North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-151.22. (Repealed effective for taxable years beginning after January 1, 2014) Credit for North Carolina State Ports Authority wharfage, handling, and throughput charges
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-151.23. Recodified as §§ 105-129.35 through 105-129.37 by Session Laws 1999-389, s. 6, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1999
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-151.24. (Recodified effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014 - see editor's note) Credit for children
(a) Credit. - An individual who is allowed a federal child tax credit under section 24 of the Code for the taxable year and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-151.25. (Repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014 - see note) Credit for construction of a poultry composting facility
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-151.26. (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2012) Credit for charitable contributions by nonitemizers
A taxpayer who elects the standard deduction under G.S. 105-134.6(a2) is allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this Part an amount...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-151.27. Repealed by Session Laws 2001-424, s. 34.21(a), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-151.28. (Repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Credit for premiums paid on long-term care insurance
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-151.29. (Repealed for qualifying expenses occurring on or after January 1, 2015) Credit for qualifying expenses of a production company
* * *
The following definitions apply in this Part: (1) Adjusted gross income. - Defined in section 62 of the Code. (2) Code. - Defined in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.4. North Carolina taxable income defined
(a) Residents. - For an individual who is a resident of this State, the term "North Carolina taxable income" means the taxpayer's adjusted gross...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.5. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Modifications to adjusted gross income
(a) Deduction Amount. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.6. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Adjustments when State decouples from federal accelerated depreciation and expensing
(a) Special Accelerated Depreciation. - A taxpayer who takes a special accelerated depreciation deduction for that property under section 168(k) or 168(n) of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.7. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Individual income tax imposed
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014 and before January 1, 2015) Tax. - A tax is imposed for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.8. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Income tax returns
(a) Who Must File. - The following individuals must file with the Secretary an income tax return under affirmation: (1) Every resident required to...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.12B. Tangible personal property sold below cost with conditional service contract
(a) Conditional Service Contract Defined. - A conditional service contract is a contract in which all of the following conditions are met: (1) A...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.12C. Items given away by merchants
If a retailer engaged in the business of selling prepared food and drink for immediate or on-premises consumption also gives prepared food or drink...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13. Retail sales and use tax
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13A. Service charges on food, beverages, or prepared food
When a service charge is imposed on food, beverages, or prepared food, so much of the service charge that does not exceed twenty percent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13B. Food exempt from tax
(a) State Exemption. - Food is exempt from the taxes imposed by this Article unless the food is included in one of the subdivisions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13C. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Sales and use tax holiday
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13D. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Sales and use tax holiday for Energy Star qualified products
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13E. (Effective July 1, 2014) Exemption for farmers
The following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are exempt from sales and use tax if purchased by a qualifying farmer and for...
* * *
(a) Distribution. - The Secretary shall, on a monthly basis, allocate to each special district the net proceeds of the tax levied under this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-509. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax - regional public transportation authority
(a) Special District. - A regional public transportation authority may create a special district that consists of the entire area of one or more...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-509.1. Levy and collection of sales and use tax - regional public transportation authority
If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to G.S. 105-509 vote for the levy of the tax, the transportation authority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-510. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax - regional transportation authority
(a) Special District. - A regional transportation authority may create a special district that consists of the entire area of one or two counties...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-510.1. Levy and collection of sales and use tax - regional transportation authority
If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to G.S. 105-510 vote for the levy of the tax, the transportation authority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511. Applicability
This Part applies only in counties other than Durham, Forsyth, Guilford, Mecklenburg, Orange, or Wake. (2009-527, s. 2(b).)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.1. Limitations
A county may not levy a tax under this Part unless the county or at least one unit of local government in the county...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.2. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax
* * *