North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.33. Criminal penalties
Any person who violates any of the provisions of this Article for which no other punishment is specifically prescribed shall be guilty of a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.34. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 442, s. 8
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.35. Tax on tobacco products other than cigarettes
(a) Tax. - An excise tax is levied on tobacco products other than cigarettes at the rate of twelve and eight-tenths percent (12.8%) of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.36. Wholesale dealer and retail dealer must obtain license
A wholesale dealer shall obtain for each place of business a continuing tobacco products license and shall pay a tax of twenty-five dollars ($25.00)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.37. Payment of tax
(a) Monthly Report. - Except for tax on a designated sale under subsection (b), the taxes levied by this Article are payable when a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.38. Bond or irrevocable letter of credit
The Secretary may require a wholesale dealer or a retail dealer to furnish a bond in an amount that adequately protects the State from...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.39. Discount; refund
(a) Discount. - A wholesale dealer or a retail dealer who is primarily liable under G.S. 105-113.35(b) for the excise taxes imposed by this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.40. Records of sales, inventories, and purchases to be kept
Every wholesale dealer and retail dealer shall keep accurate records of the dealer's purchases, inventories, and sales of tobacco products. These records shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.40A. Use of tax proceeds
The Secretary must credit the net proceeds of the tax collected under this Part as follows: (1) An amount equal to three percent (3%)...
Article 2B - Soft Drink Tax.
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.35. Credit for rehabilitating income-producing historic structure
(a) Credit. - A taxpayer who is allowed a federal income tax credit under section 47 of the Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.36. Credit for rehabilitating nonincome-producing historic structure
(a) Credit. - A taxpayer who is not allowed a federal income tax credit under section 47 of the Code and who makes rehabilitation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.36A. Rules; fees
(a) Rules. - The North Carolina Historical Commission, in consultation with the State Historic Preservation Officer, may adopt rules needed to administer the certification...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.37. Tax credited; credit limitations
(a) Tax Credited. - The credits provided in this Article are allowed against the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter. (b)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.38. (See note for repeal) Report
The Department must include in the economic incentives report required by G.S. 105-256 the following information itemized by taxpayer: (1) The number of taxpayers...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.39. Sunset
This Article expires for qualified rehabilitation expenditures and rehabilitation expenses incurred on or after January 1, 2015. (2010-166, s. 1.5; 2012-36, s. 12(a).)
Article 3E - Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.40. (See Editor's note for repeal) Scope and definitions
(a) Scope. - G.S. 105-129.41 applies to buildings that are awarded a federal credit allocation before January 1, 2003. G.S. 105-129.42 applies to buildings...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.41. (See note for repeal) Credit for low-income housing awarded a federal credit allocation before January 1, 2003
(a) Credit. - A taxpayer that is allowed for the taxable year a federal income tax credit for low-income housing under section 42 of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.42. (See note for repeal) Credit for low-income housing awarded a federal credit allocation on or after January 1, 2003
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Qualified Allocation Plan. - The plan governing the allocation of federal low-income housing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.43. (See Editor's note for repeal) Substantiation
A taxpayer allowed a credit under this Article must maintain and make available for inspection any information or records required by the Secretary of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.44. (See note for repeal) Report
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.48. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.49. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3F - Research and Development.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.50. (See note for repeal) Definitions
The definitions in section 41 of the Code apply in this Article. In addition, the following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Development tier...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.51. (See note for repeal) Taxpayer standards and sunset
(a) A taxpayer is eligible for a credit allowed in this Article if it satisfies the requirements of G.S. 105-129.83(c), (d), (e), (f), and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.52. (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2011 - see note) Tax election; cap
(a) Tax Election. - A credit allowed in this Article is allowed against the franchise tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.53. (See notes) Substantiation
To claim a credit allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide any information required by the Secretary. Every taxpayer claiming a credit under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.54. Report
The Department must include in the economic incentives report required by G.S. 105-256 the following information itemized by credit and by taxpayer: (1) (Effective...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.55. (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2011 - see note) Credit for North Carolina research and development
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.73. (See note for repeal) Tax credited; cap
(a) Taxes Credited. - The credits allowed by this Article may be claimed against the franchise tax imposed under Article 3 of this Chapter,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.74. (See note for repeal) Coordination with Article 3D of this Chapter
A taxpayer that claims a credit under this Article may not also claim a credit under Article 3D of this Chapter with respect to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.75. Sunset
This Article expires January 1, 2015, for rehabilitation projects for which an application for an eligibility certification is submitted on or after that date....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.75A. (See note for repeal) Report
The Department must include in the economic incentives report required by G.S. 105-256 the following information itemized by taxpayer: (1) The number of taxpayers...
Article 3I -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.76. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.77. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.78. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.79. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3J - Tax Credits for Growing Businesses.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.80. (See notes) Legislative findings
The General Assembly finds that: (1) It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to stimulate economic activity and to create new...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.81. (See notes) Definitions
* * *