North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-505. Placement while in nonsecure custody
(a) A juvenile meeting the criteria set out in G.S. 7B-503 may be placed in nonsecure custody with the department of social services or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-506. Hearing to determine need for continued nonsecure custody
(a) No juvenile shall be held under a nonsecure custody order for more than seven calendar days without a hearing on the merits or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507. Reasonable efforts
(a) An order placing or continuing the placement of a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-508. Telephonic communication authorized
All communications, notices, orders, authorizations, and requests authorized or required by G.S. 7B-501, 7B-503, and 7B-504 may be made by telephone when other means...
Article 6 - Basic Rights.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600. Appointment of guardian
(a) In any case when no parent appears in a hearing with the juvenile or when the court finds it would be in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-601. Appointment and duties of guardian ad litem
(a) When in a petition a juvenile is alleged to be abused or neglected, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602. Parent's right to counsel; guardian ad litem
(a) In cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to counsel and...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1100. Legislative intent; construction of Article
The General Assembly hereby declares as a matter of legislative policy with respect to termination of parental rights: (1) The general purpose of this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101. Jurisdiction
The court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1. Parent's right to counsel; guardian ad litem
(a) The parent has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right. The fees...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1102. Pending child abuse, neglect, or dependency proceedings
(a) When the district court is exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile and the juvenile's parent in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding, a person...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103. Who may file a petition or motion
(a) A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, her, or their minor juvenile may only...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104. Petition or motion
The petition, or motion pursuant to G.S. 7B-1102, shall be verified by the petitioner or movant and shall be entitled "In Re (last name...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1105. Preliminary hearing; unknown parent
(a) If either the name or identity of any parent whose parental rights the petitioner seeks to terminate is not known to the petitioner,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106. Issuance of summons
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108.1. Pretrial hearing
(a) The court shall conduct a pretrial hearing. However, the court may combine the pretrial hearing with the adjudicatory hearing on termination in which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109. Adjudicatory hearing on termination
(a) The hearing on the termination of parental rights shall be conducted by the court sitting without a jury and shall be held in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110. Determination of best interests of the juvenile
(a) After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111. Grounds for terminating parental rights
(a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following: (1) The parent has abused or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1112. Effects of termination order
An order terminating the parental rights completely and permanently terminates all rights and obligations of the parent to the juvenile and of the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1112.1. Selection of adoptive parents
The process of selection of specific adoptive parents shall be the responsibility of and within the discretion of the county department of social services...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1113. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-398, s. 18, effective October 1, 2005
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1114. Reinstatement of parental rights
(a) A juvenile whose parent's rights have been terminated, the guardian ad litem attorney, or a county department of social services with custody of...
Article 12 - Guardian ad Litem Program.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1200. Office of Guardian ad Litem Services established
* * *