North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
The following definitions apply in this Part: (1) Adjusted gross income. - Defined in section 62 of the Code. (2) Code. - Defined in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.4. North Carolina taxable income defined
(a) Residents. - For an individual who is a resident of this State, the term "North Carolina taxable income" means the taxpayer's adjusted gross...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.5. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Modifications to adjusted gross income
(a) Deduction Amount. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.6. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Adjustments when State decouples from federal accelerated depreciation and expensing
(a) Special Accelerated Depreciation. - A taxpayer who takes a special accelerated depreciation deduction for that property under section 168(k) or 168(n) of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.7. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Individual income tax imposed
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014 and before January 1, 2015) Tax. - A tax is imposed for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.8. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Income tax returns
(a) Who Must File. - The following individuals must file with the Secretary an income tax return under affirmation: (1) Every resident required to...
* * *
This Article shall be known as the "North Carolina Sales and Use Tax Act." (1957, c. 1340, s. 5; 1998-98, s. 47.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.2. Purpose
The taxes herein imposed shall be in addition to all other license, privilege or excise taxes and the taxes levied by this Article are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.3. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Advertising and promotional direct mail. - Printed material that meets the definition of "direct mail" and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4. Tax imposed on retailers
(a) A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4A. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 33.5, effective January 1, 2006
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4B. Sourcing principles
(a) General Principles. - The following principles apply in determining where to source the sale of a product. These principles apply regardless of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4C. Telecommunications service and ancillary service
(a) General. - The gross receipts derived from providing telecommunications service or ancillary service in this State are taxed at the rate set in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4D. Bundled transactions
(a) Tax Application. - Tax applies to the sales price of a bundled transaction unless one of the following applies: (1) Fifty percent (50%)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4E. Direct Mail
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.32. (See note for repeal of Article) Administration
The privilege tax this Article imposes on a dry-cleaning solvent retailer is an additional State sales tax, and the excise tax this Article imposes...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.33. (See note for repeal of Article) Exemptions and refunds
Except for the exemption for sales a state cannot constitutionally tax, the exemptions and refunds allowed in Article 5 of this Chapter do not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.34. (See note for repeal of Article) Use of tax proceeds
The Secretary must credit the taxes collected under this Article, less the Department of Revenue's allowance for administrative expenses, to the Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.35. Sunset
This Article is repealed effective January 1, 2020. (2009-483, s. 9.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.36. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.37. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.38. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.39. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 5E - Piped Natural Gas Tax.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.40. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Definitions
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.41. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Tax imposed on piped natural gas
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.42. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Liability for the tax
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.43. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Payment of the tax
* * *
(a) Tax Levied. - A tax is levied in this section on insurers, Article 65 corporations, health maintenance organizations, and self-insurers. An insurer, health...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.5A. Credit against gross premium tax for assessments paid to the Insurance Guaranty Association and the Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association
(a) The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Assessment. - An assessment as described in G.S. 58-48-35 or an assessment as described in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.5B. Distribution of part of tax proceeds to High Risk Pool
By November 1 of each year, the State Treasurer must transfer from the General Fund to the North Carolina Health Insurance Risk Pool Fund...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.6. Taxes in case of withdrawal from State
Any insurance company which for any cause withdraws from this State or ceases to register and transact new business in this State shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.7. Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 629, s. 21
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.8. Retaliatory premium taxes
(a) When the laws of any other state impose, or would impose, any premium taxes, upon North Carolina companies doing business in the other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.9. Commissioner of Insurance to administer portions of Article
The following taxes relating to insurance are collected by the Commissioner of Insurance: (1) Surplus lines tax, G.S. 58-21-85. (2) Tax on risk retention...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.10. No additional local taxes
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.11. Taxation of property subject to a development financing district agreement
Property that is in a development financing district established pursuant to G.S. 160A-515.1 or G.S. 158-7.3 and that is subject to an agreement entered...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.12. Antique airplanes
(a) For the purpose of this section, the term "antique airplane" means an airplane that meets all of the following conditions: (1) It is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.13. Taxation of improvements on brownfields
(a) Qualifying improvements on brownfields properties are designated a special class of property under Article V, Sec. 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.14. Taxation of working waterfront property
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Coastal fishing waters. - Defined in G.S. 113-129. (2) Commercial fishing operation. -...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.15. Taxation of wildlife conservation land
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Business entity. - Defined in G.S. 105-277.2. (2) Family business entity. - A...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.15A. (Effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2013) Taxation of site infrastructure land
(a) Classification. - Site infrastructure land is designated a special class of property under Section 2(2) of Article V of the North Carolina Constitution...
* * *