North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1702. Evaluation
Upon a finding of legal sufficiency, except in cases involving nondivertible offenses set out in G.S. 7B-1701, the juvenile court counselor shall determine whether...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1703. Evaluation decision
(a) The juvenile court counselor shall complete evaluation of a complaint within 15 days of receipt of the complaint, with an extension for a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1704. Request for review by prosecutor
The complainant has five calendar days, from receipt of the juvenile court counselor's decision not to approve the filing of a petition, to request...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1705. Review of determination that petition should not be filed
No later than 20 days after the complainant is notified, the prosecutor shall review the juvenile court counselor's determination that a juvenile petition should...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1706. Diversion plans and referral
(a) Unless the offense is one in which a petition is required by G.S. 7B-1701, upon a finding of legal sufficiency the juvenile court...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1707. Direct contempt by juvenile
The preceding sections of this Article do not apply when a juvenile is ordered pursuant to G.S. 5A-32(b) to appear and show cause why...
Article 18 - Venue; Petition; Summons.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1800. Venue
(a) A proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be delinquent or undisciplined shall be commenced and adjudicated in the district in which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1801. Pleading and process
The pleading in a juvenile action is the petition. The process in a juvenile action is the summons. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998-202,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1802. Petition
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1903. Criteria for secure or nonsecure custody
(a) When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1904. Order for secure or nonsecure custody
The custody order shall be in writing and shall direct a law enforcement officer or other authorized person to assume custody of the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1905. Place of secure or nonsecure custody
(a) A juvenile meeting the criteria set out in G.S. 7B-1903(a), may be placed in nonsecure custody with a department of social services or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1906. Secure or nonsecure custody hearings
(a) No juvenile shall be held under a secure custody order for more than five calendar days or under a nonsecure custody order for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1907. Telephonic communication authorized
All communications, notices, orders, authorizations, and requests authorized or required by G.S. 7B-1901, 7B-1903, and 7B-1904 may be made by telephone when other means...
Article 20 - Basic Rights.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2000. Juvenile's right to counsel; presumption of indigence
(a) A juvenile alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court has the right to be represented by counsel in all proceedings. Counsel...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2001. Appointment of guardian
In any case when no parent, guardian, or custodian appears in a hearing with the juvenile or when the court finds it would be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2002. Payment of court-appointed attorney
An attorney appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B-2000 or pursuant to any other provision of this Subchapter shall be paid a reasonable fee in accordance...
Article 21 - Law Enforcement Procedures in Delinquency Proceedings.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2100. Role of the law enforcement officer
A law enforcement officer who takes a juvenile into temporary custody should select the most appropriate course of action to the situation, the needs...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101. Interrogation procedures
(a) Any juvenile in custody must be advised prior to questioning: (1) That the juvenile has a right to remain silent; (2) That any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2102. Fingerprinting and photographing juveniles
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2504. Conditions of protective supervision for undisciplined juveniles
The court may place a juvenile on protective supervision pursuant to G.S. 7B-2503 so that the juvenile court counselor may (i) assist the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2505. Violation of protective supervision by undisciplined juvenile
(a) On motion of the juvenile court counselor or the juvenile, or on the court's own motion, the court may review the progress of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506. Dispositional alternatives for delinquent juveniles
The court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent may use the following alternatives in accordance with the dispositional structure set...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2507. Delinquency history levels
(a) Generally. - The delinquency history level for a delinquent juvenile is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508. Dispositional limits for each class of offense and delinquency history level
(a) Offense Classification. - The offense classifications are as follows: (1) Violent - Adjudication of a Class A through E felony offense; (2) Serious...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2509. Registration of certain delinquent juveniles
In any case in which a juvenile, who was at least 11 years of age at the time of the offense, is adjudicated delinquent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510. Conditions of probation; violation of probation
* * *
(a) The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Child fatality. - The death of a child from suspected abuse, neglect, or maltreatment. (2)...
Article 30 - Juvenile Records and Social Reports of Delinquency and Undisciplined Cases.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3000. Juvenile court records
(a) The clerk shall maintain a complete record of all juvenile cases filed in the clerk's office to be known as the juvenile record....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3001. Other records relating to juveniles
(a) The chief court counselor shall maintain a record of all cases of juveniles under supervision of juvenile court counselors, to be known as...
Article 31 - Disclosure of Juvenile Information.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3100. Disclosure of information about juveniles
(a) The Division, after consultation with the Conference of Chief District Court Judges, shall adopt rules designating certain local agencies that are authorized to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3101. Notification of schools when juveniles are alleged or found to be delinquent
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and written notification of the following actions to the principal of the school...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3102. Disclosure of information about juveniles who escape
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-2102(d) or any other law to the contrary, within 24 hours of the time a juvenile escapes from custody the Division...
Article 32 - Expunction of Juvenile Records.
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3300. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 14.19(c), effective July 1, 2005
Article 34 - Parental Authority over Juveniles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3400. Juvenile under 18 subject to parents' control
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any juvenile under 18 years of age, except as provided in G.S. 7B-3402 and G.S. 7B-3403, shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3401. Definitions
The definitions of G.S. 7B-101 and G.S. 7B-1501 apply to this Subchapter. (1998-202, s. 6.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3402. Exceptions
This Article shall not apply to any juvenile under the age of 18 who is married or who is serving in the Armed Forces...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3403. No criminal liability created
This Article shall not be interpreted to place any criminal liability on a parent, guardian, or custodian for any act of the juvenile 16...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3404. Enforcement
The provisions of this Article may be enforced by the parent, guardian, custodian, or person who has assumed the status and obligation of a...
Article 35 - Emancipation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3500. Who may petition
Any juvenile who is 16 years of age or older and who has resided in the same county in North Carolina or on federal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3501. Petition
The petition shall be signed and verified by the petitioner and shall contain the following information: (1) The full name of the petitioner and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3502. Summons
* * *