North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-71. Regular and special meetings; recessed and adjourned meetings; procedure
(a) The council shall fix the time and place for its regular meetings. If no action has been taken fixing the time and place...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-72. Minutes to be kept; ayes and noes
Full and accurate minutes of the council proceedings shall be kept, and shall be open to the inspection of the public. The results of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-73. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 896, s. 16
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-74. Quorum
A majority of the actual membership of the council plus the mayor, excluding vacant seats, shall constitute a quorum. A member who has withdrawn...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-75. Voting
No member shall be excused from voting except upon matters involving the consideration of the member's own financial interest or official conduct or on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-76. Franchises; technical ordinances
(a) No ordinance making a grant, renewal, extension, or amendment of any franchise shall be finally adopted until it has been passed at two...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-77. Code of ordinances
(a) Not later than July 1, 1974, each city having a population of 5,000 or more shall adopt and issue a code of its...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-78. Ordinance book
Effective January 1, 1972, each city shall file a true copy of each ordinance adopted on or after January 1, 1972, in an ordinance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-79. Pleading and proving city ordinances
(a) In all civil and criminal cases a city ordinance that has been codified in a code of ordinances adopted and issued in compliance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-80. Power of investigation; subpoena power
(a) The council shall have power to investigate the affairs of the city, and for that purpose may subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, and compel...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-81. Conduct of public hearings
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-536. Purposes for which districts may be established
(a) Purposes. - The city council of any city may define any number of service districts in order to finance, provide, or maintain for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-537. Definition of service districts
(a) Standards. - The city council of any city may by resolution define a service district upon finding that a proposed district is in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-538. Extension of service districts
(a) Standards. - The city council may by resolution annex territory to any service district upon finding that: (1) The area to be annexed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-538.1. Reduction of service districts
(a) Upon finding that there is no longer a need to include within a particular service district any certain tract or parcel of land,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-539. Consolidation of service districts
(a) The city council may by resolution consolidate two or more service districts upon finding that: (1) The districts are contiguous or are in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-540. Required provision or maintenance of services
(a) New District. - When a city defines a new service district, it shall provide, maintain, or let contracts for the services for which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-541. Abolition of service districts
Upon finding that there is no longer a need for a particular service district, the city council may by resolution abolish that district. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-542. Taxes authorized; rate limitation
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-608. Purpose of the Authority
The purpose of the Authority shall be to finance, provide, operate, and maintain for a safe, clean, reliable, adequate, convenient, energy efficient, economically and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-609. Service area of the Authority
The service area of the Authority shall be as determined by the Board of Trustees consistent with its purpose, but shall not exceed the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-610. General powers of the Authority
The general powers of the Authority shall include any or all of the following: (1) To sue and be sued; (2) To have a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-611. Authority of Utilities Commission not affected
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, nothing in this Article shall be construed to limit or otherwise affect the power or authority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-612. Fiscal accountability
An Authority is a public authority subject to the provisions of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes. (1989, c. 740, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-613. Funds
(a) The establishment and operation of an Authority are governmental functions and constitute a public purpose, and the State of North Carolina and any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-613.1. Competition
No equipment of the authority may be used for charter, tour, or sight-seeing service. (1989, c. 740, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-614. Effect on existing franchises and operations
Creation of the Authority shall not have an effect on any existing franchises granted by any unit of local government; such existing franchises shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-615. Termination
The Board of Trustees may terminate the existence of the Authority at any time when it has no outstanding indebtedness. In the event of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-616. Controlling provisions
Insofar as the provisions of this Article are not consistent with the provisions of any other law, public or private, the provisions of this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-617. Bonds and notes authorized
In addition to the powers granted by this Article, the Authority may issue bonds and notes pursuant to the provisions of the Local Government...
* * *