North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-19. Leases
A city is authorized to lease as lessee, with or without option to purchase, any real or personal property for any authorized public purpose....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-20. Security interests
(a) Purchase. - A unit of local government may purchase, or finance or refinance the purchase of, real or personal property by installment contracts...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-20.1. Contracts with private entities; contractors must use E-Verify
(a) Authority. - A city may contract with and appropriate money to any person, association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public...
Article 4 - Corporate Limits.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-21. Existing boundaries
The boundaries of each city shall be those specified in its charter with any alterations that are made from time to time in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-22. Map of corporate limits
The current city boundaries shall at all times be drawn on a map, or set out in a written description, or shown by a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-23. District map; reapportionment
(a) If the city is divided into electoral districts for the purpose of electing the members of the council, the map or description required...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-23.1. Special rules for redistricting after a federal decennial census
(a) As soon as possible after receipt of federal decennial census information, the council of any city which elects the members of its governing...
Article 4A - Extension of Corporate Limits.
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-193. Abatement of public health nuisances
(a) A city shall have authority to summarily remove, abate, or remedy everything in the city limits, or within one mile thereof, that is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-193.1. Stream-clearing programs
(a) A city shall have the authority to remove natural and man-made obstructions in stream channels and in the floodway of streams that may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-194. Regulating and licensing businesses, trades, etc
(a) A city may by ordinance, subject to the general law of the State, regulate and license occupations, businesses, trades, professions, and forms of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-195. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-128, s. 11
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-196. Sewage tie-ons
Cities that (in whole or in part) are adjacent to, adjoining, intersected by or bounded by the Atlantic Ocean and Roanoke, Albemarle, Currituck, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-197. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 501, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-198. Curfews
A city may by an appropriate ordinance impose a curfew on persons of any age less than 18. (1997-189, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-199. Regulation of outdoor advertising
(a) As used in this section, the term "off-premises outdoor advertising" includes off-premises outdoor advertising visible from the main-traveled way of any road. (b)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-200. Annual notice to chronic violators of overgrown vegetation ordinances
* * *
(a) Penalties. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the civil and criminal penalties that apply to State sales and use taxes under Chapter...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-215. Uniform provisions for room occupancy taxes
(a) Scope. - This section applies only to municipalities the General Assembly has authorized to levy room occupancy taxes. For the purpose of this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-215.1. Gross receipts tax on short-term leases or rentals
(a) As a substitute for and in replacement of the ad valorem tax, which is excluded by G.S. 105-275(42), a city may levy a...
Article 10 - Special Assessments.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-216. Authority to make special assessments
Any city is authorized to make special assessments against benefited property within its corporate limits for: (1) Constructing, reconstructing, paving, widening, installing curbs and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-217. Petition for street or sidewalk improvements
(a) A city shall have no power to levy special assessments for street or sidewalk improvements unless it receives a petition for the improvements...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-218. Basis for making assessments
Assessments may be made on the basis of: (1) The frontage abutting on the project, at an equal rate per foot of frontage, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-219. Corner lot exemptions
The council shall have authority to establish schedules of exemptions from assessments for corner lots when a project is undertaken along both sides of...
* * *
(a) A city shall have authority to acquire, construct, establish, enlarge, improve, maintain, own, operate, and contract for the operation of any or all...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-313. Financing public enterprise
Subject to the restrictions, limitations, procedures, and regulations otherwise provided by law, a city shall have full authority to finance the cost of any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-314. Authority to fix and enforce rates
(a) A city may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-314.1. Availability fees for solid waste disposal facilities; collection of any solid waste fees
(a) A city may impose a fee for the collection of solid waste. The fee may not exceed the costs of collection. A city...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-315. Billing and collecting agents for certain sewer systems
Any city that maintains and operates a sewage collection and disposal system but does not maintain and operate a water distribution system is authorized...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-316. Independent water companies to supply information
The owner or operator of any independent or private water distribution system operating within a city that maintains and operates a sewage collection and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-317. Power to require connections to water or sewer service and the use of solid waste collection services
* * *
Each county and city is authorized to expend for its parks and recreation system any of its revenues not otherwise limited as to use...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-357. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 664, s. 13
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-358. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-359. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 19 - Planning and Regulation of Development.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-360. Territorial jurisdiction
(a) All of the powers granted by this Article may be exercised by any city within its corporate limits. In addition, any city may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-361. Planning boards
(a) Any city may by ordinance create or designate one or more boards or commissions to perform the following duties: (1) Make studies of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-362. Extraterritorial representation
When a city elects to exercise extraterritorial zoning or subdivision-regulation powers under G.S. 160A-360, it shall in the ordinance creating or designating its planning...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-363. Supplemental powers
(a) A city or its designated planning board may accept, receive, and disburse in furtherance of its functions any funds, grants, and services made...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-364.1. Statute of limitations
(a) A cause of action as to the validity of any ordinance adopting or amending a zoning map or approving a special use, conditional...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-365. Enforcement of ordinances
* * *
(a) Upon finding that there is no longer a need to include within a particular service district any certain tract or parcel of land,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-539. Consolidation of service districts
(a) The city council may by resolution consolidate two or more service districts upon finding that: (1) The districts are contiguous or are in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-540. Required provision or maintenance of services
(a) New District. - When a city defines a new service district, it shall provide, maintain, or let contracts for the services for which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-541. Abolition of service districts
Upon finding that there is no longer a need for a particular service district, the city council may by resolution abolish that district. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-542. Taxes authorized; rate limitation
A city may levy property taxes within defined service districts in addition to those levied throughout the city, in order to finance, provide or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-543. Bonds authorized
A city may incur debt under general law to finance services, facilities or functions provided within a service district. If a proposed general obligation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-544. Exclusion of personal property of public service corporations
There shall be excluded from any service district and the provisions of this Article shall not apply to the personal property of any public...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-545 through 160A-549. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 24 - Parking Authorities.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-550. Short title
* * *