North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101. Definitions
As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings: (1) Abused juveniles. - Any juvenile...
Article 2 - Jurisdiction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200. Jurisdiction
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent. This jurisdiction...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201. Retention and termination of jurisdiction
(a) When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-202. Permanency mediation
(a) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall establish a Permanency Mediation Program to provide statewide and uniform services to resolve issues in cases...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-203 through 7B-299. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3 - Screening of Abuse and Neglect Complaints.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-300. Protective services
The director of the department of social services in each county of the State shall establish protective services for juveniles alleged to be abused,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-301. Duty to report abuse, neglect, dependency, or death due to maltreatment
(a) Any person or institution who has cause to suspect that any juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, as defined by G.S. 7B-101, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-302. Assessment by director; access to confidential information; notification of person making the report
(a) When a report of abuse, neglect, or dependency is received, the director of the department of social services shall make a prompt and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-303. Interference with assessment
(a) If any person obstructs or interferes with an assessment required by G.S. 7B-302, the director may file a petition naming that person as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-304. Repealed by Session Laws 2003, c. 140, s. 1, effective June 4, 2003
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-305. Request for review by prosecutor
The person making the report shall have five working days, from receipt of the decision of the director of the department of social services...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-306. Review by prosecutor
The prosecutor shall review the director's determination that a petition should not be filed within 20 days after the person making the report is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-307. Duty of director to report evidence of abuse, neglect; investigation by local law enforcement; notification of Department of Health and Human Services and State Bureau of Investigation
* * *
(a) A person who takes a juvenile into custody without a court order under G.S. 7B-500 shall proceed as follows: (1) Notify the juvenile's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-502. Authority to issue custody orders; delegation
In the case of any juvenile alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court, the court may order that the juvenile be placed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-503. Criteria for nonsecure custody
(a) When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, relative, guardian,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-504. Order for nonsecure custody
The custody order shall be in writing and shall direct a law enforcement officer or other authorized person to assume custody of the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-505. Placement while in nonsecure custody
(a) A juvenile meeting the criteria set out in G.S. 7B-503 may be placed in nonsecure custody with the department of social services or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-506. Hearing to determine need for continued nonsecure custody
(a) No juvenile shall be held under a nonsecure custody order for more than seven calendar days without a hearing on the merits or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507. Reasonable efforts
(a) An order placing or continuing the placement of a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-508. Telephonic communication authorized
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911. Civil child custody order
(a) Upon placing custody with a parent or other appropriate person, the court shall determine whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should...
Article 10 - Modification and Enforcement of Dispositional Orders; Appeals.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000. Authority to modify or vacate
(a) Upon motion in the cause or petition, and after notice, the court may conduct a review hearing to determine whether the order of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001. Right to appeal
(a) In a juvenile matter under this Subchapter, appeal of a final order of the court in a juvenile matter shall be made directly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1002. Proper parties for appeal
Appeal from an order permitted under G.S. 7B-1001 may be taken by: (1) A juvenile acting through the juvenile's guardian ad litem previously appointed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003. Disposition pending appeal
(a) During an appeal of an order entered under this Subchapter, the trial court may enforce the order unless the trial court or an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1004. Disposition after appeal
When an order of the court is affirmed by the Court of Appeals or by the Supreme Court, the trial court may modify or...
Article 11 - Termination of Parental Rights.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1100. Legislative intent; construction of Article
The General Assembly hereby declares as a matter of legislative policy with respect to termination of parental rights: (1) The general purpose of this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101. Jurisdiction
* * *