or serious neglect and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-323. Petition for judicial review; district court
(a) Within 15 days of the receipt of notice of the director's determination under G.S. 7B-320(a) or (b), an individual may file a petition...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-324. Persons ineligible to petition for judicial review
(a) An individual who has been identified by a director as a responsible individual may not petition for judicial review if any of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-325 through 7B-329. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - Venue; Petitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-400. Venue
(a) A proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent may be commenced in the district in which the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401. Pleading and process
(a) The pleading in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action is the petition. The process in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action is the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1. Parties
(a) Petitioner. - Only a county director of social services or the director's authorized representative may file a petition alleging that a juvenile is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-402. Petition
(a) The petition shall contain the name, date of birth, address of the juvenile, the name and last known address of each party as...
* * *
(a) A person who takes a juvenile into custody without a court order under G.S. 7B-500 shall proceed as follows: (1) Notify the juvenile's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-502. Authority to issue custody orders; delegation
In the case of any juvenile alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court, the court may order that the juvenile be placed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-503. Criteria for nonsecure custody
(a) When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, relative, guardian,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-504. Order for nonsecure custody
The custody order shall be in writing and shall direct a law enforcement officer or other authorized person to assume custody of the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-505. Placement while in nonsecure custody
(a) A juvenile meeting the criteria set out in G.S. 7B-503 may be placed in nonsecure custody with the department of social services or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-506. Hearing to determine need for continued nonsecure custody
(a) No juvenile shall be held under a nonsecure custody order for more than seven calendar days without a hearing on the merits or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507. Reasonable efforts
(a) An order placing or continuing the placement of a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-508. Telephonic communication authorized
* * *
Any petitioner, parent, guardian, or custodian who is a party to a proceeding under this Article may appeal from any order of disposition to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3509. Application of common law
A married juvenile is emancipated by this Article. All other common-law provisions for emancipation are superseded by this Article. (1979, c. 815, s. 1;...
Article 36 - Judicial Consent for Emergency Surgical or Medical Treatment.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3600. Judicial authorization of emergency treatment; procedure
A juvenile in need of emergency treatment under Article 1A of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, whose physician is barred from rendering necessary...
Article 37 - Placing or Adoption of Juvenile Delinquents or Dependents.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3700. Consent required for bringing child into State for placement or adoption
(a) No person, agency, association, institution, or corporation shall bring or send into the State any child for the purpose of giving custody of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3701. Bond required
The Social Services Commission may, in its discretion, require of a person, agency, association, institution, or corporation which brings or sends a child into...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3702. Consent required for removing child from State
No child shall be taken or sent out of the State for the purpose of placing the child in a foster home or in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3703. Violation of Article a misdemeanor
* * *
Article 40 - Interstate Compact for Juveniles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-4000. (For effective date - see note) Short title
This Article may be cited as "The Interstate Compact for Juveniles". (2005-194, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-4001. (For effective date - see note) Governor to execute Compact; form of Compact
The Governor of North Carolina is authorized and directed to execute a Compact on behalf of the State of North Carolina with any state...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-4002. Implementation of the Compact
(a) The North Carolina State Council for Interstate Juvenile Supervision is hereby established. The Secretary of Public Safety, or the Secretary's designee, shall serve...