North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-412. Duties and responsibilities
(a) The duties and responsibilities of an inspection department and of the inspectors therein shall be to enforce within their territorial jurisdiction State and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-413. Joint inspection department; other arrangements
A city council may enter into and carry out contracts with another city, county, or combination thereof under which the parties agree to create...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-414. Financial support
The city council may appropriate for the support of the inspection department any funds that it deems necessary. It may provide for paying inspectors...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-415. Conflicts of interest
No member of an inspection department shall be financially interested or employed by a business that is financially interested in the furnishing of labor,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-416. Failure to perform duties
If any member of an inspection department shall willfully fail to perform the duties required of him by law, or willfully shall improperly issue...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-417. Permits
(a) Except as provided in subsection (a2) of this section, no person shall commence or proceed with any of the following without first securing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-418. Time limitations on validity of permits
A permit issued pursuant to G.S. 160A-417 shall expire by limitation six months, or any lesser time fixed by ordinance of the city council,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-419. Changes in work
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-422. Revocation of permits
The appropriate inspector may revoke and require the return of any permit by notifying the permit holder in writing stating the reason for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-423. Certificates of compliance
At the conclusion of all work done under a permit, the appropriate inspector shall make a final inspection, and if he finds that the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-424. Periodic inspections
(a) The inspection department may make periodic inspections, subject to the council's directions, for unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise hazardous and unlawful conditions in buildings...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-425. Defects in buildings to be corrected
When a local inspector finds any defects in a building, or finds that the building has not been constructed in accordance with the applicable...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-425.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2009-263, s. 1, effective October 1, 2009
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-426. Unsafe buildings condemned in localities
(a) Residential Building and Nonresidential Building or Structure. - Every building that shall appear to the inspector to be especially dangerous to life because...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-427. Removing notice from condemned building
If any person shall remove any notice that has been affixed to any building or structure by a local inspector of any municipality and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-428. Action in event of failure to take corrective action
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-459.1. Program to finance energy improvements
(a) Purpose. - The General Assembly finds it is in the best interest of the citizens of North Carolina to promote and encourage renewable...
Article 20 - Interlocal Cooperation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-460. Definitions
The words defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated when used in this Part: (1) "Undertaking" means the joint exercise by two...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-461. Interlocal cooperation authorized
Any unit of local government in this State and any one or more other units of local government in this State or any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-462. Joint agencies
(a) Units agreeing to an undertaking may establish a joint agency charged with any or all of the responsibility for the undertaking. The units...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-463. Personnel
(a) The units may agree that any joint agency established under G.S. 160A-462 shall appoint the officers, agents, and employees necessary to execute the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-464. Provisions of the agreement
Any contract or agreement establishing an undertaking shall specify: (1) The purpose or purposes of the contract or agreement; (2) The duration of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-465. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 774, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-466. Revenue and expenditures for joint undertakings
When two or more units of local government are engaged in a joint undertaking, they may enter into agreements regarding financing, expenditures, and revenues...
* * *
Members, officers, and employees of any authority created under this Part shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 14-234. (1989, c. 780, s.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-479.12. Issuance of revenue bonds and notes
The Local Government Revenue Bond Act, G.S. Chapter 159, Article 5, governs the issuance of revenue bonds by an authority. G.S. Chapter 159, Article...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-479.13. Acquisition of property
In addition to the powers hereinbefore granted, an authority may, in its charter, be granted continuing power to acquire, by gift, grant, devise, exchange,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-479.14. Tax exemption
(a) The property of an authority, both real and personal, its acts, activities and income shall be exempt from any tax or tax obligation;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-479.15. Removal and relocation of utility structures
(a) An authority may require any public utility, railroad, or other public service corporation owning or operating any installations, structures, equipment, apparatus, appliances or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-479.16. Advances
Any member government unit may make advances, from any moneys that may be available for such purpose, in connection with the creation of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-479.17. Annexation
The annexation by a member government which is a city of areas lying outside of the territorial jurisdiction of the authority shall make such...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-480. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-510. Organization of commission
The members of a commission shall select from among themselves a chairman, a vice-chairman, and such other officers as the commission may determine. A...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-511. Interest of members or employees
No member or employee of a commission shall acquire any interest, direct or indirect, in any redevelopment project or in any property included or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-512. Powers of commission
A commission shall constitute a public body, corporate and politic, exercising public and essential governmental powers, which powers shall include all powers necessary or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-513. Preparation and adoption of redevelopment plans
(a) A commission shall prepare a redevelopment plan for any area certified by the planning commission to be a redevelopment area. A redevelopment plan...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-514. Required procedures for contracts, purchases and sales; powers of commission in carrying out redevelopment project
(a) A commission may privately contract for engineering, legal, surveying, professional or other similar services without advertisement or bid. (b) In entering and carrying...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-515. Eminent domain
The commission may exercise the right of eminent domain in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 40A, but only where the property to be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-515.1. Project development financing
* * *