North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
* * *
(a) Within 15 days of the receipt of notice of the director's determination under G.S. 7B-320(a) or (b), an individual may file a petition...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-324. Persons ineligible to petition for judicial review
(a) An individual who has been identified by a director as a responsible individual may not petition for judicial review if any of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-325 through 7B-329. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - Venue; Petitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-400. Venue
(a) A proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent may be commenced in the district in which the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401. Pleading and process
(a) The pleading in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action is the petition. The process in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action is the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1. Parties
(a) Petitioner. - Only a county director of social services or the director's authorized representative may file a petition alleging that a juvenile is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-402. Petition
(a) The petition shall contain the name, date of birth, address of the juvenile, the name and last known address of each party as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403. Receipt of reports; filing of petition
(a) All reports concerning a juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent shall be referred to the director of the department of social...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-404. Immediate need for petition when clerk's office is closed
* * *
(a) An order placing or continuing the placement of a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-508. Telephonic communication authorized
All communications, notices, orders, authorizations, and requests authorized or required by G.S. 7B-501, 7B-503, and 7B-504 may be made by telephone when other means...
Article 6 - Basic Rights.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600. Appointment of guardian
(a) In any case when no parent appears in a hearing with the juvenile or when the court finds it would be in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-601. Appointment and duties of guardian ad litem
(a) When in a petition a juvenile is alleged to be abused or neglected, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602. Parent's right to counsel; guardian ad litem
(a) In cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to counsel and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-603. Payment of court-appointed attorney or guardian ad litem
(a) An attorney or guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B-601 shall be paid a reasonable fee fixed by the court or by...
Article 7 - Discovery.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-700. Sharing of information; discovery
(a) Sharing of Information. - A department of social services is authorized to share with any other party information relevant to the subject matter...
Article 8 - Hearing Procedures.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-800. Amendment of petition
* * *
(a) The parent has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right. The fees...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1102. Pending child abuse, neglect, or dependency proceedings
(a) When the district court is exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile and the juvenile's parent in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding, a person...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103. Who may file a petition or motion
(a) A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, her, or their minor juvenile may only...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104. Petition or motion
The petition, or motion pursuant to G.S. 7B-1102, shall be verified by the petitioner or movant and shall be entitled "In Re (last name...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1105. Preliminary hearing; unknown parent
(a) If either the name or identity of any parent whose parental rights the petitioner seeks to terminate is not known to the petitioner,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106. Issuance of summons
(a) Except as provided in G.S. 7B-1105, upon the filing of the petition, the court shall cause a summons to be issued. The summons...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106.1. Notice in pending child abuse, neglect, or dependency cases
(a) Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to G.S. 7B-1102, the movant shall prepare a notice directed to each of the following persons...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1107. Failure of parent to answer or respond
Upon the failure of a respondent parent to file written answer to the petition or written response to the motion within 30 days after...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108. Answer or response of parent; appointment of guardian ad litem for juvenile
(a) Any respondent may file a written answer to the petition or written response to the motion. Only a district court judge may grant...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108.1. Pretrial hearing
(a) The court shall conduct a pretrial hearing. However, the court may combine the pretrial hearing with the adjudicatory hearing on termination in which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109. Adjudicatory hearing on termination
(a) The hearing on the termination of parental rights shall be conducted by the court sitting without a jury and shall be held in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110. Determination of best interests of the juvenile
(a) After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111. Grounds for terminating parental rights
(a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following: (1) The parent has abused or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1112. Effects of termination order
An order terminating the parental rights completely and permanently terminates all rights and obligations of the parent to the juvenile and of the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1112.1. Selection of adoptive parents
The process of selection of specific adoptive parents shall be the responsibility of and within the discretion of the county department of social services...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1113. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-398, s. 18, effective October 1, 2005
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1114. Reinstatement of parental rights
(a) A juvenile whose parent's rights have been terminated, the guardian ad litem attorney, or a county department of social services with custody of...
Article 12 - Guardian ad Litem Program.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1200. Office of Guardian ad Litem Services established
* * *
(a) The chief court counselor shall maintain a record of all cases of juveniles under supervision of juvenile court counselors, to be known as...
Article 31 - Disclosure of Juvenile Information.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3100. Disclosure of information about juveniles
(a) The Division, after consultation with the Conference of Chief District Court Judges, shall adopt rules designating certain local agencies that are authorized to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3101. Notification of schools when juveniles are alleged or found to be delinquent
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and written notification of the following actions to the principal of the school...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3102. Disclosure of information about juveniles who escape
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-2102(d) or any other law to the contrary, within 24 hours of the time a juvenile escapes from custody the Division...
Article 32 - Expunction of Juvenile Records.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3200. Expunction of records of juveniles alleged or adjudicated delinquent and undisciplined
(a) Any person who has attained the age of 18 years may file a petition in the court where the person was adjudicated undisciplined...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3201. Effect of expunction
(a) Whenever a juvenile's record is expunged, with respect to the matter in which the record was expunged, the juvenile who is the subject...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3202. Notice of expunction
* * *