North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 160A Cities and Towns
Article 1 - Definitions and Statutory Construction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1. Application and meaning of terms
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-414. Financial support
The city council may appropriate for the support of the inspection department any funds that it deems necessary. It may provide for paying inspectors...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-415. Conflicts of interest
No member of an inspection department shall be financially interested or employed by a business that is financially interested in the furnishing of labor,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-416. Failure to perform duties
If any member of an inspection department shall willfully fail to perform the duties required of him by law, or willfully shall improperly issue...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-417. Permits
(a) Except as provided in subsection (a2) of this section, no person shall commence or proceed with any of the following without first securing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-418. Time limitations on validity of permits
A permit issued pursuant to G.S. 160A-417 shall expire by limitation six months, or any lesser time fixed by ordinance of the city council,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-419. Changes in work
After a permit has been issued, no changes or deviations from the terms of the application, plans and specifications, or the permit, except where...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-420. Inspections of work in progress
As the work pursuant to a permit progresses, local inspectors shall make as many inspections thereof as may be necessary to satisfy them that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-421. Stop orders
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-462. Joint agencies
(a) Units agreeing to an undertaking may establish a joint agency charged with any or all of the responsibility for the undertaking. The units...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-463. Personnel
(a) The units may agree that any joint agency established under G.S. 160A-462 shall appoint the officers, agents, and employees necessary to execute the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-464. Provisions of the agreement
Any contract or agreement establishing an undertaking shall specify: (1) The purpose or purposes of the contract or agreement; (2) The duration of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-465. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 774, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-466. Revenue and expenditures for joint undertakings
When two or more units of local government are engaged in a joint undertaking, they may enter into agreements regarding financing, expenditures, and revenues...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-467 through 160A-469. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-470. Creation of regional councils; definition of "unit of local government"
(a) Any two or more units of local government may create a regional council of governments by adopting identical concurrent resolutions to that effect...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-471. Membership
Each unit of local government initially adopting a concurrent resolution under G.S. 160A-470 shall become a member of the regional council. Thereafter, any local...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-472. Contents of charter
* * *
Bonds or notes issued under this Part shall not constitute a debt secured by a pledge of the faith and credit of the State...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-480.12. Revenue refunding bonds
The Authority may issue refunding bonds or notes for one or more of the following purposes: (1) Refunding any outstanding bonds or notes issued...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-480.13. Bonds eligible for investment
Bonds and notes issued under this Part are hereby made securities in which all public officers, agencies, and public bodies of the State and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-480.14. Taxation of revenue bonds
Any bonds and notes issued by the Authority under the provisions of this Part shall be exempt from all State, county, and municipal taxation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-480.15. Members and officers not liable
No member or officer of an Authority shall be subject to any personal liability or accountability by reason of the execution of any bonds...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-481 through 160A-484. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 21 - Miscellaneous.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485. Waiver of immunity through insurance purchase
(a) Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance. Participation in a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485.1. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485.2. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485.3. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485.4. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-491. Powers in connection with beach erosion
[All cities shall have the power] to levy taxes and appropriate tax or nontax funds for the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, extension, maintenance, improvement, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-492. Human relations, community action and manpower development programs
The governing body of any city, town, or county is hereby authorized to undertake, and to expend tax or nontax funds for, human relations,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-493. Animal shelters
A city may establish, equip, operate, and maintain an animal shelter or may contribute to the support of an animal shelter, and for these...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-494. Drug abuse programs
Any city may provide for the prevention and treatment of narcotic, barbituric and other types of drug abuse and addiction through education, medication, medical...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-495. Appropriations for establishment, etc., of local government center in Raleigh
Counties, cities and towns are hereby authorized to appropriate money for payment to their respective instrumentalities, the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-496. Incorporation of local acts into charter
(a) A city may from time to time require the city attorney to present to the council any local acts relating to the property,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-497. Senior citizens programs
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-503. Definitions
The following terms where used in this Article, shall have the following meanings, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning: (1) "Area...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-504. Formation of commissions
(a) Each municipality, as defined herein, is hereby authorized to create separate and distinct bodies corporate and politic to be known as the redevelopment...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-505. Alternative organization
(a) (See note) In lieu of creating a redevelopment commission as authorized herein, the governing body of any municipality may, if it deems wise,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-505.1. Commission budgeting and accounting systems as a part of municipality budgeting and accounting systems
The governing body of a municipality may by resolution provide that the budgeting and accounting systems of the municipality's redevelopment commission or, if the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-506. Creation of a county redevelopment commission
If the board of county commissioners of a county by resolution declares that blighted areas do exist in said county, and the redevelopment of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-507. Creation of a regional redevelopment commission
If the board of county commissioners of two or more contiguous counties by resolution declare that blighted areas do exist in said counties and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-507.1. Creation of a joint county-city redevelopment commission
* * *