North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
A city may receive, solicit, or negotiate an offer to purchase property and advertise it for upset bids. When an offer is made and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-270. Public auction
(a) Real Property. - When it is proposed to sell real property at public auction, the council shall first adopt a resolution authorizing the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-271. Exchange of property
A city may exchange any real or personal property belonging to the city for other real or personal property by private negotiation if the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-272. Lease or rental of property
(a) Any property owned by a city may be leased or rented for such terms and upon such conditions as the council may determine,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-272.1. Lease of utility or enterprise property
Subject to G.S. 160A-321, a city-owned utility or public service enterprise, or part thereof, may be leased. (1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1247, s. 27.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-273. Grant of easements
A city shall have authority to grant easements over, through, under, or across any city property or the right-of-way of any public street or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-274. Sale, lease, exchange and joint use of governmental property
(a) For the purposes of this section, "governmental unit" means a city, county, school administrative unit, sanitary district, fire district, the State, or any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-275. Warranty deeds
Any city, county, or other municipal corporation is authorized to execute and deliver deeds to any real property with full covenants of warranty, without...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-282. Auxiliary law-enforcement personnel; workers' compensation benefits
(a) A city may by ordinance provide for the organization of an auxiliary police department made up of volunteer members. (b) A city, by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-283. Joint county and city auxiliary police
The governing body of any city, town, or county is hereby authorized to create and establish a joint law-enforcement officers' auxiliary force with one...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-284. Oath of office; holding other offices
Each person appointed or employed as chief of police, policeman, or auxiliary policeman shall take and subscribe before some person authorized by law to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-285. Powers and duties of policemen
As a peace officer, a policeman shall have within the corporate limits of the city all of the powers invested in law-enforcement officers by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-286. Extraterritorial jurisdiction of policemen
In addition to their authority within the corporate limits, city policemen shall have all the powers invested in law-enforcement officers by statute or common...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-287. City lockups
A city shall have authority to establish, erect, repair, maintain and operate a lockup for the temporary detention of prisoners pending their transferal to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-288. Cooperation between law-enforcement agencies
(a) In accordance with rules, policies, or guidelines officially adopted by the governing body of the city or county by which he is employed,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-288.1. Assistance by State law-enforcement officers; rules; cost
(a) The governing body of any city or county may request the Governor to assign temporarily State law-enforcement officers with statewide authority to provide...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-289. Training and development programs for law enforcement
A city shall have authority to plan and execute training and development programs for law-enforcement agencies, and for that purpose may (1) Contract with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-289.1. Resources to protect the public
Subject to the requirements of G.S. 7A-41, 7A-44.1, 7A-64, 7A-102, 7A-133, and 7A-498.7, a city may appropriate funds under contract with the State for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-289.2. Neighborhood crime watch programs
A city may establish neighborhood crime watch programs within the city to encourage residents and business owners to promote citizen involvement in securing homes,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-290. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 14 - Fire Protection.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-291. Firemen appointed
A city is authorized to appoint a fire chief; to employ other firemen; to establish, organize, equip, and maintain a fire department; and to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-292. Duties of fire chief
Where not otherwise prescribed, the duties of the fire chief shall be to preserve and care for fire apparatus, have charge of fighting and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-293. Fire protection outside city limits; immunity; injury to firemen
(a) A city may install and maintain water mains, pipes, hydrants, buildings and equipment outside its corporate limits and may send its firemen and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-294. Loss of rural fire employment
* * *