North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-29. Map of annexed area, copy of ordinance and election results recorded in the office of register of deeds
Whenever the limits of any municipal corporation are enlarged, in accordance with the provisions of this Article, it shall be the duty of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-30. Surveys of proposed new areas
The governing bodies of the cities and towns after five days' written notice to the owner of record or persons in possession of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-31. Annexation by petition
(a) The governing board of any municipality may annex by ordinance any area contiguous to its boundaries upon presentation to the governing board of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-31.1. Assumption of debt
(a) If the city has annexed under this Part any area which is served by a rural fire department and which is in: (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-32. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 636, s. 26.1, effective June 29, 1983
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-33. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-396, s. 1, effective July 1, 2011. For applicability, see editor's note
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-34. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-396, s. 1, effective July 1, 2011. For applicability, see editor's note
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-35. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-396, s. 1, effective July 1, 2011. For applicability, see editor's note
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-35.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-396, s. 1, effective July 1, 2011. For applicability, see editor's note
* * *
No provisions of this Part shall restrict the exercise of the police power of a city over the erection and maintenance of poles, wires,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-339 through 160A-340. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 16A - Provision of Communications Service by Cities.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-340. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) City-owned communications service provider. - A city that provides communications service using a communications network, whether...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-340.1. City-owned communications service provider requirements
(a) A city-owned communications service provider shall meet all of the following requirements: (1) Comply in its provision of communications service with all local,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-340.2. Exemptions
(a) The provisions of G.S. 160A-340.1, 160A-340.4, 160A-340.5, and 160A-340.6 do not apply to the purchase, lease, construction, or operation of facilities by a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-340.3. Notice; public hearing
A city or joint agency that proposes to provide communications service shall hold not fewer than two public hearings, which shall be held not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-340.4. Financing
(a) A city or joint agency subject to the provisions of G.S. 160A-340.1 shall not enter into a contract under G.S. 160A-19 or G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-340.5. Taxes; payments in lieu of taxes
(a) A communications network owned or operated by a city or joint agency shall be exempt from property taxes. However, each city possessing an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-340.6. Public-private partnerships for communications service
(a) Prior to undertaking to construct a communications network for the provision of communications service, a city shall first solicit proposals from private business...
Article 17 - Cemeteries.
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-349.10. Power to condemn land; procedure for condemnation; board incorporated
If it becomes necessary to acquire additional lands for cemetery purposes and the board cannot agree with the owners upon the price thereof, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-349.11. Price of lands included in budget
If any lands are acquired by purchase or condemnation for cemetery purposes and the board of trustees shall not have sufficient funds with which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-349.12. Power to accept gifts; exclusive use of gifts
The board of trustees of any cemetery shall have the power to accept gifts, either by devise or otherwise, and hold the same for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-349.13. Sale of unnecessary property
The board of trustees of any cemetery, created pursuant to this Article, shall have the power to sell at public auction, as provided by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-349.14. Exercise of powers subject to approval
The board may not act to acquire or sell land pursuant to G.S. 160A-349.9, G.S. 160A-349.10, or G.S. 160A-349.13 unless such action was approved...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-349.15. Termination
The governing body of the town or city shall have the authority to terminate the existence of the board at any time. In the...
Article 18 - Parks and Recreation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-350. Short title
This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "Recreation Enabling Law." (1945, c. 1052; 1971, c. 698, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-351. Declaration of State policy
The lack of adequate recreational programs and facilities is a menace to the morals, happiness, and welfare of the people of this State. Making...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-352. Recreation defined
"Recreation" means activities that are diversionary in character and aid in promoting entertainment, pleasure, relaxation, instruction, and other physical, mental, and cultural development and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-353. Powers
In addition to any other powers it may possess to provide for the general welfare of its citizens, each county and city in this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-354. Administration of parks and recreation programs
A city or county may operate a parks and recreation system as a line department, or it may create a parks and recreation commission...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-355. Joint parks and recreation systems
Any two or more units of local government may cooperate in establishing parks and recreation systems as authorized in Article 20, Part 1, of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-356. Financing parks and recreation
Each county and city is authorized to expend for its parks and recreation system any of its revenues not otherwise limited as to use...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-357. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 664, s. 13
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-358. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-359. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 19 - Planning and Regulation of Development.
* * *
(a) Pursuant to section 6409 of the federal Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012, 47 U.S.C. 1455(a), a city may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.54. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.55. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.56. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.57. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.58. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-401. Legislative intent
It is the intent of the General Assembly in enacting this Part to provide a means whereby any county or city may acquire, by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-402. Finding of necessity
The General Assembly finds that the rapid growth and spread of urban development in the State is encroaching upon, or eliminating, many open areas...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-403. Counties or cities authorized to acquire and reconvey real property
Any county or city in the State may acquire by purchase, gift, grant, devise, lease, or otherwise, the fee or any lesser interest, development...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-404. Joint action by governing bodies
Any county or city may enter into any agreement with any other county or city for the purpose of jointly exercising the authority granted...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-405. Powers of governing bodies
Any county or city, in order to exercise the authority granted by this Part, may: (1) Enter into and carry out contracts with the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-406. Appropriations authorized
For the purposes set forth in this Part, a county or city may appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law. (1963,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-407. Definitions
(a) For the purpose of this Part an "open space" or "open area" is any space or area (i) characterized by great natural scenic...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-408 through 160A-410. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *