North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-5. Statutory references deemed amended to conform to Chapter
Whenever a reference is made in another portion of the General Statutes or any local act, or any city ordinance, resolution, or order, to...
Article 1A - Municipal Board of Control.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-6 through 160A-10. Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1191, s. 63
Article 2 - General Corporate Powers.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-11. Corporate powers
The inhabitants of each city heretofore or hereafter incorporated by act of the General Assembly or by the Municipal Board of Control shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-12. Exercise of corporate power
All powers, functions, rights, privileges, and immunities of the corporation shall be exercised by the city council and carried into execution as provided by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-13 through 160A-15. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3 - Contracts.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-16. Contracts to be in writing; exception
All contracts made by or on behalf of a city shall be in writing. A contract made in violation of this section shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-17. Continuing contracts
A city is authorized to enter into continuing contracts, some portion or all of which are to be performed in ensuing fiscal years. Sufficient...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-17.1. Grants from other governments
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-61. Oath of office
Every person elected by the people or appointed to any city office shall, before entering upon the duties of the office, take and subscribe...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-62. Officers to hold over until successors qualified
All city officers, whether elected or appointed, shall continue to hold office until their successors are chosen and qualified. This section shall not apply...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-63. Vacancies
A vacancy that occurs in an elective office of a city shall be filled by appointment of the city council. If the term of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-64. Compensation of mayor and council
(a) The council may fix its own compensation and the compensation of the mayor and any other elected officers of the city by adoption...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-66. Composition of council
Unless otherwise provided by its charter, each city shall be governed by a mayor and a council of three members, who shall be elected...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-67. General powers of mayor and council
Except as otherwise provided by law, the government and general management of the city shall be vested in the council. The powers and duties...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-68. Organizational meeting of council
(a) The council may fix the date and time of its organizational meeting. The organizational meeting may be held at any time after the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-69. Mayor to preside over council
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-95. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-96. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-97. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-98. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-99. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-100. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-101. Optional forms
Any city may change its name or alter its form of government by adopting any one or combination of the options prescribed by this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-102. Amendment by ordinance
By following the procedure set out in this section, the council may amend the city charter by ordinance to implement any of the optional...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-103. Referendum on charter amendments by ordinance
An ordinance adopted under G.S. 160A-102 that is not made effective upon approval by a vote of the people shall be subject to a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-104. Initiative petitions for charter amendments
The people may initiate a referendum on proposed charter amendments. An initiative petition shall bear the signatures and resident addresses of a number of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-105. Submission of propositions to voters; form of ballot
A proposition to approve an ordinance or petition shall be printed on the ballot in substantially the following form: "Shall the ordinance (describe the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-106. Amendment of charter provisions dependent on form of government
* * *
The council may adopt or provide for rules and regulations or ordinances concerning but not limited to annual leave, sick leave, special leave with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-164.1. Smallpox vaccination policy (see editor's note on condition precedent)
All municipalities that employ firefighters, police officers, paramedics, or other first responders shall, not later than 90 days after this section becomes law, enact...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-164.2. Criminal history record check of employees permitted
The council may adopt or provide for rules and regulations or ordinances concerning a requirement that any applicant for employment be subject to a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-165. Personnel board
The council may establish a personnel board with authority to administer tests designed to determine the merit and fitness of candidates for appointment or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-166. Participation in Social Security Act
The council may take any action necessary to allow city employees to participate fully in benefits provided by the federal Social Security Act. (1949,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-167. Defense of employees and officers; payment of judgments
(a) Upon request made by or in behalf of any member or former member of the governing body of any authority, or any city,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168. Privacy of employee personnel records
* * *
The council may provide for a deputy city clerk who shall have full authority to exercise and perform any of the powers and duties...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-173. City attorney; appointment and duties
The council shall appoint a city attorney to serve at its pleasure and to be its legal adviser. (1971, c. 698, s. 1.)
Article 8 - Delegation and Exercise of the General Police Power.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-174. General ordinance-making power
(a) A city may by ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-175. Enforcement of ordinances
(a) A city shall have power to impose fines and penalties for violation of its ordinances, and may secure injunctions and abatement orders to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-176. Ordinances effective on city property outside limits
Any city ordinance may be made effective on and to property and rights-of-way belonging to the city and located outside the corporate limits. (1917,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-176.1. Ordinances effective in Atlantic Ocean
(a) A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, surfing and littering in the Atlantic Ocean adjacent to that portion of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-176.2. Ordinances effective in Atlantic Ocean
(a) A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, personal watercraft operation, surfing and littering in the Atlantic Ocean and other waterways...
* * *