North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.10. Amortization of air-cleaning devices, waste treatment facilities and recycling facilities
In lieu of any depreciation allowance, at the option of the corporation, a deduction shall be allowed for the amortization, based on a period...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.10A. Amortization of equipment mandated by OSHA
(a) In lieu of any depreciation allowance, at the option of the corporation, a deduction shall be allowed for the amortization, based on a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.11. Conditional and other exemptions
(a) Exempt Organizations. - Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), the following organizations and any organization that is exempt from federal income...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.12. Real estate investment trusts
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Captive REIT. - A REIT whose shares or certificates of beneficial interest are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.13. Repealed by Session Laws 1987 (Regular Session, 1988), c. 1089, s. 2; as amended by Session Laws 1989, c. 728, s. 1.33
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.14. Corporations filing consolidated returns for federal income tax purposes
Any corporation electing or required to file a consolidated income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service must determine its State net income as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.15. Basis of return of net income
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2012) The net income of a corporation shall be computed in accordance with the method...
* * *
The following definitions apply in this Part: (1) Adjusted gross income. - Defined in section 62 of the Code. (2) Code. - Defined in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.4. North Carolina taxable income defined
(a) Residents. - For an individual who is a resident of this State, the term "North Carolina taxable income" means the taxpayer's adjusted gross...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.5. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Modifications to adjusted gross income
(a) Deduction Amount. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.6. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Adjustments when State decouples from federal accelerated depreciation and expensing
(a) Special Accelerated Depreciation. - A taxpayer who takes a special accelerated depreciation deduction for that property under section 168(k) or 168(n) of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.7. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Individual income tax imposed
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014 and before January 1, 2015) Tax. - A tax is imposed for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.8. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Income tax returns
(a) Who Must File. - The following individuals must file with the Secretary an income tax return under affirmation: (1) Every resident required to...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.12B. Tangible personal property sold below cost with conditional service contract
(a) Conditional Service Contract Defined. - A conditional service contract is a contract in which all of the following conditions are met: (1) A...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.12C. Items given away by merchants
If a retailer engaged in the business of selling prepared food and drink for immediate or on-premises consumption also gives prepared food or drink...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13. Retail sales and use tax
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13A. Service charges on food, beverages, or prepared food
When a service charge is imposed on food, beverages, or prepared food, so much of the service charge that does not exceed twenty percent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13B. Food exempt from tax
(a) State Exemption. - Food is exempt from the taxes imposed by this Article unless the food is included in one of the subdivisions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13C. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Sales and use tax holiday
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13D. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Sales and use tax holiday for Energy Star qualified products
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13E. (Effective July 1, 2014) Exemption for farmers
The following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are exempt from sales and use tax if purchased by a qualifying farmer and for...
* * *
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Existing agreement. - Defined in G.S. 66-350. (2) PEG channel. - Defined in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.44K. (Effective for quarters beginning on or after July 1, 2014) Distribution of part of tax on electricity to cities
(a) Distribution. - The Secretary must distribute to cities forty-four percent (44%) of the net proceeds of the tax collected under G.S. 105-164.4 on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.44L. (Effective for quarters beginning on or after July 1, 2014) Distribution of part of tax on piped natural gas to cities
(a) Distribution. - The Secretary must distribute to cities twenty percent (20%) of the net proceeds of the tax collected under G.S. 105-164.4 on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.45 through 105-164.58. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 77, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-165 through 105-176. Repealed by Session Laws 1957, c. 1340, s. 5
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-177 through 105-178. Repealed by Session Laws 1951, c. 643, s.5
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-179. Repealed by Session Laws 1957, c. 1340, s. 5
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-180. Repealed by Session Laws 1951, c. 643, s. 5
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-181. Repealed by Session Laws 1957, c. 1340, s. 5
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-182. Repealed by Session Laws 1955, c. 1350, s. 19
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-183 through 105-187. Repealed by Session Laws 1957, c. 1340, s. 5
Article 5A - North Carolina Highway Use Tax.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.1. Definitions
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-509. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax - regional public transportation authority
(a) Special District. - A regional public transportation authority may create a special district that consists of the entire area of one or more...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-509.1. Levy and collection of sales and use tax - regional public transportation authority
If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to G.S. 105-509 vote for the levy of the tax, the transportation authority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-510. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax - regional transportation authority
(a) Special District. - A regional transportation authority may create a special district that consists of the entire area of one or two counties...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-510.1. Levy and collection of sales and use tax - regional transportation authority
If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to G.S. 105-510 vote for the levy of the tax, the transportation authority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511. Applicability
This Part applies only in counties other than Durham, Forsyth, Guilford, Mecklenburg, Orange, or Wake. (2009-527, s. 2(b).)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.1. Limitations
A county may not levy a tax under this Part unless the county or at least one unit of local government in the county...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.2. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax
* * *