North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
* * *
The director of the department of social services in each county of the State shall establish protective services for juveniles alleged to be abused,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-301. Duty to report abuse, neglect, dependency, or death due to maltreatment
(a) Any person or institution who has cause to suspect that any juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, as defined by G.S. 7B-101, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-302. Assessment by director; access to confidential information; notification of person making the report
(a) When a report of abuse, neglect, or dependency is received, the director of the department of social services shall make a prompt and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-303. Interference with assessment
(a) If any person obstructs or interferes with an assessment required by G.S. 7B-302, the director may file a petition naming that person as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-304. Repealed by Session Laws 2003, c. 140, s. 1, effective June 4, 2003
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-305. Request for review by prosecutor
The person making the report shall have five working days, from receipt of the decision of the director of the department of social services...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-306. Review by prosecutor
The prosecutor shall review the director's determination that a petition should not be filed within 20 days after the person making the report is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-307. Duty of director to report evidence of abuse, neglect; investigation by local law enforcement; notification of Department of Health and Human Services and State Bureau of Investigation
* * *
(a) All reports concerning a juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent shall be referred to the director of the department of social...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-404. Immediate need for petition when clerk's office is closed
(a) When the office of the clerk is closed, a magistrate may be authorized by the chief district court judge to draw, verify, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-405. Commencement of action
An action is commenced by the filing of a petition in the clerk's office when that office is open or by the issuance of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-406. Issuance of summons
(a) Immediately after a petition has been filed alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the clerk shall issue a summons to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-407. Service of summons
The summons shall be served under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j) upon the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker, not less than five days prior to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-408. Copy of petition and notices to guardian ad litem
Immediately after a petition has been filed alleging that a juvenile is abused or neglected, the clerk shall provide a copy of the petition...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-409 through 7B-413. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 5 - Temporary Custody; Nonsecure Custody; Custody Hearings.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-500. Taking a juvenile into temporary custody; civil and criminal immunity
(a) Temporary custody means the taking of physical custody and providing personal care and supervision until a court order for nonsecure custody can be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-501. Duties of person taking juvenile into temporary custody
* * *
The dispositional hearing shall take place immediately following the adjudicatory hearing and shall be concluded within 30 days of the conclusion of the adjudicatory...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-902. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-295, s. 8, effective October 1, 2011, and applicable to actions filed on or pending on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903. Dispositional alternatives for abused, neglected, or dependent juvenile
(a) The following alternatives for disposition shall be available to any court exercising jurisdiction, and the court may combine any of the applicable alternatives...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904. Authority over parents of juvenile adjudicated as abused, neglected, or dependent
(a) If the court orders medical, surgical, psychiatric, psychological, or other treatment pursuant to G.S. 7B-903, the court may order the parent or other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905. Dispositional order
(a) The dispositional order shall be in writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days from the completion of the hearing, and shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1. Visitation
(a) An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the juvenile's placement outside the home...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-129, s. 25, effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to actions filed or pending on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1. Review and permanency planning hearings
* * *
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be undisciplined. For purposes of determining jurisdiction,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1601. Jurisdiction over delinquent juveniles
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent. For purposes of determining jurisdiction,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1602. Extended jurisdiction over a delinquent juvenile under certain circumstances
(a) When a juvenile is committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center for an offense that would be first degree...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1603. Jurisdiction in certain circumstances
The court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all of the following proceedings: (1) Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children set...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1604. Limitations on juvenile court jurisdiction
(a) Any juvenile, including a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile's...
Article 17 - Screening of Delinquency and Undisciplined Complaints.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1700. Intake services
The chief court counselor, under the direction of the Division, shall establish intake services in each judicial district of the State for all delinquency...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1700.1. Duty to report abuse, neglect, dependency
* * *
(a) Generally. - The delinquency history level for a delinquent juvenile is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508. Dispositional limits for each class of offense and delinquency history level
(a) Offense Classification. - The offense classifications are as follows: (1) Violent - Adjudication of a Class A through E felony offense; (2) Serious...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2509. Registration of certain delinquent juveniles
In any case in which a juvenile, who was at least 11 years of age at the time of the offense, is adjudicated delinquent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510. Conditions of probation; violation of probation
(a) In any case where a juvenile is placed on probation pursuant to G.S. 7B-2506(8), the juvenile court counselor shall have the authority to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2511. Termination of probation
At the end of or at any time during probation, the court may terminate probation by written order upon finding that there is no...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2512. Dispositional order
The dispositional order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court shall state with particularity,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2513. Commitment of delinquent juvenile to Division
(a) Pursuant to G.S. 7B-2506 and G.S. 7B-2508, the court may commit a delinquent juvenile who is at least 10 years of age to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2514. Post-release supervision planning; release
* * *