North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-19. Leases
A city is authorized to lease as lessee, with or without option to purchase, any real or personal property for any authorized public purpose....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-20. Security interests
(a) Purchase. - A unit of local government may purchase, or finance or refinance the purchase of, real or personal property by installment contracts...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-20.1. Contracts with private entities; contractors must use E-Verify
(a) Authority. - A city may contract with and appropriate money to any person, association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public...
Article 4 - Corporate Limits.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-21. Existing boundaries
The boundaries of each city shall be those specified in its charter with any alterations that are made from time to time in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-22. Map of corporate limits
The current city boundaries shall at all times be drawn on a map, or set out in a written description, or shown by a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-23. District map; reapportionment
(a) If the city is divided into electoral districts for the purpose of electing the members of the council, the map or description required...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-23.1. Special rules for redistricting after a federal decennial census
(a) As soon as possible after receipt of federal decennial census information, the council of any city which elects the members of its governing...
Article 4A - Extension of Corporate Limits.
* * *
(a) As used in this section, the term "off-premises outdoor advertising" includes off-premises outdoor advertising visible from the main-traveled way of any road. (b)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-200. Annual notice to chronic violators of overgrown vegetation ordinances
(a) A municipality may notify a chronic violator of the municipality's overgrown vegetation ordinance that, if the violator's property is found to be in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-200.1. Annual notice to chronic violators of public nuisance ordinance
A city may notify a chronic violator of the city's public nuisance ordinance that, if the violator's property is found to be in violation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-201. Limitations on regulating solar collectors
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, no city ordinance shall prohibit, or have the effect of prohibiting, the installation of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-202. Limitations on regulating cisterns and rain barrels
No city ordinance may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the installation and maintenance of cisterns and rain barrel collection systems used to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-203. Limitations on regulating soft drink sizes
No city ordinance may prohibit the sale of soft drinks above a particular size. This section does not prohibit any ordinance regulating the sanitation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-204. Transportation impact mitigation ordinances prohibited
No city may enact or enforce an ordinance, rule, or regulation that requires an employer to assume financial, legal, or other responsibility for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-205. Cities enforce ordinances within public trust areas
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-238. Authority to make assessments for beach erosion control and flood and hurricane protection works
A city may make special assessments, according to the procedures of this Article, against benefited property within the city for all or part of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-239. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 10A - Special Assessments for Critical Infrastructure Needs.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-239.1. (See note for expiration of Article) Purpose; sunset
(a) Purpose. - This Article enables cities that face increased demands for infrastructure improvements as a result of rapid growth and development to issue...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-239.2. (See note for expiration of Article) Assessments
(a) Projects. - The council of a city may make special assessments as provided in this Article against benefited property within the city for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-239.3. (See note for expiration of Article) Petition required
(a) Petition. - The city council may not impose a special assessment under this Article unless it receives a petition for the project to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-239.4. (See note for expiration of Article) Financing a project for which an assessment is imposed
(a) Financing Sources. - A city council may provide for the payment of the cost of a project for which an assessment may be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-239.5. (See note for expiration of Article) Payment of assessments by installments
* * *
(a) Authorization. - A city council that imposes an assessment under this Article may issue revenue bonds under Article 5 of Chapter 159 of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-239.7. (See note for expiration of Article) Project implementation
A city may act directly, through one or more contracts with other public agencies, through one or more contracts with private agencies, or by...
Article 11 - Eminent Domain.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-240. Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 919, s. 28, effective January 1, 1982
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-240.1. Power to acquire property
A city may acquire, by gift, grant, devise, exchange, purchase, lease, or any other lawful method, the fee or any lesser interest in real...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-241 through 160A-261. Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 919, s. 28, effective January 1, 1982
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-262. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 426, s. 42
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-263. Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 919, s. 28, effective January 1, 1982
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-264. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12 - Sale and Disposition of Property.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-265. Use and disposal of property
In the discretion of the council, a city may: (i) hold, use, change the use thereof to other uses, or (ii) sell or dispose...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-266. Methods of sale; limitation
(a) Subject to the limitations prescribed in subsection (b) of this section, and according to the procedures prescribed in this Article, a city may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-267. Private sale
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-345. Authority to condemn cemeteries
A city shall have authority to acquire title in fee simple by purchase or exercise of the power of eminent domain to any cemetery,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-346. Authority to condemn easements for perpetual care
A city shall have authority to acquire an easement for perpetual care by gift, grant, purchase, or exercise of the power of eminent domain...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-347. Perpetual care trust funds
(a) A city is authorized to create a perpetual care trust fund for any cemeteries under its ownership or control, to accept gifts, grants,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-348. Regulation of city cemeteries
A city may by ordinance adopt rules and regulations concerning the opening of graves, the erection of tombstones and monuments, the building of walls...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-349. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 17A - Cemetery Trustees.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-349.1. Creation of board authorized; official title; terms of office; vacancies
The governing body of any municipal corporation which now owns or shall hereafter own a cemetery is authorized, if it is deemed proper, to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-349.2. Members to meet and organize; meetings; bond of secretary and treasurer; record of proceedings
The members of said board, when properly elected, shall within 30 days after notice of their election convene and designate one of their number...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-349.3. Property vested
* * *