North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
A city may establish neighborhood crime watch programs within the city to encourage residents and business owners to promote citizen involvement in securing homes,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-290. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 14 - Fire Protection.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-291. Firemen appointed
A city is authorized to appoint a fire chief; to employ other firemen; to establish, organize, equip, and maintain a fire department; and to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-292. Duties of fire chief
Where not otherwise prescribed, the duties of the fire chief shall be to preserve and care for fire apparatus, have charge of fighting and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-293. Fire protection outside city limits; immunity; injury to firemen
(a) A city may install and maintain water mains, pipes, hydrants, buildings and equipment outside its corporate limits and may send its firemen and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-294. Loss of rural fire employment
(a) Whenever a city annexes any territory under Parts 2 or 3 of Article 4A of this Chapter, and because of the annexation the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-294.1. Honoring deceased or retiring firefighters
A fire department established by a municipality pursuant to this Article may, in the discretion of the governing body of the municipality, award to...
Article 14A - Municipal Firefighters.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-295. (Contingent effective date - see Editor's note) Definitions
* * *
The Department of Labor shall have the authority to enforce the provisions of this Article to the extent that these provisions are not subject...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-295.3. (Contingent effective date - see Editor's note) Applicability
This Article applies only to full-time paid firefighters and other full-time paid members of a fire department of a municipality that employs five or...
Article 15 - Streets, Traffic and Parking.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296. Establishment and control of streets; center and edge lines
(a) A city shall have general authority and control over all public streets, sidewalks, alleys, bridges, and other ways of public passage within its...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-297. Streets under authority of Board of Transportation
(a) A city shall not be responsible for maintaining streets or bridges under the authority and control of the Board of Transportation, and shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-298. Railroad crossings
(a) A city shall have authority to direct, control, and prohibit the laying of railroad tracks and switches in public streets and alleys and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-299. Procedure for permanently closing streets and alleys
(a) When a city proposes to permanently close any street or public alley, the council shall first adopt a resolution declaring its intent to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-299.1. Applications for intermittent closing of roads within watershed improvement project by municipality; notice; costs; markers
* * *
(a) A city may by ordinance license and regulate all vehicles operated for hire in the city. The ordinance may require that the drivers...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-305. Agreements under National Highway Safety Act
Any city is hereby authorized to enter into agreements with the State of North Carolina and its agencies, and with the federal government and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-306. Building setback lines
(a) A city shall have authority to (i) classify all or a portion of the streets in the city according to their size, present...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-307. Curb cut regulations
A city may by ordinance regulate the size, location, direction of traffic flow, and manner of construction of driveway connections into any street or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-308. Regulation of dune buggies
A municipality may by ordinance regulate, restrict and prohibit the use of dune or beach buggies, jeeps, motorcycles, cars, trucks, or any other form...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-309. Intersection and roadway improvements
A city may contract with a developer or property owner, or with a private party who is under contract with the developer or property...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-310. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 16 - Public Enterprises.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-311. Public enterprise defined
As used in this Article, the term "public enterprise" includes: (1) Electric power generation, transmission, and distribution systems. (2) Water supply and distribution systems....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-312. Authority to operate public enterprises
* * *