Code of Alabama - Title 11: Counties and Municipal Corporations - Title 2 - Provisions Applicable to Municipal Corporations Only
- Section 11-43-5 Provision for tax assessor, tax collector, chief of police, etc.; designation of persons to administer oaths, issue warrants, and approve appearance bonds
The council may provide for a tax assessor, tax collector, chief of police, and chief of the fire department and shall specifically prescribe their duties....