North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-2. Effect upon prior laws
Nothing in this Chapter shall repeal or amend any city charter in effect as of January 1, 1972, or any portion thereof, unless this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-3. General laws supplementary to charters
(a) When a procedure that purports to prescribe all acts necessary for the performance or execution of any power, duty, function, privilege, or immunity...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-4. Broad construction
It is the policy of the General Assembly that the cities of this State should have adequate authority to execute the powers, duties, privileges,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-4.1. Notice of new fees and fee increases; public comment period
(a) A city shall provide notice to interested parties of the imposition of or increase in fees or charges applicable solely to the construction...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-5. Statutory references deemed amended to conform to Chapter
Whenever a reference is made in another portion of the General Statutes or any local act, or any city ordinance, resolution, or order, to...
Article 1A - Municipal Board of Control.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-6 through 160A-10. Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1191, s. 63
Article 2 - General Corporate Powers.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-11. Corporate powers
The inhabitants of each city heretofore or hereafter incorporated by act of the General Assembly or by the Municipal Board of Control shall be...
* * *
A city may by ordinance regulate, restrict, or prohibit the sale, possession or use within the city of pellet guns or any other mechanism...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-191. Limitations on enactment of Sunday-closing ordinances
No ordinance regulating or prohibiting business activity on Sundays shall be enacted unless the council shall hold a public hearing on the proposed ordinance....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-192. Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 698, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-193. Abatement of public health nuisances
(a) A city shall have authority to summarily remove, abate, or remedy everything in the city limits, or within one mile thereof, that is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-193.1. Stream-clearing programs
(a) A city shall have the authority to remove natural and man-made obstructions in stream channels and in the floodway of streams that may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-194. Regulating and licensing businesses, trades, etc
(a) A city may by ordinance, subject to the general law of the State, regulate and license occupations, businesses, trades, professions, and forms of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-195. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-128, s. 11
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-196. Sewage tie-ons
Cities that (in whole or in part) are adjacent to, adjoining, intersected by or bounded by the Atlantic Ocean and Roanoke, Albemarle, Currituck, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-197. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 501, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-198. Curfews
A city may by an appropriate ordinance impose a curfew on persons of any age less than 18. (1997-189, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-199. Regulation of outdoor advertising
(a) As used in this section, the term "off-premises outdoor advertising" includes off-premises outdoor advertising visible from the main-traveled way of any road. (b)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-200. Annual notice to chronic violators of overgrown vegetation ordinances
(a) A municipality may notify a chronic violator of the municipality's overgrown vegetation ordinance that, if the violator's property is found to be in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-200.1. Annual notice to chronic violators of public nuisance ordinance
A city may notify a chronic violator of the city's public nuisance ordinance that, if the violator's property is found to be in violation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-201. Limitations on regulating solar collectors
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, no city ordinance shall prohibit, or have the effect of prohibiting, the installation of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-202. Limitations on regulating cisterns and rain barrels
No city ordinance may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the installation and maintenance of cisterns and rain barrel collection systems used to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-203. Limitations on regulating soft drink sizes
No city ordinance may prohibit the sale of soft drinks above a particular size. This section does not prohibit any ordinance regulating the sanitation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-204. Transportation impact mitigation ordinances prohibited
No city may enact or enforce an ordinance, rule, or regulation that requires an employer to assume financial, legal, or other responsibility for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-205. Cities enforce ordinances within public trust areas
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 113-131 or any other provision of law, a city may, by ordinance, define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts,...
Article 9 - Taxation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-207. Remedies for collecting taxes
In addition to any other remedies provided by law, the remedies of levy, garnishment, and attachment shall be available for collecting any city tax...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-208. Continuing taxes
Except for taxes levied on property under the Machinery Act, a city may impose an authorized tax by a permanent ordinance that shall stand...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-208.1. Disclosure of certain information prohibited
(a) Disclosure Prohibited. - Notwithstanding Chapter 132 of the General Statutes or any other law regarding access to public records, local tax records that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-209. Property taxes
(a) Pursuant to Article V, Sec. 2(5) of the Constitution of North Carolina, the General Assembly confers upon each city in this State the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-303.1. Regulation of the placing of trash, refuse and garbage within municipal limits
The governing body of any municipality is hereby authorized to enact an ordinance prohibiting the placing, discarding, disposing or leaving of any trash, refuse...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-303.2. Regulation of abandonment of junked motor vehicles
(a) A municipality may by ordinance regulate, restrain or prohibit the abandonment of junked motor vehicles on public grounds and on private property within...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-304. Regulation of taxis
(a) A city may by ordinance license and regulate all vehicles operated for hire in the city. The ordinance may require that the drivers...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-305. Agreements under National Highway Safety Act
Any city is hereby authorized to enter into agreements with the State of North Carolina and its agencies, and with the federal government and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-306. Building setback lines
(a) A city shall have authority to (i) classify all or a portion of the streets in the city according to their size, present...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-307. Curb cut regulations
A city may by ordinance regulate the size, location, direction of traffic flow, and manner of construction of driveway connections into any street or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-308. Regulation of dune buggies
A municipality may by ordinance regulate, restrict and prohibit the use of dune or beach buggies, jeeps, motorcycles, cars, trucks, or any other form...
* * *
(a) A city that has planning jurisdiction over any portion of the site of a sanitary landfill may employ a local government landfill liaison....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-329. Provision of municipal services to certain properties
(a) A municipality shall provide municipal services as defined under subsection (b) of this section to any property if that property owner submitted a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-330. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-331. Definitions
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings indicated when used in this Part: (1) "Assigned area" means...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-331.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-419, s. 3, effective August 21, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-331.2. Agreements of electric suppliers
(a) The General Assembly finds and determines that, in order to avoid the unnecessary duplication of electric facilities and to facilitate the settlement of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-332. Electric service within city limits
(a) The suppliers of electric service inside the corporate limits of any city in which a secondary supplier was furnishing electric service on the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-333. Temporary electric service
No electric supplier shall furnish temporary electric service for the construction of premises which it would not have the right to serve under this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-334. Authority and jurisdiction of Utilities Commission
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-459.1. Program to finance energy improvements
(a) Purpose. - The General Assembly finds it is in the best interest of the citizens of North Carolina to promote and encourage renewable...
Article 20 - Interlocal Cooperation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-460. Definitions
The words defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated when used in this Part: (1) "Undertaking" means the joint exercise by two...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-461. Interlocal cooperation authorized
Any unit of local government in this State and any one or more other units of local government in this State or any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-462. Joint agencies
(a) Units agreeing to an undertaking may establish a joint agency charged with any or all of the responsibility for the undertaking. The units...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-463. Personnel
(a) The units may agree that any joint agency established under G.S. 160A-462 shall appoint the officers, agents, and employees necessary to execute the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-464. Provisions of the agreement
Any contract or agreement establishing an undertaking shall specify: (1) The purpose or purposes of the contract or agreement; (2) The duration of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-465. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 774, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-466. Revenue and expenditures for joint undertakings
When two or more units of local government are engaged in a joint undertaking, they may enter into agreements regarding financing, expenditures, and revenues...
* * *