North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 105 Taxation
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1. Title and purpose of Subchapter
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-111. Repealed by Session Laws 2001-414, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-112. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 29A.14(c)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113. Repealed by Session Laws 1999-337, s. 17
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.1. Deleted
Article 2A - Tobacco Products Tax.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.2. Short title
This Article may be cited as the "Tobacco Products Tax Act" or "Tobacco Products Tax Article." (1969, c. 1075, s. 2; 1991, c. 689,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.3. Scope of tax; administration
(a) Scope. - The taxes imposed by this Article shall be collected only once on the same tobacco product. Except as permitted by Article...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.4. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Affiliate. - A person who directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.4A. Licenses
(a) General. - To obtain a license required by this Article, an applicant must file an application with the Secretary on a form provided...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.4B. Reasons why the Secretary can cancel a license
(a) Reasons. - The Secretary may cancel a license issued under this Article upon the written request of the license holder. The Secretary may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.4C. Enforcement of Master Settlement Agreement Provisions
The Master Settlement Agreement between the states and the tobacco product manufacturers, incorporated by reference into the consent decree referred to in S.L. 1999-2,...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.3C. Rate reduction trigger
If the amount of net General Fund tax collected in fiscal year 2014-2015 or fiscal year 2015-2016 exceeds the anticipated General Fund tax collections...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.4. Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations
(a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) "Apportionable income" means all income that is apportionable under the United States...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.5. Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income
(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income: (1) Taxes based on or measured by net...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.5A. Secretary's authority to adjust net income or require a combined return
(a) Notice. - When the Secretary has reason to believe that any corporation so conducts its trade or business in such manner as to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.5B. Adjustments when State decouples from federal accelerated depreciation and expensing
(a) Special Accelerated Depreciation. - A taxpayer who takes a special accelerated depreciation deduction for property under section 168(k) or 168(n) of the Code...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.6. (Repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012) Subsidiary and affiliated corporations
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.6A. Adjustment for expenses related to dividends
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-151.22. (Repealed effective for taxable years beginning after January 1, 2014) Credit for North Carolina State Ports Authority wharfage, handling, and throughput charges
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-151.23. Recodified as §§ 105-129.35 through 105-129.37 by Session Laws 1999-389, s. 6, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1999
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-151.24. (Recodified effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014 - see editor's note) Credit for children
(a) Credit. - An individual who is allowed a federal child tax credit under section 24 of the Code for the taxable year and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-151.25. (Repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014 - see note) Credit for construction of a poultry composting facility
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-151.26. (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2012) Credit for charitable contributions by nonitemizers
A taxpayer who elects the standard deduction under G.S. 105-134.6(a2) is allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this Part an amount...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-151.27. Repealed by Session Laws 2001-424, s. 34.21(a), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-151.28. (Repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Credit for premiums paid on long-term care insurance
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-151.29. (Repealed for qualifying expenses occurring on or after January 1, 2015) Credit for qualifying expenses of a production company
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.08 through 105-163.09. Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 45, s. 14(b)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.010. (Repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2014) Definitions
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.011. (Repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2014) Tax credits allowed
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.012. (Repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2014) Limit; carry-over; ceiling; reduction in basis
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.013. (Repealed for investments made on or after January 1, 2014) Registration
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.014. (Repealed for investments made on or after January 1, 2014) Forfeiture of credit
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.015. Sunset
This Part is repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2014. (2002-99, s. 5; 2003-414, s. 1; 2004-124, s. 32C.2; 2007-422,...
Article 4A - Withholding; Estimated Income Tax for Individuals.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.1. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Compensation. - Consideration a payer pays to any of the following: a. A nonresident individual or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.1A. Ordained or licensed clergyman may elect to be considered an employee
An ordained or licensed clergyman who performs services for a church of any religious denomination may file an election with the Secretary and the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.2. Employers must withhold taxes
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13B. Food exempt from tax
(a) State Exemption. - Food is exempt from the taxes imposed by this Article unless the food is included in one of the subdivisions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13C. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Sales and use tax holiday
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13D. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Sales and use tax holiday for Energy Star qualified products
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13E. (Effective July 1, 2014) Exemption for farmers
The following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are exempt from sales and use tax if purchased by a qualifying farmer and for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.14. Certain refunds authorized
(a) Interstate Carriers. - An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with this section, of part of the sales and use taxes...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.14A. Economic incentive refunds
(a) Refund. - The following taxpayers are allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid under this Article: (1) (Repealed for purchases...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.14B. (Repealed for sales made on or after January 1, 2014) Certain industrial facilities refunds
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.15. Repealed by Session Laws 2010-95, s. 13, effective July 17, 2010
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.15A. Effective date of tax changes
(a) General Rate Items. - The effective date of a tax change for tangible personal property, digital property, or services taxable under this Article...
* * *