North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-409 through 7B-413. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 5 - Temporary Custody; Nonsecure Custody; Custody Hearings.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-500. Taking a juvenile into temporary custody; civil and criminal immunity
(a) Temporary custody means the taking of physical custody and providing personal care and supervision until a court order for nonsecure custody can be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-501. Duties of person taking juvenile into temporary custody
(a) A person who takes a juvenile into custody without a court order under G.S. 7B-500 shall proceed as follows: (1) Notify the juvenile's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-502. Authority to issue custody orders; delegation
In the case of any juvenile alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court, the court may order that the juvenile be placed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-503. Criteria for nonsecure custody
(a) When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, relative, guardian,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-504. Order for nonsecure custody
The custody order shall be in writing and shall direct a law enforcement officer or other authorized person to assume custody of the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-505. Placement while in nonsecure custody
(a) A juvenile meeting the criteria set out in G.S. 7B-503 may be placed in nonsecure custody with the department of social services or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-506. Hearing to determine need for continued nonsecure custody
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-129, s. 25, effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to actions filed or pending on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1. Review and permanency planning hearings
(a) In any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, or custodian, the court shall conduct a review hearing within 90 days...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-129, s. 25, effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to actions filed or pending on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-908. Post termination of parental rights' placement court review
(a) The purpose of each placement review is to ensure that every reasonable effort is being made to provide for a permanent placement plan...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-909. Review of agency's plan for placement
(a) The director of social services or the director of the licensed private child-placing agency shall promptly notify the clerk to calendar the case...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-910. Review of voluntary foster care placements
(a) The court shall review the placement of any juvenile in foster care made pursuant to a voluntary agreement between the juvenile's parents or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911. Civil child custody order
(a) Upon placing custody with a parent or other appropriate person, the court shall determine whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should...
Article 10 - Modification and Enforcement of Dispositional Orders; Appeals.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000. Authority to modify or vacate
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1602. Extended jurisdiction over a delinquent juvenile under certain circumstances
(a) When a juvenile is committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center for an offense that would be first degree...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1603. Jurisdiction in certain circumstances
The court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all of the following proceedings: (1) Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children set...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1604. Limitations on juvenile court jurisdiction
(a) Any juvenile, including a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile's...
Article 17 - Screening of Delinquency and Undisciplined Complaints.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1700. Intake services
The chief court counselor, under the direction of the Division, shall establish intake services in each judicial district of the State for all delinquency...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1700.1. Duty to report abuse, neglect, dependency
Any time a juvenile court counselor or any person has cause to suspect that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, or has died...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1701. Preliminary inquiry
When a complaint is received, the juvenile court counselor shall make a preliminary determination as to whether the juvenile is within the jurisdiction of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1702. Evaluation
Upon a finding of legal sufficiency, except in cases involving nondivertible offenses set out in G.S. 7B-1701, the juvenile court counselor shall determine whether...
* * *
The results of any nontestimonial identification procedures shall be retained or disposed of as follows: (1) If a petition is not filed against a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2109. Penalty for willful violation
Any person who willfully violates provisions of this Article which prohibit conducting nontestimonial identification procedures without an order issued by the court shall be...
Article 22 - Probable Cause Hearing and Transfer Hearing.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2200. Transfer of jurisdiction of juvenile to superior court
After notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause the court may, upon motion of the prosecutor or the juvenile's attorney or upon its...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2201. Fingerprinting and DNA sample from juvenile transferred to superior court
(a) When jurisdiction over a juvenile is transferred to the superior court, the juvenile shall be fingerprinted and the juvenile's fingerprints shall be sent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2202. Probable cause hearing
(a) The court shall conduct a hearing to determine probable cause in all felony cases in which a juvenile was 13 years of age...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2203. Transfer hearing
(a) At the transfer hearing, the prosecutor and the juvenile may be heard and may offer evidence, and the juvenile's attorney may examine any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2204. Right to pretrial release; detention
Once the order of transfer has been entered, the juvenile has the right to pretrial release as provided in G.S. 15A-533 and G.S 15A-534....
Article 23 - Discovery.
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2504. Conditions of protective supervision for undisciplined juveniles
The court may place a juvenile on protective supervision pursuant to G.S. 7B-2503 so that the juvenile court counselor may (i) assist the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2505. Violation of protective supervision by undisciplined juvenile
(a) On motion of the juvenile court counselor or the juvenile, or on the court's own motion, the court may review the progress of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506. Dispositional alternatives for delinquent juveniles
The court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent may use the following alternatives in accordance with the dispositional structure set...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2507. Delinquency history levels
(a) Generally. - The delinquency history level for a delinquent juvenile is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508. Dispositional limits for each class of offense and delinquency history level
(a) Offense Classification. - The offense classifications are as follows: (1) Violent - Adjudication of a Class A through E felony offense; (2) Serious...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2509. Registration of certain delinquent juveniles
In any case in which a juvenile, who was at least 11 years of age at the time of the offense, is adjudicated delinquent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510. Conditions of probation; violation of probation
* * *