Code of Alabama - Title 11: Counties and Municipal Corporations - Title 2 - Provisions Applicable to Municipal Corporations Only
- Section 11-43-43 Powers and duties generally
All legislative powers and other powers granted to cities and towns shall be exercised by the council, except those powers conferred on some officers by...