North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
(a) Requirement. - Every payer who pays more than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) during a calendar year to either a nonresident contractor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.4. Withholding does not create nexus
A nonresident withholding agent's act in compliance with this Article does not in itself constitute evidence that the nonresident is doing business in this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.5. Employee exemptions allowable; certificates
(a) An employee receiving wages is entitled to the exemptions for which the employee qualifies under Article 4 of this Chapter. (b) Every employee...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.6. When employer must file returns and pay withheld taxes
(a) General. - A return is due quarterly or monthly as specified in this section. A return shall be filed with the Secretary in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.6A. Federal corrections
If the amount of taxes an employer is required to withhold and pay under the Code is corrected or otherwise determined by the federal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.7. Statement to employees; information to Secretary
(a) Every employer required to deduct and withhold from an employee's wages under G.S. 105-163.2 shall furnish to the employee in respect to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.8. Liability of withholding agents
(a) A withholding agent who withholds the proper amount of income taxes under this Article and pays the withheld amount to the Secretary is...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-373. Settlements
(a) Annual Settlement of Tax Collector. - (1) Preliminary Report. - After July 1 and before he is charged with taxes for the current...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-374. Foreclosure of tax lien by action in nature of action to foreclose a mortgage
(a) General Nature of Action. - The foreclosure action authorized by this section shall be instituted in the appropriate division of the General Court...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-375. In rem method of foreclosure
(a) Intent of Section. - It is hereby declared to be the intention of this section that proceedings brought under it shall be strictly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-376. Taxing unit as purchaser at foreclosure sale; payment of purchase price; resale of property acquired by taxing unit
(a) Taxing Unit as Purchaser. - Any taxing unit (or two or more taxing units jointly) may bid at a foreclosure sale conducted under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-377. Time for contesting validity of tax foreclosure title
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law prescribing the period for commencing an action, no action or proceeding shall be brought to contest the validity...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-378. Limitation on use of remedies
(a) Use of Remedies Barred. - No county or municipality may maintain an action or procedure to enforce any remedy provided by law for...
Article 27 - Refunds and Remedies.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-379. Restriction on use of injunction and claim and delivery
* * *
(a) Restriction. - The county must use sixty percent (60%) of the amount of revenue specified in this subsection for public school capital outlay...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-503. Recodified as § 115C-440.1 by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 666, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-504. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-98, s. 32
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-505. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 43 - Local Government Sales and Use Taxes for Public Transportation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-506. Short title; purpose
This Article is the Local Government Public Transportation Sales Tax Act and may be cited by that name. This Article gives the counties and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-506.1. Definitions
The definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 and the following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Board of trustees. - The governing body of a transportation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-506.2. Exemption of food
A tax levied under this Article does not apply to the sales price of food that is exempt from tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13B...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-507. Limitations
A county may not levy a tax under this Part unless the county or at least one unit of local government in the county...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-507.1. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax
(a) Resolution. - The board of commissioners of a county may direct the county board of elections to conduct an advisory referendum within the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-507.2. Levy and collection of sales and use tax
If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to G.S. 105-507.1 vote for the levy of the tax, the board of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-507.3. Distribution and use of taxes
(a) Distribution. - The Secretary shall, on a monthly basis, allocate to each taxing county the net proceeds of the tax levied under this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-507.4. Applicability
This Part applies only to Mecklenburg County. (1997-417, s. 1; 2009-527, s. 2(a), (b).)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-508. Special districts
(a) Authority. - A transportation authority may create a special district as provided in Parts 4 and 5 of this Article. A special district...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-508.1. Limitations
A transportation authority may not levy a tax under Part 4 or 5 of this Article unless: (1) It operates a public transportation system....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-508.2. Distribution and use of taxes
(a) Distribution. - The Secretary shall, on a monthly basis, allocate to each special district the net proceeds of the tax levied under this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-509. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax - regional public transportation authority
(a) Special District. - A regional public transportation authority may create a special district that consists of the entire area of one or more...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-509.1. Levy and collection of sales and use tax - regional public transportation authority
If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to G.S. 105-509 vote for the levy of the tax, the transportation authority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-510. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax - regional transportation authority
(a) Special District. - A regional transportation authority may create a special district that consists of the entire area of one or two counties...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-510.1. Levy and collection of sales and use tax - regional transportation authority
If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to G.S. 105-510 vote for the levy of the tax, the transportation authority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511. Applicability
This Part applies only in counties other than Durham, Forsyth, Guilford, Mecklenburg, Orange, or Wake. (2009-527, s. 2(b).)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.1. Limitations
A county may not levy a tax under this Part unless the county or at least one unit of local government in the county...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-511.2. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax
* * *