North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
(a) Purpose. - This Article enables cities that face increased demands for infrastructure improvements as a result of rapid growth and development to issue...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-239.2. (See note for expiration of Article) Assessments
(a) Projects. - The council of a city may make special assessments as provided in this Article against benefited property within the city for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-239.3. (See note for expiration of Article) Petition required
(a) Petition. - The city council may not impose a special assessment under this Article unless it receives a petition for the project to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-239.4. (See note for expiration of Article) Financing a project for which an assessment is imposed
(a) Financing Sources. - A city council may provide for the payment of the cost of a project for which an assessment may be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-239.5. (See note for expiration of Article) Payment of assessments by installments
An assessment imposed under this Article is payable in annual installments. The city council must set the number of annual installments, which may not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-239.6. (See note for expiration of Article) Revenue bonds
(a) Authorization. - A city council that imposes an assessment under this Article may issue revenue bonds under Article 5 of Chapter 159 of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-239.7. (See note for expiration of Article) Project implementation
* * *
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings indicated when used in this Part: (1) "Assigned area" means...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-331.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-419, s. 3, effective August 21, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-331.2. Agreements of electric suppliers
(a) The General Assembly finds and determines that, in order to avoid the unnecessary duplication of electric facilities and to facilitate the settlement of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-332. Electric service within city limits
(a) The suppliers of electric service inside the corporate limits of any city in which a secondary supplier was furnishing electric service on the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-333. Temporary electric service
No electric supplier shall furnish temporary electric service for the construction of premises which it would not have the right to serve under this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-334. Authority and jurisdiction of Utilities Commission
Notwithstanding G.S. 160A-332 and 160A-333, if the North Carolina Utilities Commission finds that service being furnished to or to be furnished to the consumer...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-335. Discontinuance of service and transfer of facilities by secondary supplier
A secondary supplier may voluntarily discontinue its service to any premises and remove any of its electric facilities located inside the corporate limits of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-336. Electric service for city facilities
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-459.1. Program to finance energy improvements
(a) Purpose. - The General Assembly finds it is in the best interest of the citizens of North Carolina to promote and encourage renewable...
Article 20 - Interlocal Cooperation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-460. Definitions
The words defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated when used in this Part: (1) "Undertaking" means the joint exercise by two...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-461. Interlocal cooperation authorized
Any unit of local government in this State and any one or more other units of local government in this State or any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-462. Joint agencies
(a) Units agreeing to an undertaking may establish a joint agency charged with any or all of the responsibility for the undertaking. The units...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-463. Personnel
(a) The units may agree that any joint agency established under G.S. 160A-462 shall appoint the officers, agents, and employees necessary to execute the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-464. Provisions of the agreement
Any contract or agreement establishing an undertaking shall specify: (1) The purpose or purposes of the contract or agreement; (2) The duration of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-465. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 774, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-466. Revenue and expenditures for joint undertakings
When two or more units of local government are engaged in a joint undertaking, they may enter into agreements regarding financing, expenditures, and revenues...
* * *
All contracts or agreements of redevelopment commissions heretofore entered into with the federal government or its agencies, and with municipalities or others relating to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-527 through 160A-534. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 23 - Municipal Service Districts.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-535. Title; effective date
This Article may be cited as "The Municipal Service District Act of 1973," and is enacted pursuant to Article V, Sec. 2(4) of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-536. Purposes for which districts may be established
(a) Purposes. - The city council of any city may define any number of service districts in order to finance, provide, or maintain for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-537. Definition of service districts
(a) Standards. - The city council of any city may by resolution define a service district upon finding that a proposed district is in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-538. Extension of service districts
(a) Standards. - The city council may by resolution annex territory to any service district upon finding that: (1) The area to be annexed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-538.1. Reduction of service districts
(a) Upon finding that there is no longer a need to include within a particular service district any certain tract or parcel of land,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-539. Consolidation of service districts
(a) The city council may by resolution consolidate two or more service districts upon finding that: (1) The districts are contiguous or are in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-540. Required provision or maintenance of services
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-646. Controlling provisions
Insofar as the provisions of this Article are not consistent with the provisions of any other law, public or private, the provisions of this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-647. Bonds and notes authorized
In addition to the powers granted by this Article, the Authority may issue bonds and notes pursuant to the provisions of The State and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-648. Equipment trust certificates
In addition to the powers here and before granted, the Authority shall have continuing power to purchase equipment, and in connection therewith execute agreements,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-649. Power of eminent domain
(a) The Authority shall have continuing power to acquire, by gift, grant, devise, exchange, purchase, lease with or without option to purchase, or any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-650. Tax exemption
The property of the Authority, both real and personal, its acts, activities, and income shall be exempt from any tax or tax obligation; in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-651. Removal and relocation of utility structures
(a) The Authority shall have the power to require any public utility, railroad, or other public service corporation owning or operating any installations, structures,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-652 through 160A-659. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 28 - Regional Natural Gas District.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-660. Title
This Article is the "Regional Natural Gas District Act" and may be cited by that name. (1997-426, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-661. Purpose; definitions
* * *