North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
A city is authorized to lease as lessee, with or without option to purchase, any real or personal property for any authorized public purpose....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-20. Security interests
(a) Purchase. - A unit of local government may purchase, or finance or refinance the purchase of, real or personal property by installment contracts...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-20.1. Contracts with private entities; contractors must use E-Verify
(a) Authority. - A city may contract with and appropriate money to any person, association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public...
Article 4 - Corporate Limits.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-21. Existing boundaries
The boundaries of each city shall be those specified in its charter with any alterations that are made from time to time in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-22. Map of corporate limits
The current city boundaries shall at all times be drawn on a map, or set out in a written description, or shown by a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-23. District map; reapportionment
(a) If the city is divided into electoral districts for the purpose of electing the members of the council, the map or description required...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-23.1. Special rules for redistricting after a federal decennial census
(a) As soon as possible after receipt of federal decennial census information, the council of any city which elects the members of its governing...
Article 4A - Extension of Corporate Limits.
* * *
The council may provide for a deputy city clerk who shall have full authority to exercise and perform any of the powers and duties...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-173. City attorney; appointment and duties
The council shall appoint a city attorney to serve at its pleasure and to be its legal adviser. (1971, c. 698, s. 1.)
Article 8 - Delegation and Exercise of the General Police Power.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-174. General ordinance-making power
(a) A city may by ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-175. Enforcement of ordinances
(a) A city shall have power to impose fines and penalties for violation of its ordinances, and may secure injunctions and abatement orders to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-176. Ordinances effective on city property outside limits
Any city ordinance may be made effective on and to property and rights-of-way belonging to the city and located outside the corporate limits. (1917,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-176.1. Ordinances effective in Atlantic Ocean
(a) A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, surfing and littering in the Atlantic Ocean adjacent to that portion of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-176.2. Ordinances effective in Atlantic Ocean
(a) A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, personal watercraft operation, surfing and littering in the Atlantic Ocean and other waterways...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-377. Appeals of decisions on subdivision plats
(a) When a subdivision ordinance adopted under this Part provides that the decision whether to approve or deny a preliminary or final subdivision plat...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-378. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-379. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-380. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-381. Grant of power
(a) For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, any city may adopt zoning and development regulation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-382. Districts
(a) For any or all these purposes, the city may divide its territorial jurisdiction into districts of any number, shape, and area that may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-383. Purposes in view
Zoning regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan. When adopting or rejecting any zoning amendment, the governing board shall also approve...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-383.1. Zoning regulations for manufactured homes
(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that manufactured housing offers affordable housing opportunities for low and moderate income residents of this State who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-383.2. Voluntary agricultural districts
A city may amend the ordinances applicable within its planning jurisdiction to provide flexibility to farming operations that are located within a city or...
* * *