North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109. Adjudicatory hearing on termination
(a) The hearing on the termination of parental rights shall be conducted by the court sitting without a jury and shall be held in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110. Determination of best interests of the juvenile
(a) After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111. Grounds for terminating parental rights
(a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following: (1) The parent has abused or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1112. Effects of termination order
An order terminating the parental rights completely and permanently terminates all rights and obligations of the parent to the juvenile and of the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1112.1. Selection of adoptive parents
The process of selection of specific adoptive parents shall be the responsibility of and within the discretion of the county department of social services...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1113. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-398, s. 18, effective October 1, 2005
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1114. Reinstatement of parental rights
(a) A juvenile whose parent's rights have been terminated, the guardian ad litem attorney, or a county department of social services with custody of...
Article 12 - Guardian ad Litem Program.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1200. Office of Guardian ad Litem Services established
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1302. Children's Trust Fund
(a) There is established a fund to be known as the "Children's Trust Fund," in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of...
Article 14 - North Carolina Child Fatality Prevention System.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1400. Declaration of public policy
The General Assembly finds that it is the public policy of this State to prevent the abuse, neglect, and death of juveniles. The General...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1401. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Additional Child Fatality. - Any death of a child that did not result from suspected abuse...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1402. Task Force - creation; membership; vacancies
(a) There is created the North Carolina Child Fatality Task Force within the Department of Health and Human Services for budgetary purposes only. (b)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1403. Task Force - duties
The Task Force shall: (1) Undertake a statistical study of the incidences and causes of child deaths in this State and establish a profile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1404. State Team - creation; membership; vacancies
(a) There is created the North Carolina Child Fatality Prevention Team within the Department of Health and Human Services for budgetary purposes only. (b)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1405. State Team - duties
The State Team shall: (1) Review current deaths of children when those deaths are attributed to child abuse or neglect or when the decedent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1406. Community Child Protection Teams; Child Fatality Prevention Teams; creation and duties
(a) Community Child Protection Teams are established in every county of the State. Each Community Child Protection Team shall: (1) Review, in accordance with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1407. Local Teams; composition
(a) Each Local Team shall consist of representatives of public and nonpublic agencies in the community that provide services to children and their families...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1408. Child Fatality Prevention Team Coordinator; duties
The Child Fatality Prevention Team Coordinator shall serve as liaison between the State Team and the Local Teams that review records of additional child...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1409. Community Child Protection Teams; duties of the director of the county department of social services
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1410. Local Teams; duties of the director of the local department of health
In addition to any other duties as a member of the Local Team and in connection with reviews of additional child fatalities, the director...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1411. Community Child Protection Teams; responsibility for training of team members
The Division of Social Services, Department of Health and Human Services, shall develop and make available, on an ongoing basis, for the members of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1412. Task Force - reports
The Task Force shall report annually to the Governor and General Assembly, within the first week of the convening or reconvening of the General...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1413. Access to records
(a) The State Team, the Local Teams, and the Task Force during its existence, shall have access to all medical records, hospital records, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1414. Administration; funding
(a) To the extent of funds available, the chairs of the Task Force and State Team may hire staff or consultants to assist the...
Article 15 - Purposes; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1500. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To protect the public from acts of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1501. Definitions
In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified....
Article 16 - Jurisdiction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1600. Jurisdiction over undisciplined juveniles
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be undisciplined. For purposes of determining jurisdiction,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1601. Jurisdiction over delinquent juveniles
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent. For purposes of determining jurisdiction,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1602. Extended jurisdiction over a delinquent juvenile under certain circumstances
(a) When a juvenile is committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center for an offense that would be first degree...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1603. Jurisdiction in certain circumstances
* * *