North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
A wholesale dealer shall obtain for each place of business a continuing tobacco products license and shall pay a tax of twenty-five dollars ($25.00)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.37. Payment of tax
(a) Monthly Report. - Except for tax on a designated sale under subsection (b), the taxes levied by this Article are payable when a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.38. Bond or irrevocable letter of credit
The Secretary may require a wholesale dealer or a retail dealer to furnish a bond in an amount that adequately protects the State from...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.39. Discount; refund
(a) Discount. - A wholesale dealer or a retail dealer who is primarily liable under G.S. 105-113.35(b) for the excise taxes imposed by this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.40. Records of sales, inventories, and purchases to be kept
Every wholesale dealer and retail dealer shall keep accurate records of the dealer's purchases, inventories, and sales of tobacco products. These records shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.40A. Use of tax proceeds
The Secretary must credit the net proceeds of the tax collected under this Part as follows: (1) An amount equal to three percent (3%)...
Article 2B - Soft Drink Tax.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.41 through 105-113.67. Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 13, s. 4.2, effective July 1, 1999
Article 2C - Alcoholic Beverage License and Excise Taxes.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.68. Definitions; scope
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) ABC Commission. - The North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission established under G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.69. License tax; effect of license
The taxes imposed in Part 3 of this Article are license taxes on the privilege of engaging in the activity authorized by the license....
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.73. (See note for repeal) Tax credited; cap
(a) Taxes Credited. - The credits allowed by this Article may be claimed against the franchise tax imposed under Article 3 of this Chapter,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.74. (See note for repeal) Coordination with Article 3D of this Chapter
A taxpayer that claims a credit under this Article may not also claim a credit under Article 3D of this Chapter with respect to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.75. Sunset
This Article expires January 1, 2015, for rehabilitation projects for which an application for an eligibility certification is submitted on or after that date....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.75A. (See note for repeal) Report
The Department must include in the economic incentives report required by G.S. 105-256 the following information itemized by taxpayer: (1) The number of taxpayers...
Article 3I -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.76. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.77. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.78. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.79. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3J - Tax Credits for Growing Businesses.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.80. (See notes) Legislative findings
The General Assembly finds that: (1) It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to stimulate economic activity and to create new...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.81. (See notes) Definitions
* * *
This Part of the income tax Article shall be known and may be cited as the Corporation Income Tax Act. (1939, c. 158, s....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.1. Purpose
The general purpose of this Part is to impose a tax for the use of the State government upon the net income of every...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.2. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Part: (1) Affiliate. - A corporation is an affiliate of another corporation when both are directly or indirectly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.3. (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2014) Corporations
A tax is imposed on the State net income of every C Corporation doing business in this State at the rate of five percent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.3A. Expired
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.3B. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009, and expiring for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011) Income tax surtax
(a) Surtax. - An income tax surtax is imposed on a taxpayer equal to three percent (3%) of the tax payable by the taxpayer...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.3C. Rate reduction trigger
If the amount of net General Fund tax collected in fiscal year 2014-2015 or fiscal year 2015-2016 exceeds the anticipated General Fund tax collections...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.4. Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations
(a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) "Apportionable income" means all income that is apportionable under the United States...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.5. Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income
(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income: (1) Taxes based on or measured by net...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.5A. Secretary's authority to adjust net income or require a combined return
(a) Notice. - When the Secretary has reason to believe that any corporation so conducts its trade or business in such manner as to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.5B. Adjustments when State decouples from federal accelerated depreciation and expensing
(a) Special Accelerated Depreciation. - A taxpayer who takes a special accelerated depreciation deduction for property under section 168(k) or 168(n) of the Code...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.2. Purpose
The taxes herein imposed shall be in addition to all other license, privilege or excise taxes and the taxes levied by this Article are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.3. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Advertising and promotional direct mail. - Printed material that meets the definition of "direct mail" and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4. Tax imposed on retailers
(a) A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4A. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 33.5, effective January 1, 2006
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4B. Sourcing principles
(a) General Principles. - The following principles apply in determining where to source the sale of a product. These principles apply regardless of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4C. Telecommunications service and ancillary service
(a) General. - The gross receipts derived from providing telecommunications service or ancillary service in this State are taxed at the rate set in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4D. Bundled transactions
(a) Tax Application. - Tax applies to the sales price of a bundled transaction unless one of the following applies: (1) Fifty percent (50%)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4E. Direct Mail
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.12B. Tangible personal property sold below cost with conditional service contract
(a) Conditional Service Contract Defined. - A conditional service contract is a contract in which all of the following conditions are met: (1) A...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.12C. Items given away by merchants
If a retailer engaged in the business of selling prepared food and drink for immediate or on-premises consumption also gives prepared food or drink...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13. Retail sales and use tax
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13A. Service charges on food, beverages, or prepared food
When a service charge is imposed on food, beverages, or prepared food, so much of the service charge that does not exceed twenty percent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13B. Food exempt from tax
(a) State Exemption. - Food is exempt from the taxes imposed by this Article unless the food is included in one of the subdivisions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13C. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Sales and use tax holiday
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13D. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Sales and use tax holiday for Energy Star qualified products
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13E. (Effective July 1, 2014) Exemption for farmers
The following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are exempt from sales and use tax if purchased by a qualifying farmer and for...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-521. Transitional local government hold harmless for repealed reimbursements
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Local government. - A county or municipality that received a distribution of local...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-522. City hold harmless for repealed local taxes
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Eligible municipality. - A municipality that was incorporated on or before October 1,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-523. County hold harmless for repealed local taxes
(a) Intent. - It is the intent of the General Assembly that each county benefit by at least five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) annually...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-24 through 105-534. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-532. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-533. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-534. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 46 - One-Quarter Cent (1/4¢) County Sales and Use Tax.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-535. Short title
This Article is the One-Quarter Cent (1/4) County Sales and Use Tax Act. (2007-323, s. 31.17(b).)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-536. Limitations
This Article applies only to counties that levy the first one-cent (1) sales and use tax under Article 39 of this Chapter or under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-537. Levy
(a) Authority. - If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to this Article vote for the levy of the tax,...
* * *