North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Compensation. - Consideration a payer pays to any of the following: a. A nonresident individual or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.1A. Ordained or licensed clergyman may elect to be considered an employee
An ordained or licensed clergyman who performs services for a church of any religious denomination may file an election with the Secretary and the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.2. Employers must withhold taxes
(a) Withholding Required. - An employer shall deduct and withhold from the wages of each employee the State income taxes payable by the employee...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.2A. Pension payers must withhold taxes
(a) Definitions. - The definitions provided in section 3405 of the Code apply in this section. (b) Withholding Required. - A pension payer required...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.2B. (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2014) North Carolina State Lottery Commission must withhold taxes
The North Carolina State Lottery Commission, established by Chapter 18C of the General Statutes, must deduct and withhold State income taxes from the payment...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.3. Certain payers must withhold taxes
(a) Requirement. - Every payer who pays more than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) during a calendar year to either a nonresident contractor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.4. Withholding does not create nexus
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-343. Penalty for failure to make required reports
Any public service company which fails or refuses to prepare and deliver to the Department of Revenue any report required by this Article shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-344. Failure to pay tax; remedies; penalty
If any public service company fails or refuses to pay any taxes imposed on its property by any taxing unit of this State, the...
Article 24 - Review and Enforcement of Orders.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345. Right of appeal; filing of exceptions
(a) No party to a proceeding before the Property Tax Commission may appeal from any final order or decision of the Commission unless within...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.1. No evidence admitted on appeal; remission for further evidence
No evidence shall be received at the hearing on appeal to the Court of Appeals but if any party shall satisfy the court that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2. Record on appeal; extent of review
(a) On appeal the court shall review the record and the exceptions and assignments of error in accordance with the rules of appellate procedure,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.3. Relief pending review on appeal
Pending judicial review, the Property Tax Commission is authorized, where it finds that justice so requires, to postpone the effective date of any action...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.4. Appeal to Supreme Court
In all appeals heard in the Court of Appeals, any party may file a motion for review in the Supreme Court of the decision...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-369. Advertisement of tax liens on real property for failure to pay taxes
(a) Report of Unpaid Taxes That Are Liens on Real Property. - In February of each year, the tax collector must report to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-370 to 105-372. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 808, ss. 2-4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-373. Settlements
(a) Annual Settlement of Tax Collector. - (1) Preliminary Report. - After July 1 and before he is charged with taxes for the current...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-374. Foreclosure of tax lien by action in nature of action to foreclose a mortgage
(a) General Nature of Action. - The foreclosure action authorized by this section shall be instituted in the appropriate division of the General Court...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-375. In rem method of foreclosure
(a) Intent of Section. - It is hereby declared to be the intention of this section that proceedings brought under it shall be strictly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-376. Taxing unit as purchaser at foreclosure sale; payment of purchase price; resale of property acquired by taxing unit
(a) Taxing Unit as Purchaser. - Any taxing unit (or two or more taxing units jointly) may bid at a foreclosure sale conducted under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-377. Time for contesting validity of tax foreclosure title
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law prescribing the period for commencing an action, no action or proceeding shall be brought to contest the validity...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-378. Limitation on use of remedies
* * *
The Secretary may cancel a license issued under this Article upon the written request of the license holder. The Secretary may summarily cancel the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.77. Records and lists of license applicants and license holders
(a) Records. - The Secretary must keep a record of the following: (1) Applicants for a license under this Article. (2) Persons to whom...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.78. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.79. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.80. Tax rate
(a) Rate. - The motor fuel excise tax rate is a flat rate of seventeen and one-half cents (17 1/2)a gallon plus a variable...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.81. Excise tax on motor fuel
An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on motor fuel that is: (1) Removed from a refinery or a terminal and,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.82. Liability for tax on removals from a refinery or terminal
(a) Refinery Removal. - The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(1) on motor fuel removed from a refinery in this State is payable by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.83. Liability for tax on imports
(a) By System Transfer. - The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(2) on motor fuel imported by a system transfer to a refinery is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.83A. Liability for tax on fuel grade ethanol
The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(3b) on fuel grade ethanol is payable by the refiner or fuel alcohol provider. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996),...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.84. Liability for tax on blended fuel
* * *
(a) Requirements. - A person who is a retailer of dyed motor fuel or who stores both dyed and undyed motor fuel for use...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.124. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.125. Distribution of tax revenue among various funds and accounts
The Secretary shall allocate the amount of revenue collected under this Article from an excise tax of one-half cent (1/2) a gallon to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.126. Distribution of part of Highway Fund allocation to Wildlife Resources Fund and Shallow Draft Navigation Channel and Lake Dredging Fund
(a) The Secretary shall credit to the Wildlife Resources Fund one-sixth of one percent (1/6 of 1%) of the amount that is allocated to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.127. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-162, s. 12(c), effective July 24, 2006
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.128. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.129. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 36D - Alternative Fuel.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.130. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Alternative fuel. - A combustible gas or liquid that can be used to generate power to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.131. List of persons who must have a license
A person may not engage in business in this State as any of the following unless the person has a license issued by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.132. How to apply for a license
* * *