North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
Each county and city is authorized to expend for its parks and recreation system any of its revenues not otherwise limited as to use...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-357. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 664, s. 13
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-358. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-359. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 19 - Planning and Regulation of Development.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-360. Territorial jurisdiction
(a) All of the powers granted by this Article may be exercised by any city within its corporate limits. In addition, any city may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-361. Planning boards
(a) Any city may by ordinance create or designate one or more boards or commissions to perform the following duties: (1) Make studies of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-362. Extraterritorial representation
When a city elects to exercise extraterritorial zoning or subdivision-regulation powers under G.S. 160A-360, it shall in the ordinance creating or designating its planning...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-363. Supplemental powers
(a) A city or its designated planning board may accept, receive, and disburse in furtherance of its functions any funds, grants, and services made...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-364.1. Statute of limitations
(a) A cause of action as to the validity of any ordinance adopting or amending a zoning map or approving a special use, conditional...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-365. Enforcement of ordinances
Subject to the provisions of the ordinance, any ordinance adopted pursuant to authority conferred by this Article may be enforced by any remedy provided...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-366. Validation of ordinance
Any city ordinance regularly adopted before January 1, 1972, under authority of general laws revised and reenacted in Chapter 160A, Article 19, or under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-367 through 160A-370. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-371. Subdivision regulation
A city may by ordinance regulate the subdivision of land within its territorial jurisdiction. In addition to final plat approval, the ordinance may include...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-372. Contents and requirements of ordinance
(a) A subdivision control ordinance may provide for the orderly growth and development of the city; for the coordination of transportation networks and utilities...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-373. Ordinance to contain procedure for plat approval; approval prerequisite to plat recordation; statement by owner
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-383.3. Reasonable accommodation of amateur radio antennas
A city ordinance based on health, safety, or aesthetic considerations that regulates the placement, screening, or height of the antennas or support structures of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-383.4. Local energy efficiency incentives
(a) Land-Use Development Incentives. - Counties and municipalities, for the purpose of reducing the amount of energy consumption by new development, and thereby promoting...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-384. Method of procedure
(a) The city council shall provide for the manner in which zoning regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of zoning districts shall be determined,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-385. Changes
(a) Qualified Protests. (1) Zoning ordinances may from time to time be amended, supplemented, changed, modified or repealed. In case, however, of a qualified...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-385.1. Vested rights
(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that it is necessary and desirable, as a matter of public policy, to provide for the establishment...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-386. Protest petition; form; requirements; time for filing
No protest against any change in or amendment to a zoning ordinance or zoning map shall be valid or effective for the purposes of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-387. Planning board; zoning plan; certification to city council
In order to initially exercise the powers conferred by this Part, a city council shall create or designate a planning board under the provisions...
* * *
(a) The General Assembly finds: (1) Large-scale development projects often occur in multiple phases extending over a period of years, requiring a long-term commitment...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.21. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Part: (1) Comprehensive plan. - The comprehensive plan, land-use plan, small area plans, neighborhood plans, transportation plan, capital...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.22. Local governments authorized to enter into development agreements; approval of governing body required
A local government may establish procedures and requirements, as provided in this Part, to consider and enter into development agreements with developers. A development...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.23. Developed property must contain certain number of acres; permissible durations of agreements
(a) A local government may enter into a development agreement with a developer for the development of property as provided in this Part, provided...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.24. Public hearing
Before entering into a development agreement, a local government shall conduct a public hearing on the proposed agreement following the procedures set forth in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.25. What development agreement must provide; what it may provide; major modification requires public notice and hearing
(a) A development agreement shall at a minimum include all of the following: (1) A legal description of the property subject to the agreement...
* * *
Within 14 days after a local government enters into a development agreement, the developer shall record the agreement with the register of deeds in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.31. Applicability to local government of constitutional and statutory procedures for approval of debt
In the event that any of the obligations of the local government in the development agreement constitute debt, the local government shall comply, at...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.32. Relationship of agreement to building or housing code
A development agreement adopted pursuant to this Chapter shall not exempt the property owner or developer from compliance with the State Building Code or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.50. Purpose and compliance with federal law
(a) The purpose of this section is to ensure the safe and efficient integration of facilities necessary for the provision of advanced mobile broadband...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.51. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Part. (1) Antenna. - Communications equipment that transmits, receives, or transmits and receives electromagnetic radio signals used in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.51A. Local authority
A city may plan for and regulate the siting or modification of wireless support structures and wireless facilities in accordance with land development regulations...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.52. Construction of new wireless support structures or substantial modifications of wireless support structures
* * *