North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
* * *
(a) When jurisdiction over a juvenile is transferred to the superior court, the juvenile shall be fingerprinted and the juvenile's fingerprints shall be sent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2202. Probable cause hearing
(a) The court shall conduct a hearing to determine probable cause in all felony cases in which a juvenile was 13 years of age...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2203. Transfer hearing
(a) At the transfer hearing, the prosecutor and the juvenile may be heard and may offer evidence, and the juvenile's attorney may examine any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2204. Right to pretrial release; detention
Once the order of transfer has been entered, the juvenile has the right to pretrial release as provided in G.S. 15A-533 and G.S 15A-534....
Article 23 - Discovery.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2300. Disclosure of evidence by petitioner
(a) Statement of the Juvenile. - Upon motion of a juvenile alleged to be delinquent, the court shall order the petitioner: (1) To permit...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2301. Disclosure of evidence by juvenile
(a) Names of Witnesses. - Upon motion of the petitioner, the court shall order the juvenile to furnish to the petitioner the names of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2302. Regulation of discovery; protective orders
(a) Upon written motion of a party and a finding of good cause, the court may at any time order that discovery or inspection...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2303. Continuing duty to disclose
If a party, subject to compliance with an order issued pursuant to this Article, discovers additional evidence prior to or during the hearing or...
Article 24 - Hearing Procedures.
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2504. Conditions of protective supervision for undisciplined juveniles
The court may place a juvenile on protective supervision pursuant to G.S. 7B-2503 so that the juvenile court counselor may (i) assist the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2505. Violation of protective supervision by undisciplined juvenile
(a) On motion of the juvenile court counselor or the juvenile, or on the court's own motion, the court may review the progress of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506. Dispositional alternatives for delinquent juveniles
The court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent may use the following alternatives in accordance with the dispositional structure set...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2507. Delinquency history levels
(a) Generally. - The delinquency history level for a delinquent juvenile is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508. Dispositional limits for each class of offense and delinquency history level
(a) Offense Classification. - The offense classifications are as follows: (1) Violent - Adjudication of a Class A through E felony offense; (2) Serious...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2509. Registration of certain delinquent juveniles
In any case in which a juvenile, who was at least 11 years of age at the time of the offense, is adjudicated delinquent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510. Conditions of probation; violation of probation
(a) In any case where a juvenile is placed on probation pursuant to G.S. 7B-2506(8), the juvenile court counselor shall have the authority to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2511. Termination of probation
At the end of or at any time during probation, the court may terminate probation by written order upon finding that there is no...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2515. Notification of extended commitment; plan of treatment
(a) In determining whether a juvenile should be released before the juvenile's 18th birthday, the Division shall consider the protection of the public and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2516. Revocation of post-release supervision
(a) On motion of the juvenile court counselor providing post-release supervision or motion of the juvenile, or on the court's own motion, and after...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2517. Transfer authority of Governor
The Governor may order transfer of any person less than 18 years of age from any jail or penal facility of the State to...
Article 26 - Modification and Enforcement of Dispositional Orders; Appeals.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2600. Authority to modify or vacate
(a) Upon motion in the cause or petition, and after notice, the court may conduct a review hearing to determine whether the order of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2601. Request for modification for lack of suitable services
If the Division finds that any juvenile committed to the Division's care is not suitable for its program, the Division may make a motion...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602. Right to appeal
Upon motion of a proper party as defined in G.S. 7B-2604, review of any final order of the court in a juvenile matter under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2603. Right to appeal transfer decision
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-2602, any order transferring jurisdiction of the district court in a juvenile matter to the superior court may be appealed to...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2828 through 7B-2899. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 29 - Records and Social Reports of Cases of Abuse, Neglect, and Dependency.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2900. Definitions
The definitions of G.S. 7B-101 and G.S. 7B-1501 apply to this Subchapter. (1998-202, s. 6.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2901. Confidentiality of records
(a) The clerk shall maintain a complete record of all juvenile cases filed in the clerk's office alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency. The records...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2902. Disclosure in child fatality or near fatality cases
(a) The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Child fatality. - The death of a child from suspected abuse, neglect, or maltreatment. (2)...
Article 30 - Juvenile Records and Social Reports of Delinquency and Undisciplined Cases.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3000. Juvenile court records
(a) The clerk shall maintain a complete record of all juvenile cases filed in the clerk's office to be known as the juvenile record....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3001. Other records relating to juveniles
(a) The chief court counselor shall maintain a record of all cases of juveniles under supervision of juvenile court counselors, to be known as...
Article 31 - Disclosure of Juvenile Information.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3100. Disclosure of information about juveniles
(a) The Division, after consultation with the Conference of Chief District Court Judges, shall adopt rules designating certain local agencies that are authorized to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3101. Notification of schools when juveniles are alleged or found to be delinquent
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and written notification of the following actions to the principal of the school...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3102. Disclosure of information about juveniles who escape
* * *