North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7B Juvenile Code
Article 1 - Purpose; Definitions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To provide procedures for the hearing of...
* * *
(a) Petitioner. - Only a county director of social services or the director's authorized representative may file a petition alleging that a juvenile is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-402. Petition
(a) The petition shall contain the name, date of birth, address of the juvenile, the name and last known address of each party as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403. Receipt of reports; filing of petition
(a) All reports concerning a juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent shall be referred to the director of the department of social...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-404. Immediate need for petition when clerk's office is closed
(a) When the office of the clerk is closed, a magistrate may be authorized by the chief district court judge to draw, verify, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-405. Commencement of action
An action is commenced by the filing of a petition in the clerk's office when that office is open or by the issuance of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-406. Issuance of summons
(a) Immediately after a petition has been filed alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the clerk shall issue a summons to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-407. Service of summons
The summons shall be served under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j) upon the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker, not less than five days prior to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-408. Copy of petition and notices to guardian ad litem
Immediately after a petition has been filed alleging that a juvenile is abused or neglected, the clerk shall provide a copy of the petition...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-409 through 7B-413. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 5 - Temporary Custody; Nonsecure Custody; Custody Hearings.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-500. Taking a juvenile into temporary custody; civil and criminal immunity
(a) Temporary custody means the taking of physical custody and providing personal care and supervision until a court order for nonsecure custody can be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-501. Duties of person taking juvenile into temporary custody
(a) A person who takes a juvenile into custody without a court order under G.S. 7B-500 shall proceed as follows: (1) Notify the juvenile's...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-503. Criteria for nonsecure custody
(a) When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, relative, guardian,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-504. Order for nonsecure custody
The custody order shall be in writing and shall direct a law enforcement officer or other authorized person to assume custody of the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-505. Placement while in nonsecure custody
(a) A juvenile meeting the criteria set out in G.S. 7B-503 may be placed in nonsecure custody with the department of social services or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-506. Hearing to determine need for continued nonsecure custody
(a) No juvenile shall be held under a nonsecure custody order for more than seven calendar days without a hearing on the merits or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507. Reasonable efforts
(a) An order placing or continuing the placement of a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-508. Telephonic communication authorized
All communications, notices, orders, authorizations, and requests authorized or required by G.S. 7B-501, 7B-503, and 7B-504 may be made by telephone when other means...
Article 6 - Basic Rights.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600. Appointment of guardian
(a) In any case when no parent appears in a hearing with the juvenile or when the court finds it would be in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-601. Appointment and duties of guardian ad litem
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109. Adjudicatory hearing on termination
(a) The hearing on the termination of parental rights shall be conducted by the court sitting without a jury and shall be held in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110. Determination of best interests of the juvenile
(a) After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111. Grounds for terminating parental rights
(a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following: (1) The parent has abused or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1112. Effects of termination order
An order terminating the parental rights completely and permanently terminates all rights and obligations of the parent to the juvenile and of the juvenile...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1112.1. Selection of adoptive parents
The process of selection of specific adoptive parents shall be the responsibility of and within the discretion of the county department of social services...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1113. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-398, s. 18, effective October 1, 2005
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1114. Reinstatement of parental rights
(a) A juvenile whose parent's rights have been terminated, the guardian ad litem attorney, or a county department of social services with custody of...
Article 12 - Guardian ad Litem Program.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1200. Office of Guardian ad Litem Services established
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1500. Purpose
This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies: (1) To protect the public from acts of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1501. Definitions
In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified....
Article 16 - Jurisdiction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1600. Jurisdiction over undisciplined juveniles
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be undisciplined. For purposes of determining jurisdiction,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1601. Jurisdiction over delinquent juveniles
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent. For purposes of determining jurisdiction,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1602. Extended jurisdiction over a delinquent juvenile under certain circumstances
(a) When a juvenile is committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center for an offense that would be first degree...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1603. Jurisdiction in certain circumstances
The court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all of the following proceedings: (1) Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children set...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1604. Limitations on juvenile court jurisdiction
* * *
(a) The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Child fatality. - The death of a child from suspected abuse, neglect, or maltreatment. (2)...
Article 30 - Juvenile Records and Social Reports of Delinquency and Undisciplined Cases.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3000. Juvenile court records
(a) The clerk shall maintain a complete record of all juvenile cases filed in the clerk's office to be known as the juvenile record....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3001. Other records relating to juveniles
(a) The chief court counselor shall maintain a record of all cases of juveniles under supervision of juvenile court counselors, to be known as...
Article 31 - Disclosure of Juvenile Information.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3100. Disclosure of information about juveniles
(a) The Division, after consultation with the Conference of Chief District Court Judges, shall adopt rules designating certain local agencies that are authorized to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3101. Notification of schools when juveniles are alleged or found to be delinquent
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and written notification of the following actions to the principal of the school...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3102. Disclosure of information about juveniles who escape
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-2102(d) or any other law to the contrary, within 24 hours of the time a juvenile escapes from custody the Division...
Article 32 - Expunction of Juvenile Records.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3200. Expunction of records of juveniles alleged or adjudicated delinquent and undisciplined
(a) Any person who has attained the age of 18 years may file a petition in the court where the person was adjudicated undisciplined...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3201. Effect of expunction
* * *