North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101. Definitions
As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings: (1) Abused juveniles. - Any juvenile...
Article 2 - Jurisdiction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200. Jurisdiction
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent. This jurisdiction...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201. Retention and termination of jurisdiction
(a) When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-202. Permanency mediation
(a) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall establish a Permanency Mediation Program to provide statewide and uniform services to resolve issues in cases...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-203 through 7B-299. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3 - Screening of Abuse and Neglect Complaints.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-300. Protective services
The director of the department of social services in each county of the State shall establish protective services for juveniles alleged to be abused,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-301. Duty to report abuse, neglect, dependency, or death due to maltreatment
(a) Any person or institution who has cause to suspect that any juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, as defined by G.S. 7B-101, or...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-311. Central registry; responsible individuals list
(a) The Department of Health and Human Services shall maintain a central registry of abuse, neglect, and dependency cases and child fatalities that are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-312 through 7B-319. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3A - Judicial Review; Responsible Individuals List.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-320. Notification to individual determined to be a responsible individual
(a) Within five working days after the completion of an investigative assessment response that results in a determination of abuse or serious neglect and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-323. Petition for judicial review; district court
(a) Within 15 days of the receipt of notice of the director's determination under G.S. 7B-320(a) or (b), an individual may file a petition...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-324. Persons ineligible to petition for judicial review
(a) An individual who has been identified by a director as a responsible individual may not petition for judicial review if any of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-325 through 7B-329. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - Venue; Petitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-400. Venue
(a) A proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent may be commenced in the district in which the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401. Pleading and process
(a) The pleading in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action is the petition. The process in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action is the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101. Jurisdiction
The court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1. Parent's right to counsel; guardian ad litem
(a) The parent has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right. The fees...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1102. Pending child abuse, neglect, or dependency proceedings
(a) When the district court is exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile and the juvenile's parent in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding, a person...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103. Who may file a petition or motion
(a) A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, her, or their minor juvenile may only...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104. Petition or motion
The petition, or motion pursuant to G.S. 7B-1102, shall be verified by the petitioner or movant and shall be entitled "In Re (last name...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1105. Preliminary hearing; unknown parent
(a) If either the name or identity of any parent whose parental rights the petitioner seeks to terminate is not known to the petitioner,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106. Issuance of summons
(a) Except as provided in G.S. 7B-1105, upon the filing of the petition, the court shall cause a summons to be issued. The summons...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106.1. Notice in pending child abuse, neglect, or dependency cases
(a) Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to G.S. 7B-1102, the movant shall prepare a notice directed to each of the following persons...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1107. Failure of parent to answer or respond
Upon the failure of a respondent parent to file written answer to the petition or written response to the motion within 30 days after...
* * *