North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
Municipalities initiating annexations under the provisions of this Part are authorized to make expenditures for surveys required to describe the property under consideration or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.63. Population and land estimates
In determining population and degree of land subdivision for purposes of meeting the requirements of G.S. 160A-58.54, the municipality shall use methods calculated to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.64. Referendum prior to involuntary annexation ordinance
(a) After the adoption of the resolution of intent under this Part, the municipality shall place the question of annexation on the ballot. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.65. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.66. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.67. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.68. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.69. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.70. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.71. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.72. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.73. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.74. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.75. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-68. Organizational meeting of council
(a) The council may fix the date and time of its organizational meeting. The organizational meeting may be held at any time after the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-69. Mayor to preside over council
The mayor shall preside at all council meetings, but shall have the right to vote only when there are equal numbers of votes in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-70. Mayor pro tempore; disability of mayor
At the organizational meeting, the council shall elect from among its members a mayor pro tempore to serve at the pleasure of the council....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-71. Regular and special meetings; recessed and adjourned meetings; procedure
(a) The council shall fix the time and place for its regular meetings. If no action has been taken fixing the time and place...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-72. Minutes to be kept; ayes and noes
Full and accurate minutes of the council proceedings shall be kept, and shall be open to the inspection of the public. The results of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-73. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 896, s. 16
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-74. Quorum
A majority of the actual membership of the council plus the mayor, excluding vacant seats, shall constitute a quorum. A member who has withdrawn...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-75. Voting
No member shall be excused from voting except upon matters involving the consideration of the member's own financial interest or official conduct or on...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-537. Definition of service districts
(a) Standards. - The city council of any city may by resolution define a service district upon finding that a proposed district is in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-538. Extension of service districts
(a) Standards. - The city council may by resolution annex territory to any service district upon finding that: (1) The area to be annexed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-538.1. Reduction of service districts
(a) Upon finding that there is no longer a need to include within a particular service district any certain tract or parcel of land,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-539. Consolidation of service districts
(a) The city council may by resolution consolidate two or more service districts upon finding that: (1) The districts are contiguous or are in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-540. Required provision or maintenance of services
(a) New District. - When a city defines a new service district, it shall provide, maintain, or let contracts for the services for which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-541. Abolition of service districts
Upon finding that there is no longer a need for a particular service district, the city council may by resolution abolish that district. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-542. Taxes authorized; rate limitation
A city may levy property taxes within defined service districts in addition to those levied throughout the city, in order to finance, provide or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-543. Bonds authorized
* * *
An authority may be created for the area of any Metropolitan Planning Organization of the State that, at the time of creation of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-633. Creation of Authority
(a) The city councils of the four largest cities within an area for which an authority may be created as defined in G.S. 160A-632...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-634. Territorial jurisdiction and service area of the Authority
(a) The territorial jurisdiction and service area of the Authority shall be as determined by the Board of Trustees consistent with its purpose, but...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-635. Membership; officers; compensation
(a) The governing body of an authority is the Board of Trustees. The Board of Trustees shall consist of: (1) The mayor of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-636. Voting
A majority of the members of the Board of Trustees shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. Except as provided by G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-637. Advisory committees
The Board of Trustees may provide for the selection of such advisory committees as it may find appropriate, which may or may not include...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-638. Purpose of the Authority
The purpose of the authority is to enhance the quality of life in its territorial jurisdiction by promoting the development of sound transportation systems...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-639. General powers of the Authority
The general powers of the Authority shall include any or all of the following: (1) To sue and be sued; (2) To have a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-640. Authority of Utilities Commission not affected
* * *