North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
The following definitions apply in this Part: (1) Adjusted gross income. - Defined in section 62 of the Code. (2) Code. - Defined in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.4. North Carolina taxable income defined
(a) Residents. - For an individual who is a resident of this State, the term "North Carolina taxable income" means the taxpayer's adjusted gross...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.5. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Modifications to adjusted gross income
(a) Deduction Amount. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.6. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Adjustments when State decouples from federal accelerated depreciation and expensing
(a) Special Accelerated Depreciation. - A taxpayer who takes a special accelerated depreciation deduction for that property under section 168(k) or 168(n) of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.7. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Individual income tax imposed
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014 and before January 1, 2015) Tax. - A tax is imposed for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.8. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Income tax returns
(a) Who Must File. - The following individuals must file with the Secretary an income tax return under affirmation: (1) Every resident required to...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.28. Certificate of exemption
(a) Relief From Liability. - Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a seller is not liable for the tax otherwise applicable...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.28A. Other exemption certificates
(a) Authorization. - The Secretary may require a person who purchases an item that is exempt from tax or is subject to a preferential...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.29. Application for certificate of registration by wholesale merchants and retailers
(a) Requirement and Application. - Before a person may engage in business as a retailer or a wholesale merchant, the person must obtain a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.29A. State government exemption process
(a) Application. - To be eligible for the exemption provided in G.S. 105-164.13(52), a State agency must obtain from the Department a sales tax...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.29B. Information to counties and cities
The Secretary must give information on refunds of tax made under this Article to a designated county or city official within 30 days after...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.30. Secretary or agent may examine books, etc
For the purpose of enforcing the collection of the tax levied by this Article, the Secretary or his duly authorized agent is authorized to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.31. Repealed by Session Laws 2009-451, s. 27A.3(o), effective August 7, 2009
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.32. Incorrect returns; estimate
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.2. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.3. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.4. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.5. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.6. Statute of limitations for refunds
(a) General. - The general statute of limitations for obtaining a refund of an overpayment applies unless a different period applies under subsection (b)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.7. Procedure for obtaining a refund
(a) Initiated by Department. - The Department must refund an overpayment made by a taxpayer if the Department discovers the overpayment before the expiration...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.8. Statute of limitations for assessments
(a) General. - The general statute of limitations for proposing an assessment applies unless a different period applies under subsection (b) of this section....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.9. Procedure for proposing an assessment
(a) Authority. - The Secretary may propose an assessment against a taxpayer for tax due from the taxpayer. The Secretary must base a proposed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.10. Limit on refunds and assessments after a federal determination
The limitations in this section apply when a taxpayer files a timely return reflecting a federal determination that affects the amount of State tax...
* * *
The Department may collect a tax in the following circumstances: (1) When a taxpayer files a return showing an amount due with the return...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.23. Jeopardy assessment and collection
(a) Action. - The Secretary may at any time within the statute of limitations immediately assess and collect any tax the Secretary finds is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-242. Warrants for collection of taxes; garnishment and attachment; certificate or judgment for taxes
(a) Levy and Sale. - If a taxpayer does not pay a tax within 30 days after it is collectible under G.S. 105-241.22, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-242.1. Procedure for attachment and garnishment
(a) Notice. - G.S. 105-242 specifies when intangible property is subject to attachment and garnishment. Before the Department attaches and garnishes intangible property in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-242.2. Personal liability when certain taxes not paid
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Business entity. - A corporation, a limited liability company, or a partnership. (2)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-243. Taxes recoverable by action
When requested by the Secretary, the Attorney General must bring an action to recover the amount of tax that is due from a taxpayer...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-243.1. Collection of tax debts
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Overdue tax debt. - Any part of a tax debt that remains unpaid...
* * *
If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to G.S. 105-509 vote for the levy of the tax, the transportation authority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-510. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax - regional transportation authority
(a) Special District. - A regional transportation authority may create a special district that consists of the entire area of one or two counties...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-510.1. Levy and collection of sales and use tax - regional transportation authority
If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to G.S. 105-510 vote for the levy of the tax, the transportation authority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511. Applicability
This Part applies only in counties other than Durham, Forsyth, Guilford, Mecklenburg, Orange, or Wake. (2009-527, s. 2(b).)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.1. Limitations
A county may not levy a tax under this Part unless the county or at least one unit of local government in the county...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.2. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax
(a) Resolution. - The board of commissioners of a county may direct the county board of elections to conduct an advisory referendum within the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.3. Levy and collection of sales and use tax
If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to this Part vote for the levy of the tax, the board of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.4. Distribution and use of taxes
* * *