North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
A city may contract with a developer or property owner, or with a private party who is under contract with the developer or property...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-310. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 16 - Public Enterprises.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-311. Public enterprise defined
As used in this Article, the term "public enterprise" includes: (1) Electric power generation, transmission, and distribution systems. (2) Water supply and distribution systems....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-312. Authority to operate public enterprises
(a) A city shall have authority to acquire, construct, establish, enlarge, improve, maintain, own, operate, and contract for the operation of any or all...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-313. Financing public enterprise
Subject to the restrictions, limitations, procedures, and regulations otherwise provided by law, a city shall have full authority to finance the cost of any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-314. Authority to fix and enforce rates
(a) A city may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-314.1. Availability fees for solid waste disposal facilities; collection of any solid waste fees
(a) A city may impose a fee for the collection of solid waste. The fee may not exceed the costs of collection. A city...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-315. Billing and collecting agents for certain sewer systems
Any city that maintains and operates a sewage collection and disposal system but does not maintain and operate a water distribution system is authorized...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-316. Independent water companies to supply information
The owner or operator of any independent or private water distribution system operating within a city that maintains and operates a sewage collection and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-317. Power to require connections to water or sewer service and the use of solid waste collection services
(a) Connections. - A city may require an owner of developed property on which there are situated one or more residential dwelling units or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-318. Mutual aid contracts
(a) Any two or more cities, counties, water and sewer authorities, metropolitan sewage districts, sanitary districts, or private utility companies or combination thereof may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-319. Utility franchises
(a) A city shall have authority to grant upon reasonable terms franchises for a telephone system and any of the enterprises listed in G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-320. Public enterprise improvements
(a) Authorization. - A city may contract with a developer or property owner, or with a private party who is under contract with the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-321. Sale, lease, or discontinuance of city-owned enterprise
(a) A city is authorized to sell or lease as lessor any enterprise that it may own upon any terms and conditions that the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-322. Contracts for electric power and water
A city is authorized to enter into contracts for a period not exceeding 40 years for the supply of water, and for a period...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-323. Load management and peak load pricing of electric power
In addition and supplemental to the powers conferred upon municipalities by the laws of the State and for the purposes of conserving electricity and...
* * *