Oregon Statutes - Chapter 656 - Workers' Compensation
- 656.262 Processing of claims and payment of compensation; payment by employer; acceptance and denial of claim; penalty for unreasonable payment delay; cooperation by worker and attorney in claim investigation; rules.
(1) Processing of claims and providing compensation for a worker shall be the responsibility of the insurer or self-insured employer. All employers shall assist their...