North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-357. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 664, s. 13
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-358. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-359. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 19 - Planning and Regulation of Development.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-360. Territorial jurisdiction
(a) All of the powers granted by this Article may be exercised by any city within its corporate limits. In addition, any city may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-361. Planning boards
(a) Any city may by ordinance create or designate one or more boards or commissions to perform the following duties: (1) Make studies of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-362. Extraterritorial representation
When a city elects to exercise extraterritorial zoning or subdivision-regulation powers under G.S. 160A-360, it shall in the ordinance creating or designating its planning...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-363. Supplemental powers
(a) A city or its designated planning board may accept, receive, and disburse in furtherance of its functions any funds, grants, and services made...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-364.1. Statute of limitations
(a) A cause of action as to the validity of any ordinance adopting or amending a zoning map or approving a special use, conditional...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-365. Enforcement of ordinances
Subject to the provisions of the ordinance, any ordinance adopted pursuant to authority conferred by this Article may be enforced by any remedy provided...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-366. Validation of ordinance
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388. Board of adjustment
(a) Composition and Duties. - The zoning or unified development ordinance may provide for the appointment and compensation of a board of adjustment consisting...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-389. Remedies
If a building or structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained, or any building, structure or land is used in violation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-390. Conflict with other laws
When regulations made under authority of this Part require a greater width or size of yards or courts, or require a lower height of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-391. Other statutes not repealed
This Part shall not repeal any zoning act or city planning act, local or general, now in force, except those that are repugnant to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-392. Part applicable to buildings constructed by State and its subdivisions; exception
All of the provisions of this Part are hereby made applicable to the erection, construction, and use of buildings by the State of North...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-393. Appeals in the nature of certiorari
(a) Applicability. - This section applies to appeals of quasi-judicial decisions of decision-making boards when that appeal is to superior court and in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-394. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-395 through 160A-399. Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 706, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-399.1 through 160A-400. Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 706
* * *
The following definitions apply in this Part: (1) Comprehensive plan. - The comprehensive plan, land-use plan, small area plans, neighborhood plans, transportation plan, capital...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.22. Local governments authorized to enter into development agreements; approval of governing body required
A local government may establish procedures and requirements, as provided in this Part, to consider and enter into development agreements with developers. A development...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.23. Developed property must contain certain number of acres; permissible durations of agreements
(a) A local government may enter into a development agreement with a developer for the development of property as provided in this Part, provided...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.24. Public hearing
Before entering into a development agreement, a local government shall conduct a public hearing on the proposed agreement following the procedures set forth in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.25. What development agreement must provide; what it may provide; major modification requires public notice and hearing
(a) A development agreement shall at a minimum include all of the following: (1) A legal description of the property subject to the agreement...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.26. Law in effect at time of agreement governs development; exceptions
(a) Unless the development agreement specifically provides for the application of subsequently enacted laws, the laws applicable to development of the property subject to...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-408 through 160A-410. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-411. Inspection department
Every city in the State is hereby authorized to create an inspection department, and may appoint one or more inspectors who may be given...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-411.1. Qualifications of inspectors
On and after the applicable date set forth in the schedule in G.S. 160A-411, no city shall employ an inspector to enforce the State...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-412. Duties and responsibilities
(a) The duties and responsibilities of an inspection department and of the inspectors therein shall be to enforce within their territorial jurisdiction State and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-413. Joint inspection department; other arrangements
A city council may enter into and carry out contracts with another city, county, or combination thereof under which the parties agree to create...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-414. Financial support
The city council may appropriate for the support of the inspection department any funds that it deems necessary. It may provide for paying inspectors...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-415. Conflicts of interest
No member of an inspection department shall be financially interested or employed by a business that is financially interested in the furnishing of labor,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-416. Failure to perform duties
If any member of an inspection department shall willfully fail to perform the duties required of him by law, or willfully shall improperly issue...
* * *