North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-159.2. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 21.1(c), and Session Laws 2013-381, s. 38.1(f). For effective date of repeal, see editor's note
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-160. Short title
This Part shall be known as the Income Tax Act for Estates, Trusts, and Beneficiaries. (1967, c. 1110, s. 3; 1989, c. 728, s....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-160.1. Definitions
The definitions provided in Part 2 of this Article shall apply in this Part except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning. In...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-160.2. Imposition of tax
The tax imposed by this Part applies to the taxable income of estates and trusts as determined under the provisions of the Code except...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-160.3. Tax credits
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the credits allowed to an individual against the tax imposed by Part 2 of this Article...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-160.4. Tax credits for income taxes paid to other states by estates and trusts
(a) If a fiduciary is required to pay income tax to this State for an estate or a trust, the fiduciary shall be allowed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-160.5. Returns
The fiduciary of an estate or trust described below shall file an income tax return under affirmation, showing specifically the taxable income and the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-160.6. Time and place of filing returns
An income tax return of an estate or a trust shall be filed as prescribed by the Secretary at the place prescribed by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-160.7. When tax must be paid
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.1. Elderly or disabled property tax homestead exclusion
(a) Exclusion. - A permanent residence owned and occupied by a qualifying owner is designated a special class of property under Article V, Sec....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.1A. Repealed by Session Laws 2001-424, s. 34.15, as amended by Session Laws 2002-126, 30A.1, effective July 1, 2002
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.1B. Property tax homestead circuit breaker
(a) Classification. - A permanent residence owned and occupied by a qualifying owner is designated a special class of property under Article V, Section...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.1C. Disabled veteran property tax homestead exclusion
(a) Classification. - A permanent residence owned and occupied by a qualifying owner is designated a special class of property under Article V, Section...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.1D. (Effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2010. See note for repeal.) Inventory property tax deferral
(a) Classification. - A residence constructed by a builder and owned by the builder or a business entity of which the builder is a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.1E. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.1F. Uniform provisions for payment of deferred taxes
(a) Scope. - This section applies to the following deferred tax programs: (1) G.S. 105-275(12), real property owned by a nonprofit corporation held as...
* * *
(a) Tax Year. - The tax year for a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) and registered under the staggered system begins...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-330.7. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-294, s. 7, effective July 1, 2013, and applicable to combined tax and registration notices issued on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-330.8. Deadlines not extended
Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the following sections of the General Statutes do not apply: (1) G.S. 105-395.1 and G.S. 103-5. (2)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-330.9. Antique automobiles
(a) Definition. - For the purpose of this section, the term "antique automobile" means a motor vehicle that meets all of the following conditions:...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-330.10. Disposition of interest
The interest collected on unpaid registration fees pursuant to G.S. 105-330.4 shall be transferred on a monthly basis to the North Carolina Highway Fund...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-330.11. Memorandum of understanding
The Department of Revenue, acting through the Property Tax Division, and the Department of Transportation, acting through the Division of Motor Vehicles are directed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-330.12 through 105-332. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 23 - Public Service Companies.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-333. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article unless the context requires a different meaning: (1) Airline company. - A company engaged in the business...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345. Right of appeal; filing of exceptions
(a) No party to a proceeding before the Property Tax Commission may appeal from any final order or decision of the Commission unless within...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.1. No evidence admitted on appeal; remission for further evidence
No evidence shall be received at the hearing on appeal to the Court of Appeals but if any party shall satisfy the court that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2. Record on appeal; extent of review
(a) On appeal the court shall review the record and the exceptions and assignments of error in accordance with the rules of appellate procedure,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.3. Relief pending review on appeal
Pending judicial review, the Property Tax Commission is authorized, where it finds that justice so requires, to postpone the effective date of any action...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.4. Appeal to Supreme Court
In all appeals heard in the Court of Appeals, any party may file a motion for review in the Supreme Court of the decision...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.5. Judgment on appeal enforced by mandamus
In all cases in which, upon appeal, an order or decision of the Property Tax Commission is affirmed, in whole or in part, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-346. Peremptory mandamus to enforce order when no appeal
(a) If no appeal is taken from an order or decision of the Property Tax Commission within the time prescribed by law and the...
* * *
(a) Subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-356 governing the priority of the lien acquired, the tax collector may attach wages and other compensation,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-369. Advertisement of tax liens on real property for failure to pay taxes
(a) Report of Unpaid Taxes That Are Liens on Real Property. - In February of each year, the tax collector must report to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-370 to 105-372. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 808, ss. 2-4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-373. Settlements
(a) Annual Settlement of Tax Collector. - (1) Preliminary Report. - After July 1 and before he is charged with taxes for the current...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-374. Foreclosure of tax lien by action in nature of action to foreclose a mortgage
(a) General Nature of Action. - The foreclosure action authorized by this section shall be instituted in the appropriate division of the General Court...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-375. In rem method of foreclosure
(a) Intent of Section. - It is hereby declared to be the intention of this section that proceedings brought under it shall be strictly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-376. Taxing unit as purchaser at foreclosure sale; payment of purchase price; resale of property acquired by taxing unit
(a) Taxing Unit as Purchaser. - Any taxing unit (or two or more taxing units jointly) may bid at a foreclosure sale conducted under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-377. Time for contesting validity of tax foreclosure title
* * *