North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101. Definitions
As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings: (1) Abused juveniles. - Any juvenile...
Article 2 - Jurisdiction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200. Jurisdiction
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent. This jurisdiction...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201. Retention and termination of jurisdiction
(a) When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-202. Permanency mediation
(a) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall establish a Permanency Mediation Program to provide statewide and uniform services to resolve issues in cases...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-203 through 7B-299. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3 - Screening of Abuse and Neglect Complaints.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-300. Protective services
The director of the department of social services in each county of the State shall establish protective services for juveniles alleged to be abused,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-301. Duty to report abuse, neglect, dependency, or death due to maltreatment
(a) Any person or institution who has cause to suspect that any juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, as defined by G.S. 7B-101, or...
* * *
Anyone who makes a report pursuant to this Article, cooperates with the county department of social services in a protective services assessment, testifies in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-310. Privileges not grounds for failing to report or for excluding evidence
No privilege shall be grounds for any person or institution failing to report that a juvenile may have been abused, neglected, or dependent, even...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-311. Central registry; responsible individuals list
(a) The Department of Health and Human Services shall maintain a central registry of abuse, neglect, and dependency cases and child fatalities that are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-312 through 7B-319. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3A - Judicial Review; Responsible Individuals List.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-320. Notification to individual determined to be a responsible individual
(a) Within five working days after the completion of an investigative assessment response that results in a determination of abuse or serious neglect and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-323. Petition for judicial review; district court
(a) Within 15 days of the receipt of notice of the director's determination under G.S. 7B-320(a) or (b), an individual may file a petition...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-324. Persons ineligible to petition for judicial review
(a) An individual who has been identified by a director as a responsible individual may not petition for judicial review if any of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-325 through 7B-329. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1500. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To protect the public from acts of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1501. Definitions
In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified....
Article 16 - Jurisdiction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1600. Jurisdiction over undisciplined juveniles
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be undisciplined. For purposes of determining jurisdiction,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1601. Jurisdiction over delinquent juveniles
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent. For purposes of determining jurisdiction,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1602. Extended jurisdiction over a delinquent juvenile under certain circumstances
(a) When a juvenile is committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center for an offense that would be first degree...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1603. Jurisdiction in certain circumstances
The court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all of the following proceedings: (1) Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children set...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1604. Limitations on juvenile court jurisdiction
* * *
(a) In any case where a juvenile is placed on probation pursuant to G.S. 7B-2506(8), the juvenile court counselor shall have the authority to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2511. Termination of probation
At the end of or at any time during probation, the court may terminate probation by written order upon finding that there is no...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2512. Dispositional order
The dispositional order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court shall state with particularity,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2513. Commitment of delinquent juvenile to Division
(a) Pursuant to G.S. 7B-2506 and G.S. 7B-2508, the court may commit a delinquent juvenile who is at least 10 years of age to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2514. Post-release supervision planning; release
(a) The Division shall be responsible for evaluation of the progress of each juvenile at least once every six months as long as the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2515. Notification of extended commitment; plan of treatment
(a) In determining whether a juvenile should be released before the juvenile's 18th birthday, the Division shall consider the protection of the public and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2516. Revocation of post-release supervision
(a) On motion of the juvenile court counselor providing post-release supervision or motion of the juvenile, or on the court's own motion, and after...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2517. Transfer authority of Governor
The Governor may order transfer of any person less than 18 years of age from any jail or penal facility of the State to...
* * *
(a) The Out-of-State Confinement Amendment to the Interstate Compact on Juveniles is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this State with all...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2828 through 7B-2899. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 29 - Records and Social Reports of Cases of Abuse, Neglect, and Dependency.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2900. Definitions
The definitions of G.S. 7B-101 and G.S. 7B-1501 apply to this Subchapter. (1998-202, s. 6.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2901. Confidentiality of records
(a) The clerk shall maintain a complete record of all juvenile cases filed in the clerk's office alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency. The records...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2902. Disclosure in child fatality or near fatality cases
(a) The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Child fatality. - The death of a child from suspected abuse, neglect, or maltreatment. (2)...
Article 30 - Juvenile Records and Social Reports of Delinquency and Undisciplined Cases.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3000. Juvenile court records
(a) The clerk shall maintain a complete record of all juvenile cases filed in the clerk's office to be known as the juvenile record....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3001. Other records relating to juveniles
(a) The chief court counselor shall maintain a record of all cases of juveniles under supervision of juvenile court counselors, to be known as...
Article 31 - Disclosure of Juvenile Information.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3100. Disclosure of information about juveniles
(a) The Division, after consultation with the Conference of Chief District Court Judges, shall adopt rules designating certain local agencies that are authorized to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3101. Notification of schools when juveniles are alleged or found to be delinquent
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and written notification of the following actions to the principal of the school...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3102. Disclosure of information about juveniles who escape
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-2102(d) or any other law to the contrary, within 24 hours of the time a juvenile escapes from custody the Division...
Article 32 - Expunction of Juvenile Records.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3200. Expunction of records of juveniles alleged or adjudicated delinquent and undisciplined
(a) Any person who has attained the age of 18 years may file a petition in the court where the person was adjudicated undisciplined...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3201. Effect of expunction
(a) Whenever a juvenile's record is expunged, with respect to the matter in which the record was expunged, the juvenile who is the subject...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3202. Notice of expunction
* * *