North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-2. Effect upon prior laws
Nothing in this Chapter shall repeal or amend any city charter in effect as of January 1, 1972, or any portion thereof, unless this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-3. General laws supplementary to charters
(a) When a procedure that purports to prescribe all acts necessary for the performance or execution of any power, duty, function, privilege, or immunity...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-4. Broad construction
It is the policy of the General Assembly that the cities of this State should have adequate authority to execute the powers, duties, privileges,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-4.1. Notice of new fees and fee increases; public comment period
(a) A city shall provide notice to interested parties of the imposition of or increase in fees or charges applicable solely to the construction...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-5. Statutory references deemed amended to conform to Chapter
Whenever a reference is made in another portion of the General Statutes or any local act, or any city ordinance, resolution, or order, to...
Article 1A - Municipal Board of Control.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-6 through 160A-10. Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1191, s. 63
Article 2 - General Corporate Powers.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-11. Corporate powers
The inhabitants of each city heretofore or hereafter incorporated by act of the General Assembly or by the Municipal Board of Control shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-12. Exercise of corporate power
All powers, functions, rights, privileges, and immunities of the corporation shall be exercised by the city council and carried into execution as provided by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-13 through 160A-15. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3 - Contracts.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-16. Contracts to be in writing; exception
All contracts made by or on behalf of a city shall be in writing. A contract made in violation of this section shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-17. Continuing contracts
A city is authorized to enter into continuing contracts, some portion or all of which are to be performed in ensuing fiscal years. Sufficient...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-17.1. Grants from other governments
(a) Federal and State. - The governing body of any city or county is hereby authorized to make contracts for and to accept grants-in-aid...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-18. Certain deeds validated
(a) All deeds made, executed, and delivered by any city before July 1, 1970, for a good and valuable consideration are hereby in all...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-19. Leases
A city is authorized to lease as lessee, with or without option to purchase, any real or personal property for any authorized public purpose....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-20. Security interests
(a) Purchase. - A unit of local government may purchase, or finance or refinance the purchase of, real or personal property by installment contracts...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-20.1. Contracts with private entities; contractors must use E-Verify
(a) Authority. - A city may contract with and appropriate money to any person, association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public...
Article 4 - Corporate Limits.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-21. Existing boundaries
The boundaries of each city shall be those specified in its charter with any alterations that are made from time to time in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-22. Map of corporate limits
The current city boundaries shall at all times be drawn on a map, or set out in a written description, or shown by a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-23. District map; reapportionment
(a) If the city is divided into electoral districts for the purpose of electing the members of the council, the map or description required...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-23.1. Special rules for redistricting after a federal decennial census
(a) As soon as possible after receipt of federal decennial census information, the council of any city which elects the members of its governing...
Article 4A - Extension of Corporate Limits.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-24 through 160A-28. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 636, s. 26
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-29. Map of annexed area, copy of ordinance and election results recorded in the office of register of deeds
Whenever the limits of any municipal corporation are enlarged, in accordance with the provisions of this Article, it shall be the duty of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-30. Surveys of proposed new areas
The governing bodies of the cities and towns after five days' written notice to the owner of record or persons in possession of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-31. Annexation by petition
(a) The governing board of any municipality may annex by ordinance any area contiguous to its boundaries upon presentation to the governing board of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-31.1. Assumption of debt
(a) If the city has annexed under this Part any area which is served by a rural fire department and which is in: (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-32. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 636, s. 26.1, effective June 29, 1983
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-33. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-396, s. 1, effective July 1, 2011. For applicability, see editor's note
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-34. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-396, s. 1, effective July 1, 2011. For applicability, see editor's note
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-35. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-396, s. 1, effective July 1, 2011. For applicability, see editor's note
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-35.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-396, s. 1, effective July 1, 2011. For applicability, see editor's note
* * *