Code of Alabama - Title 11: Counties and Municipal Corporations - Title 2 - Provisions Applicable to Municipal Corporations Only
- Section 11-43-182 Requirement as to establishment of merit systems by municipalities generally
Every municipality shall establish, separately or jointly, a civil service merit system governing the appointment, removal, tenure, and official conduct of municipal law enforcement officers.