North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
A city may amend the ordinances applicable within its planning jurisdiction to provide flexibility to farming operations that are located within a city or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-383.3. Reasonable accommodation of amateur radio antennas
A city ordinance based on health, safety, or aesthetic considerations that regulates the placement, screening, or height of the antennas or support structures of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-383.4. Local energy efficiency incentives
(a) Land-Use Development Incentives. - Counties and municipalities, for the purpose of reducing the amount of energy consumption by new development, and thereby promoting...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-384. Method of procedure
(a) The city council shall provide for the manner in which zoning regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of zoning districts shall be determined,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-385. Changes
(a) Qualified Protests. (1) Zoning ordinances may from time to time be amended, supplemented, changed, modified or repealed. In case, however, of a qualified...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-385.1. Vested rights
(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that it is necessary and desirable, as a matter of public policy, to provide for the establishment...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-386. Protest petition; form; requirements; time for filing
No protest against any change in or amendment to a zoning ordinance or zoning map shall be valid or effective for the purposes of...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388. Board of adjustment
(a) Composition and Duties. - The zoning or unified development ordinance may provide for the appointment and compensation of a board of adjustment consisting...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-389. Remedies
If a building or structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained, or any building, structure or land is used in violation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-390. Conflict with other laws
When regulations made under authority of this Part require a greater width or size of yards or courts, or require a lower height of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-391. Other statutes not repealed
This Part shall not repeal any zoning act or city planning act, local or general, now in force, except those that are repugnant to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-392. Part applicable to buildings constructed by State and its subdivisions; exception
All of the provisions of this Part are hereby made applicable to the erection, construction, and use of buildings by the State of North...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-393. Appeals in the nature of certiorari
(a) Applicability. - This section applies to appeals of quasi-judicial decisions of decision-making boards when that appeal is to superior court and in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-394. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-395 through 160A-399. Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 706, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-399.1 through 160A-400. Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 706
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-408 through 160A-410. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-411. Inspection department
Every city in the State is hereby authorized to create an inspection department, and may appoint one or more inspectors who may be given...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-411.1. Qualifications of inspectors
On and after the applicable date set forth in the schedule in G.S. 160A-411, no city shall employ an inspector to enforce the State...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-412. Duties and responsibilities
(a) The duties and responsibilities of an inspection department and of the inspectors therein shall be to enforce within their territorial jurisdiction State and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-413. Joint inspection department; other arrangements
A city council may enter into and carry out contracts with another city, county, or combination thereof under which the parties agree to create...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-414. Financial support
The city council may appropriate for the support of the inspection department any funds that it deems necessary. It may provide for paying inspectors...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-415. Conflicts of interest
No member of an inspection department shall be financially interested or employed by a business that is financially interested in the furnishing of labor,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-416. Failure to perform duties
If any member of an inspection department shall willfully fail to perform the duties required of him by law, or willfully shall improperly issue...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-417. Permits
(a) Except as provided in subsection (a2) of this section, no person shall commence or proceed with any of the following without first securing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-418. Time limitations on validity of permits
A permit issued pursuant to G.S. 160A-417 shall expire by limitation six months, or any lesser time fixed by ordinance of the city council,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-419. Changes in work
After a permit has been issued, no changes or deviations from the terms of the application, plans and specifications, or the permit, except where...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-420. Inspections of work in progress
As the work pursuant to a permit progresses, local inspectors shall make as many inspections thereof as may be necessary to satisfy them that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-421. Stop orders
(a) Whenever any building or structure or part thereof is being demolished, constructed, reconstructed, altered, or repaired in a hazardous manner, or in substantial...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-422. Revocation of permits
The appropriate inspector may revoke and require the return of any permit by notifying the permit holder in writing stating the reason for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-423. Certificates of compliance
At the conclusion of all work done under a permit, the appropriate inspector shall make a final inspection, and if he finds that the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-424. Periodic inspections
(a) The inspection department may make periodic inspections, subject to the council's directions, for unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise hazardous and unlawful conditions in buildings...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-425. Defects in buildings to be corrected
When a local inspector finds any defects in a building, or finds that the building has not been constructed in accordance with the applicable...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-425.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2009-263, s. 1, effective October 1, 2009
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-426. Unsafe buildings condemned in localities
(a) Residential Building and Nonresidential Building or Structure. - Every building that shall appear to the inspector to be especially dangerous to life because...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-427. Removing notice from condemned building
* * *