North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
All taxable real property that is not required by this Subchapter to be appraised originally by the Department of Revenue shall be listed in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-302. In whose name real property is to be listed
(a) Taxable real property shall be listed in the name of the owner, and it shall be the owner's duty to list it unless...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-302.1. Reports on properties listed in name of unknown owner
In order to promote the discovery of "State lands" as defined by G.S. 146-64(6), it shall be the duty of all assessors upon request...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-303. Obtaining information on real property transfers; permanent listing
(a) To facilitate the accurate listing of real property for taxation, the board of county commissioners may require the register of deeds to comply...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-304. Place for listing tangible personal property
(a) Listing Instructions. - This section applies to all taxable tangible personal property that has a tax situs in this State and that is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-305. Place for listing intangible personal property
(a) Listing Instructions. - This section applies to all taxable intangible personal property that has a tax situs in this State and is not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-306. In whose name personal property is to be listed
(a) Taxable personal property shall be listed in the name of the owner on the day as of which property is to be listed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-307. Length of listing period; extension; preliminary work
(a) Listing Period. - Unless extended as provided in this section, the period during which property is to be listed for taxation each year...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-308. Duty to list; penalty for failure
Every person in whose name any property is to be listed under the terms of this Subchapter shall list the property with the assessor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-309. What the abstract shall contain
(a) Each person whose duty it is to list property for taxation shall file each year with the assessor a tax list or abstract...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-310. Affirmation; penalty for false affirmation
There shall be annexed to the abstract on which the taxpayer's property is listed the following affirmation, which shall be signed by an individual...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-310.1. Electronic listing of personal property
(a) Personal property may be listed by electronic listing as provided in this section. (b) The Department of Revenue may establish, after consultation with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-311. Listing and signing affirmation; use of agents, mail, and electronic listing
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the person whose duty it is to list property for taxation shall file the completed abstract...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-312. Discovered property; appraisal; penalty
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 34, s. 4. (b) Duty to Discover and Assess Unlisted Property. - It shall be the duty...
Article 18 - Reports in Aid of Listing.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-313. Report of property by multi-county business
A taxpayer who is engaged in business in more than one county in this State and who owns real property or tangible personal property...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-314. Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 761, s. 37.4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-315. Reports by persons having custody of tangible personal property of others
(a) As of January 1, every person having custody of taxable tangible personal property that has been entrusted to him by another for storage,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-316. Reports by house trailer park, marina, and aircraft storage facility operators
(a) As of January 1 each year: (1) Every operator of a park or storage lot renting or leasing space for three or more...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-316.1. Tax permit required to move mobile home
(a) In order to protect the local taxing units of this State against the nonpayment of ad valorem taxes on mobile homes, it is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-316.2. Requirements for obtaining permit
(a) In order to obtain the permits herein provided, persons other than manufacturers and retailers of mobile homes shall be required to (i) pay...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-316.3. Issuance of permits
(a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 105-316.2 above, no permit required by G.S. 105-316.1 through 105-316.8 shall be issued by the tax collector...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-316.4. Issuance of permits under repossession
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 105-316.2(a) and 105-316.3(a), above, any person who intends to take possession of a mobile home, whether by judicial or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-316.5. Form of permit
The permit shall be in substantially the following form: TAX PERMIT County of ___________ Permit Number ___________________________________ State of North Carolina Date of Issuance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-316.6. Penalties for violations
(a) Any person required by G.S. 105-316.1 through 105-316.8 to obtain a tax permit who fails to do so or who fails to properly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-316.7. Mobile home defined
For the purpose of G.S. 105-316.1 through 105-316.8, "mobile home" means a structure that (i) is designed, constructed, and intended for use as a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-316.8. Taxable situs not presumed
Nothing in G.S. 105-316.1 through 105-316.8 shall be interpreted so as to subject to taxation any mobile home which does not have a taxable...
Article 19 - Administration of Real and Personal Property Appraisal.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-317. Appraisal of real property; adoption of schedules, standards, and rules
(a) Whenever any real property is appraised it shall be the duty of the persons making appraisals: (1) In determining the true value of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-317.1. Appraisal of personal property; elements to be considered
* * *