North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904. Authority over parents of juvenile adjudicated as abused, neglected, or dependent
(a) If the court orders medical, surgical, psychiatric, psychological, or other treatment pursuant to G.S. 7B-903, the court may order the parent or other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905. Dispositional order
(a) The dispositional order shall be in writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days from the completion of the hearing, and shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1. Visitation
(a) An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the juvenile's placement outside the home...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-129, s. 25, effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to actions filed or pending on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1. Review and permanency planning hearings
(a) In any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, or custodian, the court shall conduct a review hearing within 90 days...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-129, s. 25, effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to actions filed or pending on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-908. Post termination of parental rights' placement court review
(a) The purpose of each placement review is to ensure that every reasonable effort is being made to provide for a permanent placement plan...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-909. Review of agency's plan for placement
(a) The director of social services or the director of the licensed private child-placing agency shall promptly notify the clerk to calendar the case...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-910. Review of voluntary foster care placements
(a) The court shall review the placement of any juvenile in foster care made pursuant to a voluntary agreement between the juvenile's parents or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911. Civil child custody order
(a) Upon placing custody with a parent or other appropriate person, the court shall determine whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should...
Article 10 - Modification and Enforcement of Dispositional Orders; Appeals.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000. Authority to modify or vacate
(a) Upon motion in the cause or petition, and after notice, the court may conduct a review hearing to determine whether the order of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001. Right to appeal
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1602. Extended jurisdiction over a delinquent juvenile under certain circumstances
(a) When a juvenile is committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center for an offense that would be first degree...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1603. Jurisdiction in certain circumstances
The court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all of the following proceedings: (1) Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children set...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1604. Limitations on juvenile court jurisdiction
(a) Any juvenile, including a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile's...
Article 17 - Screening of Delinquency and Undisciplined Complaints.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1700. Intake services
The chief court counselor, under the direction of the Division, shall establish intake services in each judicial district of the State for all delinquency...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1700.1. Duty to report abuse, neglect, dependency
Any time a juvenile court counselor or any person has cause to suspect that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, or has died...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1701. Preliminary inquiry
When a complaint is received, the juvenile court counselor shall make a preliminary determination as to whether the juvenile is within the jurisdiction of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1702. Evaluation
Upon a finding of legal sufficiency, except in cases involving nondivertible offenses set out in G.S. 7B-1701, the juvenile court counselor shall determine whether...
* * *
(a) A proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be delinquent or undisciplined shall be commenced and adjudicated in the district in which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1801. Pleading and process
The pleading in a juvenile action is the petition. The process in a juvenile action is the summons. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998-202,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1802. Petition
The petition shall contain the name, date of birth, and address of the juvenile and the name and last known address of the juvenile's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1803. Receipt of complaints; filing of petition
(a) All complaints concerning a juvenile alleged to be delinquent or undisciplined shall be referred to the juvenile court counselor for screening and evaluation....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1804. Commencement of action
(a) An action is commenced by the filing of a petition in the clerk's office when that office is open, or by a magistrate's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1805. Issuance of summons
(a) Immediately after a petition has been filed alleging that a juvenile is undisciplined or delinquent, the clerk shall issue a summons to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1806. Service of summons
The summons and petition shall be personally served upon the parent, the guardian, or custodian and the juvenile not less than five days prior...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1807. Notice to parent and juvenile of scheduled hearings
The clerk shall give to all parties, including both parents of the juvenile, the juvenile's guardian or custodian, and any other person who has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1808. First appearance for felony cases
(a) A juvenile who is alleged in the petition to have committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult...
Article 19 - Temporary Custody; Secure and Nonsecure Custody; Custody Hearings.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1900. Taking a juvenile into temporary custody
Temporary custody means the taking of physical custody and providing personal care and supervision until a court order for secure or nonsecure custody can...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1901. Duties of person taking juvenile into temporary custody
(a) A person who takes a juvenile into custody without a court order under G.S. 7B-1900(1) or (2) shall proceed as follows: (1) Notify...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1902. Authority to issue custody orders; delegation
In the case of any juvenile alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court, when the court finds it necessary to place the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1903. Criteria for secure or nonsecure custody
(a) When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1904. Order for secure or nonsecure custody
The custody order shall be in writing and shall direct a law enforcement officer or other authorized person to assume custody of the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1905. Place of secure or nonsecure custody
(a) A juvenile meeting the criteria set out in G.S. 7B-1903(a), may be placed in nonsecure custody with a department of social services or...
* * *