North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-400. Venue
(a) A proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent may be commenced in the district in which the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401. Pleading and process
(a) The pleading in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action is the petition. The process in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action is the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1. Parties
(a) Petitioner. - Only a county director of social services or the director's authorized representative may file a petition alleging that a juvenile is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-402. Petition
(a) The petition shall contain the name, date of birth, address of the juvenile, the name and last known address of each party as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403. Receipt of reports; filing of petition
(a) All reports concerning a juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent shall be referred to the director of the department of social...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-404. Immediate need for petition when clerk's office is closed
(a) When the office of the clerk is closed, a magistrate may be authorized by the chief district court judge to draw, verify, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-405. Commencement of action
An action is commenced by the filing of a petition in the clerk's office when that office is open or by the issuance of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-406. Issuance of summons
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-408. Copy of petition and notices to guardian ad litem
Immediately after a petition has been filed alleging that a juvenile is abused or neglected, the clerk shall provide a copy of the petition...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-409 through 7B-413. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 5 - Temporary Custody; Nonsecure Custody; Custody Hearings.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-500. Taking a juvenile into temporary custody; civil and criminal immunity
(a) Temporary custody means the taking of physical custody and providing personal care and supervision until a court order for nonsecure custody can be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-501. Duties of person taking juvenile into temporary custody
(a) A person who takes a juvenile into custody without a court order under G.S. 7B-500 shall proceed as follows: (1) Notify the juvenile's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-502. Authority to issue custody orders; delegation
In the case of any juvenile alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court, the court may order that the juvenile be placed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-503. Criteria for nonsecure custody
(a) When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, relative, guardian,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-504. Order for nonsecure custody
The custody order shall be in writing and shall direct a law enforcement officer or other authorized person to assume custody of the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-505. Placement while in nonsecure custody
* * *
The adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803. Continuances
The court may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-804. Rules of evidence
Where the juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent, the rules of evidence in civil cases shall apply. (1979, c. 815, s....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805. Quantum of proof in adjudicatory hearing
The allegations in a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence. (1979, c....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-806. Record of proceedings
All adjudicatory and dispositional hearings shall be recorded by stenographic notes or by electronic or mechanical means. Records shall be reduced to a written...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807. Adjudication
(a) If the court finds from the evidence, including stipulations by a party, that the allegations in the petition have been proven by clear...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-808. Predisposition report
(a) The court shall proceed to the dispositional hearing upon receipt of sufficient social, medical, psychiatric, psychological, and educational information. No predisposition report shall...
Article 9 - Dispositions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-900. Purpose
The purpose of dispositions in juvenile actions is to design an appropriate plan to meet the needs of the juvenile and to achieve the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-900.1. Post adjudication venue
(a) At any time after adjudication, the court on its own motion or motion of any party may transfer venue to a different county,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901. Dispositional hearing
The dispositional hearing shall take place immediately following the adjudicatory hearing and shall be concluded within 30 days of the conclusion of the adjudicatory...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-902. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-295, s. 8, effective October 1, 2011, and applicable to actions filed on or pending on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903. Dispositional alternatives for abused, neglected, or dependent juvenile
(a) The following alternatives for disposition shall be available to any court exercising jurisdiction, and the court may combine any of the applicable alternatives...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904. Authority over parents of juvenile adjudicated as abused, neglected, or dependent
(a) If the court orders medical, surgical, psychiatric, psychological, or other treatment pursuant to G.S. 7B-903, the court may order the parent or other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905. Dispositional order
(a) The dispositional order shall be in writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days from the completion of the hearing, and shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1. Visitation
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2500. Purpose
The purpose of dispositions in juvenile actions is to design an appropriate plan to meet the needs of the juvenile and to achieve the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501. Dispositional hearing
(a) The dispositional hearing may be informal, and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2502. Evaluation and treatment of undisciplined and delinquent juveniles
(a) In any case, the court may order that the juvenile be examined by a physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, or other qualified expert as may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2503. Dispositional alternatives for undisciplined juveniles
The following alternatives for disposition shall be available to the court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated undisciplined. In placing a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2504. Conditions of protective supervision for undisciplined juveniles
The court may place a juvenile on protective supervision pursuant to G.S. 7B-2503 so that the juvenile court counselor may (i) assist the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2505. Violation of protective supervision by undisciplined juvenile
(a) On motion of the juvenile court counselor or the juvenile, or on the court's own motion, the court may review the progress of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506. Dispositional alternatives for delinquent juveniles
* * *