North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.79. City wholesaler license
A city may require city malt beverage and wine wholesaler licenses for businesses located inside the city, but may not require a license for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.80. Excise taxes on beer, wine, and liquor
(a) Beer. - An excise tax of sixty-one and seventy-one hundredths cents (61.71) per gallon is levied on the sale of malt beverages. (b)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.81. Exemptions
(a) Major Disaster. - Wholesalers and importers of malt beverages and wine are not required to remit excise taxes on malt beverages or wine...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.81A. Repealed by Session Laws 2009-451, s. 14.19(f), effective July 1, 2009
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.82. Distribution of part of beer and wine taxes
(a) Amount. - The Secretary must distribute annually a percentage of the net amount of excise taxes collected on the sale of malt beverages...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.83. Payment of excise taxes
(a) Liquor. - The excise tax on liquor levied under G.S. 105-113.80(c) is payable monthly by the local ABC board to the Secretary. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.84. Report of resident brewery, resident winery, nonresident vendor, or wine shipper permittee
A resident brewery, resident winery, nonresident vendor, and wine shipper permittee must file a monthly report with the Secretary. The report must list the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.85. Discount
Each wholesaler or importer who files a timely return and sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount payable a discount of two...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.86. Bonds
(a) Wholesalers and Importers. - A wholesaler or importer shall furnish a bond in an amount of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.87. Refund for excise tax paid on sacramental wine
(a) Refund Allowed. - A person who purchases wine for the purpose stated in G.S. 18B-103(8) may obtain a refund from the Secretary for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.88. Record-keeping requirements
* * *
To claim a credit allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide any information required by the Secretary. Every taxpayer claiming a credit under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.54. Report
The Department must include in the economic incentives report required by G.S. 105-256 the following information itemized by credit and by taxpayer: (1) (Effective...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.55. (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2011 - see note) Credit for North Carolina research and development
(a) Qualified North Carolina Research Expenses. - A taxpayer that has qualified North Carolina research expenses for the taxable year is allowed a credit...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.56. (Repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Interactive digital media
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.57. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.58. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.59. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3G - Tax Incentives for Major Computer Manufacturing Facilities.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.60. Repealed by Session Laws 2010-166, s. 2.2, effective July 1, 2010
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.61. Repealed by Session Laws 2010-166, s. 2.2, effective July 1, 2010
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.62. Repealed by Session Laws 2010-166, s. 2.2, effective July 1, 2010
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.63. Repealed by Session Laws 2010-166, s. 2.2, effective July 1, 2010
* * *
This Article shall be known as the "North Carolina Sales and Use Tax Act." (1957, c. 1340, s. 5; 1998-98, s. 47.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.2. Purpose
The taxes herein imposed shall be in addition to all other license, privilege or excise taxes and the taxes levied by this Article are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.3. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Advertising and promotional direct mail. - Printed material that meets the definition of "direct mail" and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4. Tax imposed on retailers
(a) A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4A. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 33.5, effective January 1, 2006
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4B. Sourcing principles
(a) General Principles. - The following principles apply in determining where to source the sale of a product. These principles apply regardless of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4C. Telecommunications service and ancillary service
(a) General. - The gross receipts derived from providing telecommunications service or ancillary service in this State are taxed at the rate set in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4D. Bundled transactions
(a) Tax Application. - Tax applies to the sales price of a bundled transaction unless one of the following applies: (1) Fifty percent (50%)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4E. Direct Mail
(a) Advertising and Promotional Direct Mail. - The following sourcing principles apply to advertising and promotional direct mail. (1) To the location where the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.5. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-121, s. 2, as amended by Session Laws 1998-217, s. 59
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.5A. Repealed by Session Laws 1961, c. 1213, s. 3
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.6. Complementary use tax
(a) Tax. - An excise tax at the applicable rate set in G.S. 105-164.4 is imposed on the products listed below. The applicable rate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.6A. Voluntary collection of use tax by sellers
(a) Voluntary Collection Agreements. - The Secretary may enter into agreements with sellers pursuant to which the seller agrees to collect and remit on...
* * *
(a) Authority. - The Secretary may compromise a taxpayer's liability for a tax that is collectible under G.S. 105-241.22 when the Secretary determines that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-238. Tax a debt
Every tax imposed by this Subchapter, and all increases, interest, and penalties thereon, shall become, from the time it is due and payable, a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-239. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-239.1. Transferee liability
(a) Lien and Liability. - Property transferred for an inadequate consideration to a donee, heir, devisee, distributee, stockholder of a liquidated corporation, or any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-240. Tax upon settlement of fiduciary's account
No final account of a fiduciary shall be allowed by the probate court unless such account shows, and the judge of said court finds,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-240.1. Agreements with respect to domicile
Whenever reasonably necessary in order to facilitate the collection of any tax, the Secretary of Revenue with the consent and approval of the Attorney...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241. Where and how taxes payable; tax period; liens
(a) Form of Payment. - Taxes are payable in the national currency. The Secretary shall prescribe where taxes are to be paid and whether...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.2. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-354. Collections for districts and other units of local government
Whenever a taxing unit collects taxes for some district or other unit of local government, those taxes, for collection and foreclosure purposes, shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-355. Creation of tax lien; date as of which lien attaches
(a) Lien on Real Property. - Regardless of the time at which liability for a tax for a given fiscal year may arise or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-356. Priority of tax liens
(a) On Real Property. - The lien of taxes imposed on real and personal property shall attach to real property at the time prescribed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-357. Payment of taxes
(a) Medium of Payment. - Taxes shall be payable in existing national currency. Deeds to real property, notes of the taxpayer or others, bonds...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-358. Waiver of penalties; partial payments
(a) Waiver. - A tax collector may, upon making a record of the reasons therefor, reduce or waive the penalty imposed on giving a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-359. Prepayments
(a) To Whom Made. - Payments of taxes made before the tax receipts have been delivered to the tax collector, herein referred to as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-360. Due date; interest for nonpayment of taxes; discounts for prepayment; interest on overpayment of tax
(a) Taxes levied under this Subchapter by a taxing unit are due and payable on September 1 of the fiscal year for which the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-361. Statement of amount of taxes due
* * *