North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
A taxpayer who claims that a tax statute is unconstitutional may bring a civil action in the Superior Court of Wake County to determine...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.18. Class actions
(a) Authority. - A class action against the State for the refund of a tax paid may be maintained only on the grounds of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.19. Declaratory judgments, injunctions, and other actions prohibited
The remedies in G.S. 105-241.11 through G.S. 105-241.18 set out the exclusive remedies for disputing the denial of a requested refund, a taxpayer's liability...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.20. Delivery of notice to the taxpayer
(a) Scope. - This section applies to the following notices: (1) A proposed denial of a refund. (2) A proposed assessment. (3) A notice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.21. Interest on taxes
(a) Rate. - The interest rate set by the Secretary applies to interest that accrues on overpayments and assessments of tax. On or before...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.22. Collection of tax
The Department may collect a tax in the following circumstances: (1) When a taxpayer files a return showing an amount due with the return...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.23. Jeopardy assessment and collection
(a) Action. - The Secretary may at any time within the statute of limitations immediately assess and collect any tax the Secretary finds is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-242. Warrants for collection of taxes; garnishment and attachment; certificate or judgment for taxes
(a) Levy and Sale. - If a taxpayer does not pay a tax within 30 days after it is collectible under G.S. 105-241.22, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-242.1. Procedure for attachment and garnishment
(a) Notice. - G.S. 105-242 specifies when intangible property is subject to attachment and garnishment. Before the Department attaches and garnishes intangible property in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-242.2. Personal liability when certain taxes not paid
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Business entity. - A corporation, a limited liability company, or a partnership. (2)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-243. Taxes recoverable by action
When requested by the Secretary, the Attorney General must bring an action to recover the amount of tax that is due from a taxpayer...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-243.1. Collection of tax debts
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Overdue tax debt. - Any part of a tax debt that remains unpaid...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-244. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 29A.14(o)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-244.1. Cancellation of certain assessments
The Secretary of Revenue is hereby authorized, empowered and directed to cancel and abate all assessments made after October 16, 1940, for or on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-244.2. Expired pursuant to its own terms, effective January 1, 2010
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-245. Failure of sheriff to execute order
If any sheriff of this State shall willfully fail, refuse, or neglect to execute any order directed to him by the Secretary of Revenue...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-246. Actions, when tried
All actions or processes brought in any of the superior courts of this State, under provisions of this Subchapter, shall have precedence over any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-247. Municipalities not to levy income and inheritance tax
No city, town, township, or county shall levy any tax on income or inheritance. (1939, c. 158, s. 918.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-248. Purpose of State taxes
The taxes levied in this Subchapter are for the expenses of the State government, the appropriations to its educational, charitable, and penal institutions, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-248.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-527, s. 32, effective August 31, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-249. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-95, s. 27
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-249.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-95, s. 28
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-249.2. Due date extended and penalties waived for certain military personnel or persons affected by a presidentially declared disaster
(a) Combat. - The Secretary may not assess interest or a penalty against a taxpayer for any period that is disregarded under section 7508...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-249.3. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-98, s. 19
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-250. Law applicable to foreign corporations
All foreign corporations, and the officers and agents thereof, doing business in this State, shall be subject to all the liabilities and restrictions that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-250.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1209
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-251. Information required of taxpayer and corrections based on information
(a) Scope of Information. - A taxpayer must give information to the Secretary when the Secretary requests the information. The Secretary may request a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-251.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1991 (Regular Session, 1992), c. 1007, s. 14
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-252. Returns required
A person who receives from the Secretary any form requiring information shall fill the form out properly and answer each question fully and correctly....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-253. Recodified as G.S. 105-242.2 by Session Laws 2008-134, s. 10(a), effective July 1, 2008, and applicable to taxes that become collectible on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-254. Secretary to furnish forms
The Secretary shall prepare forms suitable for carrying out the duties delegated to the Secretary. Upon request, the Secretary shall provide forms to any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-255. Secretary of Revenue to keep records
The Secretary of Revenue shall keep books of account and records of collections of taxes as may be prescribed by the Director of the...
* * *