North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
(a) Beer. - An excise tax of sixty-one and seventy-one hundredths cents (61.71) per gallon is levied on the sale of malt beverages. (b)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.81. Exemptions
(a) Major Disaster. - Wholesalers and importers of malt beverages and wine are not required to remit excise taxes on malt beverages or wine...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.81A. Repealed by Session Laws 2009-451, s. 14.19(f), effective July 1, 2009
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.82. Distribution of part of beer and wine taxes
(a) Amount. - The Secretary must distribute annually a percentage of the net amount of excise taxes collected on the sale of malt beverages...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.83. Payment of excise taxes
(a) Liquor. - The excise tax on liquor levied under G.S. 105-113.80(c) is payable monthly by the local ABC board to the Secretary. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.84. Report of resident brewery, resident winery, nonresident vendor, or wine shipper permittee
A resident brewery, resident winery, nonresident vendor, and wine shipper permittee must file a monthly report with the Secretary. The report must list the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.85. Discount
Each wholesaler or importer who files a timely return and sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount payable a discount of two...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.86. Bonds
(a) Wholesalers and Importers. - A wholesaler or importer shall furnish a bond in an amount of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.87. Refund for excise tax paid on sacramental wine
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.12B. Tangible personal property sold below cost with conditional service contract
(a) Conditional Service Contract Defined. - A conditional service contract is a contract in which all of the following conditions are met: (1) A...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.12C. Items given away by merchants
If a retailer engaged in the business of selling prepared food and drink for immediate or on-premises consumption also gives prepared food or drink...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13. Retail sales and use tax
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13A. Service charges on food, beverages, or prepared food
When a service charge is imposed on food, beverages, or prepared food, so much of the service charge that does not exceed twenty percent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13B. Food exempt from tax
(a) State Exemption. - Food is exempt from the taxes imposed by this Article unless the food is included in one of the subdivisions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13C. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Sales and use tax holiday
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13D. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Sales and use tax holiday for Energy Star qualified products
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13E. (Effective July 1, 2014) Exemption for farmers
The following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are exempt from sales and use tax if purchased by a qualifying farmer and for...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.44D. Reimbursement for sales tax exemption for purchases by the Department of Transportation
The amount of sales and use tax revenue that is not realized by the General Fund as the result of the sales and use...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.44E. (Repealed effective July 1, 2020) Transfer to the Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.44F. Distribution of part of telecommunications taxes to cities
(a) Amount. - The Secretary must distribute part of the taxes imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c) on telecommunications service and ancillary service. The Secretary must...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.44G. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 3.1(b), effective January 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.44H. Transfer to State Public School Fund
Each fiscal year, the Secretary of Revenue shall transfer at the end of each quarter from the State sales and use tax net collections...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.44I. Distribution of part of sales tax on video programming service and telecommunications service to counties and cities
(a) Distribution. - The Secretary must distribute to the counties and cities part of the taxes imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c) on telecommunications service and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.44J. Supplemental PEG channel support
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Existing agreement. - Defined in G.S. 66-350. (2) PEG channel. - Defined in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.44K. (Effective for quarters beginning on or after July 1, 2014) Distribution of part of tax on electricity to cities
(a) Distribution. - The Secretary must distribute to cities forty-four percent (44%) of the net proceeds of the tax collected under G.S. 105-164.4 on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.44L. (Effective for quarters beginning on or after July 1, 2014) Distribution of part of tax on piped natural gas to cities
(a) Distribution. - The Secretary must distribute to cities twenty percent (20%) of the net proceeds of the tax collected under G.S. 105-164.4 on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.45 through 105-164.58. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 77, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-165 through 105-176. Repealed by Session Laws 1957, c. 1340, s. 5
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-177 through 105-178. Repealed by Session Laws 1951, c. 643, s.5
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-179. Repealed by Session Laws 1957, c. 1340, s. 5
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-180. Repealed by Session Laws 1951, c. 643, s. 5
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-181. Repealed by Session Laws 1957, c. 1340, s. 5
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-182. Repealed by Session Laws 1955, c. 1350, s. 19
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-183 through 105-187. Repealed by Session Laws 1957, c. 1340, s. 5
Article 5A - North Carolina Highway Use Tax.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.1. Definitions
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-376. Taxing unit as purchaser at foreclosure sale; payment of purchase price; resale of property acquired by taxing unit
(a) Taxing Unit as Purchaser. - Any taxing unit (or two or more taxing units jointly) may bid at a foreclosure sale conducted under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-377. Time for contesting validity of tax foreclosure title
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law prescribing the period for commencing an action, no action or proceeding shall be brought to contest the validity...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-378. Limitation on use of remedies
(a) Use of Remedies Barred. - No county or municipality may maintain an action or procedure to enforce any remedy provided by law for...
Article 27 - Refunds and Remedies.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-379. Restriction on use of injunction and claim and delivery
(a) Grounds for Injunction. - No court may enjoin the collection of any tax, the sale of any tax lien, or the sale of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-380. No taxes to be released, refunded, or compromised
(a) The governing body of a taxing unit is prohibited from releasing, refunding, or compromising all or any portion of the taxes levied against...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-381. Taxpayer's remedies
(a) Statement of Defense. - Any taxpayer asserting a valid defense to the enforcement of the collection of a tax assessed upon his property...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-382. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 946, s. 3
Article 28 - Special Duties to Pay Taxes.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-383. Fiduciaries to pay taxes
* * *
(a) Authority. - A transportation authority may create a special district as provided in Parts 4 and 5 of this Article. A special district...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-508.1. Limitations
A transportation authority may not levy a tax under Part 4 or 5 of this Article unless: (1) It operates a public transportation system....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-508.2. Distribution and use of taxes
(a) Distribution. - The Secretary shall, on a monthly basis, allocate to each special district the net proceeds of the tax levied under this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-509. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax - regional public transportation authority
(a) Special District. - A regional public transportation authority may create a special district that consists of the entire area of one or more...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-509.1. Levy and collection of sales and use tax - regional public transportation authority
If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to G.S. 105-509 vote for the levy of the tax, the transportation authority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-510. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax - regional transportation authority
(a) Special District. - A regional transportation authority may create a special district that consists of the entire area of one or two counties...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-510.1. Levy and collection of sales and use tax - regional transportation authority
If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to G.S. 105-510 vote for the levy of the tax, the transportation authority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511. Applicability
This Part applies only in counties other than Durham, Forsyth, Guilford, Mecklenburg, Orange, or Wake. (2009-527, s. 2(b).)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.1. Limitations
A county may not levy a tax under this Part unless the county or at least one unit of local government in the county...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.2. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax
(a) Resolution. - The board of commissioners of a county may direct the county board of elections to conduct an advisory referendum within the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.3. Levy and collection of sales and use tax
If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to this Part vote for the levy of the tax, the board of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.4. Distribution and use of taxes
* * *