North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
(a) Reasons. - The Secretary may cancel a license issued under this Article upon the written request of the license holder. The Secretary may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.4C. Enforcement of Master Settlement Agreement Provisions
The Master Settlement Agreement between the states and the tobacco product manufacturers, incorporated by reference into the consent decree referred to in S.L. 1999-2,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.4D. Tax with respect to inventory on effective date of tax increase
Every person subject to the taxes levied in this Article who, on the effective date of a tax increase under this Article, has on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.5. Tax on cigarettes
A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes at the rate of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.6. Use tax levied
A tax is levied upon the sale or possession for sale by a person other than a distributor, and upon the use, consumption, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.7. Recodified as G.S. 105-113.4D by Session Laws 2009-451, s. 27A.5(b), effective September 1, 2009
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.8. Federal Constitution and statutes
Any activities which this Article may purport to tax in violation of the Constitution of the United States or any federal statute are hereby...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.9. Out-of-state shipments
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.01 through 105-163.06. Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 45, s. 14(b)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.07. Recodified as § 105-151.21 by Session Laws 1991, c. 45, s. 14
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.08 through 105-163.09. Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 45, s. 14(b)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.010. (Repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2014) Definitions
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.011. (Repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2014) Tax credits allowed
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.012. (Repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2014) Limit; carry-over; ceiling; reduction in basis
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.013. (Repealed for investments made on or after January 1, 2014) Registration
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.014. (Repealed for investments made on or after January 1, 2014) Forfeiture of credit
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.015. Sunset
This Part is repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2014. (2002-99, s. 5; 2003-414, s. 1; 2004-124, s. 32C.2; 2007-422,...
Article 4A - Withholding; Estimated Income Tax for Individuals.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.1. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Compensation. - Consideration a payer pays to any of the following: a. A nonresident individual or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.1A. Ordained or licensed clergyman may elect to be considered an employee
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.12B. Tangible personal property sold below cost with conditional service contract
(a) Conditional Service Contract Defined. - A conditional service contract is a contract in which all of the following conditions are met: (1) A...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.12C. Items given away by merchants
If a retailer engaged in the business of selling prepared food and drink for immediate or on-premises consumption also gives prepared food or drink...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13. Retail sales and use tax
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13A. Service charges on food, beverages, or prepared food
When a service charge is imposed on food, beverages, or prepared food, so much of the service charge that does not exceed twenty percent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13B. Food exempt from tax
(a) State Exemption. - Food is exempt from the taxes imposed by this Article unless the food is included in one of the subdivisions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13C. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Sales and use tax holiday
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13D. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Sales and use tax holiday for Energy Star qualified products
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13E. (Effective July 1, 2014) Exemption for farmers
The following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are exempt from sales and use tax if purchased by a qualifying farmer and for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.14. Certain refunds authorized
(a) Interstate Carriers. - An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with this section, of part of the sales and use taxes...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.14A. Economic incentive refunds
(a) Refund. - The following taxpayers are allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid under this Article: (1) (Repealed for purchases...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.14B. (Repealed for sales made on or after January 1, 2014) Certain industrial facilities refunds
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.15. Repealed by Session Laws 2010-95, s. 13, effective July 17, 2010
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.15A. Effective date of tax changes
(a) General Rate Items. - The effective date of a tax change for tangible personal property, digital property, or services taxable under this Article...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.16. Returns and payment of taxes
(a) General. - Sales and use taxes are payable when a return is due. A return is due quarterly or monthly as specified in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.17 through 105-164.18. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 450, ss. 8, 9
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.19. Extension of time for making returns and payment
* * *