North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
* * *
At the end of or at any time during probation, the court may terminate probation by written order upon finding that there is no...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2512. Dispositional order
The dispositional order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court shall state with particularity,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2513. Commitment of delinquent juvenile to Division
(a) Pursuant to G.S. 7B-2506 and G.S. 7B-2508, the court may commit a delinquent juvenile who is at least 10 years of age to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2514. Post-release supervision planning; release
(a) The Division shall be responsible for evaluation of the progress of each juvenile at least once every six months as long as the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2515. Notification of extended commitment; plan of treatment
(a) In determining whether a juvenile should be released before the juvenile's 18th birthday, the Division shall consider the protection of the public and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2516. Revocation of post-release supervision
(a) On motion of the juvenile court counselor providing post-release supervision or motion of the juvenile, or on the court's own motion, and after...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2517. Transfer authority of Governor
The Governor may order transfer of any person less than 18 years of age from any jail or penal facility of the State to...
Article 26 - Modification and Enforcement of Dispositional Orders; Appeals.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2600. Authority to modify or vacate
(a) Upon motion in the cause or petition, and after notice, the court may conduct a review hearing to determine whether the order of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2601. Request for modification for lack of suitable services
If the Division finds that any juvenile committed to the Division's care is not suitable for its program, the Division may make a motion...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602. Right to appeal
Upon motion of a proper party as defined in G.S. 7B-2604, review of any final order of the court in a juvenile matter under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2603. Right to appeal transfer decision
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-2602, any order transferring jurisdiction of the district court in a juvenile matter to the superior court may be appealed to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2604. Proper parties for appeal
(a) An appeal may be taken by the juvenile, the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian, a county, or the State. (b) The State's appeal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2605. Disposition pending appeal
Pending disposition of an appeal, the release of the juvenile, with or without conditions, should issue in every case unless the court orders otherwise....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2606. Disposition after appeal
Upon the affirmation of the order of adjudication or disposition of the court by the Court of Appeals or by the Supreme Court in...
Article 27 - Authority over Parents of Juveniles Adjudicated Delinquent or Undisciplined.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2700. Appearance in court
The parent, guardian, or custodian of a juvenile under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall attend the hearings of which the parent, guardian,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2701. Parental responsibility classes
The court may order the parent, guardian, or custodian of a juvenile who has been adjudicated undisciplined or delinquent to attend parental responsibility classes...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2702. Medical, surgical, psychiatric, or psychological evaluation or treatment of juvenile or parent
(a) If the court orders medical, surgical, psychiatric, psychological, or other evaluation or treatment pursuant to G.S. 7B-2502, the court may order the parent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2703. Compliance with orders of court
(a) The court may order the parent, guardian, or custodian, to the extent that person is able to do so, to provide transportation for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2704. Payment of support or other expenses; assignment of insurance coverage
At the dispositional hearing or a subsequent hearing, if the court finds that the parent is able to do so, the court may order...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2705. Employment discrimination unlawful
No employer may discharge, demote, or deny a promotion or other benefit of employment to any employee because the employee complies with the provisions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2706. Contempt for failure to comply
Upon motion of the juvenile court counselor or prosecutor or upon the court's own motion, the court may issue an order directing the parent,...
Article 28 - Interstate Compact on Juveniles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2800. (For contingent repeal - see note) Execution of Compact
The Governor is hereby authorized and directed to execute a Compact on behalf of this State with any other state or states legally joining...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2801. (For contingent repeal - see note) Findings and purposes
Juveniles who are not under proper supervision and control, or who have absconded, escaped, or run away, are likely to endanger their own health,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2802. (For contingent repeal - see note) Existing rights and remedies
All remedies and procedures provided by this Compact are in addition to and not in substitution for other rights, remedies, and procedures and are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2803. (For contingent repeal - see note) Definitions
For the purposes of this Compact, "delinquent juvenile" means any juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent and who, at the time the provisions of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2804. (For contingent repeal - see note) Return of runaways
(a) The parent, guardian, person, or agency entitled to legal custody of a juvenile who has not been adjudged delinquent but who has run...
* * *