North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
* * *
The Division of Social Services, Department of Health and Human Services, shall develop and make available, on an ongoing basis, for the members of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1412. Task Force - reports
The Task Force shall report annually to the Governor and General Assembly, within the first week of the convening or reconvening of the General...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1413. Access to records
(a) The State Team, the Local Teams, and the Task Force during its existence, shall have access to all medical records, hospital records, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1414. Administration; funding
(a) To the extent of funds available, the chairs of the Task Force and State Team may hire staff or consultants to assist the...
Article 15 - Purposes; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1500. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To protect the public from acts of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1501. Definitions
In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified....
Article 16 - Jurisdiction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1600. Jurisdiction over undisciplined juveniles
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be undisciplined. For purposes of determining jurisdiction,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1601. Jurisdiction over delinquent juveniles
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent. For purposes of determining jurisdiction,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1602. Extended jurisdiction over a delinquent juvenile under certain circumstances
(a) When a juvenile is committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center for an offense that would be first degree...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1603. Jurisdiction in certain circumstances
The court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all of the following proceedings: (1) Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children set...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1604. Limitations on juvenile court jurisdiction
* * *
(a) When jurisdiction over a juvenile is transferred to the superior court, the juvenile shall be fingerprinted and the juvenile's fingerprints shall be sent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2202. Probable cause hearing
(a) The court shall conduct a hearing to determine probable cause in all felony cases in which a juvenile was 13 years of age...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2203. Transfer hearing
(a) At the transfer hearing, the prosecutor and the juvenile may be heard and may offer evidence, and the juvenile's attorney may examine any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2204. Right to pretrial release; detention
Once the order of transfer has been entered, the juvenile has the right to pretrial release as provided in G.S. 15A-533 and G.S 15A-534....
Article 23 - Discovery.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2300. Disclosure of evidence by petitioner
(a) Statement of the Juvenile. - Upon motion of a juvenile alleged to be delinquent, the court shall order the petitioner: (1) To permit...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2301. Disclosure of evidence by juvenile
(a) Names of Witnesses. - Upon motion of the petitioner, the court shall order the juvenile to furnish to the petitioner the names of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2302. Regulation of discovery; protective orders
(a) Upon written motion of a party and a finding of good cause, the court may at any time order that discovery or inspection...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2303. Continuing duty to disclose
If a party, subject to compliance with an order issued pursuant to this Article, discovers additional evidence prior to or during the hearing or...
Article 24 - Hearing Procedures.
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2828 through 7B-2899. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 29 - Records and Social Reports of Cases of Abuse, Neglect, and Dependency.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2900. Definitions
The definitions of G.S. 7B-101 and G.S. 7B-1501 apply to this Subchapter. (1998-202, s. 6.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2901. Confidentiality of records
(a) The clerk shall maintain a complete record of all juvenile cases filed in the clerk's office alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency. The records...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2902. Disclosure in child fatality or near fatality cases
(a) The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Child fatality. - The death of a child from suspected abuse, neglect, or maltreatment. (2)...
Article 30 - Juvenile Records and Social Reports of Delinquency and Undisciplined Cases.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3000. Juvenile court records
(a) The clerk shall maintain a complete record of all juvenile cases filed in the clerk's office to be known as the juvenile record....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3001. Other records relating to juveniles
(a) The chief court counselor shall maintain a record of all cases of juveniles under supervision of juvenile court counselors, to be known as...
Article 31 - Disclosure of Juvenile Information.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3100. Disclosure of information about juveniles
(a) The Division, after consultation with the Conference of Chief District Court Judges, shall adopt rules designating certain local agencies that are authorized to...
* * *