North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
The Secretary of Revenue shall keep books of account and records of collections of taxes as may be prescribed by the Director of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-256. Publications prepared by Secretary of Revenue
(a) Publications. - The Secretary shall prepare and publish the following: (1) At least every two years, statistics concerning taxes imposed by this Chapter,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-256.1. Corporate annual report
A corporation that files its annual report with the Secretary must pay the amount provided in G.S. 55-1-22 when it files the report. Amounts...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-257. Department may charge fee for report or other document
The Secretary of Revenue may charge a fee for a report or another document in an amount that covers copying or publication costs and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-258. Powers of Secretary of Revenue; who may sign and verify legal documents; who may serve civil papers
(a) Secretary May Examine Data and Summon Persons. - The Secretary of Revenue is authorized to do any of the following for the purpose...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-258.1. Taxpayer interviews
(a) Scope. - This section applies to in-person interviews between a taxpayer and an officer or employee of the Department relating to the determination...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-258.2. Taxpayer conversations
(a) Scope. - This section applies to a conversation that is conducted by telephone or in person, is between a taxpayer and an employee...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-259. Secrecy required of officials; penalty for violation
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Employee or officer. - The term includes a former employee, a former officer,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-260. Evaluation of Department personnel
The Secretary may not use records of tax enforcement results, or production goals based on these records, as the sole criteria in evaluating employees...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-260.1. Delegation of authority to hold hearings
The Secretary of Revenue may delegate to a Deputy or Assistant Secretary of Revenue the authority to hold any hearing required or allowed under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-261. Secretary and deputies to administer oaths
The Secretary of Revenue and such deputies as he may designate shall have the power to administer an oath to any person or to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-262. Rules
(a) Authority. - The Secretary of Revenue may adopt rules needed to administer a tax collected by the Secretary or to fulfill another duty...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-262.1. Rules to exercise authority under G.S. 105-130.5A
(a) Purpose and Scope. - It is the policy of the State to provide necessary guidance on a timely basis to corporate taxpayers subject...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-263. Timely filing of mailed documents and requests for extensions
(a) Mailed Document. - Sections 7502 and 7503 of the Code govern when a return, report, payment, or any other document that is mailed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-264. Effect of Secretary's interpretation of revenue laws
(a) Interpretation. - It is the duty of the Secretary to interpret all laws administered by the Secretary. The Secretary's interpretation of these laws...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-264.1. Secretary's interpretation applies to local taxes that are based on State taxes
An interpretation by the Secretary of a law administered by the Secretary applies to a local law administered by a unit of local government...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-265. Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 45, s. 19
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-266. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-266.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-266.2. Refund of tax paid on substantial income later restored
This section applies to a taxpayer who is subject to the alternative tax under 1341(a)(5) of the Code for the current taxable year because...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-267. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-267.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 45, s. 30
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-268. Reciprocal comity
The courts of this State shall recognize and enforce liabilities for taxes lawfully imposed by other states which extend a like comity to this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-268.1. Agreements to coordinate the administration and collection of taxes
The Secretary of Revenue is hereby authorized, with the approval of the Governor and Council of State, to enter into agreements with the United...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-268.2. Expenditures and commitments authorized to effectuate agreements
The Secretary of Revenue with the approval of the Governor and Council of State is authorized and empowered to undertake such commitments and make...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-268.3. Returns to be filed and taxes paid pursuant to agreements
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, returns shall be filed and taxes paid in accordance with the provisions of any agreement entered into pursuant...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-269. Extraterritorial authority to enforce payment
(a) The Secretary, with the assistance of the Attorney General, is authorized to bring suits in the courts of other states to collect taxes...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-269.1. Local authorities authorized to furnish office space
Boards of county commissioners and governing boards of cities and towns are hereby fully authorized and empowered to furnish adequate and suitable office space...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-269.2. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-269.3. Enforcement of Subchapter V and fuel inspection tax
* * *