Code of Alabama - Title 11: Counties and Municipal Corporations - Title 2 - Provisions Applicable to Municipal Corporations Only
- Section 11-50-51 Condemnation of easements, etc
Cities and towns may acquire, whenever necessary, the requisite rights and easements by condemnation in the manner prescribed by the Constitution and laws of Alabama...