North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
* * *
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To protect the public from acts of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1501. Definitions
In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified....
Article 16 - Jurisdiction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1600. Jurisdiction over undisciplined juveniles
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be undisciplined. For purposes of determining jurisdiction,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1601. Jurisdiction over delinquent juveniles
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent. For purposes of determining jurisdiction,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1602. Extended jurisdiction over a delinquent juvenile under certain circumstances
(a) When a juvenile is committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center for an offense that would be first degree...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1603. Jurisdiction in certain circumstances
The court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all of the following proceedings: (1) Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children set...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1604. Limitations on juvenile court jurisdiction
(a) Any juvenile, including a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile's...
Article 17 - Screening of Delinquency and Undisciplined Complaints.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1700. Intake services
The chief court counselor, under the direction of the Division, shall establish intake services in each judicial district of the State for all delinquency...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1700.1. Duty to report abuse, neglect, dependency
Any time a juvenile court counselor or any person has cause to suspect that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, or has died...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1701. Preliminary inquiry
When a complaint is received, the juvenile court counselor shall make a preliminary determination as to whether the juvenile is within the jurisdiction of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1702. Evaluation
Upon a finding of legal sufficiency, except in cases involving nondivertible offenses set out in G.S. 7B-1701, the juvenile court counselor shall determine whether...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1703. Evaluation decision
(a) The juvenile court counselor shall complete evaluation of a complaint within 15 days of receipt of the complaint, with an extension for a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1704. Request for review by prosecutor
The complainant has five calendar days, from receipt of the juvenile court counselor's decision not to approve the filing of a petition, to request...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1705. Review of determination that petition should not be filed
No later than 20 days after the complainant is notified, the prosecutor shall review the juvenile court counselor's determination that a juvenile petition should...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1706. Diversion plans and referral
(a) Unless the offense is one in which a petition is required by G.S. 7B-1701, upon a finding of legal sufficiency the juvenile court...
* * *