North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
* * *
The director of the department of social services in each county of the State shall establish protective services for juveniles alleged to be abused,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-301. Duty to report abuse, neglect, dependency, or death due to maltreatment
(a) Any person or institution who has cause to suspect that any juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, as defined by G.S. 7B-101, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-302. Assessment by director; access to confidential information; notification of person making the report
(a) When a report of abuse, neglect, or dependency is received, the director of the department of social services shall make a prompt and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-303. Interference with assessment
(a) If any person obstructs or interferes with an assessment required by G.S. 7B-302, the director may file a petition naming that person as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-304. Repealed by Session Laws 2003, c. 140, s. 1, effective June 4, 2003
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-305. Request for review by prosecutor
The person making the report shall have five working days, from receipt of the decision of the director of the department of social services...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-306. Review by prosecutor
The prosecutor shall review the director's determination that a petition should not be filed within 20 days after the person making the report is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-307. Duty of director to report evidence of abuse, neglect; investigation by local law enforcement; notification of Department of Health and Human Services and State Bureau of Investigation
(a) If the director finds evidence that a juvenile may have been abused as defined by G.S. 7B-101, the director shall make an immediate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-308. Authority of medical professionals in abuse cases
(a) Any physician or administrator of a hospital, clinic, or other medical facility to which a suspected abused juvenile is brought for medical diagnosis...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-309. Immunity of persons reporting and cooperating in an assessment
Anyone who makes a report pursuant to this Article, cooperates with the county department of social services in a protective services assessment, testifies in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-310. Privileges not grounds for failing to report or for excluding evidence
No privilege shall be grounds for any person or institution failing to report that a juvenile may have been abused, neglected, or dependent, even...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-311. Central registry; responsible individuals list
(a) The Department of Health and Human Services shall maintain a central registry of abuse, neglect, and dependency cases and child fatalities that are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-312 through 7B-319. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3A - Judicial Review; Responsible Individuals List.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-320. Notification to individual determined to be a responsible individual
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2505. Violation of protective supervision by undisciplined juvenile
(a) On motion of the juvenile court counselor or the juvenile, or on the court's own motion, the court may review the progress of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506. Dispositional alternatives for delinquent juveniles
The court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent may use the following alternatives in accordance with the dispositional structure set...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2507. Delinquency history levels
(a) Generally. - The delinquency history level for a delinquent juvenile is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508. Dispositional limits for each class of offense and delinquency history level
(a) Offense Classification. - The offense classifications are as follows: (1) Violent - Adjudication of a Class A through E felony offense; (2) Serious...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2509. Registration of certain delinquent juveniles
In any case in which a juvenile, who was at least 11 years of age at the time of the offense, is adjudicated delinquent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510. Conditions of probation; violation of probation
(a) In any case where a juvenile is placed on probation pursuant to G.S. 7B-2506(8), the juvenile court counselor shall have the authority to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2511. Termination of probation
At the end of or at any time during probation, the court may terminate probation by written order upon finding that there is no...
* * *
(a) The clerk shall maintain a complete record of all juvenile cases filed in the clerk's office alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency. The records...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2902. Disclosure in child fatality or near fatality cases
(a) The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Child fatality. - The death of a child from suspected abuse, neglect, or maltreatment. (2)...
Article 30 - Juvenile Records and Social Reports of Delinquency and Undisciplined Cases.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3000. Juvenile court records
(a) The clerk shall maintain a complete record of all juvenile cases filed in the clerk's office to be known as the juvenile record....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3001. Other records relating to juveniles
(a) The chief court counselor shall maintain a record of all cases of juveniles under supervision of juvenile court counselors, to be known as...
Article 31 - Disclosure of Juvenile Information.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3100. Disclosure of information about juveniles
(a) The Division, after consultation with the Conference of Chief District Court Judges, shall adopt rules designating certain local agencies that are authorized to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3101. Notification of schools when juveniles are alleged or found to be delinquent
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and written notification of the following actions to the principal of the school...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3102. Disclosure of information about juveniles who escape
* * *