North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.2A. Assumption of debt
(a) If the city has annexed under this Part any area which is served by a rural fire department and which is in: (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.3. Annexed area subject to city taxes and debts
From and after the effective date of the annexation ordinance, the annexed area and its citizens and property are subject to all debts, laws,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.4. Extraterritorial powers
Satellite corporate limits shall not be considered a part of the city's corporate limits for the purposes of extraterritorial land-use regulation pursuant to G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.5. Special rates for water, sewer and other enterprises
For the purposes of G.S. 160A-314, provision of public enterprise services within satellite corporate limits shall be considered provision of service for special classes...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.6. Transition from satellite to primary corporate limits
An area annexed pursuant to this Part ceases to constitute satellite corporate limits and becomes a part of the primary corporate limits of a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.7. Annexation of municipal property
(a) The city council may initiate annexation of property not contiguous to the primary corporate limits and owned by the city by adopting a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.8. Recording and Reporting
Annexations made under this part shall be recorded and reported in the same manner as under G.S. 160A-29. (1987, c. 879, s. 4.)
* * *
(a) If the area to be annexed described in a resolution of intent passed under G.S. 160A-58.55(c) includes an area in an insurance district...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.58. Assumption of debt
(a) If the city has annexed any area which is served by a rural fire department and which is in an insurance district defined...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.59. Contract with private solid waste collection firms
(a) If the area to be annexed described in a resolution of intent passed under G.S. 160A-58.55(c) includes an area where a firm (i)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.60. Appeal
(a) Within 60 days following the adoption of the annexation ordinance, any property owner of real property located within the area described in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.61. Annexation recorded
Whenever the limits of a municipality are enlarged in accordance with the provisions of this Part, it shall be the duty of the mayor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.62. Authorized expenditures
Municipalities initiating annexations under the provisions of this Part are authorized to make expenditures for surveys required to describe the property under consideration or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.63. Population and land estimates
In determining population and degree of land subdivision for purposes of meeting the requirements of G.S. 160A-58.54, the municipality shall use methods calculated to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.64. Referendum prior to involuntary annexation ordinance
(a) After the adoption of the resolution of intent under this Part, the municipality shall place the question of annexation on the ballot. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.65. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.66. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
(a) A city shall have power to impose fines and penalties for violation of its ordinances, and may secure injunctions and abatement orders to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-176. Ordinances effective on city property outside limits
Any city ordinance may be made effective on and to property and rights-of-way belonging to the city and located outside the corporate limits. (1917,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-176.1. Ordinances effective in Atlantic Ocean
(a) A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, surfing and littering in the Atlantic Ocean adjacent to that portion of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-176.2. Ordinances effective in Atlantic Ocean
(a) A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, personal watercraft operation, surfing and littering in the Atlantic Ocean and other waterways...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-177. Enumeration not exclusive
The enumeration in this Article or other portions of this Chapter of specific powers to regulate, restrict or prohibit acts, omissions, and conditions shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-178. Regulation of solicitation campaigns, flea markets and itinerant merchants
A city may by ordinance regulate, restrict or prohibit the solicitation of contributions from the public for any charitable or eleemosynary purpose, and also...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-179. Regulation of begging
A city may by ordinance prohibit or regulate begging or otherwise canvassing the public for contributions for the private benefit of the solicitor or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-180. Regulation of aircraft overflights
* * *
Article 23 - Municipal Service Districts.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-535. Title; effective date
This Article may be cited as "The Municipal Service District Act of 1973," and is enacted pursuant to Article V, Sec. 2(4) of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-536. Purposes for which districts may be established
(a) Purposes. - The city council of any city may define any number of service districts in order to finance, provide, or maintain for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-537. Definition of service districts
(a) Standards. - The city council of any city may by resolution define a service district upon finding that a proposed district is in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-538. Extension of service districts
(a) Standards. - The city council may by resolution annex territory to any service district upon finding that: (1) The area to be annexed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-538.1. Reduction of service districts
(a) Upon finding that there is no longer a need to include within a particular service district any certain tract or parcel of land,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-539. Consolidation of service districts
(a) The city council may by resolution consolidate two or more service districts upon finding that: (1) The districts are contiguous or are in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-540. Required provision or maintenance of services
(a) New District. - When a city defines a new service district, it shall provide, maintain, or let contracts for the services for which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-541. Abolition of service districts
Upon finding that there is no longer a need for a particular service district, the city council may by resolution abolish that district. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-542. Taxes authorized; rate limitation
A city may levy property taxes within defined service districts in addition to those levied throughout the city, in order to finance, provide or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-543. Bonds authorized
A city may incur debt under general law to finance services, facilities or functions provided within a service district. If a proposed general obligation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-544. Exclusion of personal property of public service corporations
There shall be excluded from any service district and the provisions of this Article shall not apply to the personal property of any public...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-545 through 160A-549. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 24 - Parking Authorities.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-550. Short title
This Article may be cited as the "Parking Authority Law." (1951, c. 779, s. 1; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1247, s. 44.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-551. Definitions
* * *