North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.36. Wholesale dealer and retail dealer must obtain license
A wholesale dealer shall obtain for each place of business a continuing tobacco products license and shall pay a tax of twenty-five dollars ($25.00)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.37. Payment of tax
(a) Monthly Report. - Except for tax on a designated sale under subsection (b), the taxes levied by this Article are payable when a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.38. Bond or irrevocable letter of credit
The Secretary may require a wholesale dealer or a retail dealer to furnish a bond in an amount that adequately protects the State from...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.39. Discount; refund
(a) Discount. - A wholesale dealer or a retail dealer who is primarily liable under G.S. 105-113.35(b) for the excise taxes imposed by this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.40. Records of sales, inventories, and purchases to be kept
Every wholesale dealer and retail dealer shall keep accurate records of the dealer's purchases, inventories, and sales of tobacco products. These records shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.40A. Use of tax proceeds
The Secretary must credit the net proceeds of the tax collected under this Part as follows: (1) An amount equal to three percent (3%)...
Article 2B - Soft Drink Tax.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.41 through 105-113.67. Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 13, s. 4.2, effective July 1, 1999
Article 2C - Alcoholic Beverage License and Excise Taxes.
* * *
(a) Every corporation, domestic and foreign, incorporated or, by an act, domesticated under the laws of this State or doing business in this State...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-121. Repealed by Session Laws 1945, c. 752, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-121.1. Mutual burial associations
An annual franchise or privilege tax on all domestic mutual burial associations shall be due and payable to the Secretary of Revenue on or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-122. Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations
(a) An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on a corporation doing business in this State. The tax is determined on the basis...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-122.1. Credit for additional annual report fees paid by limited liability companies subject to franchise tax
A limited liability company subject to tax under this Article is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Article equal to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-123. Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 30, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-124. Repealed by Session Laws 1959, c. 1259, s. 9
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-125. Exempt corporations
(a) Exemptions. - The following corporations are exempt from the taxes levied by this Article. Upon request of the Secretary, an exempt corporation must...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-126. Repealed by Session Laws 1959, c. 1259, s. 9
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-127. When franchise or privilege taxes payable
* * *
(a) Credit. - A taxpayer that is allowed for the taxable year a federal income tax credit for low-income housing under section 42 of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.42. (See note for repeal) Credit for low-income housing awarded a federal credit allocation on or after January 1, 2003
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Qualified Allocation Plan. - The plan governing the allocation of federal low-income housing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.43. (See Editor's note for repeal) Substantiation
A taxpayer allowed a credit under this Article must maintain and make available for inspection any information or records required by the Secretary of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.44. (See note for repeal) Report
The Department must include in the economic incentives report required by G.S. 105-256 the following information itemized by taxpayer: (1) The number of taxpayers...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.45. Sunset
This Article is repealed effective January 1, 2015. The repeal applies to developments to which federal credits are allocated on or after January 1,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.46. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.47. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.48. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.49. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3F - Research and Development.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.50. (See note for repeal) Definitions
The definitions in section 41 of the Code apply in this Article. In addition, the following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Development tier...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.51. (See note for repeal) Taxpayer standards and sunset
(a) A taxpayer is eligible for a credit allowed in this Article if it satisfies the requirements of G.S. 105-129.83(c), (d), (e), (f), and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.52. (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2011 - see note) Tax election; cap
(a) Tax Election. - A credit allowed in this Article is allowed against the franchise tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.53. (See notes) Substantiation
To claim a credit allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide any information required by the Secretary. Every taxpayer claiming a credit under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.54. Report
The Department must include in the economic incentives report required by G.S. 105-256 the following information itemized by credit and by taxpayer: (1) (Effective...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.55. (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2011 - see note) Credit for North Carolina research and development
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.1. Purpose
The general purpose of this Part is to impose a tax for the use of the State government upon the net income of every...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.2. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Part: (1) Affiliate. - A corporation is an affiliate of another corporation when both are directly or indirectly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.3. (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2014) Corporations
A tax is imposed on the State net income of every C Corporation doing business in this State at the rate of five percent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.3A. Expired
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.3B. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009, and expiring for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011) Income tax surtax
(a) Surtax. - An income tax surtax is imposed on a taxpayer equal to three percent (3%) of the tax payable by the taxpayer...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.3C. Rate reduction trigger
If the amount of net General Fund tax collected in fiscal year 2014-2015 or fiscal year 2015-2016 exceeds the anticipated General Fund tax collections...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.4. Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations
(a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) "Apportionable income" means all income that is apportionable under the United States...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.5. Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income
(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income: (1) Taxes based on or measured by net...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.5A. Secretary's authority to adjust net income or require a combined return
(a) Notice. - When the Secretary has reason to believe that any corporation so conducts its trade or business in such manner as to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.5B. Adjustments when State decouples from federal accelerated depreciation and expensing
(a) Special Accelerated Depreciation. - A taxpayer who takes a special accelerated depreciation deduction for property under section 168(k) or 168(n) of the Code...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.6. (Repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012) Subsidiary and affiliated corporations
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.6A. Adjustment for expenses related to dividends
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.51A. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-397, s. 12(d) effective July 1, 2010
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.51B. Tax imposed on certain recyclers, research and development companies, industrial machinery refurbishing companies, and companies located at ports facilities
(a) Tax. - A privilege tax is imposed on the following: (1) A major recycling facility that purchases any of the following tangible personal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.51C. (Expiring for sales occurring on or after July 1, 2015) Tax imposed on datacenter machinery and equipment
(a) Tax. - A privilege tax is imposed on the owner of a datacenter that meets the requirements of subsection (a1) of this section...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.51D. (Effective July 1, 2013 and expiring July 1, 2018) Tax imposed on machinery at large manufacturing and distribution facility
(a) Definition. - For the purposes of this section, a "large manufacturing and distribution facility" is a facility that is to be used primarily...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.52. Administration
(a) Administration. - The privilege taxes imposed by this Article are in lieu of the State use tax. Except as otherwise provided in this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.53. Commercial logging items
This Article does not apply to an item that is exempt from sales and use tax under G.S. 105-164.13(4f). (2006-19, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.54. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.55. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *