North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101. Definitions
As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings: (1) Abused juveniles. - Any juvenile...
Article 2 - Jurisdiction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200. Jurisdiction
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent. This jurisdiction...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201. Retention and termination of jurisdiction
(a) When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-202. Permanency mediation
(a) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall establish a Permanency Mediation Program to provide statewide and uniform services to resolve issues in cases...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-203 through 7B-299. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3 - Screening of Abuse and Neglect Complaints.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-300. Protective services
The director of the department of social services in each county of the State shall establish protective services for juveniles alleged to be abused,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-301. Duty to report abuse, neglect, dependency, or death due to maltreatment
(a) Any person or institution who has cause to suspect that any juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, as defined by G.S. 7B-101, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-302. Assessment by director; access to confidential information; notification of person making the report
(a) When a report of abuse, neglect, or dependency is received, the director of the department of social services shall make a prompt and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-303. Interference with assessment
(a) If any person obstructs or interferes with an assessment required by G.S. 7B-302, the director may file a petition naming that person as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-304. Repealed by Session Laws 2003, c. 140, s. 1, effective June 4, 2003
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-305. Request for review by prosecutor
The person making the report shall have five working days, from receipt of the decision of the director of the department of social services...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-306. Review by prosecutor
The prosecutor shall review the director's determination that a petition should not be filed within 20 days after the person making the report is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-307. Duty of director to report evidence of abuse, neglect; investigation by local law enforcement; notification of Department of Health and Human Services and State Bureau of Investigation
(a) If the director finds evidence that a juvenile may have been abused as defined by G.S. 7B-101, the director shall make an immediate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-308. Authority of medical professionals in abuse cases
(a) Any physician or administrator of a hospital, clinic, or other medical facility to which a suspected abused juvenile is brought for medical diagnosis...
* * *