North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
(a) Credit. - A taxpayer who is allowed a federal tax credit under Part IV, Subpart F of the Code for the taxable year...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.16H. (For contingent repeal, see subsection (d)) Credit for donating funds to a nonprofit organization or unit of State or local government to enable the nonprofit or government unit to acquire renewable energy property
(a) Credit. - A taxpayer who donates money to a tax-exempt nonprofit organization or a unit of State or local government for the purpose...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.16I. (Repealed effective for a renewable energy property facility placed in service on or after January 1, 2014) Credit for a renewable energy property facility
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.16J. Temporary unemployment insurance refundable tax credit
(a) Credit. - A small business that makes contributions during the taxable year to the State Unemployment Insurance Fund with respect to wages paid...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.17. Tax election; cap
(a) Tax Election. - The credit allowed in G.S. 105-129.16A is allowed against the franchise tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.18. (See Editor's note for repeal) Substantiation
To claim a credit allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide any information required by the Secretary of Revenue. Every taxpayer claiming a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.19. Report
The Department must include in the economic incentives report required by G.S. 105-256 the following information itemized by credit and by taxpayer: (1) The...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.2. Purpose
The taxes herein imposed shall be in addition to all other license, privilege or excise taxes and the taxes levied by this Article are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.3. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Advertising and promotional direct mail. - Printed material that meets the definition of "direct mail" and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4. Tax imposed on retailers
(a) A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4A. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 33.5, effective January 1, 2006
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4B. Sourcing principles
(a) General Principles. - The following principles apply in determining where to source the sale of a product. These principles apply regardless of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4C. Telecommunications service and ancillary service
(a) General. - The gross receipts derived from providing telecommunications service or ancillary service in this State are taxed at the rate set in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4D. Bundled transactions
(a) Tax Application. - Tax applies to the sales price of a bundled transaction unless one of the following applies: (1) Fifty percent (50%)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4E. Direct Mail
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13E. (Effective July 1, 2014) Exemption for farmers
The following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are exempt from sales and use tax if purchased by a qualifying farmer and for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.14. Certain refunds authorized
(a) Interstate Carriers. - An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with this section, of part of the sales and use taxes...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.14A. Economic incentive refunds
(a) Refund. - The following taxpayers are allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid under this Article: (1) (Repealed for purchases...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.14B. (Repealed for sales made on or after January 1, 2014) Certain industrial facilities refunds
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.15. Repealed by Session Laws 2010-95, s. 13, effective July 17, 2010
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.15A. Effective date of tax changes
(a) General Rate Items. - The effective date of a tax change for tangible personal property, digital property, or services taxable under this Article...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.16. Returns and payment of taxes
(a) General. - Sales and use taxes are payable when a return is due. A return is due quarterly or monthly as specified in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.17 through 105-164.18. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 450, ss. 8, 9
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.19. Extension of time for making returns and payment
* * *
(a) Use of Remedies Barred. - No county or municipality may maintain an action or procedure to enforce any remedy provided by law for...
Article 27 - Refunds and Remedies.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-379. Restriction on use of injunction and claim and delivery
(a) Grounds for Injunction. - No court may enjoin the collection of any tax, the sale of any tax lien, or the sale of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-380. No taxes to be released, refunded, or compromised
(a) The governing body of a taxing unit is prohibited from releasing, refunding, or compromising all or any portion of the taxes levied against...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-381. Taxpayer's remedies
(a) Statement of Defense. - Any taxpayer asserting a valid defense to the enforcement of the collection of a tax assessed upon his property...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-382. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 946, s. 3
Article 28 - Special Duties to Pay Taxes.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-383. Fiduciaries to pay taxes
(a) Duty to Pay. - It shall be the duty of every guardian, executor, administrator, agent, trustee, receiver, or other fiduciary having care or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-384. Duties and liabilities of life tenant
(a) If real or personal property is held by a tenant for life or by a tenant for the life of another, it shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-385. Duty to pay taxes on real property; judicial sales; sales under powers; governmental purchasers
* * *