North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
(a) A city shall have power to impose fines and penalties for violation of its ordinances, and may secure injunctions and abatement orders to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-176. Ordinances effective on city property outside limits
Any city ordinance may be made effective on and to property and rights-of-way belonging to the city and located outside the corporate limits. (1917,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-176.1. Ordinances effective in Atlantic Ocean
(a) A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, surfing and littering in the Atlantic Ocean adjacent to that portion of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-176.2. Ordinances effective in Atlantic Ocean
(a) A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, personal watercraft operation, surfing and littering in the Atlantic Ocean and other waterways...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-177. Enumeration not exclusive
The enumeration in this Article or other portions of this Chapter of specific powers to regulate, restrict or prohibit acts, omissions, and conditions shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-178. Regulation of solicitation campaigns, flea markets and itinerant merchants
A city may by ordinance regulate, restrict or prohibit the solicitation of contributions from the public for any charitable or eleemosynary purpose, and also...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-179. Regulation of begging
A city may by ordinance prohibit or regulate begging or otherwise canvassing the public for contributions for the private benefit of the solicitor or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-180. Regulation of aircraft overflights
A city may by ordinance regulate the operation of aircraft over the city. (1971, c. 698, s. 1.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-303.1. Regulation of the placing of trash, refuse and garbage within municipal limits
The governing body of any municipality is hereby authorized to enact an ordinance prohibiting the placing, discarding, disposing or leaving of any trash, refuse...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-303.2. Regulation of abandonment of junked motor vehicles
(a) A municipality may by ordinance regulate, restrain or prohibit the abandonment of junked motor vehicles on public grounds and on private property within...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-304. Regulation of taxis
(a) A city may by ordinance license and regulate all vehicles operated for hire in the city. The ordinance may require that the drivers...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-305. Agreements under National Highway Safety Act
Any city is hereby authorized to enter into agreements with the State of North Carolina and its agencies, and with the federal government and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-306. Building setback lines
(a) A city shall have authority to (i) classify all or a portion of the streets in the city according to their size, present...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-307. Curb cut regulations
A city may by ordinance regulate the size, location, direction of traffic flow, and manner of construction of driveway connections into any street or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-308. Regulation of dune buggies
A municipality may by ordinance regulate, restrict and prohibit the use of dune or beach buggies, jeeps, motorcycles, cars, trucks, or any other form...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-309. Intersection and roadway improvements
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-458.5. Restriction of certain forestry activities prohibited
(a) The following definitions apply to this section: (1) Development. - Any activity, including timber harvesting, that is associated with the conversion of forestland...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-459. Stormwater control
(a) A city may adopt and enforce a stormwater control ordinance to protect water quality and control water quantity. A city may adopt a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-459.1. Program to finance energy improvements
(a) Purpose. - The General Assembly finds it is in the best interest of the citizens of North Carolina to promote and encourage renewable...
Article 20 - Interlocal Cooperation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-460. Definitions
The words defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated when used in this Part: (1) "Undertaking" means the joint exercise by two...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-461. Interlocal cooperation authorized
Any unit of local government in this State and any one or more other units of local government in this State or any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-462. Joint agencies
(a) Units agreeing to an undertaking may establish a joint agency charged with any or all of the responsibility for the undertaking. The units...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-463. Personnel
(a) The units may agree that any joint agency established under G.S. 160A-462 shall appoint the officers, agents, and employees necessary to execute the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-464. Provisions of the agreement
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-538. Extension of service districts
(a) Standards. - The city council may by resolution annex territory to any service district upon finding that: (1) The area to be annexed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-538.1. Reduction of service districts
(a) Upon finding that there is no longer a need to include within a particular service district any certain tract or parcel of land,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-539. Consolidation of service districts
(a) The city council may by resolution consolidate two or more service districts upon finding that: (1) The districts are contiguous or are in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-540. Required provision or maintenance of services
(a) New District. - When a city defines a new service district, it shall provide, maintain, or let contracts for the services for which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-541. Abolition of service districts
Upon finding that there is no longer a need for a particular service district, the city council may by resolution abolish that district. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-542. Taxes authorized; rate limitation
A city may levy property taxes within defined service districts in addition to those levied throughout the city, in order to finance, provide or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-543. Bonds authorized
A city may incur debt under general law to finance services, facilities or functions provided within a service district. If a proposed general obligation...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-618. Equipment trust certificates
In addition to the powers here and before granted, the Authority shall have continuing power to purchase equipment, and in connection therewith execute agreements,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-619. Power of eminent domain
(a) The Authority shall have continuing power to acquire, by gift, grant, devise, exchange, purchase, lease with or without option to purchase, or any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-620. Tax exemption
The property of the Authority, both real and personal, its acts, activities and income shall be exempt from any tax or tax obligation; in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-621. Removal and relocation of utility structures
(a) The Authority shall have the power to require any public utility, railroad, or other public service corporation owning or operating any installations, structures,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-622. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-623. Regional Transportation Authority registration tax
In accordance with Article 51 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, an Authority organized under this Article may levy an annual license tax...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-624. Recommendation of additional revenue sources
The Authority may make recommendations to the General Assembly concerning additional revenue sources, including, but not limited to: (1) Annual vehicle registration fees; (2)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-625. Reports to the General Assembly
* * *