North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.2. Purpose
The taxes herein imposed shall be in addition to all other license, privilege or excise taxes and the taxes levied by this Article are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.3. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Advertising and promotional direct mail. - Printed material that meets the definition of "direct mail" and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4. Tax imposed on retailers
(a) A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4A. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 33.5, effective January 1, 2006
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4B. Sourcing principles
(a) General Principles. - The following principles apply in determining where to source the sale of a product. These principles apply regardless of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4C. Telecommunications service and ancillary service
(a) General. - The gross receipts derived from providing telecommunications service or ancillary service in this State are taxed at the rate set in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4D. Bundled transactions
(a) Tax Application. - Tax applies to the sales price of a bundled transaction unless one of the following applies: (1) Fifty percent (50%)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4E. Direct Mail
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.12B. Tangible personal property sold below cost with conditional service contract
(a) Conditional Service Contract Defined. - A conditional service contract is a contract in which all of the following conditions are met: (1) A...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.12C. Items given away by merchants
If a retailer engaged in the business of selling prepared food and drink for immediate or on-premises consumption also gives prepared food or drink...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13. Retail sales and use tax
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13A. Service charges on food, beverages, or prepared food
When a service charge is imposed on food, beverages, or prepared food, so much of the service charge that does not exceed twenty percent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13B. Food exempt from tax
(a) State Exemption. - Food is exempt from the taxes imposed by this Article unless the food is included in one of the subdivisions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13C. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Sales and use tax holiday
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13D. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Sales and use tax holiday for Energy Star qualified products
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13E. (Effective July 1, 2014) Exemption for farmers
The following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are exempt from sales and use tax if purchased by a qualifying farmer and for...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-508.2. Distribution and use of taxes
(a) Distribution. - The Secretary shall, on a monthly basis, allocate to each special district the net proceeds of the tax levied under this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-509. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax - regional public transportation authority
(a) Special District. - A regional public transportation authority may create a special district that consists of the entire area of one or more...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-509.1. Levy and collection of sales and use tax - regional public transportation authority
If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to G.S. 105-509 vote for the levy of the tax, the transportation authority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-510. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax - regional transportation authority
(a) Special District. - A regional transportation authority may create a special district that consists of the entire area of one or two counties...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-510.1. Levy and collection of sales and use tax - regional transportation authority
If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to G.S. 105-510 vote for the levy of the tax, the transportation authority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511. Applicability
This Part applies only in counties other than Durham, Forsyth, Guilford, Mecklenburg, Orange, or Wake. (2009-527, s. 2(b).)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.1. Limitations
A county may not levy a tax under this Part unless the county or at least one unit of local government in the county...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.2. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax
(a) Resolution. - The board of commissioners of a county may direct the county board of elections to conduct an advisory referendum within the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.3. Levy and collection of sales and use tax
If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to this Part vote for the levy of the tax, the board of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.4. Distribution and use of taxes
* * *